Autumn 2008
Catalogue of Literature, Printing and Bibliography, Illustrated
and Private Press, Art Reference
Or
If no reply, 01502 715762
Or
LITERATURE
1.
Ackerley, J.R. (Editor). Escapers All being the Personal
Narratives of Fifteen Escapers... London, John Lane, 1932. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0
cms. Fifteen portraits of the authors, three maps. Spine faded, indentation
marks on upper board. £10.00
2.
Armstrong, M. Collected Poems. London, Martin Secker, 1931. 1st ed.
22.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. 1/250 signed by the author. Original buckram with gilt lettering
and decoration to upper board, top edge gilt. Spine darkened, boards slightly
darkened at edges, some browning of paper. £35.00
3.
Barnard, R. (editor and part author) published anonymously. The
Leisure Hour Improved; or, Moral Miscellanies. Ironbridge, printed and sold by
William Smith, 1809. 1st ed. Pp. 192. Attractive woodcut vignette on titlepage
of the iron bridge, contemporary marbled calf. Lacking spine label, hinges split,
extremities rubbed, owner's name on front pastedown. A miscellany of short
works. Those lettered "B" have been attributed to Robert Barnard, the
editor also refers to passages lettered "J.M" as being original
contributions by "an author the public well knows how to appreciate".
This is probably James Montgomery.
£75.00
4.
Bath, E. Poems on Various Occasions. Bristol, printed by J.Desmond, 1806.
1st ed. 15.5 x 9.5 cms. Pp. 187. Contemporary marbled calf with gilt decoration
to spine and contrasting label. Rather rubbed with some loss at spine ends,
slight splitting to spine, endpapers foxed but contents clean and un-marked.
The author (1772-1856) was a member of the Society of Friends. £50.00
5. Betjeman, J. Continual Dew. London, Murray, 1937. 8vo. 1st ed.
20.5 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, original decorative cloth. Slightly rubbed at
foot of spine, dust wrapper by E. McKnight Kauffer is price-clipped, darkened,
soiled and slightly frayed. With it reproduction of Beardsley's Madonna printed on card and
inscribed on back "Happy Christmas from John Betjeman". This card is darkened at top inch and
for-edge where it has been protruding from book, it is also slightly
creased. £125.00
6. Betjeman, J. Summoned by Bells. London, Murray, 1960. 1st Ed. 23.0 x
16.0 cms. Drawings by Michael Tree. Corners bumped and extremities slightly
rubbed, dust wrapper in three pieces and grubby. With it Christmas card signed by the
author reproducing the author's poem Christmas.
£50.00
7. Betjeman, J. Ghastly Good Taste. London, Anthony Blond, 1970.
2nd ed. 23.5 x 17.0 cms. Original
binding of cloth spine and printed paper-covered boards, folding panoramic
plate. Corners bumped, dust wrapper grubby and frayed. With it review compliment
slip from Anthony Blond and Christmas
card signed by the author of della Robbia's Nativity. This edition
includes the first publication of a 16pp introduction by the author. £50.00
8.
Betjeman, J. A Few Late Chrysanthemums. London, Murray, 1954. 1st ed. 18.0 x
11.5 cms. Paper slightly darkened, dust wrapper soiled, foxed and very slightly
frayed. With it Christmas card signed by Betjeman of Holman Hunt's Finding
of the Saviour in the Temple. £70.00
9.
Betjeman, J. High and Low. London, Murray, 1966. 1st ed. 18.5 x 11.0 cms.
Corners bumped, dust wrapper grubby and rubbed. With it Christmas card inscribed
"this old customer John Betjeman" of Burne-Jones detail for Star of
Bethlehem. £50.00
10.
Blixen, K. Winters Tales. London, Putnam, 1942. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.5 cms.
Corners bumped, dust wrapper slightly grubby and frayed, owner's details on
front free end paper, some light foxing. £25.00
11.
Blythe, R. Out of the Valley. Another Year at Wormingford. London, Viking, 2000. 1st ed. 21.5 x
13.0 cms. Pp. vii, (3), 304. Illustrated by John Nash, Andrew Dodds and others.
Dust wrapper very slightly frayed and creased at top edge. £30.00
12.
Bradley, K.H. and Cooper, E.E. (under pseud. "Michael
Field"). A Selection from the Poems of Michael Field. London, Poetry Bookshop, 1923.
1st ed. as a selection from previously
published works. 21.5 x 13.0 cms. Original paper covered boards. Ex-library
with usual marks, owner's details on front free end paper, extremities rubbed,
binding faded. £10.00
13.
Bradley, K.H. and Cooper, E.E. (under pseud. "Michael
Field"). The Wattlefold. Unpublished Poems by Michael Field. Oxford, Blackwell, 1930. 1st ed. 19.0
x 12.0 cms. Original cloth. Ex library with usual stamps, dust wrapper, marked
and frayed. Collected by Emily Fortey and with preface by Fr. Vincent McNabb.
£20.00
14.
Bradley, K.H. and Cooper, E.E. (under pseud. "Michael
Field"). Mystic Trees. London, Eveleigh Nash, no date. 1st ed. [1913]. 19.5 x 12.5 cms.
Original cloth with upper board design in gilt by Charles Ricketts. Ex library
copy with usual stamps and marks on front end papers, verso of titlepage and
spine. Extremities rubbed and outer hinges frayed. £15.00
15.
Cambridge, R.O. (but published anonymously). The Scribleriad: an Heroic
Poem in Six Books. London, printed for R.Dodsley et al, 1752. Reprint. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. Pp.
xvii, 127, [12]. Includes preface by the author. Bound with it The Poetical Works of William Collins, New
ed. 1776, Pp, [2], xv-184 and The Pleasures of the Imagination by Dr Akenside,
8th ed. 1767, Pp. 142. Bound in contemporary full vellum, with ink title on
spine. £70.00
16.
Campbell, T. Specimens of the British Poets; with Biographical and
Critical Notices. London, John Murray, 1819. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Seven vols, full
contemporary calf with gilt decoration. Heraldic bookplate of Alexander Speirs
on front pastedowns. Ocasional light foxing, slightly rubbed but a pleasing
set. First publication of Campbell's 271pp. Essay on English Poetry and his
Biographical Notices. £300.00
17.
Cartheny, J. de. The Wandering Knight. London, Burns & Oates, 1889. 1st ed.
18.0 x 12.0 cms. Original pictorial cloth. Spine very darkened, boards spotted,
sporadic foxing. The translator ("A.J.H[anmer].") claims the original
English translation as a source work for both Bunyan's Pilgrims Progress and
Spenser's Faerie Queen. Scarce, Copac shows one copy only in the Bodleian.
£50.00
18.
Cather, W. Obscure Destinies. London, Cassell, 1931. 1st ed. 18.5 x
12.0 cms. Original cloth. Spine and part boards faded, edges dust soiled. £7.00
19.
Chaney, E. and Ritchie, N. (editors).: Oxford China and Italy.
Writings in Honour of Sir Harlod Acton on his Eightieth Birthday. London, Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st
ed. 26.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 246. Illustrated. Excellent copy but section cut out
of rear dust wrapper flap. £30.00
20.
Cordingley, J. Poems. Ipswich, printed and published by R.Deck, 1827. 1st ed. 17.0 x 10.0
cms. Pp. viii, 159. Ex library with usual stamps, recently rebound in library
buckram. £20.00
21.
Cory, W. (published anonymously). Ionica. London, Smith Elder, 1858. 1st ed.
17.0 x 10.0 cms. Pp. iv, 116. Original
blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's details on titlepage,
spine and part boards faded, lower board damp marked, rear free end paper
partly stuck down on rear pastedown, last leaf of text torn without loss on
upper margin. £100.00
22.
Coward, N. (under pseud. of Hernia Whittlebot). Chelsea Buns. London, Hutchinson, no date [1924].
1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Original paper-covered boards. Extremities rubbed,
owner's details on front free end paper. Stated to be edited by Noel Coward but
actually by him, consists of parodies of contemporary verse. £20.00

23.
Cowie, D. and Mountain, J. Prose & Verse. Malvern, Tantivy Press, no date
[1945]. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Original cloth slightly spotted and
with corners bumped, dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly faded. £10.00
24.
Crabbe, G. Tales of the Hall. London, John Murray, 1819. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.0
cms. 2 vols. Vol 1, xxiv, 326, vol 2, viii, 354. Full contemporary calf by
W.Nutt with gilt decoration and contrasting spine labels. Sporadic foxing,
extremities rubbed. 1/2 titles present, a pleasing copy of the 1st ed. £80.00

25.
Darling. Hon. Mr Justice. Scintillae Juris and Meditations in the
Tea Room. London, Stevens & Haynes, 1903. 5th and 3rd Eds. respectively. 17.0
x 10.5 cms. Linen spine with paper-covered boards. Spine darkened, boards
slightly spotted, owner's details on front free end paper.
£10.00
26. Donne, J. Devotions upon Emergent Occasions. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press,
1923. New ed. 22.0 x 17.0 cms. Pp. xxx, (8), 160. Portrait frontis, facsimile
of titlepage of 1st ed. of 1624. 1/4 buckram with paper-covered boards, gilt
lettering to spine, fore and lower edges untrimmed. 18pp introduction by John
Sparrow, 6pp bibliographical note by Geoffrey Keynes. Corners rubbed, some
soiling on boards, sporadic foxing. Inscribed by John Sparrow. With it
Winchester College prizegiving programme for 1925 showing a precocious John
Sparrow being awarded no less than four prizes. With it, contemporary review from
T.L.S. £50.00
27.
Doyle, Sir F. H. The Return of the Guards and Other Poems. London, Macmillan, 1883. 1st
ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Original cloth, with gilt lettering. Ex library with usual
marks on spine, end papers and titlepage. Spine ends frayed, inner hinges
cracking, owner's writing on first blank. £12.00
28.
Dryden, J. King Arthur or the British Worthy. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press,
1928. Rep. 16.5 x 10.5 cms. Original paper covers with label on upper cover.
Covers slightly soiled and frayed. As performed at the New Theatre, Cambridge
1928, printed by W. Lewis. £15.00
29.
Eliot, T.S. Ash Wednesday. London, Faber, 1930. 1st trade ed. 19.0 x 12.0
cms. Printed at Curwen Press. Small split in front inner hinge, dust wrapper,
with design by Edward Bawden, torn with some loss and darkened. [Gallup A15b].
£25.00
30.
Eliot, T.S. Four Quartets. London, Faber, 1944. 1st UK Ed. with the four
works in one volume. 22.0 x 13.5 cms. Owner's name on front free end paper,
slight foxing on end papers, dust wrapper slightly soiled darkened and frayed.
[Gallup A43b]. £25.00
31.
Eliot, T.S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. London, Faber, 1939. 1st ed. 21.5 x 16.0 cms. Some slight finger soiling of
both contents and boards, dust wrapper darkened, a little soiled and
professionally repaired. A decent copy moderately priced. [Gallup A34a]. £100.00

32.
Elton, Sir A.H. Poems of Past Years. London, Smith Elder, 1856. 1st ed.
17.0 x 10.0 cms. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Ex
library with usual stamps, spine ends slightly frayed, front free end paper
torn with some loss. Author's signature on separate piece of paper stuck on to top of
titlepage, previous owner's inscription on front pastedown stating that volume
given to him by the author. £15.00
33.
English Carmelite Fathers (editors). The Aylesford Review. Aylesford, St Albert's Press,
1956-1968. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. vol 1, no. 2 to New Series, vol 1 No.1. (41 numbers in all, a complete run except
for no.1), plus 89 page index compiled by Colin Stanley in 1984 and published
by Pauper's Press. One or two numbers slightly marked but generally a clean
set. This run of the Aylesford Review includes original writing by J.C.Powys,
Henry Williamson, Angela Carter, Muriel Spark and others. Although stated to
have been edited by the English Carmelite Fathers the actual editor was Brocard
Sewell who states that usually no more than 500 copies of each number were
printed. £100.00
34.
Fane, V. (pseud. for Mary Montgomerie Singleton). Poems. London, John C. Nimmo, 1892. 1st
collected ed. 19.5 x 14.5 cms. 2 vols. Limited ed. 12/375. Portrait fontis to vol 1, 1/4 blue
calf with cloth covered boards. Extremities rubbed, ex library with usual
stamps.
£35.00
35.
Fiennes, C. The Illustrated Journeys of Celia Fiennes c.1682 -
c.1712. Macdonald, Webb & Bower, 1984. 1st in this edition. 24.5 x 19.0 cms.
Pp. 248, many coloured and other illustrations, card covers. £20.00
36.
Gittings, R. This Tower my Prison and other poems. London, Heinemann, 1961. 1st ed. 18.5
x 12.0 cms. Pp. (viii), 56. Original hardback binding without dust wrapper.
Spine slightly darkened. Signed and dated by the author on the 1/2 title. £7.00
37.
Grant, Mrs. Poems on Various Subjects. Edinburgh, printed for the author by
J.Moir, 1803. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Pp. 447. Contemporary 1/2 calf with
marbled paper-covered boards. Ex library with usual marks, extremities rubbed
with hinges beginning to crack. £40.00
38.
Guiney, L.I. Recusant Poets, with a Selection from their Work. 1. St Thomas More to Ben Jonson.
London, Sheed & Ward, 1938. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Pp. xv, 420. Printed
at Shakespeare Head Press, original cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A
second series was intended but never published. £25.00
39.
Hagedorn, H. The Bomb that Fell on America. London, Blandford Press, no date but
1946. 1st UK ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Cloth spotted, owner's details on titlepage,
dust wrapper price-clipped and very slightly frayed. £12.00
40.
Hodson, H. The Visitor. London, Heinemann, 1951. 1st ed. 18.0 x 11.5 cms.
Dust wrapper and end papers are
designed by the author who was a war artist before joining the Observer as a
journalist. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £35.00
41.
Holloway, J. and Black, J. (editors). Later English Broadside
Ballads. Volume 2. London, Routledge, 1979. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. vii,
327. Dust wrapper slightly rubbed.
£10.00
42.
Hudson, W.H. Works of Natural History. London, Dent, 1924-1926. Reprints, 20.0
x 12.5 cms. 12 volumes of the author's works of natural history, some
illustrated, uniformly bound in 1/2 black morocco with gilt lettering, top
edges gilt, owner's initials "J.H.C." stamped in gilt at foot of each
spine. Owner's details on front free end papers, occasional light foxing,
slightly rubbed at corners but a pleasing set.
£225.00
43.
Huysmans, J.-K. The Oblate. London, Kegan Paul, 1924. 1st UK ed. 19.0 x 12.0
cms. Original cloth. Patchily marked, a little light foxing. Translated by
Edward Perceval. £20.00
44.
Knox, R. God and the Atom. London, Sheed & Ward, 1945. 1st ed. 18.5 x
11.5 cms. Clean copy in slightly frayed and soiled dust wrapper. £8.00
45.
Lewis, C.S. The Allegory of Love. London, Oxford University Press, 1953.
Rep. 22.0 x 13.5 cms. Pp. x, 378. Original giltstamped cloth, slight wear at
extremities, slight foxing on end papers. £15.00
46 Lydgate, D.J. A Selection from the
Minor Poems. London, printed for the Percy Society, 1840. 18.5 x 11.5 cms. Edited by
J.O.Halliwell. Contemporary 1/2 morocco with marbled paper-covered boards by
Carss & Coy, Glasgow . Spine relaid. T.D.Cunningham Graham's copy with
his bookplate and with 10 line ms note by him on first blank. £50.00
47 Maxwell, G. The Ten Pains of Death. London, Longmans, 1959. 1st ed. 21.5 x
13.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper by Michael Ayrton very slightly soiled and frayed,
end papers slightly darkened. £15.00
48.
More, H. Stories for the Middle Ranks of Society and Tales for the
Common People. London, printed for T.Cadell, 1830. New Edition. 19.0 x 11.5 cms. 2
vols. Full contemporary calf with gilt lettering on contrasting labels on
spines. Some rubbing of extremities and spines, small piece missing from one
label, some dampstaining of boards but contents mostly unmarked. A selection of
Hannah More's Cheap Repository Tracts, first published between 1795 and 1798. £50.00
49.
Morris, W. The Earthly Paradise. A Poem. London, Ellis & White, 1873. 7th
Ed. (vols 1 and 2) and 5th Ed. (vols 3 and 4). 18.0 x 12.0 cms. 4 vols. Wood
engravings by the author after designs by Burne Jones on titlepage and last
page of each volume. Bound in uniform 1/2 calf with gilt decoration to spine
and contrasting labels, edges and end papers marbled. Extremities rubbed, with
spine ends of vols 3 and 4 frayed, upper hinge of vol 3 repaired and with one
replacement label. £50.00
50. Nisbet, N. Thirty Poems. Oxford, Blackwell, 1932. 1st ed. 19.0
x 12.5 cms. Pp. (viii), 30. Printed at Shakespeare Head Press. Foreword by
Edward Garnett. Patterned paper-covered boards, lower hinge split. Inscribed by
the author to Ivan Lake (editor of the periodical The Bodleian) and with it,
postcard from the author to him with amateur painting on a face on the front of
it. £20.00
51.
Pope, A. The Poetical Works. London, Thomas M'Lean, 1821. 23.5 x 14.0 cms. 2
vols. Vol 1. Pp. vii, 379. Vol 2. Pp. (iv), 412. Portrait frontis to vol 1.
Printed by Howlett and Brimmer, Soho
and stated on titlepages to be "Large Paper, Only 100 Copies Printed". Bound in contemporary crimson
morocco with elaborate gilt decoration to boards and spines, all edges gilt.
Small dampstain on corner of frontis not affecting image, triangular section
cut off top of titlepage of vol 1 not affecting text, owner's signature at foot
of both titlepages, some offsetting from frontis onto titlepage. Externally
slightly rubbed but a splendid set. £230.00
52.
Pound, E. The Cantos. London, Faber, 1957. 2nd imp. 20.0 x
14.0 cms. Pp. 576. Owner's details on front free end paper, dust
wrapper, price-clipped, slightly soiled and creased. £35.00
53.
Priestley, J.B. English Journey. London, Heinemann, 1934. 1st ed. 19.7
x 12.5 cms. Some foxing, dust jacket frayed and slightly darkened, head of
spine slightly frayed. £15.00
54.
Pullman, P. The Amber Spyglass. London, David Fickling Books
Scholastic, 2000. 1st ed, 1st issue. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. (viii), 348, (2).
Excellent copy but spine skewed, dust wrapper complete and unmarked. £40.00

55.
Ross, M. (editor). Robert Ross. Friend of Friends. London, Cape, 1952. 1st ed. 22.0 x
14.0 cms. Pp. 367. Illustrated. Cloth slightly marked, end papers foxed, dust
wrapper frayed and soiled. Subtitled "Letters to Robert Ross, Art Critic
and Writer, together with extracts from his published articles". £15.00
56.
Ruskin, J. The Two Paths, being Lectures on Art... London, Smith Elder, 1859. 1st ed.
19.0 x 12.5 cms. Pp. xii, 272. Frontis and a few text illustrations, original
blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's details and
bookseller's blindstamp on front free end paper, small damp stain on front free
end paper and frontis, slight foxing on frontis, extremities slightly rubbed.
£15.00
57.
Ruskin, J. The Ethics of the Dust. Ten Lectures to Little
Housewives on the Elements of Crystallisation. London, Smith Elder, 1866. 1st ed. 19.0
x 12.0 cms. Pp. xii, 244. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering, upper board
lined in gilt and black. Sporadic foxing of contents, owner's details on front
free end paper, externally a bright copy. £25.00
58.
Sackville, Lady Margaret. Quatrains and other poems. Llandeilo, St Albert's Press, 1960.
1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed.
159/275, signed by the author, decorations by Margaret Wilcockson, paper covers.
An excellent copy. £10.00
59.
Smith, A. The Theory of Moral Sentiments. London, printed for T.Cadell etc,
1804. 10th Ed. 20.5 x 12.0 cms. 2 vols. Vol 1. Pp. xvi, 406. Vol 2. p. viii,
392. Contemporary marbled calf with later spines. Owner's bookplate on
pastedown of vol 1, newspaper cutting pasted on v. of 1/2 title to vol 1, some
loss of text where titlepage has been stuck to 1/2 title, Ex library with usual
labels including shelf number in gilt at foot of spines, fore corners rubbed.
£200.00
60.
Spenser, E. The Poetical Works. London, Bell and Daldy, 1866. Rep. of Payne
Collier's edition. 18.0 x 11.5 cms. 5 vols. Printed at Chiswick Press.
Contemporary bookplate on pastedown of each volume. Unusual contemporary
binding of vellum spine with gilt decoration and with contrasting labels,
marbled paper-covered boards with vellum top and bottom edging lined in red.
Some rubbing but a pleasing set. £100.00
61.
Spenser, E.: The Poetical Works. London,. William Pickering, 1825. New
ed. 19.0 11.5 cms. 5 volumes. Vol 1. Pp.
xxxviii, 369, Vol 2, (vi),
390, Vol 3. vi, 390. Vol 4. vi, 392.
vol 5. (vi), 434. Portrait frontis. to vol 1, 7 engraved plates after Stothard.
Contemporary 1/2 morocco with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt lettering to
spines, top edges gilt. Coronet bookplate on pastedowns. Some rubbing of
extremities, sporadic foxing. Collates with copy in National Library of
Scotland but there is an ms note on second blank of vol 1 "Illustrated
with thirteen choice Proofs by Chas. Heath, from designs by Stothard:- also a
Portrait of Spencer & Spencer's dream (Richd. Westall), both proofs by
Chas. Heath. George Daniel. Canonbury, 1860". T.D. Cunningham Graham's signature
on front free end paper of vol 1. £250.00
62.
Steele, Sir R. (translator): An Account of the State of the
Roman-Catholick Religion Throughout the World. London, printed for J.Roberts, 1716.
2nd ed. 16.0 x 9.0 cms. Pp. [4], iv, lxx, viii, 202, ix, [1]. Rebound in recent
antique calf with contrasting label, new end papers. Now a decent tidy copy.
The original version was by Urbano Cerri. According to the BL catalogue the
dedication, although purporting to be by Sir Richard Steele, is, in fact, by
Bishop Benjamin Hoadly. £150.00
63.
Storey, D. The Dark Music. Peterborough, Annakin Fine Arts, 1979. 1st ed.
21.0 x 14.5 cms. Frontis and 4 full-page illustrations after etchings by Adella
Chapman, paper covers. Inscribed by the author. A few ms annotations to list of
contents and illustrations. £10.00
64.
Thesiger, W. Arabian Sands. London, Longmans, 1959. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.5 cms.
Pp. xvi, 326. Many illustrations, folding map in rear pocket. Dust jacket
soiled and frayed, marks of pencil writing rubbed out from front end papers,
news cutting stuck on front pastedown. With it two ms letters from the
author to "Dear Peter" and dated 1980 and 1987. With it also number of news cuttings
which have darkened the rear end papers.
£100.00
65.
Thomas, C. and Tremlett, G. Caitlin. Life with Dylan Thomas. London, Secker & Warburg, 1986.
1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Excellent copy with similar dust wrapper.
Signed
and dated by Caitlin Thomas. £15.00
66.
Thomas, E. Rest and Unrest. London, Duckworth, 1910. 1st ed. 16.5 x 11.0 cms.
Original vertically ribbed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt,
blindstamped decorative device on lower board. Blank ex libris bookplate on
front pastedown, extremities very slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. £55.00
67.
Walpole, H. Letters of Horace Walpole Earl of Oxford to Sir Horace Mann. London, Richard Bentley, 1833-1843.
2nd ed. of vols 1-3, 1st ed. of vols 3 and 4. 22.0 x 13.0 cms. 5 vols. Engraved
frontis to each vol. and three other engraved plates. Uniform 1/4 morocco with
gilt lettering. Hardy Amies bookplate on pastedown of each vol. Some foxing,
rather marked on frontispieces and plates, printed quote from Sydney Smith
pasted at foot of titlepage of vol 1, titlepage grubby and loose in vol 1,
frontispieces in vol 1 to 3 rather messily glued in place. Fore corners and
other extremities rubbed but still a decent set. Two further volumes were published
in 1844. £120.00
68.
Welch, D. A Last Sheaf. London, John Lehmann, 1951. 1st ed. 19.5 x 13.0
cms. Pp.239, (8). Dust wrapper, end papers and decorations by the author. Also
reproductions of nine of his paintings. Some slight foxing, dust wrapper slightly
frayed and with some foxing, rear of dust wrapper is stained which slightly
marked the cloth beneath. £40.00
69.
Williams, C. The Image of the City. London, Oxford University Press, 1958.
1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Portrait frontis. Pp. lxxii, 199. Owner's details on
front free end paper, cloth partly faded, dust wrapper darkened and torn with
slight loss. £15.00
70.
Williamson, H. Goodbye West Country. London, Putnam. 1937. 1st ed. 21.5 x
13.5 cms. Illustrated. Cloth slightly faded in parts, dust wrapper, slightly
grubby and frayed. Some foxing on last page. Owner's name on front
pastedown. £35.00
71.
Wolfe, H. Cursory Rhymes. London, Benn, 1927. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0 cms. Limited ed.
of 500 copies signed by the author. Pp. xiii, (14)-(127). Vignette illustrations by
Albert Rutherston, 1/4 cloth with paper label. Binding and end papers rather
darkened. £10.00
72.
Wyatt, Sir T. Poetical Works. London, William Pickering, 1832. 15.5
x 9.5 cms. Pp. xcvi, 244. Portrait frontis, contemporary morocco with gilt
lettering, all edges gilt. Two owners’ names on front pastedown, binding rubbed
and scuffed with stain on upper board, slight foxing on first and last few
pages. £10.00
PRINTING
AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
73.
Balding & Mansell (printer). A Selection of Display Faces and
Ornaments and Specimens of Book Faces. Wisbech, Balding & Mansell, no date c.1950. Two
paperback booklets, 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Pp. 24 and 12 respectively. Covers
slightly foxed. £10.00
74.
Balding & Mansell (printer). Type. Principles and Application. Wisbech, Balding & Mansell, n.d.
c.1950. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Pp. 80, 16 fullpage illustrations. Cloth with gilt
lettering. With it advertising bookmark of proof reader's symbols. £8.00
75. Barber, G. (editor).
Textile and Embroidered Bindings. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1971. 1st ed. 23.5 x
15.5 cms. Pp. 10, 30 fullpage
illustrations. Card covers very slightly rubbed. Bodleian Picture Books Special
Series No.2. £10.00
76.
Benedikz, B.K. The Spread of Printing Western Hemisphere. Iceland. Amsterdam, Vangendt & Co, 1969.
1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Pp. 64. 2 page sketch map, 9 facsimile plates. Library
cloth, ex library copy with usual marks but a clean copy. £20.00
77.
Bennett, H.S. English Books & Readers 1475 to 1557. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press,
1952. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. pp. xiv, 337. Clean copy of the book but dust
wrapper frayed and discoloured. "Being a study in the history of the book
trade from Caxton to the incorporation of the Stationer's Company." £8.00
78.
Billing & Sons Ltd (printers). Type Faces for Bookwork and
Display. Guildford, Billing & Sons Ltd, no date c.1960. 22.0 x 13.0 cms. Pp.
approx 200 un-numbered , 1/4 cloth with paper-covered boards. Dust wrapper torn
and crudely repaired. With 4pp. booklet of typefaces. £8.00
79.
Binski, P. and Panayotova,
S. The Cambridge Illuminations. Ten Centuries of Book Production in the
Medieval West. London, Harvey Miller, 2005. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. pp. 415. Many
colour illustrations, card covers. One corner of front cover creased. £25.00
80.
Brinton, J.Y. and Westlake, N.M. (editors). The Collection Books of
Provost Smith. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1964. 1st ed. 20.0 x
13.5 cms. Limited ed. 309/500. 24pp paperback
explanatory booklet, two facsimiles of collection books in soft covers.
In single slipcase with paper label. Excellent condition. £10.00
81.
Chambers, D. Lettice Sandford's Engravings. Andoversford, Whittington Press, no
date. Offprint from Matrix, paper covers, pp. 2, 2 tipped in illustrations.
"Chambers" written in red biro on cover label. £6.00
82.
Chatto & Windus, (publisher). Sixpenny Wonderfuls. 6d gems
from the past. London, Chatto & Windus, 1985. 1st ed. 27.0 x 20.0 cms. Pp. 69.
Coloured illustrations throughout, laminated boards without dust wrapper as
issued. A review of Chatto's popular reprints. £7.00
83.
Christie Manson & Woods Ltd (publisher). Catalogue of the
famous Library of the late Sir Hugh Walpole. London, Christies etc, 1945-1946. 1st
ed. 24.0 x 15.5 cms. 6 paperback catalogues. Over 2000 lots. Part 6 torn with
slight loss, parts 5 and 6 with postal franking marks, generally some signs of
use but no annotations or prices marked. £10.00
84.
Clair, C. On the Printing of Certain Reformation Books. London, The Bibliographical Society,
1965. Rep. by Oxford University Press. 25.0 x 16.5 cms. Pp. (4), 275-287. Paper
covers. Slightly rubbed and with some discolouration of covers. £6.00
85.
Clair, C. Christopher Plantin's Trade-Connexions with England and
Scotland. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1959. Rep. by Oxford University
Press. 25.0 x 16.5 cms. Pp. (4), 28-45. Paper covers. Slightly rubbed and with
some discolouration of covers. £6.00
86.
Clair, C. Willem Silvus. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1959. Rep. by
Oxford University Press. 25.0 x 16.5 cms. Pp. (4), 192-205. Paper covers.
Slightly rubbed and with some discolouration of covers. £6.00
87.
Clapperton, R.H. Paper and its Relationship to Books. London, Dent, 1934. 1st ed. 14.5 x 9.0
cms. Pp.56. Binding of attractive marbled paper over boards, gilt lettering to
spine. Extremities very slightly rubbed.
£10.00
88.
Clarke, A. (under pseud. "A.C."). The Bibliographical
Miscellany Vol II. London, for W.Baynes, 1806. 1st ed. 19.0 x 11.0 cms. Pp. xii,
323. Vol 2 only. Original boards with recent paper spine and new label. Some
foxing, a few annotations, label on front pastedown recording presentation to
Warrington Museum Library. £20.00
89.
Claudin, A. Les Libraires. Les Relieurs et les Imprimeurs de
Toulouse au XVIe Siecle. Paris, Libraire a Claudin, 1895. Extrait du Bulletin du Bibliophile.
Limited ed. of 100 copies, 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. 70. 1/4 cloth with printed
paper-covered boards. Some external wear and darkening of paper. Text in
French.£35.00
90.
Clowes, W.B. Family Business 1803-1953. London, William Clowes and Sons
Limited, no date c.1953. 1st ed. 23.5 x 17.5 cms. Pp. ix, 81. Frontis and many
illustrations. Original binding of contrasting cloth, gilt lettering. Some
foxing on end papers, dust wrapper torn with slight loss.
£8.00
91.
Cockerell, D. Bookbinding as a School Subject. Stages 1 to 5. Hitchin, Russell Book crafts, various
dates. Various editions. 17.5 x 11.5 cms. Stages 1 to 4 are bound together in
amateur hardback. In the case of parts 1 to 3 the upper paper covers have been
cut down and pasted onto blanks as illustrations, the covers of part 4 are
bound in. Ex library marks and later owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Stage 5 is 3rd ed. and in original wraps with specimen marbled papers tipped-in
and is in excellent condition. £15.00
92.
Cockerell, D. Bookbinding, and the Care of Books. London, Pitman, 1945. 4th ed. rep.
18.0 x 12.0 cm. Illustrations,
including some by Noel Rooke, cloth spine, paper-covered boards. Boards partly
faded, dust jacket frayed and slightly soiled. £10.00
93.
Crane, E.M. (editor). A Century of Book Publishing 1848-1948. New York Etc, D. van Nostrand Company
Inc. 1948. 1st ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, cloth with gilt lettering.
Extremities slightly rubbed. £8.00
94.
Esslemont, D. and Hughes, G.T.: Gwas Gregynog. A Descriptive Catalogue
of printing at Gregynog 1970-1990. Newton, Gwas Gregynog, 1990. 1st ed. 30.5 x 20.0
cms. Pp. xii, 76. Limited ed. 157/900. Coloured decorations and tipped-in
plates. Stiff paper covers. Excellent copy. £24.00
95.
Evans, H. (editor). Pictures on a Page. London, Heinemann, 1978. 1st ed. 27.0 x
21.5 cms. Pp. (19), 332. Many illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly creased but
an excellent copy. £15.00
96.
Fletcher, J. (editor). Souvenir of the Typographical Association
Triennial Delegate Meeting. Typographical Association, 1939. 1st ed. 25.0 x 18.0 cms. Pp. (104).
Many colour and other illustrated examples of printing. Paper covers frayed and
grubby, one folding plate creased. £10.00
97.
Fugger, W. Handwriting Manual. London, Oxford University Press, 1960.
Rep. 15.0 x 19.0 cms. Translated by Frederick Plaat and with Foreword by Harry
Carter. Excellent reproductions of the original wood cuts. Excellent copy in
very slightly worn dust wrapper. £12.00
98.
Gaskell, P. A New Introduction to Bibliography. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1974. 2nd ed.
23.0 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xxiv, (2), 438. Illustrated, Dust wrapper price-clipped
and very slightly worn. £12.00
99. Goss, M. A Brief Account of Henry
Gray F.R.S and his Anatomy. Philadelphia, Lee & Febiger, 1959. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 52.
Illustrated, stiff paper covers. £7.00
100. Hackleman, C.W. Commercial Engraving
and Printing. Indianapolis, Commercial Engraving Publishing Co, 1924. 2nd ed. 22.5 x
15.0 cms. Pp. 838. Many illustrations including some tinted or coloured.
Original cloth frayed at extremities. Owner's bookplates and details on front
end papers. £15.00
101. Harrop, D.A.: A History of the
Gregynog Press. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1980. 1st ed. 27.0 x 18.0 cms. Limited
ed. of 2500 copies. Pp. xv, 66. Illustrated. Excellent copy. £10.00
102.
Horne, H.P. The Binding of Books. An Essay in the History of Gold-Tooled
Bindings. London, Kegan Paul, 1915. 1st ed. 20.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. xvi, 232.
Frontis and 8 fullpage plates. Ex library with usual marks, well worn and a
little loose. £8.00
103.
Hunnisett, B. Steel-engraved book illustration in England. London, Scolar Press, 1980. 1st ed.
25.5 x 16.5 cms. Pp. xvi, 263. Well illustrated. Ex library with usual marks,
but good dust wrapper in protective sleeve.
£10.00
104.
Johnson, A.W. The Practical Guide to Book Repair and Conservation. London, Thames & Hudson, 1992. 1st
paperback ed. 25.5 x 17.5c ms. Many text illustrations. Excellent copy. £15.00
105.
Johnson, A.W. Thames and Hudson Manual of Bookbinding. London, Thames & Hudson, 1978.
8vo. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. Slight wear and with
owner's bookplate on front inside cover but an excellent copy of one of the
most comprehensive manuals on the subject.
£35.00
106.
Kindersley, D. Variations on the Theme of Twenty-six Letters. Wellingborough, Skelton Press, no
date, c.1969. 1st ed. 21.0 x 16.0 cms. Limited ed. of 500 copies. Comprises 21 folded leaves of
different coloured paper, with lettering. Stiff paper covers with dust wrapper
slightly creased. £15.00
107.
Legros, L.A. and Grant, J.C. Typographical Printing-Surfaces. London, Longmans, 1916. 1st ed. 24.5 x
14.5 cms. Pp. xxiv, 732. 109 plates including 1 colour and 3 with overlays,
many other text illustrations. Original cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth faded,
extremities slightly frayed, owner's name crossed out on front pastedown, front
inner hinge cracking, sellotape mark on front free end paper. A very
comprehensive and scholarly work on the technology of printing. £100.00
108.
Massin. Letter and Image. London, Studio Vista, 1970. 1st ed. 26.5 x 20.0
cms. Pp. 287. Many illustrations. Dust wrapper. Ex library with usual marks but
quite a tidy copy. £10.00
109.
McKitterick, D. Print, Manuscript and the Search for Order
1450-1830. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2004. Rep. 24.5 x 17.5 cms. Pp.
xv, 311. Well illustrated. Card covers slightly creased. £10.00
110.
McLean, R. Victorian Publisher's Book-Bindings in Paper. London, Gordon Fraser, 1983. 1st ed.
30.0 x 20.0 cms. Pp. 112. Many colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper
very slightly frayed. £20.00
111.
McLean, R. (editor). Motif 4. London, Shenval Press, 1960. 1st ed.
30.5 x 23.5 cms. p. 104. Many colour and other illustrations. A clean copy with
slight wear to extremities. Includes work by Laurence Scarfe and Reynolds
Stone. £10.00
112.
Middleton, B.C. The Restoration of Leather Bindings. Chicago, American Library Association,
1972. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.5 cms. Pp. xxii, 201. Many illustrations and diagrams.
Card covers in protective glassine cover. Slight signs of wear. Signed
by the author on front free end paper. £25.00
113.
Moran, J. (editor). The Printing Art. Vol 1 nos. 2 and 3. Hatfield, Stellar Press, 1973. 1st ed.
21.0 x 15.0 cms. Two numbers only, Pp. 38 each, illustrated, card covers. £8.00
114.
Muir, D. Binding and Repairing Books by Hand. London, Batsford, 1978. Photocopy of
1st ed. 30.0 x 19.0 cms. Pp.120. Illustrated. Clean un-trimmed photocopy in
looseleaf folder. £6.00
115.
Needham, P. and others. William Morris and the Art of the Book. New York, Pierpoint Morgan Library,
1976. 1st ed. 30.0 x 22.5 cms. Pp. 140, cxiv plates. Stiff paper covers.
Excellent copy. £25.00
116.
Pebody, C. English Journalism and the Men who have made it. London, Cassell, 1882. 1st ed. 125.0 x
10.0 cms. Pp.xii-192, (2) publisher's ads. Card covers. Upper cover and first 15pp detached, owner's names on both
sides of first blank with offsetting to titlepage, reading copy only. A very
readable anecdotal history. £10.00
117.
Pollard, G. (editor). The Earliest Directory of the Book Trade by John Penderd (1785). London, Bibliographical Society,
1955. 1st ed. 22.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. xxiv, 92. Paper covers slightly frayed. £10.00
118.
Powers, A. Children's Book Covers. London, Mitchell Beazley, 2003. 1st ed. 28.0 x
22.0 cms. Pp. 144. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. excellent copy.
£9.00
119.
Randle, J. John R. Biggs and the Hampden Press. Andoversford, Whittington Press, no
date. Offprint from Matrix, paper covers, pp. 6, 4pp wood engravings.
"Biggs" written in red biro on cover label. £7.00
120.
Rees-Mogg, W. How to Buy Rare Books. Oxford, Phaidon, 1985. 1st ed. 24.0 x
20.5 cms. Pp. 160. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. excellent
copy. £7.00
122.
Sanderson, M. (Editor). National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the
Library. Vol 1 Voyages & Travel. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1968. 1st ed. 24.5 x
18.0 cms. Pp. xi, 403. Two folding maps, dust wrapper. Near fine copy. Detailed
collation of books listed. £10.00
121.
Sanderson, M. (Editor). National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the
Library. Vol 2, Part 1. Biography. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1969. 1st ed. 24.5
x 18.0 cms. Pp. xi, 502. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Near fine copy. Detailed
collation of books listed. £25.00
123.
Sanderson, M. (Editor). National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the
Library. Vol 2, Part 2. Biography. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1969. 1st ed. 24.5 x
18.0 cms. Pp. v, 503-977. Dust wrapper. Near fine copy. Detailed collation of
books listed. £25.00
124.
Sanderson, M. (Editor). National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the
Library. Vol 4, Piracy & Privateering. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1972.
1st ed. 24.5 x 18.0 cms. Pp. (viii), 175. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Near fine
copy. Detailed collation of books listed. The scarcest of the volumes. £50.00
125.
Sanderson, M. (Editor). National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the
Library. Vol 5, Naval History. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1976. 1st ed. 24.5
x 18.0 cms. Pp. (xii), 209. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Near fine copy. Detailed
collation of books listed. £20.00
126.
Schmoller, H. Panoply of Paper: on Collecting Decorated Papers. Andoversford, Whittington Press, no
date. Offprint from Matrix, paper covers, pp. 16, large folding colour plate of
paper examples. £8.00
127.
Sewell, B. Edward Walters, Printer and Engraver. Andoversford, Whittington Press, no
date. Offprint from Matrix, paper covers, pp. 10. £5.00
128.
Skelton, C. The Making of The Engravings of Eric Gill. Andoversford, Whittington Press, no
date. Offprint from Matrix, paper covers, pp. 8, one folding wood engraving.
"Skelton" written in red biro on cover label. £5.00
129.
Smith, P.J. Lettering and Writing. [London, Batsford, 1908]. 34.5 x 22.0
cms. Comprises 16 leaves printed on card, in contemporary slipcase lettered in
gilt "Lettering and Writing". First leaf, "List of Plates"
is rather foxed and has 2 inch closed tear, verso of plate 15 is foxed but
plates are otherwise clean. Slipcase is rather worn. The author acknowledges
indebtedness to Graily Hewitt and Edward Johnston. The copies of this work
recorded in libraries state that the
title and publication details appear on the upper cover, the present copy has
only the shortened title set out above but all leaves called for are present.
£35.00
130.
Thomas, H. Short-Title catalogue of Portuguese Books and
Spanish-American Books printed before 1601 in British Museum. London, Quaritch, 1926. Rep. from Revue
Hispanique vol LXV. 25.5 x 16.5 cms. Pp. 55. Paper covers rather worn, frayed
and faded. £10.00
131.
Various. Cockerell Bindings 1894-1980. Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Museum, 1981.
1st ed. 20.5 x 14.5 cms. Pp.68. Exhibition catalogue of 115 Cockerell bindings,
colour and other illustrations, marbled paper covers. £25.00
132.
Various. The Library. Transactions of the Bibliographical Society.
Fifth Series Vol XXIII. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.5 cms. Four
quarterly numbers for this year in original wraps, loose in publisher's 1/4
cloth as issued. Slight soiling of paper wraps. Some foxing on cloth
spine. £10.00
133.
Various. The Library. Transactions of the Bibliographical Society.
Fifth Series Vol XXIV. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.5 cms. Four
quarterly numbers for this year in original wraps, loose in publisher's 1/4
cloth as issued. Slight soiling of paper wraps. Some foxing on cloth spine.
£10.00
134.
Various. The Library. Transactions of the Bibliographical Society.
Fifth Series Vol XXIX - XXXIII. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1974- 78. 1st ed.
24.0 x 16.5 cms. Four quarterly numbers for this year in original wraps, loose
in publisher's 1/4 cloth as issued. Slight soiling and fading of paper wraps,
small cigarette burn in one. £50.00
135.
Walsdorf, J.R. William Morris in Private Press and Limited
Editions: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books by and about William Morris. Phoenix, Oryx Press, 1983. 1st ed. 25.5 x
17.5 cms. Pp. xxvi, 602. Illustrated, 1/4 cloth with paper-covered boards,
slipcase. Excellent copy. £30.00
136.
William Clowes (Printer). Specimens of Display Types. Beccles, William Clowes & Sons
Ltd. no date c.1935. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Pp. 67. Original cloth with gilt
lettering. Excellent copy. £10.00
137.
Wm. Clowes & Sons Ltd. Clowes Type Book of Display Types. London, Wm. Clowes, no date c.1945.
2nd ed. interim issue. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. viii, 125. printed in red and
black. The viii of prelims is not bound in but is an eight-page supplement
giving revised title, prefatory note and index. The main work is ring binding
but in hard cover with fold-in flap to lower board. A rather well-used faded
copy with blue crayon deletions. The supplement explains the loss of typefaces
due to enemy action in London. £15.00
138.
Zim, R. English Metrical Psalms. Poetry as Praise and Prayer
1535-1601. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1987. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Original cloth with gilt lettering. Ex library with usual marks but a little
used copy. £45.00
ILLUSTRATED
AND PRIVATE PRESS
139.
Abercrombie, L. Lyrics and Unfinished Poems. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1940. 1st ed.
28.5 x 19.0 cms. Limited ed. 109/175. Pp. xii, 82. 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering, marbled
paper-covered boards. Very slight wear to extremities, some slight darkening at
edges of end papers. £130.00
140.
Adams, Rev. W. Sacred Allegories. London, Rivingtons, 1856. New Ed. 22.0
x 15.5 cms. Pp.vi, 294, (2). Illustrated with engravings including nine by
Samuel Palmer. Original blind and gilt stamped embossed cloth, all edges gilt.
Bookplates of two previous owners on pastedown and front free end paper.
Sporadic foxing, spine relaid, inner hinges reinforced, extremities slightly
rubbed. With it proofs of three of the Samuel Palmer engravings, each mounted on thick paper and with
pencil notes. There is a pencil note on the back of each stating that they are
from a collection of engravings by W.J.Green, who engraved the Palmer designs. £100.00
141.
Andrewes, L. Preces Privatae. Oxford, Jericho Press, 1993. 1st ed.
in this form. 26.5 x 18.5 cms. Pp.(iv), 22. Limited ed. 37/130. Printed in red and black in both English and Greek,
wood-engraved frontis by Jane Lydbury, 1/4 cloth with gilt lettering to spine
and paper-covered boards. A fine copy.
£60.00
142.
Aquila Press (publisher). The Aquila Press. London, Aquila Press, 1929. 1st ed.
19.0 x 134.0 cms. 8pp booklet listing the objectives of the press and a list of
eighteen books intended to be published. Paper covers printed in red. Covers
slightly grubby and with Bumpus sticker
on outer front cover. £12.00
143.
Arts et Metiers
(publishers). Soleils. Tome 1. Paris, Arts et Metiers, 1947. 1st ed. 37.0 x 27.5
cms. Pp. 124. Many colour and other illustrations, including a full page and
two vignette original black and white lithos by Ed. Georg. In original wraps.
Worn, some damage to spine, some foxing and darkening of paper. Text in French
£20.00
144.
Ayrton, M. Archilochos. London, Secker & Warburg, 1977. 1st ed. 28.5 x
20.5 cms. Pp. (x),47. Frontis and 16 fullpage plates by Michael Ayrton. Dust
wrapper slightly marked, two fore corners slightly bumped but an excellent copy
with publisher's review slip. £15.00
145.
Beedome, T. Select Poems Divine and Humane. London, Nonesuch Press, 1928. 1st ed.
by Nonesuch. 20.0 x 12.0 cms. Limited ed. 815/1250. Bound in full limp Japan vellum with gilt lettering
and decoration to upper cover. Covers slightly marked, some darkening of end
papers. £20.00
146.
Britten, B. (composer) and Brecht, B. (author). Children's Crusade. London, Faber, 1973. 1st ed. in this
form. 38.0 x 28.0 cms. limited ed. of 1000 copies. Facsimile of Britten's score, 12
colour plates by Sidney Nolan. 1/4 cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt
lettering. Slipcase split at side and frayed at corners. Translation by Hans
Keller, printed at Curwen Press. £65.00
147.
Burrett, E. (printer). Praise Ye the Lord. Esher, Penmiel Press, 1991. 1st ed.
26.0 x 20.0 cms. Limited ed. 12/50. Pp. 12. Printed in several colours, with woodcut
vignettes, card covers. £20.00
148.
Caron, S. A Glimpse of the Ancient Sunlight. Wirral, Aylesford Press, 1986. 1st ed.
in book form. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. 275/400. Pp. 34, two photographic illustrations of
Williamson, card covers with dust wrapper. Foreword and notes by Brocard Sewel.
Excellent copy. £35.00
149.
Collis, M. Quest for Sita. London, Faber, 1946. 1st ed. 28.5 x 20.0 cms. Limited ed.
of 500 copies. Pp. xii, 162. Titlepage printed in red and black with vignette and 31
fullpage drawings by Mervyn Peake, printed on hand-made paper, with limitation
slip present, bound in black buckram with red Peake design on upper board, gilt
lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Dust wrapper, with design by Peake, foxed
and torn with slight loss, owner's details in pencil on front free end paper,
small light stain on upper board. £275.00

150.
Corbet, R. Three Poems. Cambridge, Saint Nicolas Press, 1951. 1st ed. thus. Limited ed.
of 175, this copy lettered K. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. 16pp booklet in paper covers.
Small split at foot of spine, covers slightly discoloured. This was the second
book printed at the private press of Nicolas Barker who later became editor of
The Book Collector and a leading authority on Stanley Morison. £20.00
151.
D.K.Blackmore and C.M.Young. Some observations on the Diseases of
Brunus Edwardii (Species Nova). Andoversford, Whittington Press, n.d. c.1976. 7th imp.
printed for Heals. 23.4 x 16.5 cms. 4pp illustrated booklet by reprinted from
the Veterinary Journal. Paper covers. A humorous article for teddy bear
lovers. £10.00
152.
Darling, Hon. Mr. Justice. On the Oxford Circuit and other verses. London, Smith Elder, 1909. 1st ed. in
book form. 16.0 x 12.0 cms. Pp. 80. Additional engraved titlepage and 3
fullpage engravings by Austin O. Spare, decorative initial letters, printed at
Chiswick Press, silk marker. Japan vellum spine with gilt lettering, paper-covered
boards. Binding darkened but contents clean apart from a light foxing on front
end papers, owner's signature on front free end paper. £55.00
153.
Darwall, Mrs M. Written on Walking the Woods of Gregynog. Gwas Gregynog, 1979. 1st ed. by
Grgynog Press. 23.0 x 13.5 cms. 4 pp. booklet in grey paper cover printed in
green and black. Paper was specially made for the press in 1939. £12.00
154.
Dodgson, C. (under pseud. Lewis Carroll). Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland. London, Julia MacRae Books, 1988. 1st ed. in this for. 28.0 x 19.0 cms.
Pp. (10), 118. Colour illustrations by Anthony Browne. An excellent copy with
slight wear to dust wrapper. £20.00
155.
Dodgson, C. (under pseud. Lewis Carroll). The Hunting of the
Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits. London, Michael Dempsey with Studio Vista, 1975.
1st ed. in this form. 28.0 x 26.0 cms. Pp. 71. Dust wrapper and illustrations
by Ralph Steadman. Excellent copy but dust wrapper a little grubby and with one
small fray. £40.00
156.
Dodgson, C. (under pseud. Lewis Carroll). The Hunting of the Snark. Los Altos, William Kaufmann, inc.
1981. Centennial Edition. 27.5 x 21.0 cms. Edited by James Tanis and John
Dooley. Consists of: Prefatory note by James Tanis, Facsimile of the 1st ed.,
Introduction and Annotated Snark by Martin Gardner, Designs for the Snark by
Charles Mitchell, Plates by Henry Holiday et al., The Listing of the Snark by
Selwyn H. Goodacre. An excellent copy in slightly frayed dust wrapper. £20.00
157.
Franz, E.R. (illustrator). Roma, Paesaggi, figure negli acquarelli
inediti. Rome, Colombo, 1986. 1st ed. 29.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 280. Many colour and
other illustrations by Franz. Fine copy in dust wrapper and slightly marked
slipcase. Text in Italian. £30.00
158.
Frost, M. (Printer). Some Pictures from The Shepherds' Kalendar. Deddington, privately printed, 1956.
1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. Limited ed. 39/120. Pp. 34. Illustrated with reproductions of medieval
woodcuts. Inscribed by the printer. Described as printed privately by M.F who
was Dr Maurice Frost, Vicar of Deddington from 1924-1962. Some slight browning
of paper. [Copac records one copy only at Manchester]. £10.00
159.
Gill, E. The Engravings. Wellingborough, Christopher Skelton, 1983. 1st ed.
in this form. 34.0 x 26.0 cms. 3 vols. Limited ed. This number 25 of
85 special copies with an additional
suite of 8 wood engravings printed from the original blocks. Vol 1 Pp. xxiv, 256, vol 2 Pp. (ii),
257-545, (2). Vol 3 is porfolio of loose engravings. Vols 1 and 2 in 1/4
morocco with gilt lettering and
cloth-covered boards. The three vols are contained in cloth bound slipcase.
With it the original prospectus and associated correspondence. A fine copy. £1200.00



160.
Goethe, J.W. Poems. Newtown, Gwas Gregynog, 2000. 1st ed. in this
form. 28.0 x 17.0 cms. Limited ed. of 200 copies of which this XXIX of L bound in 1/4
pressed morocco. Linocut illustration by Neil Holland on upper board printed direct from
the block. Slipcase. Fine. £150.00

161.
Goldsmith, O. The Vicar of Wakefield. Chiswick, Caradoc Press, 1903. 1st ed.
by this press. 22.0 x 15.0 cms. 2 vols in 1. Limited ed. 173/360. Portrait frontis etching of Goldsmith
by H.G.Webb, printed in red and black with decorative initials and borders by
Webb, bound in contemporary full pressed morocco with title blindstamped on
spine and Caradoc Press emblem blindstamped on upper board and at foot of
spine. Extremities rubbed and outer hinges split, some browning of end papers
and of two leaves at the beginning of vol 2 where plain paper guard has been
placed to mark the division. £100.00
162.
Grant, D. (illustrator). In an Eighteenth Century Kitchen. A Receipt
Book of Cookery 1698. London, Cecil and Amelia Woolf, 1968. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Un-numbered
copy of limited ed. of 2000 copies. Pp. (14), 57. Jacket and cover design, end papers
and 6 fullpage illustrations by Duncan Grant. Excellent copy with publisher's
review slip. £20.00
163.
Gregynog Press (printers). An Order of Service to be used at Gregynog
on Sunday 12 July 1931. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1931. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 10. Paper
covers. Printed for the National Council of Music 12th Annual Conference.
Slight signs of use and a little light foxing.
£15.00
164.
Gregynog Press (printers). An Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 6 September 1931. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1931. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 10. Paper covers. Printed for the International Voluntary Service.
Slight signs of use and a little light foxing. £15.00
165.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Gregynog Festival of Music and Poetry
June 1933. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1933 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 22, paper
covers. Slight wear to paper covers, a
little very light foxing. £15.00
166.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 17 January 1932. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1932 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 16, paper covers. Printed for
Distressed Areas of South Wales & Monmouthshire Conference on Social
Reconstruction. Slight wear to paper covers, a little very light foxing. £15.00
167.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 13 December 1931 Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1931. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 12, paper covers. Printed for the League of Nations Union an
Inter-Collegiate Conference on Disarmament. Slight wear to paper covers, a
little very light foxing. £15.00
168.
Gregynog Press. (printers).: Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 28th September 1930. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1930. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 12, printed in red and black, paper covers. Printed for the Burge
Memorial Trust International Conference. Slight soiling of paper covers. £15.00
169.
Gregynog Press. (printers). The Second Gregynog Festival of Music
and Poetry June 1934. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1934. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 36, paper
covers. Slight wear to paper covers, a
little very light foxing. £15.00

170.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 25 June 1933. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1933. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 18, paper covers. Printed for the Festival of Music and Poetry. Slight
wear to paper covers, a little very light foxing. £15.00
171.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 16th November 1930. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1930. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 12, paper covers. Printed for the League of Nations Welsh National
Council Advisory Education Committee. Slight wear to paper covers, a little
very light foxing. £15.00
172.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Saturday 21 November 1936. : Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1936. 1st ed. 30.0 x
19.5 cms. Pp. 4, paper covers. Printed
In Memory of Richard Ingram. Slight
wear to covers, a little very light foxing.
£15.00
173.
Gregynog Press. (printers). The Fourth Gregynog Festival of Music
and Poetry July 1936. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1936 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 34, paper
covers. Slight wear to paper covers, a
little very light foxing. £15.00
174.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 5 July 1936. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1936. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 18, paper covers. Printed for the Festival of Music and Poetry. Slight
wear to paper covers, a little very light foxing. £15.00
175.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 18 November 1934 Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1934. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 18, paper covers, Printed for the League of Nations Welsh National
Council Advisory Education Committee. Slight wear to paper covers, a little
very light foxing. £15.00
176.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 29 January 1933. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1933. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 18, paper covers, printed in red and black. Printed for Distressed Areas of South Wales & Monmouthshire
Conference on Social Reconstruction. Slight wear to paper covers, a little very
light foxing. £15.00
177.
Gregynog Press. (printers). The Third Gregynog Festival of Music
and Poetry July 1935. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1935. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 34, paper
covers. Slight wear to paper covers, a
little very light foxing. £15.00
178.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at Gregynog on
Sunday 15 November 1931 Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1931. 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 12, paper
covers, printed in red and black. Printed for the League of Nations Welsh
National Council Advisory Education Committee. Slight wear to paper covers, a
little very light foxing. £15.00
179.
Gregynog Press. (printers). Order of Service to be used at
Gregynog on Sunday 20 November 1932. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1931 1st ed. 30.0 x 19.5
cms. Pp. 16, paper covers, printed in red and black. Printed for the League of
Nations Welsh National Council Advisory Education Committee. Slight wear to
covers, a little very light foxing, three contemporary annotations in red
ink. £15.00
180.
Gwas Gregynog (publisher). List of Publications. Newtown, Gwas Gregynog, 1979. 1st ed.
21.0 x 13.0 cms. 12pp booklet of publications then in print or proposed. £6.00
181.
Haberly, L. Anne Boleyn and Other Poems. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1934. 1st ed.
21.0 x 16.0 cms. Limited ed. 229/300. Pp. 79. Printed in red, green and black, original
full morocco with gilt lettering and design to upper board, top edge gilt.
Edges of free end papers darkened, extremities rubbed with some loss to head of
spine. With it compliment slip inscribed and signed by the author. £80.00
182.
Haberly, L. The Wild Cherry of Gregynog. Newtown, Gregynog Press, no date
[1979]. 1st ed. as a single publication. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Folded singlesheet to
form pp.4, with Haberly's press device printed in red on upper cover. No
limitation but 150 copies are thought to have been printed. Some slight fading
of paper. £15.00
183.
Harrison, A. (editor). Examples of San Bernardino. London, Gerald Howe, 1926. 1st ed.
22.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. of 1050 copies. Illustrated by Robert Austin. Original
blindstamped cloth. Some pencil annotations, dust wrapper grubby and torn with
slight loss, end papers partly darkened.
£15.00
184.
Heath, A. Vegetable Dishes & Salads. London, Faber, 1938. 1st Ed. 19.0 x
12.0 cms. pp. 210. Dust wrapper, decorated boards and titlep. by Edward Bawden.
Dust wrapper very slightly discoloured and frayed, sporadic foxing, front free
end paper removed. £12.00
185.
Herrick, R. A Christmas Caroll Sung to the King in the presence at
White-Hall. Sanremo, Saint Loup Press, no date c.1934. 1st ed. by this press. 19.0x
13.0 cms. Pp. 10. Printed in black and
red, wood or linocut frontispiece by M.Alleyne, patterned wrappers. Internally
clean, spine torn and outer wrappers darkened. Scarce. £15.00
186.
Hill, S. and Stuart, R. Reflections from a Garden. London, Pavilion Books, 1995. 1st ed.
23.0 x 15. 0 cms. Pp. (10), 193, Wood engravings by Ian Stephens, dust wrapper
with very slight signs of wear. £12.00
187.
Holland, B. Human Scandals. New York, Push Pin Press, 1977. 1st ed. 28.0 x
21.0 cms. Pp. 207. Many illustrations by the author. Dust wrapper. Excellent
copy. £15.00
188.
Howard, H. Earl of Surrey. Original Poems. London, Aquila Press, 1929. 1st ed. by
Aquila Press. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Limited ed. 96/250. Pp. (8), 96, (4). Full morocco with gilt lettering
and gilt design to upper board, top edge gilt. Extremities rubbed. With it,
publisher's note. £25.00
189.
Hughes, G.T. (editor). The Twelve. Y Deuddeg. Newtown, Gwas Grgynog, 2000. 1st ed.
24.5 x 14.5 cms. Ltd ed. 88/250. Pp. viii, 36. Wood engravings by John Elwyn. Cloth
spine with paper-covered boards. Excellent copy. Text in English and Welsh.
With compliment slip from the press.
£100.00
190.
Ingram, R. and Piper, J. Piper's Places. London, Chatto & Windus, 1983. 1st
ed. 28.5 x 22.5 cms. Pp. 184. Many colour illustrations. Neat owner's name
stamp at foot of 1/2 title, dust wrapper price-clipped and with its spine
faded. £40.00
191.
Jackson, H. William Morris & Arts & Crafts. Berkeley Heights, Oriole Press, 1934.
1st ed, in book form. 20.5 x 14.5 cms. Un-numbered copy of limited ed. of
160 copies. 20pp booklet in textured wrappers, printed in black and brown. Wrappers
slightly worn. £30.00
192.
Jarman, W. Nymph in thy Orisons. Llandeilo, St Alberts Press, 1961. 1st
ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. 135/250. Pp. 98. Portrait frontis, stiff paper covers with
dust wrapper. with it 2pp review of the book by Edmund Blunden. £15.00
193.
Jones, G. (translator). When the Rose-Bush Brings forth Apples. Newtown, Gwas Gregynog, 1980. 1st ed.
22.5 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. 69/400. Pp. 14. Printed in black with decorations
by Peter Reddick printed in red, paper covers. £20.00
194.
Kelmscott Press (printers). Kelmscott Press advertising leaflet. London, Kelmscott Press, 1897. 1st ed.
21.0 x 14.0 cms. Pp. 8, unbound, printed in red and black. List books as
"Now ready, Nearly ready, In the Press, In preparation, Books already
printed of which a few copies remain for sale and Out of print”. Lightly
creased. £40.00
195.
King, Jessie M. Seven Happy Days. London, Studio, 1913. 1st ed. 28.0 x
21.0 cms. Pp. (24) of which last 8 are blank. Christmas Supplement to Studio of
1913 consisting of titlepage, 7 fullpage colour plates heightened with silver
or gilt, 7 smaller black and white illustrations with lettering. Tissue guards
between each plate. Bound in unique full vellum with gilt lettering. Some
slight darkening of vellum but a superb copy. £350.00


196.
Kipling, R. Sea and Sussex from Rudyard Kipling's Verse. London, Macmillan, 1926. 4to. 1st ed.
in this form. 25.0 x 18.5 cms. Pp. xv, 94. 24 mounted colour plates by Donald
Maxwell, top edge gilt, blue cloth with gilt lettering. End papers partly
browned, corners very slightly rubbed, dust wrapper torn with slight loss and
slightly soiled £20.00
197.
Konody, P.G. (article by). Art & War. Canadian War Memorials. London, Colour Ltd. no date c.1919.
1st ed. 31.0 X 25.0 cms. Pp. 16, 48 tipped-in colour plates, 8 black and white,
each with accompanying text. Extremities rubbed, some discolouration of paper,
some of the plates creased, owner's bookplate and details on front end papers.
Artists include, Munnings, Paul Nash, Nevinson etc. £18.00
198.
Leadenhalle Press (publishers). MEMENTO Imprynted yn Ye Olde
Streete of London Towne ye greate Attraction yn Ye Health Exhibition South
Kensington.... London, Leadenhalle Presse, 1884. 1st ed. 28.5 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 4.
Front page consists of the advertisement set out above, 2nd page is double
column of books published by Leadenhall Presse, page 3 is double column of
"printer's jokes ", last page is advertisement for and specimen of
Old Aunt Elsa's ABC. The paper on which this bill is printed is darkened and
brittle with additional foxing, it is creased across the middle, and there are
many tears mostly at foredge. The text is complete. Scarce. £100.00

199.
Leighton, C. The Farmer's Year. London, Sumach Press, 1992. Facsimile
reprint of the 1st ed. 28.0 x 35.0 cms.
Pp. 56. 12 fullpage and several vignette or initial letter wood
engravings by the author. Afterword, present only in this reprint, by Patricia
Jaffe. Fine copy in slightly marked dust wrapper with one small fray. £90.00
200.
Lewis, E. The Old Home. Newtown, Gwas Gregynog, 1981. 1st ed. in book
form. 23.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. 13/250. Pp. 8. Wood engraving by George Tute,
paper covers. £20.00
201.
Lewis, N. (editor). The Silent Playmate. A Collection of Doll
Stories London, Gollancz, 1979. 1st ed. thus. 21.5 x 15.0 cms. Coloured dust
wrapper and many other illustrations by Harold Jones. Owner's bookplate on
front free end paper and stamp on verso, dust wrapper just slightly creased at
edges. £10.00
202.
Longus. Daphnis and Chloe. New York, Braziller, 1977. Rep. of the Verve ed.
of 1961. 32.0 x 24.0 cms. 42 colour plates by Chagall, many two-page. Dust wrapper
slightly frayed. Translation by George Moore. £75.00
203.
Lubbock, J.G. Art and the Spiritual Life. Leicester, Twelve-by-eight Press, 1967
1st ed. 39.0 x 28.0 cms. Limited ed. 40/150 signed by the author/artist. Pp. 22. 14 original colour prints hand-made from copperplates worked by
engraving etching, aquatint, soft ground, intaglio, relief and deep etching,
additional colour from linoblocks. Design and printing by Will Carter at the
Stellar Press, Barnet. Hand-bound by John Mason and George Perceval in Japan
vellum, gilt lettering to spine, gilt motif on upper board. In original
glassine dust wrapper and slipcase. A fine copy. Slipcase just lightly marked. The author's first book. £450.00
204.
Lubbock, J.G. Loves, Lands and Waters. London, Bertram Rota, 2000. 1st ed.
35.0 x 28.0 cms. Limited ed. 14/45, signed by the author/artist. Pp. 64. 9 prints from copper plates,
worked by etching, deep etching, aquatint and engraving. The colours are applied
by hand in intaglio and relief and completed with wash. Text designed and
printed by Sebastian Carter at Rampant Lion Press, binding by George Perceval
in 1/4 morocco with silk-covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and gilt motif
on upper board, top edge gilt, glassine dust wrapper, slipcase. A fine copy.
£400.00

205.
Lubbock, J.G. Landscapes of the Spirit. London, Bertram Rota, 1994. 1st ed.
28.0 x 23.5 cms. Limited ed. 9/65, signed by the author/artist. Pp. 52. 5 single-page prints, 2 double-page,
1 vertical fold-out, and 1 triple-page horizontal fold-out, hand-made from
copper plates worked by etching and aquatint. The colours are printed in
intaglio and relief, with additional watercolour applied after printing. Bound
by George Perceval in 1/4 morocco with silk covered boards, gilt lettering
spine and design on upper board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Glassine
dust wrapper, slipcase. A fine copy. With it the original prospectus and order
form. £500.00
206.
Lubbock, J.G. The Sphere of Rocks and Water. London, Bertram Rota, 1983. 1st ed.
39.0 x 28.0 cms. Limited ed. 19/80 signed by the author/artist. Pp. 50. 10 original colour prints
hand-made from copperplates worked by engraving, etching and aquatint. The
colours are printed in intaglio and relief and additional colour is applied by
hand to some pages. Design and printing by Will Carter at the Rampant Lion
Press, Cambridge. Hand-bound by George Perceval with 1/4 morocco and silk
covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt motif on upper board, top edge
gilt. In original glassine dust wrapper and slipcase. A Fine copy. £450.00
207.
Lubbock, J.G. From the Snows to the Seas. London, Bertram Rota, 1986. 1st ed.
35.5 x 27.0 cms. Limited ed. 7/95 signed by the author/artist. Pp. 26. 4 triple-fold original colour
prints hand-made from copperplates worked by engraving, etching and aquatint.
The colours are printed in intaglio and relief and additional colour is applied
by hand to some pages. Design and printing by Will Carter at the Rampant Lion
Press, Cambridge. Hand-bound by George Perceval with 1/4 morocco and silk
covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt motif on upper board, top edge
gilt. In original glassine dust wrapper and slipcase. A fine copy. With it catalogue for exhibition of the
author's work. £350.00
208.
Lubbock,J.G. Love for the Earth. London, Bertram Rota, 1990. 1st ed. 28.5 x 23.5
cms. Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lion Press, Limited
ed. 47/95 signed by the author/artist. 7 double-page and 2 single-page
tissue-guarded colour illustrations by the author. Hand bound by George
Perceval in 1/4 red morocco with gilt lettering, red cloth boards with gilt
flower design, top edge gilt, glassine dust wrapper, marbled paper-covered
slipcase. The Illustrations are "hand made from copper plates, worked by
deep etching and aquatint. The colours are printed in intaglio and relief and
additional colour is applied to some pages by wash". £450.00
209.
Mais, S.P.B. A.C.E. (Atlantic Coast Express). London, printed by McCorquodale, no
date c.1937. 1st ed. 24.0 x 19.0 cms.
Coloured frontispiece and border decorations by Anna Zinkeisen, foldout
pictorial map printed on both sides. Ring binding with card covers. Card covers
are worn, upper cover is designed to be a view through a carriage window, in
this copy the foredge being one pillar of the window is missing. £25.00
210.
McGough, R. Mr Noselighter. London, G. Whizzard Publications with Andre
Deutsch, 1976. 1st ed. 20.0 x 24.0 cms. Dust wrapper and illustrations in
colour by Andre Francois. Inscribed on the titlepage by the author "Happy Birthday
Rosemarie Roger McGough Oct 1984." Excellent copy in complete but torn and
slightly grubby dust wrapper. £20.00
211.
Morris, W. A Book of Verse. London, Scolar Press with Victoria and Albert
Museum, 1980. 1st ed. 28.0 x 20.5 cms. Limited ed. 298/300. Comprises: colour facsimile heightened
with gold of Morris's original hand written illuminated verse [Pp (6), 51,
(4)], bound in two kinds of hard back cloth with leather label stamped in gilt
on upper board; paperback 8pp illustrated leaflet of notes by Roy Strong and
Joyce Whalley; and prospectus. All contained in solander case with leather
label on spine. A fine copy. £100.00
212.
Nicholson, S.H. A Metrical Medley. Woodchurch, printed by the author at
his private press, 1939. 1st ed. in this form. 18.5 x 12.0 cms.
Limited ed. of 200 copies. Pp. 21. woodcut tailpiece, paper covers. £15.00
213.
Nicholson, S.H. (printer). The Jackdaw of Rheims by Thomas
Ingoldsby (pseud. for Rev Barham). Totteridge, S.H.Nicholson, 1896. 17.0 x 13.5 cms. Limited
ed. 198/200. Pp. (8),12, (2). 5 full page
and other text illustrations by A.K.Nicholson, additional titlepage
designed by C.A.Nicholson and hand coloured, original red paper covers with
titlepage design printed in black on front and press emblem on back. Bound in
contemporary 1/4 vellum with gilt lettering, cloth covered boards with gilt
jackdaw design on upper board. Slightly rubbed, and with some foxing. £35.00
214.
Nicholson, S.H. (printer). A Christmas Carol. Totteridge, Sydney H. Nicholson, 1899.
1st ed. by this press. 13.5 x 11.0 cms. 6pp booklet printed on vellum, frontis by "A.N" (A.
Nicholson), snakelike press design on back cover. £25.00
215.
Nicholson, S.H. (publisher). Christmas Carols. [Totteridge], printed at the Barnet
Press Ofiice, 1899. 1st ed in this form. 19.5 x 13.0 cms. Pp. 8. fullpage
illustration by A.K.Nicholson, paper covers. Covers grubby, booklet disbound. With
it carbon copy of a letter (1972) from Sir John Nicholson (nephew of
S.H.Nicholson) to Richard Baker (of BBC), reply from Richard Baker, and further
handwritten letter from Sir John (1975). £15.00
216.
Nicholson, W. Clever Bill. London, Faber, 1979. Oblong 4to. 18.5 x 24.5 cms.
Facsimile rep. of 1926 edition, laminated boards, without dust wrapper as
issued. Boards and illustrations in colour by William Nicholson. £20.00
217.
Noolas, R. (pseud. for Philip Heseltine). Merry-Go-Down. A Gallery
of Gorgeous Drunkards Through the Ages. London, Mandrake Press, [1929] 1st ed. 28.0 x 19.0 cms. Limited ed. 1/600. Pp. xii, 231. Decorated and with lithographic
illustration by Hal Collins, original buckram with gilt lettering, top edge
gilt. Extremities slightly rubbed, small nick in cloth on upper board, end
papers darkened. Consists of an anthology on drink, drinkers and drunkenness,
many interesting writers including the first UK publication of part of Joyce's
Ulysses. £30.00
218.
Pater, W. Cupid and Psyche. London, Faber, 1977. 1st ed. in this form. 29.0 x
20.5 cms. Pp. (48). Cover design and fullpage illustrations by Errol Le Cain.
Excellent copy. Text is adapted from part of Marius the Epicurean.£20.00
219. Picasso, P. (artist) and Cooper, D.
(text). Les Dejeuners. London, Thames & Hudson, 1963. 1st trade ed. 37.0 x 26.5 cms. Pp.
36, 165 plates many in colour. Original pictorial cloth, pictorial slipcase.
Spine slightly grubby, slipcase splitting at joints and grubby. Contains all
Picasso’s work for Les Dejeuners. £150.00
220. Reverdy, P. (author) and Braque, G.
(artist). Une Aventure Methodique. Paris, Mourlot, 1949. 1st ed. 44.5 x 32.0 cms. Limited
ed. 223/250 signed by both author and artist. Original colour lithograph frontispiece, black and
white lithographic illustrations in text, 12 colour lithographic plates
reproduced from paintings under the supervision of the artist, including one
doublepage. Unbound in paper wraps as issued, contained in solander case.
Occasional light spotting and offsetting. Corners of solander case slightly
frayed. Date on titlepage is 1949 but colophon states that work was completed
in 1950. £1200.00


221.
Rieu, E.V. (translator). St Mark's Gospel. London, printed for Allen and Richard
Lane at Curwen Press, 1951. 1st ed. 23.0 x 13.5 cms. Limited
ed. of 1250 copies, printed in red and black, cloth binding with red and gilt stamping.
Corners very slightly rubbed, owner's signature on front free end paper. With
it 1951 Christmas card signed by Allen Lane. £15.00
222.
Robinson, W. Heath and Hunt, C. How to Make the Best of Things. London, Hutchinson, no date c. 1940
1st ed.18.0 x 11.5 cms. Pp. viii, 120, illustrations and dust wrapper by
William Heath Robinson. Spine ends faded, dust wrapper torn with slight loss
and repaired, owner's details on front free end paper. £25.00
223.
Roth, C. (editor and translator). The Casale Pilgrim. A Sixteenth
Century Guide to the Holy Places. London, Soncino Press, 1929. 1st ed. 25.0 x 18.0
cms.
Limited ed. 75/560. Pp. 91. Colour illustrations reproducing in facsimile the C16th
original. Full vellum with gilt lettering and decoration, top edge gilt. Fore
and top edge of binding damaged with some loss of vellum, some yellowing of
vellum, slight foxing of end papers. £250.00

224.
Russell, P. Her Birds. London, privately printed by John Roberts Press,
1976. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Many wood engravings and a few other
illustrations, original cloth, very slightly worn at extremities, donors’
inscription on front free end paper. £15.00
225.
Ryder, J. Intimate Leaves from a Designer's Sketchbook. Newtown, Gwasg Gregynog, 1993. 1st ed.
24.5 x 15.0 cms. Limited ed. 162/400, bound in 1/4 cloth, patterned paper-covered
boards. Illustrated with drawings and designs by Maurice Sendak, David
Gentleman and others printed in red or black. Spine slightly skewed. £50.00
226.
Shadwell, T. Complete Works London, Fortune Press, 1927 4to. 26.0 x 18.5 cms. Limited ed
of 1290 copies this number 44 of 90 specials printed on hand-made paper. Frontis to each volume and other illustrations,
frontis to vols 2, 3 and 4 by Paul
Rotha in both coloured and uncoloured states. Vol 1 is signed by the editor
Montague Summers both below the limitation and on the first blank as an
inscription. Bound in 1/4 vellum with cloth covered boards. Two successive owners'
bookplates on pastedown of each vol, contemporary newspaper cuttings on both
rear end papers of vol 1., some darkening and slight creasing of vellum.
£150.00
227.
Sitwell, Sir G. On The Making of Gardens. London, Dropmore Press, 1949. 8vo. 1st
ed. in this form. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. 298/1000. 6 coloured litho plates by John Piper
including two doublepage, green buckram with gilt design, dust wrapper faded
and frayed with slight loss resulting in fading of buckram at foot of spine
£100.00
228.
Spens, M.N. (editor). High Art and Low Life: The Studio and
the fin de siecle. Washington, Arthur M.Sackler, 1993. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 144.
Coloured covers and many coloured illustrations. Comprises Studio International
Centenary number and incorporates the V. & A. exhibition catalogue of the
same title. £20.00
229.
St Albert's Press (publisher). Frederick Rolfe and others. essays
on Frederick Baron Corvo, John Gray, Andre Raffalovich, Ronald Firbank and
Henry Williamson.. Aylesford, St Albert's Press, 1961. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Limited
ed. 140/450. 39pp booklet in paper covers. With it, faded 3pp leaflet on Llanthony
Monastery by Fr. Brocard Sewell, printed at St Albert's Press, Llandeilo. The
leaflet being placed before the 1/2 title of the main booklet has discoloured
that page £20.00
230.
St Albert's Press (publisher). Arthur Machen.
Aylesford, St Albert's Press, 1961. 1st ed. in book form. 21.5 x 14.0
cms. Limited ed. 176/350. Pp. (8), 45. vignette on titlepage, card covers.
Contributions by Brocard Sewell, Henry Williamson and others. £15.00
231.
Summers, Rev. M. (editor). Covent Garden Drollery. London, Fortune press, 1927. 1st ed.
thus, reprint of the 1672 edition. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. Limited ed. 207/575 printed at Whitefriars Press.
Frontispiece and decorations by Paul Rotha.
Original binding of 1/4 buckram with plain paper-covered boards. Owner's
details on front free end paper, dust wrapper darkened and slightly
frayed. £30.00
232.
Symonds, J. The Isle of Cats. London, Werner Laurie, 1955. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0
cms. Illustrated by Gerald Hoffnung with coloured dust wrapper, 6 coloured
plates, decorative end papers and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped,
darkened and slightly frayed, small green stain on front free end paper. £30.00
233.
Symons, A. Aubrey Beardsley. London, Unicorn Press, 1948. 2nd ed. 24.5 x 14.5
cms. Pp. 63, 16 plates by Beardsley. 1/4 cloth with paper-covered boards and
gilt lettering, top edge tinted. Dust wrapper grubby, torn and crudely repaired
with sellotape at lower edge, the sellotape has offset slightly onto upper
board.
£10.00
234.
Tennyson, A. Enoch Arden. London, Edward Moxon, 1866. 1st illustrated ed. 22.0
x 16.0 cms. Pp. [i-vi], [1] 2-81 [82], [1-2 + 1-3] 4-16 (publ. adverts dated
Dec. 1865). Frontispiece portrait of Tennyson after medallion by Wollner, many
charming illustrations by Arthur Hughes, original green cloth with gilt
decoration on both boards and spine from design by Hughes, all edges gilt.
Owner's details on front free end paper, extremities very slightly rubbed,
binding a little loose, a little light foxing. But an attractive book in
original state. £50.00
235.
Thomas, H. A Visit to William Morris. Andoversford, Whittington Press, 1979.
1st ed. in book form. 25.0 x 16.0 cms. Limited ed of 500 copies, signed by
Myfanwy Thomas. Pp. xii, 3 wood-engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn, paper covers. £25.00
236.
Thompson, F. Mistress of Vision. Aylesford, St Albert's Press, 1966.
2nd ed. 23.0 x 14.0 cms. Pp. xix, 23. limited ed. 172/500. Buckram with gilt lettering. Excellent
copy. Includes essay on Francis Thompson by Henry Williamson. £15.00
237.
Unterkircher, F. (editor). Le Livre du Cueur d'Amours Espris. London, Thames & Hudson, 1975. 1st
ed. 27.0 x 18.5 cms. Limited ed. 174/3000. Pp. 14, 16 colour plate facsimiles with
accompanying commentary. Small white mark on upper board otherwise a fine copy
in slipcase. £20.00
238.
Utamaro. Songs of the Garden. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art,
and London, Secker & Warburg, 1984. 1st ed. in this form. 25.0 x 19.0 cms.
Pp. (7), 15 doublepage colour plates, (9). Fine copy in thin cardboard
slipcase. Introduction, notes and translation by Yasuko Betchaku and Joan B.
Mirviss. Bound concertina style. £25.00
239.
Vaughan, H. (translator). The Praise and Happinesse of the
Countrie-Life. Newtown, Gregynog Press, 1938. 1st ed. by this press. 18.0 x 11.5 cms. limited ed.
191/400. Pp. xv, 37. 7 vignette wood engravings by Reynolds Stone, publisher's
1/2 morocco with gilt lettering. Translated from the Spanish by Don Antonio de
Guevara. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, slight browning of end papers,
very slightly rubbed at head of spine. Dust wrapper present but rather darkened
and fragile with slight loss at extremities and split on upper hinge. With it
the original Gregynog Press prospectus for the book which includes one of the
Reynolds Stone wood engravings, this prospectus is also slightly browned,
creased and frayed. £300.00

240.
Verino, U. Vita di Santa Chiara Vergine. Chelsea, Ashendene Press, 1921. 1st
ed. 20.5 x 14.0 cms. Limited ed. of 236 copies. Pp. xvi, 95. printed in black, red and
green, with 4pp facsimile of the original manuscript. Bound in original limp
vellum with gilt lettering to spine. Vellum binding darkened and wavy, ties
slightly worn but intact. £400.00

241.
Verve, (publishers). Verve, Revue Artistique et Litteraire, No. 2. Paris, Teriade, 1938. 1st ed. 35.5 x 26.5
cms.Pp. 128. Coloured wraps by Braque,
many colour and other illustrations including 2 colour lithos by Kadinsky, 2 colour lithos by Andre Masson and 8
coloured lithos from a C14th religious work. Also reproductions of photographs
by Brandt, Brassai etc New spine, covers slightly soiled. £150.00

242.
Walker, R. (editor). Hellmuth Weissenborn Painter & Graphic
Artist. London, Bachman & Turner, 1976. 1st ed. 31.5 x 26.0 cms. Limited ed.
50/200 signed by the artist. Pp. 88. 64 pages of tipped-in colour plates,
woodcuts and linocuts, linen hardback binding with linocut black stamped on
upper board, spine lettered in black but legible with difficulty, slipcase
slightly worn. Printed at the Whittington Press. £250.00
243.
Walton, I. The Lives of Doctor John Donne etc. London, George Bell and Sons, 1904.
35.0 x 21.0 cms. Limited ed. 165/200. Pp. (xii), 270. Printed in red and
black at Chiswick Press, 6 portraits engraved and printed by Messrs Walker and
Cockerell. Original two tone cloth binding with paper label to spine and upper
board. Some wear to extremities, some discolouration of binding, a little light
foxing. £90.00
244.
Whistler, R. and R. Oho! London, John Lane, 1946. 1st ed. 24.0 x 19.0 cms.
End papers, tilepage and 15 fullpage grotesque, reversible faces by Rex
Whistler, coloured pictorial boards and dust wrapper also by him. Verse by
Laurence Whistler. Extremities slightly rubbed, contents paper wavy, dust
wrapper darkened and torn with slight loss.
£8.00
245.
Wilcox, E.W. Poems of Passion. London, Siegle Hill, no date c.1912.
1st thus. 19.0 x 13.5 cms. Reproduced from a manuscript inscribed and
illuminated by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Printed in colour in the style of a
medieval manuscript. Publisher's green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration,
top edge gilt. Spine slightly faded. £30.00
246.
Wilde, O. The Young King and other stories. London, Alan Wingate, 1946. 1st ed. in
this form. 28.0 x 19.0 cms. Pp. 58. Illustrated with drawings by Georg Ehrlich.
Original gilt-stamped cloth. Dust wrapper frayed, darkened and slightly soiled,
owner's details on front free end paper. £20.00
247.
Williamson, H. In the Woods. Llandeilo, St Albert's Press, 1961. 1st ed 184mm x
125mm. Limited edition 15/50 signed by the author. Bound in two kinds of cloth with gilt
lettering to spine, remains only of glassine dust wrapper. With a few
associated news cuttings. £100.00
ART
REFERENCE
248.
Adriani, G. Toulouse-Lautrec. London, Thames & Hudson, 1987. 1st
ed. 31.5 x 24.5 cms. Pp. 336. 217 illustrations of which 95 are in colour. Dust
wrapper very slightly worn. £30.00
249.
Allderidge, P. Richard Dadd. London, Academy Editions, 1974. 1st ed. 29.0 x
21.5 cms. Pp. 111. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £10.00
250.
Andrews, M. (artist). Michael Andrews " The Delectable
Mountain". The Ayers Rock Series and other Landscape Paintings. London, Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1991.
1st ed. 28.5 x 23.0 cms. Pp. 23, colour plates, including some folding, card
covers. £15.00
251.
Ardon, M. (artist). Mordecai Ardon. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London)
Ltd, 1987. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 52pp exhibition catalogue, coloured
illustrations, card covers. £7.00
252.
Arnould, A. and Massing, J.M. Splendours of Flanders. Cambridge University Press, 1993. 1st
ed. 29.5 x 22.0 cms. Pp. xiv, 240. Colour illustrations, card covers. Published
to coincide with an exhibition late medieval art held at the Fitzwilliam
Museum. £8.00
253.
Astier. P. Arroyo. Naefels, Bonfini Press, 1984. 1st Uk ed. 27.5 x
20.0 cms. Pp. 96. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
254.
Auerbach, F. Frank Auerbach. Recent Paintings and Drawings. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London)
Ltd, 1987. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 48pp exhibition catalogue, coloured
illustrations, card covers. £10.00
255.
Avery, C. Studies in European Sculpture. London, Christies, 1981. 1st ed. 30.0
x 21.0 cms. Pp. (x), 269. Well
illustrated, card covers. £25.00
256.
Bacou, R. Odilon Redon. Pastels. London, Thames & Hudson, 1987. 1st ed. 32.0 x
24.0 cms. Pp. 190. Many illustrations
including 70 colour plates of pastels. Dust wrapper showing slight wear. £68.00
257.
Bell, Q. and Nicholson, V. Charleston a Bloomsbury House &
Garden. London, Frances Lincoln, 1997. 1st ed. 2nd thousandth. 25.0 x 25.0 cms.
Pp. 152. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Neat owner's label on 1/2
title. £20.00
258.
Benesch, O. The Drawings of Rembrandt, Complete edition in Six
Volumes. London, Phaidon, 1973. Enlarged ed. 31.0 x 21.0 cms. 6 volumes, Pp.
469, 1734 uncoloured plates. De luxe version of the best edition, specially
bound in full dark red morocco with gilt lettering to spines, top edges gilt. A
fine set. £375.00
259.
Bertoud, R. Graham Sutherland, a Biography. London, Faber, 1982. 1st ed. 23.0 x
15.0 cms. Pp. 328. Well illustrated, dust wrapper slightly torn. Neat owner's
stamp at foot of titlepage. £8.00
260.
Blazicek, O.J. Skreta's. Family Portraits of Dionysio Miseroni. London, Spring Books, [1966]. 1st UK
Ed. 27.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 55. 23 tipped-in colour plates and a few other
illustrations. Owner's details on front free end paper, corners of a few plates
creased. £10.00
261.
Boileau, C. The Painter's Secret Geometry. A Study of Composition
in Art. London, Thames and Hudson, 1963. 1st ed. 23.5 x 20.5 cms. Pp. 268. Many
illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly worn. Corners of approx. 20pp creased.
£100.00
262.
Bonk, E. Marcel Duchamp The Portable Museum. The Making of the
Boite-en-Valise. Inventory of an Edition. London, Thames & Hudson, 1989. 1st ed. 29.5 x
21.5 cms. Pp. 344. 128 colour and 370 other illustrations, dust wrapper. £50.00
263.
Borchert, B. (editor). Joan Miro. London, Faber, 1961. 1st ed. 31.0 x
23.0 cms. pp. 24, 10 mounted colour plates including one on front cover. Paper
covers with original glassine outer cover which is darkened, shrunk and
frayed. £35.00
264.
Bouvet, F. Bonnard the complete graphic work. London, Thames & Hudson, 1981. 1st
ed. 33.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 351. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper.
Comprehensive. £50.00
265.
Brooks, R.R.R. and Wakankar, V.S. Stone Age Painting in India. New Haven and London, Yale University
Press, 1976 1st ed. 27.5 x 21.5 cms. Pp. xii, 116. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed.
£25.00
266.
Brown, D.B. The Art of J.M.W.Turner. London, Headline, 1990. 1st ed. 32.5 x
23.0 cms. Pp. 192. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
267.
Campbell, S. (artist). Steven Campbell. Recent Paintings. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London)
Ltd, 1987. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 28pp exhibition catalogue, coloured
illustrations, card covers. £8.00
268.
Carandente, G. Balthus drawings and watercolours. London, Thames & Hudson, 1983. 1st
ed. 28.0 x 24.5 cms. pp. 120. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper.
£14.00
269.
Carrington, N. Carrington. Paintings, Drawings and Decorations. London, Thames and Hudson, 1980.
Revised ed. 20.5 x 19.0 cms. Pp.96. Colour and other illustrations. Dust
wrapper slightly worn, neat owner's label on front pastedown. £8.00
270.
Causey, A. Paul Nash's Photographs. Document and Image. London, Tate Gallery, 1973. 1st ed.
21.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp.124. 99 plates of Nash's work from the Tate's archive. Dust
wrapper slightly worn, neat owner's name stamp on titlepage. £20.00
271.
Char, R. Rene Char. Faire du Chemin avec... Avignon, Palais des Papes, 1990. 1st
ed. 25.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 326. Many illustrations including some in colour. Paper
covers slightly grubby. Published to coincide with the 1990 exhibition. Text in
French. £25.00
272.
Clarke, M. Corot and the Art of Landscape. London, British Museum, 1991. 1st ed.
27.5 x 21.5 cms. Pp. 160. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £30.00
273.
Collins, J. Winifred Nicholson. London, Tate Gallery, 1987. 1st ed.
24.5 x 19.0 cms. Pp. 117. Many colour and other illustrations. Card covers.
Exhibition catalogue. £30.00
274.
Compton, S. (Editor). British Art in C20th. The Modern Movement. London, Royal Academy, 1987. 1st ed.
30.0 x 22.0 cms. 460pp exhibition catalogue, many coloured and a few other
illustrations, card covers. Neat owner's stamp on 1/2 title. £40.00
275. Costakis, G.
(collector). Russian Avant-Garde Art. The George Costakis Collection. London, Thames & Hudson, 1981. 1st
ed. 29.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp.527. 1201 illustrations including 632 in colour. Dust
wrapper. £100.00
276.
Couch, C. Christopher Couch. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd, 1986.
1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 20pp exhibition catalogue, coloured illustrations,
card covers. £6.00
277.
Crowe, J.A. and Cavalcaselle, G.B: The Early Flemish Painter:
Notices of their Lives and Works. London, John Murray, 1857. 1st ed. 20.0 x 12.0
cms. Pp. xii, 383, 32 (publisher's adverts). Frontis and 14 fullpage plates
including one folding, titlepage vignette. Original cloth, spine ends frayed,
binding grubby, folding plate slightly creased and with small tear along one
fold. £20.00
278.
Dewing, D. Home and Garden. Paintings and Drawings of English,
middle-class, urban domestic spaces 1675-1914. London, Geffrye Museum, 2003. 1st ed.
30.0 x 23.5 cms. Pp. 207. Many colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £60.00
279.
Eastlake, Sir C.: Handbook of Painting. The Italian Schools. London, John Murray, 1867. New Ed.
20.5 x 13.0 cms. 2 vols. Pp. xxx, 272, 583. Many illustrations, including one
folding, original cloth. Spine ends frayed, spines darkened, cloth slightly
grubby, folding plate frayed and dusty at fore-edge, pencil annotations. £12.00
280.
Eates, M. Paul Nash 1889-1946. London, John Murray, 1973. 1st ed. 28.5
x 22.0 cms. pp. xvi, 156. 26 colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper.
Neat owner's name stamp on titlepage, d/w slightly marked otherwise an
excellent copy. £60.00

281.
Edwards, B. Flora on Vellum. London, Thomas Gibson Fine Art, 1995. 1st ed. 21.5
x 17.0 cms. 48pp. exhibition catalogue with colour illustrations, card
covers. £10.00
282.
Egerton, J.Turner, The Fighting Temeraire. London, National Gallery, 1995. 1st
ed. 28.0 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 144. Many colour illustrations, card covers. Published
to coincide with the exhibition of the same date. £12.00
283.
Eggum, A. Edvard Munch Paintings, Sketches and Studies. London, Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st
English ed. 28.0 x 23.0 cms. Pp. 305. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper
torn with slight loss. £35.00
284.
Elderfield, J. The Drawings of Henri Matisse. London, Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st
ed. 25.0 x 18.5 cms. Pp. 311. Many illustrations, dust wrapper slightly
creased. £25.00
285.
Eurich, R. Ricard Eurich, RA, A Retrospective Exhibition. Bradford Art Galleries, 1980. 1st ed. 20.0
x 21.0 cms. Pp. 52. Exhibition catalogue with card covers, many
illustrations. £10.00
286.
Exter, A. and others (artists). Amazons of the Avant-Garde. London, Royal Academy, 1999. 1st ed.
25.5 x 19.0 cms. Pp. 376. Many colour and other illustrations, card covers.
Published to accompany the exhibition of early C20th Russian women artists.
£15.00
287.
Eyton, A. (artist). Anthony Eyton. Bankside & other new work
1993-1996. London, Browse & Darby, 1996. 1st ed. 27.0 x 22.0 cms. 16pp
exhibition catalogue with colour illustrations, card covers. Slight signs of
wear. £8.00
288.
Facos, M. Nationalism and the Nordic Imagination. Swedish Art of
the 1890s. Berkely etc, University of California, 1998. 1st ed. 25.0 x 17.0 cms.
Pp. xvii, 234. Map, many illustrations including some in colour, dust wrapper. £30.00
289.
Fox, C. Dame Laura Knight. Oxford, Phaidon, 1988. 1st ed. 28.0 x 24.0 cms.
Pp. 128. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper in protective
sleeve. £50.00
290.
Gabo, N. (artist). Naum Gabo. Sixty Years of Constructivism. London, Tate, 1987. 1st ed.27.0 x 21.0
cms. 32pp. published on the occasion of the exhibition, illustrated, with card
covers. £6.00
291.
Garcia, A.L. Antonio Lopez Garcia.Paintings, Sculptures and
Drawings: 1965-1986. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd, 1986. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0
cms. 48pp exhibition catalogue, coloured and other illustrations, card covers.
Cover and 1/2 title slightly worn and marked. £15.00
292.
Gardiner, B. Barbara Hepworth a memoir. London, Lund Humphries, 1994. 3rd ed.
21.0 x 14.5 cms. Pp. 63. Illustrated, card covers. £15.00
293.
Gascoigne, B. How to Identify Prints. London, Thames & Hudson, 1995.
Rep. 25.0 x 22.0 cms. 39 colour and 232 other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
294.
Gertler, M. (artist). Mark Gertler, Paintings and Drawings. London, Camden Arts Centre, 1992. 1st ed. 29.5
x 21.0 cms. Pp. 95. Exhibition
catalogue, colour and other illustrations, card covers. £13.50
295.
Gowing, L. Lucian Freud. London, Thames & Hudson, 1982. 1st ed. 27.5 x
23.0 cms. Pp. 230. Many colour and other illustrations, glassine printed dust
wrapper. Neat owner's name stamp on front free end paper. An excellent copy.
£40.00
296.
Green, C.: Cubism and its Enemies. New Haven and London, Yale University
Press, 1987. 1st ed. 33.0 x 23.5 cms Pp.( viii), 326. Many colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy.
£75.00
297.
Guerman, M. Russian Impressionists and Postimpressionists. Parkstone, Parkstone Press, 1998. 1st
ed. 32.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 200. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper in
protective sleeve. £30.00
298.
Halsby, J. Scottish Watercolours 1740-1940. London, Batsford, 1986. Rep. 25.0 x
18.5 cms. Pp. 312. Many illustrations, including some in colour. Card covers.
Ex library with usual marks and protected by stuck down transparent cover.
Contains useful biographical
dictionary. £10.00
299.
Hamel, C. de. A History of Illuminated Manuscripts. London, Phaidon, 1997. 1st paperback ed.
29.0 x 25.0 cms. Pp. 272. Many colour and other illustrations, card covers. Inscribed
by the author. £12.00
300.
Hamilton, V. Boudin at Trouville. London, John Murray with Glasgow
Museums, 1992. 1st ed. 23.5 x 25.0 cms. Pp.160. Published to coincide with the
Boudin exhibition. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent
copy. £40.00
301.
Harrison, C. and Wood, P. Art in Theory 1815-1900. Oxford, Blackwell, 1998. Rep. 23.0 x
15.0 cms. Pp. xx, 1097. Paperback, little used. £12.00
302.
Hessel, I. Inuit Art. London, British Museum, 1998. 1st ed. 28.0 x 23.5
cms. Pp. x, 198. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
303.
Hitchens, I. and others (artists). Influence and Originality. Ivon Hitchens, Frances Hodgkins,
Winifred Nicholson. Landscapes c.1920 to c.1950. London, Dianogly art gallery
with Lund Humphries, 1996. 1st ed. 23.5 x 20.0 cms. pp. 74. Colour and other
illustrations, card covers. Published to coincide with exhibition. £40.00
304.
Hockney, D. (artist). David Hockney. Paintings, prints and
drawings 1960-1970. London, Lund Humphries, 1970. 1st ed. 28.0 x 19.5 cms. Pp. 100.
Exhibition catalogue, many illustrations including a few in colour. Dust
wrapper soiled and torn with some loss. With it four studio photographs of
paintings by Hockney. £15.00
305.
Hulten, P. (editor). Gough-Cooper, J and Caumont, J. Marcel
Duchamp Work. and Ephemerides on and about Marcel Duchamp and Rrose Selavy 1887-1968 London, Thames & Hudson,
1993. 1st English ed. 29.5 x 21.0 cms. Pp.650 with 1,350 illustrations, 1,200
in colour, dust wrapper. Published on the occasion of the 1993 exhibition at
the Palazzo Grassi in Venice. It is designed as a double-faced publication:
from one direction entitled "work" it is a catalogue of his work with
150 colour illustrations. From the other direction entitled
"ephemerides" is a day-by-day account of the artist's life supported
with 1200 documents and including a bibliography.
£80.00
306.
Hulten, P. and others. Brancusi. London, Faber, 1988. 1st ed. 33.0 x
24.0 cms. Pp. 336. 600 illustrations, including 60 in colour, dust wrapper very
slightly frayed. £45.00
307.
Hutchinson, S.C. The History of the Royal Academy 1768-1968. London, Chapman & Hall, 1968. 1st ed.
23.5 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 268. Colour frontis., other illustrations. Dust wrapper
torn with slight loss. £8.00
308.
Jacklin, B. (artist). Bill Jacklin. Urban Portraits. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London)
Ltd, 1988. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 36pp exhibition catalogue, coloured and
other illustrations, card covers. £8.00
309.
Jackowski, A. (artist). Andrzej Jackowski. Oil Paintings. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London)
Ltd, 1986. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 24pp exhibition catalogue, coloured and
other illustrations, card covers. £8.00
310.
Joy, G.W: The Work of George W. Joy with an Autobiographical
Sketch. London, Cassell, 1904. 1st ed. 28.5 x 20.5 cms. Limited
ed. 66/1000. Pp. viii, 56, 30 Rembrandt photogravures, 16 colour plates, other
illustrations. Original highly decorated cloth with gilt lettering and
decoration, top edge gilt. Spine relaid, some sporadic foxing, some tissue
guards creased. £50.00

311.
Khoroche, P. Ivon Hitchens. London, Andre Deutsch, 1990. 1st ed.
27.0 x 27.0 cms. Pp. viii, 277. 100 colour plates and 70 other illustrations,
dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author. Faint line of printer's ink on verso of titlepage
otherwise a fine copy. £75.00
312.
Kilmurray, E and Ormond, R. John Singer Sargent. London, Tate gallery, 1998. 1st ed.
29.5 x 23.0 cms. Pp. 288. Many colour illustrations, card covers. Published to coincide with the exhibition of
the same date. £20.00
313.
Kollwitz, K. (artist). Kathe Kollwitz. Graphics Posters Drawings. London, Writers and Readers, 1981. 1st
paperback ed. 31.0 x 24.5 cms. Pp. xxv, 146. Well illustrated. Extremities very
slightly rubbed. Edited by Renate Hinz, foreword by Lucy R.Lippard. £15.00
314.
Kooning. W. de. Willem de Kooning. Paintings. New Haven and London, Yale University
Press, 1994. 1st ed. 30.5 x 25.0 cms. Pp. 231 exhibition catalogue. Many colour
and other ilustrations, card covers. Essays by David Sylvester and Richard
Shiff, Catalogue by Marla Prather. £25.00
315.
Krumrine, M.L. Paul Cezanne, The Bathers. London, Thames & Hudson, 1990. 1st
ed. 29.0 x 25.0 cms. Pp. 321. 236 illustrations including 126 in colour, dust
wrapper. £30.00
316. Lacouture, A.B. Jules Breton Painter
of Peasant Life. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2002. 1st ed. 28.0 x 24.5
cms. Pp. 264. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. This book also formed
the catalogue for the exhibition of the same year. £18.00
317.
Lancher, C. Fernand Leger. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1998. 1st ed. 25.5
x 26.0 cms. Pp. 304. Many colour illustrations. Published on the occasion of
the exhibition of the same date. £15.00
318.
Larsson, C. (artist).: Carl Larsson 1853-1919. Paris, Bibliotheque de L'Image. 1994
1st ed. 25.5 x 29.0 cms. Pp. 95. Many colour illustrations, card covers. Text
in French. £10.00
319.
Lebeer, L. Bruegel. Les Estampes, Catalogue raisonne. Bruxelles, Lebeer Hossmann, 1991. 1st
ed. 44.5 x 33.0 cms. Limited ed. 807/1300. Pp. 270. Beautifully illustrated
throughout, dust wrapper. Slipcase showing some wear and slightly split on one
edge. £50.00
320.
Levinson, O. John Piper. The Complete Graphic Works a Catalogue
Raisonne 1923-1983. London, Faber, 1987. 1st ed. 29.5 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 141. Many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper. An excellent copy. £250.00

321.
Lewis, D. (editor). Mondrian. London, Faber Gallery, 1957. 1st ed. 31.0 x 24.0
cms. Pp. 24, 11 mounted colour plates including one on upper cover. Paper
covers slightly worn with original glassine outer cover which has shrunk and is
creased. £25.00
322.
Lister, R. Samuel Palmer his life and art. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press,
1987. 1st ed. 24.5 x 17.0 cms. Pp. xx,
272. Many black and white illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. Inscribed
by the author on the 1/2 title. £40.00
323.
Livingstone, M. Kitaj. London, Phaidon Press, 1992. Expanded and revised
ed. 30.5 x 23.5 cms. Pp. 192. Many colour and other illustrations, card covers. £25.00
324.
MacWeeney, A. (photographer) and Allison, S. Bloomsbury Reflection. London, Ryan Publishing, 1990. 1st ed.
28.0 x 21.5 cms. Pp. (112), 47 colour plates, dust wrapper. £15.00
325.
Mahoney, C. Charles Mahoney 1903-1968. London, Fine Art Society with Pail
Liss, 1999. 1st ed. 22.5 x 21.5 cms. pp. 72. Many colour and other
illustrations. Exhibition catalogue. Card covers, fine copy. £20.00
326.
Marlborough Fine Art (London) ltd (publishers). Works on Paper by
Contemporary Artists. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd, 1988. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms.
44pp exhibition catalogue, coloured and other illustrations, card covers.
Artists are: Michael Andrews, Avigdor Arikha, Farnk Auerbach, Jorge Castillo,
John Davies, Lucien Freud, Dieter Hacker, Bill Jacklin, Andrzej Jackowski,
R.B.Kitaj, Antonio Lopez Garcia, Raymond Mason, Victor Newsome, Therese Oulton,
Daniel Quintero, Paul Rego and John Wonnacott. £10.00
327.
Martineau, J. (editor). Victorian Fairy Painting. London, Royal Academy, 1997. 1st ed.
28.0 x 24.5 cms. Pp. 168. many colour illustrations, card covers. Published on
the occasion of the exhibition of the same date. Corners slightly bent. £10.00
328.
Maussion, C. (artist). Maussion. Norwich, University of East Anglia,
1996. 1st ed. 29.5 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 56, Colour illustrations, card covers.
Includes catalogue of Maussion's work held by the Sainsbury Centre. £15.00
329.
McKillop, B. Korean Art and Design. London, Victoria & Albert, 1992.
1st ed. 27.5 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 191. Many colour illustrations, card covers. £8.00
330.
Milner, J. The Studios of Paris The Capital of Art in the Late
Nineteenth Century. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1988. 1st ed. 27.5 x 24.0
cms. pp. viii, 248. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £18.00
331.
Moctezuma, E.M. and Olguin, F.S. (editors). Aztecs. London, Royal Academy, 2002. 1st ed.
30.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 520. Many colour illustrations. Card covers. Published on
the occasion of the exhibition of the same date. £25.00
332.
Morris, J. (editor). Modern Sacred Art. London, Sands & Co, 1938. 1st ed.
28.5 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 164. Many illustrations, paperback. Covers soiled, owner's
details on front inside cover. Includes article on Eric Gill. £20.00
333.
Nevill, R. Old English Sporting Prints and Their History. London, Studio, 1923. 1st ed. 31.0 x
25.0 cms. Limited ed. 839/1500. Pp. xv, 23, 103 tissue-guarded plates including 25
colour (on 24 leaves), original red buckram with gilt lettering, top edge gilt.
Sporadic foxing, spine faded, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. £35.00
334.
Newall, C. Society Portraits 1850-1939. London, Colnaghi and Clarendon, 1985.
1st ed. 23.5 x 16.0 cms. Pp. 227. Colour frontis and many other illustrations,
card covers. Exhibition catalogue. With addendum leaf. £10.00
335.
Nicholson, B. (artist) and others. The Nicholsons: A Story of Four
People and their Designs. York City Gallery, 1988. 1st ed. 19.5 x 21.5 cms. 60pp exhibition
catalogue with colour and other illustrations, card covers. £6.00
336.
Nicholson, B. (artist) and others. The Nicholsons. London, Crane Kalman Gallery, 1983.
1st ed. 22.0 x 23.0 cms. 28pp exhibition catalogue with colour and other
illustrations, card covers. Includes the work of virtually all the family. £6.00
337.
Nicholson, B. (artist). Ben Nicholson (1894-1982) and two wives,
Winifred Nicholson (1893-1981) Barbara Hepworth (1903-1975). London, Crane Kalman Gallery, 1996.
1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. 36pp exhibition catalogue with coloured illustrations
and card covers. Fine copy. £20.00
338.
Nicholson, B. (artist). Ben Nicholson. Fifty Years of his Art. New York, Albright-Knox Gallery, 1978.
1st ed. 28.0 x 22.0 cms. 144pp exhibition catalogue with colour and other
illustration, card covers. Slight wear.
£12.00
339.
Nicholson, B. (artist). Ben Nicholson: early works. London, Crane Kalman gallery, 1968.
1st ed. 21.5 x 22.5 cms. 38pp exhibition catalogue with colour and other
illustrations, card covers. £15.00
340.
Nicholson, W. (artist). William Nicholson, Paintings, Drawings
& Prints. London, Arts Council, 1980. 1st ed. 23.5 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 48 exhibition
catalogue illustrated in colour and black and white, card covers. £10.00
341.
Ormond, R. and Blackett-Orr, C. Franz Xaver Winterhalter and the Courts of Europe 1830-70. London, National Portrait Gallery,
1987. 1st ed. 33.0 x 25.0 cms. Pp. 240. Many colour and other illustrations,
dust wrapper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same date.
£70.00
342.
Osma, G.de. Mariano Fortuny: His Life and Work. London, Aurum Press, 1980. 1st ed.
30.0 x 22.5 cms. Pp. 224. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper
slightly frayed. £35.00
343.
Palmer, S. The Life and Letters of Samuel Palmer by A.H.Palmer. London, Seeley Service, 1892. 1st ed.
22.5 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xvi, 422. An
original etching by Samuel Palmer and other illustrations, later but not recent
1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards. A little light foxing, some pencil
annotations. £250.00



344.
Parkinson, R. British Watercolours at the Victoria and Albert
Museum. London, V & A Publications, 1998. 1st ed. 27.0 x 21.5 cms. Pp. 192.
Many colour illustrations, card covers. £8.00
345.
Payne, C. Toil and Plenty. Images of the Agricultural Landscape in
England 1780-1890. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1993. 11st ed. 25.5 x 17.5
cms. Pp. xi, 219. Map, coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £20.00
346.
Picasso, P. (artist). Picasso's Vollard Suite. London, Thames & Hudson, 1956. 1st
UK ed. 28.0 x 21.5 cms. Pp. xxii, 100 plates, original pictorial cloth, intro.
by Hans Bollinger. Occasional light foxing, end papers slightly darkened. £25.00

347.
Piper, J. (artist). John Piper. Georgian Arcadia. London, Marlborough Fine Art (London)
Ltd, 1987. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 32pp exhibition catalogue, coloured and
other illustrations, card covers. An exhibition to mark the Golden Jubilee of
the Georgian Group. £18.00
348.
Postan, A. The Complete Graphic Works of Paul Nash. London, Secker & Warbug, 1973. 1st
ed. Pp. 87. Well illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly frayed, neat owner's name
stamp on titlepage. £30.00
349.
Pyle, H. Jack B. Yeats A Catalogue Raisonne of the Oil Paintings. London, Andre Deutsch, 1992. 1st ed. Limited
ed. of 1550, this number XXX1 of L
reserved for presentation or review. Three vols. 21.5 X 22.0 cms. Pp. (1) lxxxi, 524;
(2) 525-1153; (3) 598. Text ilustrations to catalogue in vols 1 and 2, full
page colour or black and white illustrations in vol 3. Bound in original green
cloth with gilt lettering, the 3 vols are in single green covered slipcase with
silk lifting ribbon. An excellent set of the only comprehensive work. £650.00

350.
Raeburn, M. (editor). The Twilight of the Tsars. Russian Art at
the Turn of the Century. London, South Bank Centre, 1991. 1st ed. 28.0 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 318.
Colour and other illustrations, card covers. Corner of upper cover bent. £15.00
351.
Randall-Page, P. Peter Randall-Page Sculpture and Drawings 1977-1992. Leeds, Leeds City Art gallery, 1992.
1st ed. 30.0 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 88. Colour and other illustrations, card covers.
Published to coincide with the exhibition of the same date. £15.00
352.
Randolph, A.W.B. Engaging Symbols. Gender, Politics, and Public
Art in Fifteenth Century Florence. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2002.
1st ed. 25.0 x 18.0 cms. Pp. x, 381. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper slightly creased. £25.00
353.
Rawson, P. Primitive Erotic Art London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson,
1973. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. x, 310. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £20.00
354.
Redfern Gallery. (publishers). 20th Century French and English
Drawings and Watercolours. London, Redfern Gallery, 1963. 1st ed. 26.0 x 20.0 cms. 24pp.
illustrated exhibition catalogue, card
covers. Covers a little worn, a few prices marked in ballpoint and pencil.
£10.00
355.
Redon, O. (artist). Odilon Redon 1840-1916. London, Thames & Hudson, 1994. 30.5
x 25.0 cms. Pp.468, many colour and other illustrations, card covers. Published
to coincide with the exhibition of the same date. £45.00
356.
Redon, O. (artist). An Exhibition of Paintings and Pastels by
Odilon Redon (1840-1916). New York, Paul Rosenberg, 1959. 1st ed. 25.5 x 20.0 cms. pp. 40. One
colour and many other illustrations, card covers slightly faded. £9.00
357.
Reiss, P. Peggy Somerville. An English Impressionist. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club,
1996. 1st Ed. 27.0 x 21.0 cms. Pp. 111. Many coloured and other illustrations,
dust wrapper. £12.00
358.
Rewald, J. Seurat. A Biography. London, Thames & Hudson, 1990. 1st
ed. 32.0 x 25.5 cms. Pp. 248. Many colour and other illustrations, dust
wrappers. £25.00
359.
Richardson, J. Picasso. Watercolours and gouaches. London, Barrie & Rockcliff, 1964.
1st ed, 28.5 x 20.0 cms. Pp. 82. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly
frayed and soiled. £15.00
360.
Richter, G. (artist). Gerhard Richter. London, Tate Gallery, 1991. 1st ed.
30.0 x 23.5 cms. Pp. 144. Colour and other illustrations, card covers.
Published to coincide with the exhibition of the same date. £20.00
361.
Robins, A.G. Modern Art in Britain 1910-1914. London, Merrell Holberton, 1997. 1st
ed. 27.0 x 22.0 cms. Pp. 208. many colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £12.00
362.
Roch, E. (editor). Arts of the Eskimo: Prints. Montreal, Signum Press, 1975. 1st ed.
25.0 x 25.0 cms. Pp. 240. Many colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper frayed. £25.00
363.
Rosenberg, P. and Temperini, R. Chardin. London etc, Prestel, 2000. 1st ed.
31.0 x 24.0 cms. Pp. 191. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper.
£12.00
364.
Rosenthal, M. and Myrone, M. Gainsborough. London, Tate Publishing, 2002. 1st ed.
29.5 x 23.0 cms. Pp. 296. Many colour illustrations, card covers. Published to
coincide with the exhibition of the same date.
£16.00
365.
Rothenstein, J. and Alley, R. Francis Bacon. Introduction by
Michael Rothenstein, Catalogue raisonne and documentation by Ronald Alley. London, Thames & Hudson, 1964. 1st
ed. 28.0 x 22.5 cms. Pp. 292. 27 colour and 260 other illustrations. Neat
owner's stamp on titlepage, dust wrapper frayed and scratched. With it a
contemporary newscutting of an interview with David Sylvester. £500.00
366.
Russell, J. Francis Bacon. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. 1st ed. 25.5 x
19.5 cms. Pp. 242. 161 illustrations of which 74 are in colour, dust wrapper. Neat
owner's name stamp on titlepage, dust wrapper slightly soiled. £20.00
367.
Sandys, M. (editor). Reproductions of Woodcuts by F.Sandys,
1860-1866. London, Carl Hentschel, no date but [1910]. 1st ed. London: Pp. (viii) 25
plates. Original printed wrappers, covers very worn, soiled and annotated to
read "engraved on wood by Swain and Dalziel & here reproduced by
photo-process". £30.00
368.
Schattschneider, D. M.C.Escher Visions of Symmetry. London, Thames & Hudson, 2004. 1st
ed. 28.0 x 22.5 cms. Pp. xiii, 370. many colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. Front inner hinge repaired.
£10.00
369.
Schneider, P. Matisse. London, Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st ed. 33.0 x
24.0 cms. 752. 930 illustrations of which 220 are in colour, dust wrapper. £60.00
370.
Schwaab, D.J. Osaka Prints. London, John Murray, 1989. 1st ed. 30.0 x 23.5
cms. Pp. 288. many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £35.00
371.
Scott, D. Paul Delvaux Surrealizing the Nude. London, Reaktion Books, 1992. 1st ed.
23.5 x 15.5 cms. Pp. 136. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £8.00
372.
Scott, W. William Scott. London, Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 1990. 1st ed.
24.5 x 24.5 cms. Pp. (x), 39 colour plates, (viii). Limited edition of 200 copies, card covers. £20.00
373.