Besleys Books - Norfolk, Suffolk and East Anglia
Besleys Books : Norfolk and Suffolk Interest
Home

Below is a list of some of our stock of East Anglia related books. If you would like to order you can either use the Paypal links. If you would like to pay by another method or to confirm availability or postage costs, please call the shop in Beccles on 01502 715762.
The books are sorted by author's name. To display a full size image of a book, click on the image.

Author: Abercrombie, Patrick; Kelly, Sydney A.
Title: East Suffolk Regional Planning Scheme
Description: Publisher Liverpool University Press ; Hodder & Stoughton, Liverpool ; London, 1935, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, lettering and illustration to front board. xx, 112pp. 31 cm x 26 cm. Frontis. map and plans. Complete with colour folding map at rear. Photographic illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Boards slightly worn. (Town Planning)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900093

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Agate, John
Title: Benches and Stalls in Suffolk Churches
Description: Publisher Suffolk Historic Churches Trust, Chattisham, 1980, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 39pp. Illustrated. 21cm x 14.5cm. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900422

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allan, Victor
Title: A Dunwich Tapestry
Description: Publisher East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1939, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover, Joan and C. H. Lay,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Pictorial card covers, 24.5cm x 18.5cm 32pp. Illustrated with twelve pen and ink sketches by Joan and C.H. Lay Originally published as articles in the East Anglian Magazine. Owner's name on front cover. Covers a little grubby with slight edge wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900152

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allard, Peter R.
Title: The Birds of Great Yarmouth
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Norwich Naturalists Society, David Fellow, Norfolk, 1990, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author(s) Paperback, pictorial card covers. 128pp. Illus. Signed by author and David Ferrow on the title page. Previous owner's private bookplate on inside on front cover. The definitive guide to birdlife in the Great Yarmouth region of Norfolk. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900103

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allen, David; Martin, Geoffrey
Title: Ipswich Borough Archives, 1255-1835 : a Catalogue
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 2000,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good+
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. lx, 611pp. Illus. Small nick to flap edge of dust-wrapper. Previous owner's private bookplate on ffep. Comprehensive record of the Ipswich archives. (Registers of Births, Etc.)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900188

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allen, Dr. Ian C.
Title: East Anglian Album
Description: Publisher Oxford Publishing, Oxford, 1976, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
[96] Hardback with dust-wrapper. Slight edgewear to dust-wrapper. Profusely illustrated with images of steam services in the Eastern region.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900112

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allen, Ian Cameron
Title: East Anglian Branch Line Album
Description: Publisher Oxford Publishing, Oxford, 1977,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
[96]. Hardback with dust-wrapper. A decent copy, only slight creasing to d/w.. Well illustrated with images of steam services on the minor lines in East Anglia. (Mechanical Engineering)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900113

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allen, Marion E. (editor)
Title: Wills of the Archdeaconry of Suffolk, 1625-6
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 1995, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 283pp. 24cm x 16cm. Slight creasing to d/w but a decent copy. (Suffolk (England) Great Britain_genealogy)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900432

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Andrews, William
Title: Bygone Norfolk
Description: Publisher William Andews, the Hull Press, London, 1898, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
290pp + publishers ads. 21.5cm x 14cm. Hardback, with gilt lettering to spine, decorated front broad. Tissue guarded frontis, Illus. Teg. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Small crest label to front pastedown. A very good clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900040

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: An Account of the Corporation of Beccles Fen
Description: Publisher Printed by Jarman, Beccles, 1826,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
82pp. Hardback, leather spine. Paper covered boards, lower half of this cover now lost. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Lower margin of the first and last few pages marked and worn by old damp damage with loss. Title page marked. Text complete. Some marginal annotation. Reading copy only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900149

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Beccles Parish Church Magazine
Description: Publisher Printed By A. W. Jordan, Beccles, 1894,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
11 Issues of the Beccles Parish Church Magazine for 1894 (February issue missing), bound into the back of a family devotional work 'Home Words for Heart and Hearth by Rev. Charles Bullock.' 37pp of the parish magazines with front covers. Snapshot of the life of Beccles parish church in the late 19th century.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900153

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: A Copy of the Poll for the Knights of the Shire for the County of Norfolk, Taken at Norwich, May 22. 1734. Candidates: Sir Edmund Bacon, Bart; William Wodehouse, Esq; the Honourable Robert Coke; William Morden, Esq..
Description: Publisher Norfolk, 1734, 1st Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. (4), 220pp. Original blind stamped reverse calf, gilt label to front board, rebacked retaining original backstrip. Some wear and marking to boards. Various ownership stamps and details to end-papers. Small annotation to title page. A few pages with corners repaired. A pleasing copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900282

£200.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: History of Hingham and Its Church of St. Andrew
Description: Publisher A. F. Mason (printers), East Dereham, 1921, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 51pp. Frontis and one further plate. 18cm x 12cm. Front cover slightly creased.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900317

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: History of Hingham and Its Church of St. Andrew
Description: Publisher A. F. Mason (printers), East Dereham, 1921, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 51pp. Frontis and one further plate. 18cm x 12cm. Damp staining. Owner's bookplate to ffep.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900323

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: The History of the City and County of Norwich. From the Earliest Accounts to the Present Time
Description: Publisher printed by John Crouse, and sold by M. Booth, Bookseller, In The Market-Place, Norwich, 1768, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. (4), 374,[3],380-647,[5]p..2 parts bound in a single volume. Original marbled boards now rubbed and worn, later plain spine. Lacks ffep and frontis, 2 other plates and map. 6 plates present: Castle (with a soiled edge), folding plate of Theatre (mis-folding and repaired), folding plate of cathedral, folding plate of chapel doorway, folding plate of guildhall and city arms. Slight mainly marginal old worm damage to first 100 pages. First and last few pages spotted, elsewhere occasional. Early and detailed history of Norwich. I have been unable to identify the author, perhaps based on Blomefield's work of a very similar title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900382

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Is Geology Antagonistic to Scripture? Or a Word for the Old-Fashioned Book; With a Map of the Eastern Vallies of Norfolk, &C. to Which is Added an Appendix, Containing a Geological Description of the Hunstanton Cliff, in Norfolk. By an M.A. of Cambridge
Description: Publisher J. Hall and Son, Cambridge, 1863, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth covered boards as issued. Map, 151pp + publisher's ads. 19.5cm x 13cm. Boards soiled and edge worn. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Map mis-folded with a couple of tears but no losses. A defence of scripture against the scientific evidence emerging from geology. Unusual.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900255

£150.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Jarrolds' Handy Map of Suffolk
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1900,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Folding colour printed map in hard covers. nd. [circa 1900] 76cm x 57cm. Some splits to folds. Covers worn.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900471

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: The Jubilee of County Councils 1889-1939. East Suffolk
Description: Publisher Evans Brothers, London, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 80pp. Frontis, illus. 25cm x 19cm. Slight marking to rear board, that aside a very good copy. (Local Government)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900151

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Lives of Eminent & Remarkable Characters Born Or Long Resident in the Counties of Essex, Suffolk & Norfolk
Description: Publisher Longman, Hurst, Rees Orme, and Brown, London, 1820, 1st Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Full leather with decorated boards and spine. Marbled edges and end-papers. 21.5cm x 14cm. 142 unpaginated pages. 68 eminent East Anglians each with a small portrait and a biography. Spine edges rubbed with slight splitting towards head and tail. Some wear and marking to boards. Water staining to lower margin throughout. Some spotting. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900542

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: A Memorial to the Beccles Martyrs. 1556 - 1956. Issued to Commemorate the Quatercentenary of the Martyrdom on 16th May, 1956
Description: Publisher Beccles, 1956,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. Unpaginated, 8 pages. 18.5cm x 12cm. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900548

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: The Norfolk Wherry
Description: Publisher Norfolk Wherry Trust; Gallpen Press (printers), Norwich, 1952, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paper wraps, staple bound. 12pp. Illustrated. nd. circa 1952. Booklet describing the renovation of the Albion and the work of the Norfolk Wherry Trust. Previous owner's bookplate on title page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900246

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: One Hundred Pictures of the East Coast
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1905, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. nd. [circa 1905] 22cm x 18.5cm. No publisher stated, but probably Jarrolds. The title is something of a misnomer, there are 64 pages and 64 pictures of the East coast. Nothing appears to be missing, but this was obviously a cheap edition (1/6d) and this shows in the quality of the reproductions. However some interesting scenes. Tail of spine frayed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900313

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Pictures in Colour of the Norfolk Broads With Descriptive Notes
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons., Norwich, 1905, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. nd. [1905] 21cm x 19cm Two tone boards with inset colour plate of Belaugh Church. 50 colour plates of the Broads + 6pp of period advertisements at rear. Boards slightly marked. End-papers discoloured. Contents in very good order. Slight aroma of pipe smoke.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900042

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Who's Who in Norfolk
Description: Publisher Ebenezer Baylis, Worcester, United Kingdom, 1935,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. 251pp. 26cm x 16cm. White linen spine now discoloured. Gilt crest to front board. No. 307 of a limited edition. Boards rather grubby and marked. Some slight mainly marginal spotting. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900194

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Archaeological Institute of Great Britain
Title: Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Norfolk and the City of Norwich - Communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Held at Norwich July 1847.
Description: Publisher Royal Archaeological Institute, London, 1851, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
23cm x 15cm. viii, lvi, 224pp; complete with 34 plates. Later, 20th century half-leather binding. Gilt title to spine, marbled boards. Slightly rubbed. Firm binding. Inside some water staining to a few of the plates. A very good sound copy attractively bound.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900034

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Archaeological Institute of Great Britain
Title: Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Norfolk and the City of Norwich, Communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Held at Norwich, July 1847.
Description: Publisher Archaeological Institute of Great Britain, London, 1851, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, gilt titles to spine, with blind stamped decoration to boards. teg. viii, lvi, 224pp, plates. 23cm x 15.5cm. Lacks one plate. Slight wear to extremities. A decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900217

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Armstrong, Mostyn John
Title: History and Antiquities of the County of Norfolk: Hundreds of Henstead, Humbleyard and Loddon
Description: Publisher J.Crouse for M.Booth, Norwich, 1781, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Later half-leather binding, gilt title and date to spine. Three hundreds bound together. Henstead: 3 plates ,118pp; Humbleyard: 123pp; Loddon: 2 plates. 102pp. 21cm x 13.5cm No title page. Extracts from Armstrong's large 10 volume work. Firm binding. Nice clean contents.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900296

£32.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bagshaw, Robert
Title: Tales of Norfolk Folk : Including the Royal Cooper Story
Description: Publisher Reeve, Wymondham, Norfolk, United Kingdom, 2002, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
189pp. Illus. Paperback, pictorial card covers. 21cm x 15cm. Lovely clean copy, slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900148

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bagshaw, Robert
Title: Tales of Norfolk Folk : Including the Royal Cooper Story
Description: Publisher Reeve, Wymondham, Norfolk, United Kingdom, 2002, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
189pp. Illus. Paperback, pictorial card covers. 21cm x 15cm. Some reading wear. Slight mark from owner's address label to front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900275

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bailey, Mark (editor)
Title: The Bailiffs' Minute Book of Dunwich, 1404-1430
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 1992, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 24cm x 15cm. 153pp. Slight marking to d/w. Previous owner's private label on ffep. Firm binding. A very good copy. (Law_great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900171

£14.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baker, Granville B.
Title: Waveney
Description: Publisher Philip Allan, London, 1924,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 254pp. Illustrated. 21cm x 13.5cm. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Mark to front pastedown.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900306

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baldry, George
Title: The Rabbitskin Cap
Description: Publisher Collins, London, 1939, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover, Seago, Edward,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 258pp, colour frontis. 18cm x 23cm. Cloth covered boards a little grubby. Owner's details on front pastedown. Couple of pages with slight marks to margins, that aside an internally clean copy. (British and Irish Fiction (Fictional)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900455

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Barrett, G. N.
Title: Norwich Silver and Its Marks 1565-1702 the Goldsmiths of Norwich 1141-1750
Description: Publisher Wensum Press, Norwich, 1981, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
112pp. Illus. 21.5cm x 15.5cm. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Very little has been published in the area, this is arguably the best book on the subject. An excellent copy with only the lightest of wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900028

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bateman, Sir Frederick ; Rye, Walter
Title: The History of the Bethel Hospital at Norwich, Built By Mrs Mary Chapman in the Year 1713
Description: Publisher Gibbs & Waller, Norwich, 1906, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half leather. viii, 251pp. Illustrated with plates and folding plan. 27.5cm x 19.5cm. Spine edges splitting, chipping to spine with slight loss to head and a further loss (3cm x 0.75cm). Some wear and rubbing. Binding remains secure. Clean inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900587

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bayne, A.D.
Title: A Comprehensive History of Norwich
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons., Norwich, 1869, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
xxxviii, 738pp, [46]. Hardback, edgeworn green boards, gilt and red crest on front. Complete with advertisement and publishers catalogue at rear. Rebacked retaining, all but the top 2 cms of the original spine. End-papers retained, but reinforced. Previous owner's name on back of ffep. Some spotting mainly confined to prelims and page margins. Full title: "A Comprehensive History of Norwich Including a Survey of the City and its Public Buildings: Civil and Municipal History: Including Complete Lists of Mayors and Sheriffs, and Notices of Eminent Citizens; Political History: Including Complete Election Returns and Lists of Members of Parliament; Religious History: Including Memoirs of Bishops and Deans - Rise and Progress of Nonconformity; Commercial History: Including the Substance of Prize Essays on the Manufactures and Trade of Norwich."

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900035

£80.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bayne, A.D.
Title: A Comprehensive History of Norwich
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons., Norwich, 1869, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
xxxviii, 738pp, [46]. Hardback. Binding worn and rubbed. Spine reinforced with paper and tape. Lacks half-title, title page and first 2 pages of preface. These pages supplied as loose photocopies. Strictly a reference copy only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900368

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bayne, A.D.
Title: Royal Illustrated History of Eastern England Civil, Military, Political and Ecclesiastical From the Earliest Period to the Present Time Including a Survey of the Eastern Counties Etc. (2 Volume Set)
Description: Publisher James Macdonald, Great Yarmouth, 1873, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
2 volume set. Hardbacks, gilt titles, blind stamped boards. 26cm x 16.5cm. Vol.1: frontis, viii, [12 plates], 608pp ; vol. 2: frontis, xiv, [12 plates] , 624pp. Slight wear to extremities, a few marks to boards. Slightly smoky. Some spotting to prelims and some of the plates in volume 1. However generally the contents are very clean. A decent set. Heavy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900429

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Beard, Frank
Title: My Childhood in Suffolk in the 20's and Other Related Memoirs
Description: Publisher Printed By Miro Press, Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, United Kingdom, 1995, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, 64pp. Illus. 21cm x 14.5 cm. Memoirs of Beccles and Lowestoft in the in 1920's. Slight wear to corners. (Beccles, Lowestoft)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900047

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Becker, M. Janet
Title: Sutherland House and Sole Bay
Description: Publisher W. T. Windeler, Southwold, 1948,
Soft Cover, Baldwin, F. W.,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
16pp. nd. Illus. nd. [circa 1948] Staple bound booklet. Staples rusted, central leaf now loose. One corner scuffed. An account of the history of this ancient house in Southwold, now a restaurant.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900030

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Becker, M. Janet (editor)
Title: The Story of Southwold
Description: Publisher F. Jenkins, Southwold, 1948, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 155pp. 50 illustrations. Spine sunned. Slight wear with a bumped corner. Previous owner's address label on rear pastedown. Interesting collection of articles on a eclectic selection of Southwold related topics.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900143

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Beevor, Sir Hugh R.
Title: Norfolk Woodlands - From the Evidence of Contemporary Chronicles
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Norwich Naturalists Society, 1924,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. pp488-508. 22cm x 14cm. Map. Reprinted from the the transactions of the Norfolk & Norwich Naturalists Society. Covers slightly marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900600

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Betterton, Alec; Dymond, David
Title: Lavenham Industrial Town
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1989,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 134pp. 22.5cm x 17.5cm. Illustrated. Later revised edition. Nice clean copy. (Great Britain_description and Travel)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900198

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bishop, Peter
Title: The Sacred and Profane History of Bury St. Edmunds
Description: Publisher Unicorn Press, London, 1998, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 25cm x 17.5cm. 168pp. Illustrated. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900405

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blatchly, John
Title: East Anglian Ex-Libris - Bookplates and Labels Made Between 1700 and the Present Day
Description: Publisher Bookplate Society, 2008,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: As New
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. 27.5cm x 19.5 cm. 128pp. Illus. 400 copies in printed, this copy one of a limitation of 100 copies, numbered and signed by the author on the half-title. Includes a tipped-in copy of the pictorial bookplate etched by Suffolk painter Anna Airy for Sir Harry Newton.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900055

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blatchly, John
Title: The Town Library of Ipswich Provided for the Use of the Town Preachers in 1599 : a History and Catalogue
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1989, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. ix, (I), 199pp plus 5 colour plates. 28cm x 22cm Slight wear to top edge of d/w. Slight soiling to exterior page edges. (Libraries_history Libraries_great Britain)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900530

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blatchly, John; Northeast, Peter
Title: Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches : a Survey of More Than 90 Churches in the Two Counties Where Devices and Descriptions Challenge Interpretation
Description: Publisher Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, Ipswich, 2005, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author(s) Paperback. viii, 116pp. 24.5cm x 17.5cm. Illustrated. Part of an edition of only 600 copies. Signed inside by the authors. An excellent copy with only the slightest of wear. (Church Architecture_great Britain Decoration And)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900458

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blomefield, Francis
Title: An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk [5 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher Fersfield, 1739, 1st Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
5 volumes in original calf, later spines relaid, recent new labels. A decent set in an original binding. Lacking 6 plates in total (Volume 2: p.414, p.489; Volume 3: p.592, p.762; Volume 4: p.586; Volume 5: p.1358.- 4 of these plates are supplied in A4 size facsimile with a digital image available) Boards worn, some splitting along spine edges, but binding remains servicable. A little spotting and damp staining in places. Paper generally a little age discoloured.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900607

£1,000.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blomefield, Francis
Title: An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk [5 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher Fersfield, 1739, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
5 volumes in early 20th century half-morocco. A attractive set, handsomely rebound. Unfortunately not without its faults. Volume 1 lacks title and list of subscribers. Blank leaves have been bound in the place of pp.25-28. Volumes 2: Lacks title, plan of Norwich and 2 further plates. Blank leaves have been bound in the place of pp.61-64. Volume 3: lacks 4 plates. Volume 4: lacking 1 plate. Volume 5: lacking 1 plate.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900608

£1,250.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bloom, J. H.
Title: Notices, Historical and Antiquarian of the Castle and Priory at Castleacre in the Country of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Pelham Richardson, London, 1843, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xi, 312pp. All plates and illustrations as called for. Rebound preserving original blind-stamped cloth and spine. New end-papers. Ownership details on ffep and on title page. Some spotting to full page plates. A decent copy, neatly rebound.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900250

£65.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bloom, J. Harvey
Title: English Tracts, Pamphlets and Printed Sheets: a Bibliography. Vol 1. (Early Period) 1473-1650. (Suffolk).
Description: Publisher Wallace Gandy, London, 1922, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
xvi, 232pp. Hardback. Gilt titles to spine, teg. Complete with frontis and 7 plates. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. End-papers spotted. "The Bibliography is arranged alphabetically under authors, noteworthy people or places, the items being arranged in chronological sequence. Wherever the examination of the works has been possible the character of the type has been indicated, and the method of arrangement shown. The title-page of each is given in full, or very nearly so."

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900075

£35.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Boothman, Lyn; Parker, Richard Hyde (editors)
Title: Savage Fortune : an Aristocratic Family in the Early Seventeenth Century
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 2006, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
248pp. 24cm X 16cm. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 8 colour and 7 monochrome plates. Near fine. Firm binding, lovely clean copy. Documents relating to the lives of Thomas Savage and his wife whose residences included Melford Hall in Suffolk. (Aristocracy (Social Class) Great Britain_social, Melford)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900020

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Boutell, Rev. Charles
Title: Plates of Two Sepulchral Brasses
Description: Publisher Monumental Brass Society,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
4 page extract from the proceedings of the Monumental Brass Society, including 2 full page plates. Neatly bound with as a hardback with title 'Brass in Oulton Church' to spine. Previous owner's private library label to front paste-down. (Oulton, Felbrigg)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900174

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Box, Peter
Title: All at Sea : the Nautical Experiences of Edwardians and Victorians Along the Thames Coast From Great Yarmouth to Dover
Description: Publisher Rushmere Publishing, Carlton Colville, 1992, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
148pp. Paperback. Illus. 21cm x 14.5 cm. Interesting account of the pleasure steamer trade along the east coast. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900016

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brittain, Harry
Title: Rambles in East Anglia. Or Holiday Excursions Among the Rivers and Broads
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1897, 3rd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, attractive pictorial design on front board. viii, 150pp. [10 ads.]. Illustrated with frontis and further plates as called for. Spine dull, with fraying to head and tail. Skewed and a little rubbed. However not a bad copy. The author was a resident of Blofield.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900466

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brodribb, John
Title: Steam in the Eastern Counties
Description: Publisher Ian Allen, London, 1985, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
96pp. Hardback with laminated pictorial covers. Map end-papers. Nice copy of this well regarded book. (Mechanical Engineering)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900111

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Christopher J.
Title: China Returns to Lowestoft: the Story of Lowestoft Porcelain
Description: Publisher Jack Rose Old Lowestoft Society, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Pictorial card covers. 56pp. Illustrated. 29.5cm x 21cm. History of Lowestoft Porcelain. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900310

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Broom, Arthur Stanley
Title: Bob's Boy. the Life Story of a Norfolk Countryman
Description: Publisher Wilson Poole, Norwich, 1984, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover, Poole, David,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Illustrator 175pp. Larger format paperback, card covers. Spine slightly sunned.. Address label of local author Beryl Tooley on inside on front cover. Signed inside: "to Beryl and John with best wishes, David Poole'

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900123

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brown, A. F. J.
Title: Chartism in Essex and Suffolk
Description: Publisher Essex Record Office, 1982, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover, Book, 21 x 15 cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author(s) 138pp. Paperback. Slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Signed 'Arthur' by author on title page. Previous owner's name on title page. (P1WHTBLK)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900001

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brown, Frank
Title: Frost's Drawings of Ipswich and Sketches in Suffolk, With Memoir and Portrait of George Frost, and Short Descriptive Notes on the Principal Plates.
Description: Publisher Frank Brown, Ipswich, 1895, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Hardback with decorated silk covered boards. 24pp, plates. Complete with all plates as called for. Number 33 of a limitation of 105. Signed by the author. Design on boards now fraying. Spine dulled. Edgeworn. Inner hinges reinforced. Some foxing to various degrees to approximately half the plates. Tissue guards creased. Contact me for more images.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900569

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bruce-Mitford, Rupert
Title: The Sutton Hoo Ship-Burial - 4 Vols: I, Ii, and Iii [In 2 Parts]
Description: Publisher British Museum, London, 1983, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardbacks with dust-wrappers. 4 volume set. xxxviii + 792pp; xxvi + 651pp; xviv, 1-479; xix, 481-998pp. Illus. The authoritative account of the excavation and discoveries at Sutton Hoo. D/w with frayed edges and slight chippings. Volume 1 & 2 with some spotting to end-papers and also slightly so to prelims. Slight discolouration to some page edges. A decent set. Heavy. (Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900570

£475.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bullen, R. F.
Title: Sequestrations in Suffolk (Parts I & Ii)
Description: Publisher Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and Natural History, 1925,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
reprinted proceedings of Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and Natural History volume XIX Part 1 (1925), 15-51p., XIX Part 2 (1926) 141-167p. 21.5cm x 14cm. Large number of blank pages bound into the rear of the volume. Bound in red cloth with gilt titles to slightly sunned spine. Boards a little bowed, but remains a very good copy decently bound. Occasional spotting.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900105

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Calvert, E. M.
Title: The History of Hunstanton Lighthouse
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons., London, 1939, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. ix, 65pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Illus. D/w worn and chipped with slight loss, d/w spine slightly smoke stained. Previous owner's name on ffep. Firm binding. Very good copy of a scarce title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900155

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Calvert, E. M.
Title: The History of Hunstanton Lighthouse
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1939, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. ix, 65pp. 13 illustrations and pedigree. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. Some spotting to external page edges, but a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900253

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Caveler, William ; Parker, John Henry; Suckling Rev. Alfred; Raven, J. J. ; et al
Title: The Ecclesiastical and Architectural Topography of England: Suffolk
Description: Publisher John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1855, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth, gilt titles. Unpaginated. 542 place entries. Illustrated complete with 32 plates as called for. Spine slightly faded. Bookplate of previous owner on marbled front pastedown. Some spotting to free end-papers and facing pages. Occasional marginal annotation in pencil. A decent copy of an uncommon volume.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900176

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Chadd, Margaret
Title: The Story of Chadds, Lowestoft: 1907-2000
Description: Publisher Chadds, Lowestoft, 2000, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Card covers, spiral bound. 119pp. Illus. Comprehensive history of the Chadds department store. Signed by the author with her address sticker on reverse of first page. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900014

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Chesterton, Maurice
Title: Suffolk Building - Some Critical Considerations
Description: Publisher East Suffolk County Council, Ipswich, 1949, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 48pp. Illus. 'The Petersfield Society' stamped on ffep. Some interesting architectural guidelines proposed in this post-war publication. Unfortunately largely ignored by the post-war planners. Well illustrated with paired photographs of successful and unsuccessful solutions.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900078

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Chipperfield, Tom
Title: Between Two Wars and After. Tom Chipperfield's Old Oulton and Oulton Broad.
Description: Publisher Privately Published, 2000,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
152pp. Illustrated. Paperback. Memoir with lots of good Oulton related content. Slight wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900225

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clark, Ronald H.
Title: Some Adventures of Samson Cogg
Description: Publisher Goose, Cambridge, 1975, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good+
Signed by Author(s) 136pp. 22cm x 14.5 cm. Illustrations by the author. Hardback with dust-wrapper. D/w slightly sunned with some light edgewear. Stories for the motor cyclist and traction engine enthusiast in an East Anglian setting. Signed on the title page by the author.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900048

£7.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clark, Ronald H.
Title: The Steam Engine Builders of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Haynes, Somerset, 1988, First Edition,
Hard Cover, 27.5 cm x 21.5 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Signed by Author 231pp. Illus. Gift inscription from author on back of ffep. Title page signed by Ronald Clark. A detailed account of the steam-engine builders in Norfolk and their products. Well illustrated with period photographs and reproductions of plans and drawings. Slightest edgewear to d/w only. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900060

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clark, Zachary
Title: An Account of the Different Charities Belonging to the Poor of Norfolk, Abridged From the Returns Under Gilbert's Act, to the House of Commons in 1786; and From the Terriers in the Office of the Lord Bishop of Norwich
Description: Publisher Gedge and Barker (printers), Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, United Kingdom, 1811, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
296pp. Original boards, now stained and edgeworn. Spine edges split in parts. Title and date hand-written onto spine. Jarrold's railway map of the East Coast (circa 1930) pasted onto ffep. End-papers lightly spotted, that aside internally clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900158

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clarke, W. G.
Title: A Short Historical Guide to the Ancient Borough of Thetford, in the Counties of Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher W. Boughton & Sons, Thetford, 1909, 2nd Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. Decorative front cover. 64pp (12p ads.). Illustrated with numerous full page plates, complete with folding plan of Thetford. Top of spine frayed. Some wear to covers. A little spotting inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900270

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clegg, Muriel
Title: Streets and Street Names in Ipswich
Description: Publisher Salient Press, Ipswich, 1984, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. 37pp. Illustrated. 29.5cm x 21cm. Covers slightly creased.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900442

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clowes J. E.
Title: Chronicles of the Old Congregational Church at Great Yarmouth, 1642 to 1858
Description: Publisher J. Buckle (printer), Great Yarmouth, 1912,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Frontis, 88pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Gilt titles to front board. Printed on the occasion of the 270th anniversary of the Yarmouth Congregational Church. Boards a little marked, slight edgewear. Previous owner's (David Ferrow) details on ffep. Slightly smoky.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900315

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cobbold, Rev. Richard ; Fletcher, Ronald
Title: The Biography of a Victorian Village
Description: Publisher Batsford, London, 1977, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 168pp. Illustrated. 25.5cm x 18cm. Slight edgewear. Richard Cobbold's account of Wortham, Suffolk 1860. (Wortham)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900426

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Coleridge, J. K.
Title: Sheringham Golf Club 1891 - 1991
Description: Publisher Sheringham Golf Club, Sheringham, 1991, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback, with glassine dust-wrapper. [7], 178 pp. Illustrated. 26cm x 18.5cm. Slight wear to dust-wrapper only. A nicely produced club history.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900449

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Colman, Helen C.
Title: Prince's Street Congregational Church: Norwich 1819 - 1919
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1919, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 95pp. Frontis and 2 further plates. 19cm x 12.5cm. Spine and edges of boards discoloured. Some mainly marginal discolouration to paper. Firm binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900503

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Compton, Berdmore
Title: Edward Meyrick Goulburn, Dd, Dcl, Dean of Norwich
Description: Publisher John Murray, London, 1899, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Frontis, 154pp, [4] ads. 19.5cm x 13cm. Some wear to extremities. Spine reinforced with later paper backing. Faded hand-written titles to spine. Inner hinges reinforced. Gift message on back of ffep. Serviceable binding, but a rather crude repair.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900580

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cooper, A. P.
Title: Camera Cameos of Norwich and Norfolk
Description: Publisher A. P. Cooper, Norwich, 1950, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. 48pp. Photographs by the author. 15cm x 23cm. Slight rubbing only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900558

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cooper, Ernest r
Title: A Suffolk Coast Garland
Description: Publisher Heath Cranton, London, 1928, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover, Wells, E. M.,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
236pp. Frontis. Illus. 22cm x 12.5cm End-paper illustrated with old profile map of coast between Orford and Yarmouth. Spine very slightly faded with crease along length. A history of the Suffolk coast, including chapters on old time navigation, the Dutch wars, Suffolk smuggling yarns, the beach yawls, coastal erosions etc.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900102

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cooper, Ernest R. ; Herrington, John C.
Title: In the Old Smuggling Days - Yarns of the Suffolk Coast
Description: Publisher Epworth Press, London, 1929, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
30pp. 22.5cm x 14cm. Card covers, stapled binding. Some edgewear to cover. Staples slightly rusted. Previous owner's address label on inside of rear cover. Scarce.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900144

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cooper, Ernest Read
Title: Storm Warriors of the Suffolk Coast
Description: Publisher Heath Cranton, London, 1937, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 178pp. Illustrated. 19cm x 12.5cm. Spine a little dulled. Slight spotting mainly confined to first and last few pages and fore-edge. An account of the lifeboatmen of the Suffolk coast. (Lifeboats)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900468

£14.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Copsey, Tony; Hallam, Henry
Title: Book Distribution and Printing in Suffolk, 1534-1850: Booksellers, Stationers, Binders, and Printers
Description: Publisher Ipswich Book Co, Ipswich, 1994, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xix, 525pp. 24cm x 16cm. Limited edition of only 150 copies. Slight wear to top edge of d/w. Previous owner's private bookplate on slightly smudged ffep. Spine a little skewed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900603

£80.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cox, Charles
Title: County Churches; Norfolk (2 Volume Set)
Description: Publisher George Allen & Co. Ltd, London, 1910, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
2 volume set. Hardbacks. Volume 1 Northern Division: xvi + 260pp; Volume 2 (1911) Southern Division: ix + 255pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Maps to front end-papers. 17cm x 11cm. Some wear and rubbing. Head and tail of spines slightly frayed. Bindings remain sound. Previous owner's private bookplate to back of ffep. Some mainly marginal annotation and marking. (Church Architecture)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900322

£14.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cozens-Hardy, Sydney
Title: Broad Norfolk: Being a Series of Articles and Letters Reprinted From the Eastern Daily Press
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1893, 2nd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 103pp, (9 list of contributors and index of words). 17cm x 11cm. "Articles and letters re-printed almost 'literation et verbatim' as they originally appeared in the columns of the Eastern Daily Press.. ". An interesting collection of articles in the Norfolk dialect current at the end of the 19th century. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. Spotting to first and last few pages.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900309

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Crisp, William Finch
Title: Chronological Retrospect of the History of Yarmouth, Containing Nearly 2,000 Local Events, &C., From the Year of Our Lord 46 to 1870
Description: Publisher William Finch Crisp, Great Yarmouth, 1871, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, blind-stamped cloth with gilt titles and crest to front. 80pp. Tipped in later plate of 'Fish Auction on Yarmouth Beach' follows title page. Previously the copy of William A. Dutt, his signature and the date of Feb 23rd 1900 on the ffep. Further later owner's name and date below this. Boards sunned in parts. Slight damage to spine. End-papers discoloured, pages with some finger marking and marginal marks in pencil.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900292

£90.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Crowley, Jerry; Reid, Andy
Title: The Poor Law in Norfolk, 1700-1850: a Collection of Source Material
Description: Publisher EARO, Resource and Technology Centre for Norwich Teachers' Centre, Ely, Cambs., 1983,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair

Card covers, 160pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Owner's details on inside on front cover, a couple of annotations. Corner rather dog-eared. Binding sound. A good reading copy containing much interesting source material relating to work-houses in Norfolk.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900018

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Darley Dale ( Pseud. Francesca Maria Steele )
Title: Noah's Ark - a Tale of the Norfolk Broads
Description: Publisher Warne & Co., London, 1890, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover, Paul Hardy,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
280pp + ads. Hardback with pictorial front board and spine. Some edge and corner wear. Private bookplate plate on front pastedown. Lacks ffep and frep. Scarce.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900087

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Davies, C. G.
Title: The Handbook to the Rivers and Broads of Norfolk & Suffolk
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1915,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xvi, 173pp. + 17pp publishers ads. nd. [circa 1915] 45th edition. Frontis. Illus. Complete with map in pocket at rear. Wear to extremities. Pictorial front board rubbed and now rather indistinct. Head and tail of darkened spine slightly frayed. Previous owner's private bookplate to front pastedown. Map fragile, chipped and with tears to creases.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900361

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Davies, C. G.
Title: [Map Of] Rivers and Broads of Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London & Norwich, 1900,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Linen backed map in a hardback casing. nd. [circa 1900]. Publishers ads to inside front cover. Folding canvas backed map of Broads with a scale of 1" to a mile. Spine of case worn with slight (1cm) loss to base of spine. Map in excellent condition. No doubt offered with Davies's book of the same title. Originally 5 times the price of the plain paper version, perhaps still holding true.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900448

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Davies, C. G.
Title: Norfolk Broads and Rivers: Or the Water-Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia
Description: Publisher William Blackwood & Sons, London, 1884,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
328pp + publishers catalogue 26pp. 2nd edition. Illus. Hardback with pictorial front board, gilt to spine. Head and tail of spine frayed, spine edges splitting. Front hinge split across end-papers, binding remains secure. Owner's details on half-title. Contents complete and in good order.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900090

£28.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Davies, C. G.
Title: Norfolk Broads and Rivers: Or the Water-Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia
Description: Publisher William Blackwood & Sons, London, 1884,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
328pp + publishers catalogue 26pp. 2nd edition. Illus. Hardback with pictorial front board, gilt to spine. Head and tail of spine frayed, spine darkened. Hinge splitting across end-papers, binding remains sound. Contents complete and in good order.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900091

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Davies, C. G.
Title: Rivers and Broads of Norfolk & Suffolk
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1925,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, pictorial front board. 135pp. Illustrated. Folding map. nd. [circa 1925]. 50th edition. Boards rubbed and worn. Spine discoloured. A little spotting. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. A reading copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900506

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Davies, C. G.
Title: The Swan and Her Crew: the Adventures of Three Young Naturalists and Sportsmen on the Broads and Rivers of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1932,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. (10), 246pp. 19cm x 13cm. No illustrations in this later edition. Spine slightly marked and discoloured. Top edge of front board sunned. Fore-edge grubby. Firm binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900365

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Defoe, Daniel
Title: Tour Through the Eastern Counties : a Particular and Entertaining Account of Whatever is Curious and Worth Observation ... Particularly Fitted for Perusal of Such as Desire to Travel ... Interspersed With Useful Observations, and With a Copious Index.
Description: Publisher East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1949,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 135pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Defoe's classic account, originally published in 1724. Top edge of d/w missing a section (3 cm x 1cm), that aside all very good.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900319

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dixon, John
Title: Coronation of King George V and Queen Mary Souvenir of Celebrations at North Walsham June 22nd 1911
Description: Publisher Not Stated, 1911, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, with pictorial front cover. 49pp [3]. Illustrated. An account of the festivities in North Walsham, illustrated with local scenes and portraits. Lots of intriguing period detail. Boards a little grubby, spine rubbed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900445

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Doggett, Maurice; Townsin, Alan
Title: Eastern Coach Works, 1946-1965
Description: Publisher Venture, Glossop, 1993, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Hardback, laminated pictorial boards. 144pp. Illus. 30.5 cm x 21.5cm. Signed by Maurice Doggett. Lovely clean copy. (Bus Transport)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900297

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Double, Harry
Title: Stowmarket - a Book of Records
Description: Publisher Capella Publications, Stowmarket, 1983, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
192pp. Hardback, 15cm x 21cm. Landscape format. An A to Z of historical snippets relating to Stowmarket. Well illustrated. A very good copy. (Stowmarket)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900066

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Double, Harry
Title: Stowmarket - a Pageant in Pictures
Description: Publisher Capella Publications, Stowmarket, 1982, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, unpaginated. 15cm x 21cm. Landscape format. 244 mainly photographic illustrations of Stowmarket from the early 19th century through to the 1970's. Some wear but a sound copy. (Stowmarket)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900067

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Double, Harry
Title: Stowmarket - the March of Time
Description: Publisher Stowmarket Town Council, Stowmarket, 1991, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
155pp. Hardback, 15cm x 21cm. Landscape format. History of Stowmarket illustrated with period photographs. A very good copy. (Stowmarket)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900068

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Drane, David
Title: Toe Nailed to the Floor
Description: Publisher Dark Lantern Press / Printed Beccles, Rushmere, Lowestoft, 1976, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with pictorial front board. Unpaginated [26pp]. 25cm x 19.5cm. Short play with a nautical theme by the local author of 'Swankiller'. Illustrated. Boards a little grubby.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900021

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, W. A.
Title: A Guide to the Norfolk Broads Being Part I of the "The Norfolk Broads"
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1923,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 218pp complete with map, 8 coloured and four monochrome plates. Slight wear to extremities. Previous owners' details on ffep. A decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900277

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, W. A.
Title: King's Lynn With Its Surroundings (Homeland Handbooks)
Description: Publisher Homeland Association, London, 1905, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. xxii, 100pp, xxiii-xlviii. Illustrated. Volume 41 in the Homeland Handbooks series. Folding map of King's Lynn and surrounds torn along fold. Covers worn and marked. Lower portion of spine reinforced with strip of paper, splitting along spine. Front inner hinge reinforced with paper strip. Binding loose. Ex lending library with marks on end-papers and a label pasted onto first page of advertisements. Not common.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900488

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, W. A.
Title: Norfolk
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1902, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 277pp. Illustrated. Complete with 2 folding maps, both with small tears around joint. 15.5cm 9.5cm. One of The Little Guides series. Slightly rubbed and worn to extremities with a few small marks. Much reprinted, but this is the first edition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900504

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Duxson, William Edward
Title: Maddermarket
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1933, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback, card covers. 90pp. 19.5cm x 13.5cm. Covers a little grubby, frayed around spine. Some spotting throughout. Nice history of the Church of St. John Maddermarket in Norwich.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900318

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Duxson, William Edward
Title: Maddermarket
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1933, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscribed by Author(s) Paperback, card covers. 90pp. 19.5cm x 13.5cm. Covers a little grubby and edgeworn. Hand written title to spine. Some spotting. Signed by the author on the title page, and in the same hand inscribed on the half-title: 'This is No.84 of the first 200 copies signed by the author.' A further contemporary gift inscription on the half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900507

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Eade, Sir Peter
Title: Collectanea
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1908, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscribed by Author(s) Hardback, titles to spine and front board. 138pp. 3 tissue guarded plates. 18cm x 14cm. Gift inscription from the author on the title page. A collection of the author's writings mainly Norwich related. Couple of articles also concerning tortoises, the author's other interest. A leading figure in 19th century Norwich.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900481

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Eaglen, Robin J.
Title: The Abbey and Mint of Bury St. Edmunds to 1279
Description: Publisher Spink & Son, London, 2006, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xiv, 357 p., [21] leaves of plates. 28cm x 20cm. Exhaustive study of the history and coinage of the Bury St. Edmunds mint up to 1279. Complete with catalogue of coins and 21 plates. An excellent copy, with only the slightest of wear. (Numismatic History)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900375

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ebden, William
Title: Laurie's New Map of Norfolk and Suffolk Divided Into Hundreds Exhibiting the Whole of the Mail, Direct, & Principal Cross Roads, Gentlemens's Seats, Rivers Etc.
Description: Publisher R. H. Laurie, London, 1835, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover with Slipcase,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Folding map in slipcase. Map approx 75cm x 60cm. Engraved map with a linen backing complete with very worn slipcase. Some wear to to extremities of map but no tears. A little frayed around the joints, a few small marks, but generally good.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900460

£120.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ecclestone, A.W.
Title: Henry Manship's Great Yarmouth
Description: Publisher Printed for Author, Gorleston, 1971, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 110pp. Illustrated. Folding plate at rear. 22cm x 14cm. Subscribers' copy. Excellent tight copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900289

£32.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ecclestone, A.W.
Title: Yarmouth Haven
Description: Publisher Printed for Author, Gorleston, 1981, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. viiii, 9-55pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14cm. Printer's label on title page. An excellent tight copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900290

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ecclestone, A.W.
Title: A Yarmouth Miscellany
Description: Publisher Printed for Author, Gorleston, 1974, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 191pp. Folding plans. 22cm x 14cm. Subscribers' copy. Excellent tight copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900288

£32.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ecclestone, A.W; Ecclestone J. L.
Title: The Rise of Great Yarmouth
Description: Publisher Printed for Author, Great Yarmouth, 1959, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback. viiii, 9-55pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14cm. Subscriber's Copy. Slight wear to d/w, spine of d/w discoloured. Book all very good. Nice tight copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900291

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ellis, E.A.
Title: The New Naturalist. the Broads
Description: Publisher Collins, London, 1965, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xii, 401pp. Illustrated. Number 46 in the New Naturalist series. D/w worn and chipped with slight losses to head and tail of d/w spine. Tear to rear of d/w. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. Book itself is VG, a nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900249

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Emerson, P. H.
Title: Birds Beasts and Fishes of the Norfolk Broadland
Description: Publisher David Nutt, London, 1895, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xix, 396pp, 3 pp ads. 68 photo illustrations by T.A.Cotton. 24cm x 15.5cm. Pictorial front board, gilt titles to slightly faded spine. Some wear to spine. Slight wear to extremities. Owner's private bookplate to front pastedown. Original owner's name and date on half-title. A few spots to prelims and margins. A decent copy, reasonably priced.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900294

£45.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Emerson, P. H. ; Goodall, T. F.
Title: Wild Life on a Tidal Water. the Adventures of a House-Boat and Her Crew
Description: Publisher Sampson Low, Marston, Searle And Rivington, London, 1890, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, titles and design to front board. 30.5cm x 26cm. xiii, [2], 145pp. teg. Complete with 31 tissue guarded plates. Number 244 of a limitation of 500, although it is believed that only 300 copies were in fact produced. An important work. Slight wear to extremities. The end-papers may have been replaced. Spine probably repaired also. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. Some marginal finger marking. Some age related discolouration paper. A few tissue guards creased, the odd tear to the tissue guards. A very good copy. (Photography, Norfolk Broads)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900418

£2,500.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, George Ewart
Title: The Farm and the Village
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1969, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 181pp. Illustrated. 21cm x 13.5cm. Some wear to extremities of price-clipped d/w. Gift message on ffep. A decent copy of the first edition. (East Anglian Farming)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900454

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, George Ewart
Title: Horse Power and Magic
Description: Publisher Faber, London, 1979, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 222pp. Illus. Fine copy is a near fine dust-wrapper with the slightest of edgewear. (Farming, Heavy Horses)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900127

£55.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, George Ewart
Title: Horse Power and Magic
Description: Publisher Faber, London, 1979, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Signed by Author Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 222pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. A lovely near fine copy. (Heavy Horses)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900247

£55.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, George Ewart
Title: Where Beards Wag All : the Relevance of the Oral Tradition
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1970, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 296pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14.5cm. Some wear to extremities of d/w. Light shelfwear to book. Previous owner's details on ffep. A decent copy of the first edition. (East Anglian Farming)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900453

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ewans, Martin
Title: The Battle for the Broads
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1992, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
199pp. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Illus. Slight edgewear to d/w. A history of the environmental degradation and renewal of the Norfolk Broads. (Pollution)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900124

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Felgate, T. M.
Title: Knights on Suffolk Brasses
Description: Publisher East Anglian Magazine Limited, Ipswich, 1988,
Paperback,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 136pp. Illus. Revised edition. Lovely clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900280

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Felgate, T. M.
Title: Ladies on Suffolk Brasses
Description: Publisher East Anglian Magazine Limited, Ipswich, 1989,
Paperback,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 102pp. Illus. Lovely clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900279

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Felgate, T. M.
Title: Suffolk Heraldic Brasses
Description: Publisher East Anglian Magazine Limited, Ipswich, 1990,
Paperback,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 152pp. Illus. Reprint. Lovely clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900278

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fenn, John ; Ramsay, A. (editors)
Title: Paston Letters Original Letters Written During the Reigns of Henry Vi Edward Iv and Richard Iii
Description: Publisher Charles Knight, London, 1840,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half leather. 2 volumes bound into one. xxiv, 200pp; 168pp. 18cm x 13cm. Binding probably early 20th century. Gilt titles to spine with raised bands. All edges gilt. Slight rubbing to spine and an area of marking to rear boards, however generally pleasing.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900208

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fenn, John ; Ramsay, A. (editors)
Title: Paston Letters Original Letters Written During the Reigns of Henry Vi Edward Iv and Richard Iii
Description: Publisher Charles Knight, London, 1840,
Hardcover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, blindstamp cloth boards. 2 volumes bound into one. xxiv, 200pp; 168pp. 18.5cm x 13.5cm. Gilt titles to spine with raised bands. Spine a little frayed to head and tail. Unusual private bookplate to front pastedown. Owner's to ffep. A sound copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900433

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fernie, E. C; Whittingham A. B.
Title: The Early Communar and Pitancer Rolls of Norwich Cathedral Priory With an Account of the Building of the Cloister.
Description: Publisher Norfolk Record Society, Norwich, 1972, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 128pp 25.5cm x 15cm. Volume XLI in the series of publications from the Norfolk Record Society. Ex-library with usual library markings. Later owner's address label on ffep. Some pages unopened on bottom edge. Sound reading copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900459

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fitch, Walter
Title: Poems in Spare Moments
Description: Publisher W. Fitch, Great Yarmouth, 1892, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscribed by Author(s) Hardback. 18.5cm x 13cm. 280pp. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Gift inscription from the author, dated Christmas 1925 on the back on the ffep. Slight wear to extremities. One page of contents torn with slight loss. Several poems with a local theme.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900392

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Forman, Joan
Title: Haunted East Anglia
Description: Publisher Hale, London, 1974, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
207pp. Illus. Hardback with clipped dust-wrapper. 22.5cm x 14cm. 1974 1st edition. Couple of small repaired tears to edges of d/w. Fore and top edge of book slightly spotted. (Ghost Stories Mythology, British)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900108

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fowler-Wright, S. (editor)
Title: Contemporary East-Anglian Poetry
Description: Publisher Fowler Wright, London, 1928, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xvii, 130pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Spine and part of rear board slightly sunned. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. Firm binding. Nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900373

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gairdner, James (editor)
Title: The Paston Letters (3 Volume Set)
Description: Publisher Constable, London, 1872,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
3 volume hardback set. Red cloth covered boards, titles to spines. 22.5cm x 18cm. Volume 1: published 1872, 553p ; Volume 2: published 1874 424p Volume 3: published 1875, 627p, Covering period from 1422-1509. A few marks to boards and spines, end-papers typically discoloured. Clean inside, some pages unopened, sound binding. More comprehensive than the 1840 Fenn edition. A very good set. Heavy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900434

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gale, Elizabeth
Title: Aylsham Inns and Public Houses: a History
Description: Publisher Aylsham Local History Society, 2001, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 118pp. 24.5cm x 17cm. Illustrated. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900197

£7.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Galloway, Bruce
Title: Walks in East Anglia: 1. Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1981, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
182pp. 24cm x 16cm. Illustrated with maps. Hardback with dust-wrapper. D/w edgeworn with some repaired chips. Useful practical guide for walkers. (Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900032

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gander, Ann
Title: Adrian Bell: Voice of the Countryside
Description: Publisher Holm Oak Publishing, Wenhaston, 2001, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: As New
Dust Jacket: As New
Hardback with dust-wrapper.. 222pp. Unread in fine condition. The only biography of Adrian Bell.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900609

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: George, Martin
Title: Land Use, Ecology and Conservation of Broadland
Description: Publisher Packard, Chichester, 1994,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. 29.5cm x 21cm. 558pp. Illustrated. Well regarded ecological study of the Broads. Slight wear. Rear cover a little creased. Slightly smoky aroma. However a good used copy. (Norfolk Broads)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900203

£22.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gilchrist, R; Oliva, Marilyn
Title: Religious Women in Medieval East Anglia : History and Archaeology C1100-1540
Description: Publisher Centre of East Anglian Studies, Norwich, 1993, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 116pp. 21cm x 15cm. An examination of the role of women in the spiritual life of medieval East Anglia. Very slight edge-wear. Previous owner's address label on half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900342

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Glyde, John
Title: Illustrations of Old Ipswich. With Architectural Description of Each Subject and Such Historical Notices as Illustrate the Manners and Customs of Previous Ages in the Old Borough.
Description: Publisher John Glyde, Ipswich, 1889, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 38cm x 28cm. [10], 84pp. teg. Marbled end-papers. Complete with 12 plates as called for. Spine and edges slightly rubbed. Inside some light spotting to prelims and to some plates. See images on website for most and least spotted plates.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900604

£120.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Glyde, John
Title: The Norfolk Garland: a Collection of the Superstitious Beliefs and Practices, Proverbs, Curious Customs, Ballads and Songs of the People of Norfolk, as Well as Anecdotes Illustrative of the Genius Or Peculiarities of Norfolk Celebrities
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1872, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, blind-stamped boards with gilt decoration to front. iv, 405pp, (2) ads. nd. [1872]. 23cm x 15cm. Slight wear to extremities. Head and tail of spine a little frayed. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional spotting to prelims and margins. Slightly 'smoky'. However, a decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900303

£45.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Glynn, G. C. (Chairman)
Title: Norfolk Estuary Works. Proceedings in Parliament Before the Committees of the House of Commons and the House of Lords. in Matters in Dispute Between the Norfolk Estuary Company and the Eau Brink Drainage Commissioners...
Description: Publisher Waterlow and Sons, London, 1853, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
full title continues... ' Relating to the Mode of Executing a Cut and Works below Lynn, under the Norfolk Estuary Acts.' . Hardback. xi, 459pp. 25cm x 17cm. Title to front board. Boards and spine stained. Worn. Head and tail of spine frayed with some splitting. Binding a little loose but remains secure. Pencil annotation to front paste-down. Some spotting to title page, but thereafter generally pretty good.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900304

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goffin, Mary; Davies, Keith
Title: Carlton Colville: a Village History Based on the Millennium Exhibition
Description: Publisher Carlton Colville Parish Council, Carlton Colville, 2000, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 114pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illustrated. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900348

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gooch, Michael & Sheila
Title: The People of a Suffolk Town : Halesworth 1100 - 1900
Description: Publisher Michael and Sheila Gooch, Halesworth, 1999, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 160pp. Illustrated. 21cm x 15cm. Light wear only. Out of print.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900456

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goode, W. J.
Title: East Anglian Round Towers and Their Churches
Description: Publisher Friends of the Round Tower Churches Society, Lowestoft, 1982,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author(s) Larger format paperback. 29.5cm x 21cm. ix, 117pp. Illus. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Slight edgewear and creasing to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900024

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goode, W. J.
Title: Round Tower Churches of South East England
Description: Publisher Friends of the Round Tower Churches Society, Burnham Market, 1984,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. 29.5cm x 21cm. 206pp. Illustrated with line drawings and 40 photographic plates. Reading crease to spine. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's small address label on title page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900334

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodey, Charles ; Rose, Jack
Title: The Story of Hms Europa
Description: Publisher Royal Naval Patrol Service Association, Lowestoft, 1977, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Near Fine
Staple bound booklet. 19.5cm x 15cm. 30pp. Illustrated. The wartime story of the Sparrow's Nest in Lowestoft. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900431

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E. A.
Title: A Century of a Suffolk Town - Beccles 1760- 1860 : Part 1: 1760 - 1815
Description: Publisher College Gateway Bookshop, Ipswich, 1968, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
156pp. Illus. Card covers. Front slightly marked, rear creased. Neat repair to base of spine with archival tape. Previous owner's details on half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900115

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E.A.
Title: Elegance and Poverty : Bungay in the 18th Century
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co, Bungay, 1989, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover, Robert White,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Signed by Author Hardback with dust-wrapper. 112pp. Illustrated. 22.5cm x 14cm. Signed by the author on the half-title. D/w a little worn with a couple of nicks to the top edge, that aside a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900539

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E.A.
Title: Small Town Jubilee : Beccles in 1897
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1975, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
87pp. Paperback, card covers. 21.5cm x 13.5cm. Slight edgewear. An snapshot of Beccles as it was in Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee year of 1897.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900050

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E. A. ; Crisp, A. W.
Title: Reminiscences of a Choirboy and Other Parochial Matters
Description: Publisher 1983,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. 40pp. Illustrated. 20.5cm x 15cm. Memories and history of the life of Beccles church. Previous owner's name and a few marks to front cover. (Beccles)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900547

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goose, Herbert Howard
Title: Norwich Under Water, 1878 and 1912. Being Memories of the Two Great Floods of November, 1878, and August, 1912.
Description: Publisher Goose and Son, Norwich, 1912, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, inset plate on front board. 21cm x 17cm. [5], 27pp. Complete with 22 photographic illustrations. Boards slightly marked and edgeworn. End-papers spotted but contents generally clean. Partially splitting across front end-papers. Staples rusting. Slight smoky aroma. Scarce. (Flooding)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900204

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goulburn, Edward Meyrick (contributor)
Title: A History of Norwich Cathedral With Descriptions of Its Exterior and Interior, Tombs, Sculptures, Paintings, Windows Etc.
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich and London, 1880, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, pictorial cover. 60pp. nd. [circa 1880]. 24.5cm x 18cm. Illustrated with frontis and 10 further pages of plates. Covers grubby and edgeworn. End-papers spotted. Inside the staples are rusting, leading to a number of loose pages. End-papers spotted, contents generally clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900550

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gould, Rev. George
Title: Open Communion and the Baptists of Norwich
Description: Publisher Josiah Fletcher, Norwich, 1860, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, blind-stamped boards. cxcii, 324pp. 23cm x 15cm. Account of the St. Mary's Norwich Chapel Case in which the High Court held that a Particular Baptist church might adopt open communion. Spine frayed to head, rubbed and sunned . Slight wear to extremities. Previous owners' details on ffep. (Baptist Church History)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900406

£75.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Green, Charles
Title: The History, Antiquities, and Geology, of Bacton, in Norfolk
Description: Publisher Josiah Fletcher, Norwich, 1842, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback cloth covered boards. ix, 102pp. 4 plates including 2 folding. No publishers ads to rear. Spine relaid, new label to spine. Corners worn. Inner hinges reinforced. Owner's name on ffep. A sound copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900583

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Griffiths, Elizabeth; Smith, Hassell
Title: Buxom to the Mayor : History of the Norwich Freemen
Description: Publisher Centre of East Anglian Studies, UEA, Norwich, 1987, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
59pp. Card covers. Illus. 24.5cm x 19cm. An excellent copy

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900121

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Grimwood, C. G; Kay, S. A.
Title: History of Sudbury Suffok
Description: Publisher Privately Published, Sudbury, United Kingdom, 1953,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
158pp. Illus. 22cm x 14.5cm. Reprint. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Complete with folding plan. Slight marking to boards. Internally clean, firm binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900036

£17.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haggar, Arthur L; Miller, Leonard F.
Title: Suffolk Clocks & Clockmakers With Supplement
Description: Publisher Antiquarian Horological Society, Ramsgate, 1974, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xiii, 169pp. folding map, plates. Supplement, card covers, pp. 174-204 illus. D/w tattered with some loss to top edge. Book itself Good+: one corner bumped, fore-edge finger marked, slight wear to extremities. Difficult to find. (Clock Manufactures)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900222

£200.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haggard, Lilias Rider
Title: Norfolk Life
Description: Publisher Faber & Faber, London, 1943, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good-
209pp. 21cm x 14cm. Hardback with dust-wrapper. D/w frayed to spine and chipped with slight loss. A decent copy printed to wartime economy standards.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900044

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haggard, Lilias Rider
Title: A Norfolk Notebook
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1946, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 21cm x 13.5cm 177pp. Previous owner's private bookplate to front pastedown, gift message to ffep. Spine sunned. Slight wear only. Internally clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900416

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hales, Jane
Title: The East Wind : an Unusual Guide to Norfolk
Description: Publisher Anglia Publications Ltd, Hunstanton, 1969, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. nd. [1969] 248pp. Illus. 19.5cm x 13cm. Folding map to rear. D/w price clipped, edge-worn with slight loss to tail of d/w spine. Nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900325

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hales, Jane; Bennett, William
Title: Looking at Norfolk
Description: Publisher Reeve, Wymondham, 1972,
Hard Cover, Francis King,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 216pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14.5cm. Reprint. D/w price clipped and slightly edgeworn. Page top edge marked, clean inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900195

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hannah, Ian C.
Title: The Heart of East Anglia: the Story of Norwich From Earliest to Latest Times
Description: Publisher Heath Cranton & Ouseley, London, 1915, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover, Hannah, Edith Brand,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xvi,390pp. Illustrated, all plates as called for. 23cm x 15cm. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Section of ffep cut out. Some slight mainly marginal spotting. A decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900529

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hare, Augustus J. C.
Title: The Gurneys of Earlham [2 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher George Allen & Co. Ltd, London, 1895, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good-
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardbacks. 2 volume set. x, 343pp; viii, 352pp, 4. Illustrated. Boards rubbed. Corners worn and bumped. Spines frayed. Ownership details and annotation on first blank of vol.1, ownership details on half-title of vol.2. Decent reference copies.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900439

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Harmer, F.W.
Title: The Glacial Geology of Norfolk & Suffolk : With a Contour Map Showing the Distribution of the Glacial Deposits of East Anglia
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, 1910,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, pictorial front board. [6], 26pp, approximately 20 blank ruled pages bound at the end. Complete with plates as called for, plus additionally illustrated with 2 further plates originally from The Sphere. Covers rubbed and a little bumped.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900565

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Harper-Bill, Christopher (editor)
Title: Medieval East Anglia
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 2005, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xiv, 341pp. Illustrated with maps. 24cm x 16cm. A wide ranging collection of essays, examining the landscape, urban history, building, government and society of medieval East Anglia. An excellent copy. (Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900341

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hart, Stephen
Title: Flint Architecture of East Anglia
Description: Publisher Giles De La Mare, London, 2000, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Pictorial card covers. 150pp. Illus. 24.5 cm x 18.5cm Previous owner's address label on half-title. An excellent copy well illustrated in b/w and colour . (Vernacular Architecture)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900344

£11.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haward, Birkin
Title: Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades, 1150-15
Description: Publisher Suffolk County Council Planning Department in conjunction with Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, Ipswich, 1993, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Signed by Author Hardback with dust-wrapper. 30.5cm x 21.5cm. 480p. Signed by author on half-title. D/w frayed to head of d/w spine, that aside a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900179

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haward, Birkin
Title: Suffolk Medieval Church Roof Carvings. an Exploratory Photographic Survey With Notes
Description: Publisher Suffolk County Council Planning Department in conjunction with Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, Ipswich, 1999, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. 29.5cm x 21cm. 191pp. 2 folding maps. Profusely illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title. Slight edgewear. The reference book on the subject.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900178

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hedley, Miles
Title: Still Waters - a Portrait of Broadland Today
Description: Publisher Maas Books, Barnet, Herts., 1999, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. 30cm x 21cm. 187pp. Illustrated with photographs by David Koppel. Slight edge wear only. An excellent copy. (Norfolk Broads)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900403

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hepworth, Philip; Alexander, Mary
Title: City of Norwich Libraries: History and Treasures
Description: Publisher City of Norwich Libraries, Norwich, 1957, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
68pp. 25.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Hardback, pictorial front board. Slight edgewear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900145

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Higgins, David
Title: The Beachmen
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
270pp. 22.5 x 17.0 cms. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Well illustrated history of the men who were both the 'long-shore sharks' and the first lifeboatmen. Forming beach companies they operated on the east coast from Mundesley down to Aldeburgh. An excellent copy with only the slightest of wear. (Search and Rescue Operations Beaches, Beach Companies)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900072

£45.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hill, Gilbert F.
Title: A History of North Burlingham Churches
Description: Publisher Gilbert F. Hill, Norwich, 1939,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paper covers. 63pp. Illus. 19cm x 12.5cm. Nice little guide to the churches of St Andrew and St Peter by the rector. Edge of covers worn. Internally very good. Owner's name on first blank page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900374

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, Clive (editor)
Title: The Suffolk Committees for Scandalous Ministers 1644 - 1646
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 1970, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 25cm x 16cm. 128pp; D/w chipped and grubby. Some spotting mainly confined to end-papers and external page edges. Firm binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900160

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, David
Title: Back to the Broads : Britain in Old Photographs
Description: Publisher Lucas Books, 2001,
Soft Cover, 24.5 Cm x 17 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author(s) 128pp. Illus. Larger format paperback. Signed by author on title page. Slightest of edgewear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900003

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, David
Title: Back to the Broads : Britain in Old Photographs
Description: Publisher Sutton, 1998, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 24.5 Cm x 17 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author 128pp. Illus. Larger format paperback. Inscribed by author on title page "With very best wishes David Holmes , Flow Hill." Slightest of edgewear. (Norfolk (England) Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900004

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hood, Christobel
Title: The Chorography of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1938, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 197pp. 22cm x 18cm. Facsimile of Saxton's map of Norfolk in pocket at rear. Transcribed by Mary A Blyth. D/w worn and split along spine edge. Book itself is VG, slight spotting to exterior page edges, contents clean. Firm binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900533

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hooper, James
Title: Jarrold's Official Guide to Norwich
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London & Norwich, 1909,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. xx, 240pp, 15. nd. [circa 1909]. 18cm x 12.5cm. Well illustrated. Complete with 2 folding maps. Numerous period advertisements. Front Board detached, spine worn. Owner's name on cover and first page. Contents in very good condition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900372

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hopper, Edward Charles
Title: Some Account of the Parish of Starston
Description: Publisher Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1888, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. [8], 68pp. Frontis. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Boards grubby and edgeworn. Slight spotting to first and last few pages.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900598

£22.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: House of Commons
Title: An Act for Inclosing Lands in the Parishes of Corton, Hopton, and Gorleston in the County of Suffolk
Description: Publisher House of Commons, 1809,
Unbound,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
31pp. 34.5cm x 21cm. Disbound, but with a crude stitch. Panel on rear, the original cover soiled. Last page soiled with a small perforation. Creased. (Suffolk Enclosures)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900591

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hunt, A. Leigh
Title: The Capital of the Ancient Kingdom of East Anglia, “the Mighty City in the East”; Being a Complete and Authentic History of the Ancient Borough Town of Thetford and Its Antiquities in Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher A. G. Dennant, London, 1870, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. x, 492pp incl. index. 22cm x 15cm. Engraved frontis. Spine relaid. Boards marked and worn. New end-papers. Some spotting. Sound copy. (Thetford)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900378

£70.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hunt, B.P.W. Stather
Title: Flinten History - the Story of Pakefield and Its Church
Description: Publisher Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. viii, 202pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14.5cm. D/w slightly chipped with a few spots. Edges of boards sunned. Rear end-papers spotted, but a clean copy with a firm binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900495

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ingleby, Holcombe
Title: The Treasures of Lynn as Disclosed in the Course of an Itinerary Supplemented By Episodes in the History of the Borough
Description: Publisher Ingleby, London, 1924, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 120pp incl. ads. Photographic illustrations. Title inked to spine. Covers grubby and a little dog-eared. Spotting to prelims and margins. Last few pages creased with some marking. Reading copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900331

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: The Ipswich Industrial Development Association
Title: Ipswich: the Industrial Capital of East Anglia
Description: Publisher East Anglian Daily Times (printers), Ipswich, 1932,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 25cm x 18.5cm. 172pp. Nicely Illustrated with the emphasis on industry, complete with bookmark, folding plans of the docks and the town (slight tear). Covers soiled and edgeworn. Binding split inside so the front cover and spine are coming away from the main body of the book.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900525

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: J.G. Harrod
Title: J.G. Harrod & Co.'s Postal & Commercial Directory of Norfolk and Norwich, Including Lowestoft, in the County of Suffolk
Description: Publisher J.G. Harrod, London, 1863, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, blind stamped cloth covered boards. xvi, 696pp, 96 pages of ads. 22.5cm x 15cm. Spine relaid retaining original with some losses to head and tail. Boards discoloured, wear to extremities. Inner hinges reinforced. End-papers grubby. Sound binding, a decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900526

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: J.G. Harrod
Title: J.G. Harrod & Co.'s Postal & Commercial Directory of Norfolk and Norwich, Including Lowestoft, in the County of Suffolk
Description: Publisher J.G. Harrod, London, 1872, 3rd Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paper wraps. [6], 805, [4], 65pp ads. 21.5cm x 15cm. Wraps worn. Hand written title to spine. Loss to head and tail of spine. First and last few pages soiled and worn. Moderate spotting throughout.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900527

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: J.G. Harrod
Title: J.G. Harrod & Co.'s Postal & Commercial Directory of Suffolk & Cambridgeshire...
Description: Publisher J.G. Harrod, London, 1873, 2nd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth covered boards. vi, [12], 750pp, [2], 124 pages of ads. 22cm x 16cm. Boards rubbed and worn. Spine splitting along edges, frayed to head and tail. End-papers soiled. Inner hinges split, webbing holding. First few pages loose. Occasional spotting. A decent reference copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900528

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: James, Arthur C.
Title: A Lay of Norwich Shavings From the Shelf Aschamica
Description: Publisher Spottiswoode and Co, Eton College, 1911, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. viii, 133pp. Frontis and one further plate. Lacks ffep. Boards marked and rather grubby. Some spotting confined to title page and end-papers. Poems in Latin and English, some apparently humourous.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900425

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: James, C. H; Rowland Pierce, S; Rowley, H.C.
Title: City Plan of Norwich 1945
Description: Publisher City of Norwich Corporation, Norwich, 1945, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Poor
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 135pp. Complete with map in pocket at rear. Covers stained. Binding internally broken. Strictly a reference copy only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900184

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: James, M. R.
Title: Suffolk and Norfolk. a Perambulation of the Two Counties With Notices of Their History and Their Ancient Buildings
Description: Publisher J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1950,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 240pp. Illus with photographs and numerous line drawings by G. E. Chambers. Reprint. D/w worn to head and tail of spine, slightly frayed to top-edge. End-papers lightly spotted, but remains a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900183

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, A. Barrett
Title: Barrett Jenkins - Southwold 1904-1992
Description: Publisher Southwold Press (printers), Southwold, 1992, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, stapled binding. 60pp. Illustrated. 21cm x 15cm. Diary and biography of well known Southwold historian. Slight edgewear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900311

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, A. Barrett
Title: Reminiscences of Southwold During the Two World Wars
Description: Publisher A. B. Jenkins, Southwold, 1984, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Card covers. 76pp, illus. 23.5cm x 18cm. Complete with folding chart of the incidence of red alerts in the town during the Second world War. Signed by the author next to his photograph on page 2. A very good copy with only the slightest of wear. Previous owner's address label on inside of back cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900134

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, A. Barrett
Title: A Visit to Southwold
Description: Publisher Southwold Press, Southwold, 1983, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Card covers. 78pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Signed by author. Pages 1 to 16 loose. Contents complete but glue of binding now brittle. Over 150 old photographs of Southwold.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900015

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, A. Barrett
Title: A Visit to Southwold
Description: Publisher A. B. Jenkins, Southwold, 1983, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Card covers. 78pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Well illustrated with over 150 historic photographs of Southwold. Signed by the author next to his photograph on page 2. A very good copy with only slight wear. Previous owner's address label on inside of back cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900136

£14.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, Ford
Title: Lowestoft: Port War 1939-1945
Description: Publisher W S Cowell, Ipswich, 1946, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 80pp. 25.5cm x 19cm. D/w chipped to top edge and with faded lettering to d/w spine. Book itself is VG. Well illustrated account of Lowestoft during WWII. With press cutting dating from 1952 describing the post-war rebuilding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900240

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, Ford
Title: Lowestoft: Port War 1939-1945
Description: Publisher W S Cowell, Ipswich, 1947,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 80pp. Illustrated. 25.5cm x 19cm. 2nd impression. Boards slightly marked. Some wear to extremities but sound.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900241

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jennings, Payne (photographer); Suffling, Ernest R.
Title: Sun Pictures of the Norfolk Broads
Description: Publisher Payne Jennings, Ashtead, Surrey, 1892, 2nd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with pictorial front board. pp.50, [2] ads. Complete with 98 half page photographs and a full page frontis. Wear to extremities, one edge of spine split. Inner hinges split, ffep loose. Couple of loose enclosures inside. Owner's bookplate on frontdown, annotation and excised details on reverse of frontis, owner's details scrawled across title page. Not a great copy but priced to match!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900224

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jewson, Charles Boardman
Title: The Jacobin City : a Portrait of Norwich in Its Reaction to the French Revolution, 1788-1802
Description: Publisher Blackie, Glasgow & London, 1975, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 178pp. Illustrated. Slight wear to d/w. An interesting account of the radical tradition in Norwich in the 18th century.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900213

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jobson, Allan
Title: North-East Suffolk
Description: Publisher Coldharbour Press, Wrotham, Kent, 1948, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xi, 93pp, index. 200 illustrations. 24.5cm x 15.5cm. Some edgewear and slight marking. Lettering to spine worn. Previous owner's private bookplate on ffep. Also small piece of tape adhering to ffep. Decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900101

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Johnson, J. Barham
Title: A Contribution Towards a History of the Parish Church of St. Andrew, Hingham, Norfolk
Description: Publisher Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1889, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with paper covered boards. 39pp. Frontis. 22.5cm x 18cm. A little rubbed and edgeworn. Edmund Farrer's copy with his bookplate on front pastedown.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900559

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jolly, Cyril
Title: The Spreading Flame - the Coming of Methodism to Norfolk 1751 - 1811
Description: Publisher John Kett, Cyril Jolly, 1972, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
96pp. 21.5 cm x 14 cm. Card covers, slightly marked. Small annotation to title page. Sound binding. Good used copy of this uncommon work.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900063

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jones, Herbert
Title: Sandringham Past and Present With Some Historic Memorials of the Norfolk Coast
Description: Publisher Sampson Low, Marston, Searle And Rivington, London, 1883, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, gilt titles to spine. Design and titles to front board. xii, 320pp, 32pp [ads.] 19.5cm x 14cm. Complete with frontis and 6 further plates as called for. One page of the publishers advertisements at the rear torn with loss. Some wear to extremities, head of spine slightly split. Half title, discoloured, a few marks to title pages, but generally clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900218

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly, E. R.
Title: Post Office Directory of Norfolk. With Map Engraved Expressly for the Work. Edited By E.R. Kelly. [1875]
Description: Publisher Kelly & Co., London, 1875,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Blindstamped boards. xiii, [2], 184-704pp, 68pp [ads]. Complete with folding map. 26cm x 17.5cm. Spine relaid, retaining original backstrip with slight loss. Corners bumped. Inside few spots, but a decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900596

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Cambridgeshire, Norfolk & Suffolk 1925
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1925,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. 36pp. 2 maps of Cambridgeshire, misfolded, slight tears at joints. 375pp, 2 maps of Norfolk one slightly torn at joint, the other now detached, abrasion to facing page, 879pp, 2 maps of Suffolk both with moderate tears around joint to book, 670pp. Front inner hinge splitting, but binding basically sound. Spine slightly sunned. Small mark to spine. Close to very good copy. A heavy book.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900511

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Cambridgeshire, Norfolk & Suffolk 1937
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1937,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. 34pp. map of Cambridgeshire, slight tear at joint. 410pp, map of Norfolk creased with repaired tear, 922pp, map of Suffolk supplied in facsimile, 684pp. Spine relaid, retaining portion of original spine with some loss. Wear and rubbing to extremities. Inner hinges reinforced. Margins of last few pages frayed. A heavy book.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900517

£90.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Norfolk 1883
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1883,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. xiii, pp210-775, 56, 2 [ads]. 8th edition. Lacks map. Boards discoloured, gilt now dull. Some wear to extremities. Sound binding. Inside some mainly marginal spotting. Decent early edition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900515

£95.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Norfolk 1888
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1888,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. xix, pp238-859, 60 [ads]. Complete with map. Spine splitting along half the length of the front outer hinge, badly frayed to head and tail with slight losses. Front board worn and rubbed, rear board very worn loss to bottom corner. However despite this the binding remains sound, inner hinges intact. Map misfolded and badly torn however without loss. A little old worm damage to first few pages. The ads at the back have been are badly scuffed on one corner with some losses, this does not extend into the directory pages. Not quite as bad as it sounds!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900514

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Norfolk 1900
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1900,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. xx, 789pp, 60 [ads]. Complete with map. Slight wear only. Spine slightly faded. Map misfolded with small tear at joint. Occasional spots. Owner's name on title page. A very good copy. Difficult to find in this condition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900518

£140.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Norfolk 1933
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1933,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. 901pp. Spine slightly sunned. Slight wear to extremities. Head and less so the tail of the spine frayed. Map with small tear at joint only. Page 901 torn with loss to lower half. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900512

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Norfolk 1933
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1933,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Poor
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. 900pp. Spine missing. Binding loose, inner hinges split, boards still attached by webbing. Lacks map. Lacks page 901. Some rather ineffective tape repairs. A few pages with childish scribbles in pencil. Some pencil annotations. Sold with all faults.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900513

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory Norfolk 1937
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1837,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 26.5cm x 18cm. 922pp. Complete with map. Spine relaid, new front board. New front end-papers, rear inner hinge reinforced. Map with old repaired tear across half it's length. Margins frayed on last few pages. A neatly repaired copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900516

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of the City of Norwich 1972-73
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1972,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Poor
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. viii, 796pp. Complete with folding street plan at rear. 21.5cm x 13cm. Grubby and dog-eared. pp. 481-486 torn with loss. No map. For the die-hard researcher only!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900509

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories Ltd
Title: Kelly's Directory of the City of Norwich 1967
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1967,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. viii, 932pp. Complete with folding street plan at rear. 19cm x 12.5cm. Couple of tears to map around joint. A very good copy with few signs of use.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900508

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kent, Arnold; Stephenson, Andrew
Title: Norwich Inheritance
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1948, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 166pp. nd. [circa 1948] 25cm x 18.5cm. 150 photographs of the architecture of Norwich. D/w worn, chipped to edges with loss to head of d/w spine, tear to rear of d/w. Book itself is very good with slight wear to extremities only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900534

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: King, David
Title: The Medieval Stained Glass of St. Peter Mancroft, Norwich
Description: Publisher Oxford University Press, 2006, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. ccxxxvii, 203pp, 24 colour plates. 30.5cm x 21.55cm. Volume 5 in the Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi series. Slight wear to d/w. Bookplate of previous private owner on front pastedown. An excellent copy. (Glass Painting and Staining)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900562

£70.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kinsey, Gordon
Title: Pulham Pigs
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1988, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
166pp. Illus. 23cm x 18cm. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Slight edgewear to d/w. An account of the Air Station at Pulham St. Mary from its inception in1916 through to the sale of the site by the Air Ministry in 1962. (Airships)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900046

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Lawrence, Rachel
Title: Southwold River: Georgian Life in the Blyth Valley
Description: Publisher Suffolk Books, Devon, 1990, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good+
Hardback with dust-wrapper. x, 150pp. Illustrated. Slight wear to top edge of d/w, mark to rear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Difficult to find in the hardback edition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900496

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Le Neve, Peter; G. A. Carthew (editor)
Title: Extracts From a Ms. Diary of P. Le Neve ... of Such Entries as Relate to the County of Norfolk.
Description: Publisher Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1848,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 56pp. [erattic pagination]. Title label to front board. Boards worn and soiled. Spine rubbed and chipped. Bookplate of Francis Grigson on front pastedown. Some annotation and marginal marking, mainly in pencil. (Journals)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900216

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leeds, Herbert
Title: In the City of Gardens - Some Impressionist Sketches
Description: Publisher H. J. Vince, Norwich, 1907, 1st Edition,
Paperback, Rackham, W. Leslie,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. 48pp + ads. Illustrated. Curious little guide, some articles originally published in the E.D.P. Covers a little marked with some wear, but a decent copy. Owner's name on title page and a few pencil annotations.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900263

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leeds, Herbert (editor)
Title: Peace Souvenir Norwich War Record
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1919, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, 100pp. Illustrated. 20cm x 15.5cm. Interesting account of the Norwich during the First World War. Covers soiled with frayed extremities, two perforations made by a hole-punch on the front cover. Title page a little grubby, but thereafter contents clean and in good order.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900535

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leeds, Herbert (editor)
Title: Snapdragon , Number Eight , Christmas 1937 - the Norwich Hospital's Christmas Annual
Description: Publisher A. E. Soman & Co. Ltd., Norwich, 1937,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback, pictorial covers. 188pp. 25cm x 19cm. Illus. Works by Dexter, Graham and Stannard reproduced in colour. Numerous articles of local interest. Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small tape repair to head of spine. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900402

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leeds, Herbert (editor)
Title: Snapdragon , Number Four , Christmas 1933 - the Norwich Hospital's Christmas Annual
Description: Publisher A. E. Soman & Co. Ltd., Norwich, 1933,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback, pictorial covers. 166pp. 25cm x 19cm. Illus. Works by Cotman and Stark reproduced in colour. Numerous articles of local interest, including: the Lighter Side of Life in Norwich Prison! Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900401

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Longcroft, Adam & Joby, Richard (editors)
Title: East Anglian Studies: Essays Presented to J C Barringer on His Retirement, August 30 1995
Description: Publisher University of East Anglia, Norfolk, 1995, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. (9), 333pp with comprehensive index.. 29cm x 21cm. Impressive collection of papers on a wide range of subjects including: 'Chapels-of-Ease and the case of Botesdale', 'Bricks and in particular those used at Holkham Hall', 'The 19th century maritime trade of Cromer and other minor East Anglian ports', 'Greens, Commons and Tyes in Suffolk', 'A Village Homicide in Suffolk 1391', etc. An excellent copy, usually found as a paperback, but this example nicely bound with hard boards.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900336

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Longe, Francis D.
Title: Lowestoft in Olden Times
Description: Publisher McGregor & Franser, Lowestoft, 1905, 2nd Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 21.5cm x 14cm. 107pp. Frontis and 4 further full page plates. Covers worn and marked, frayed with loss to head and tail of spine. Map at rear torn with loss of the lower half. Some spotting. Reading copy only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900051

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mabey, Richard
Title: Nature Cure
Description: Publisher Chatto & Windus, London, 2005, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Signed by Author Hardback with dust-wrapper. 232pp. Signed on the title page by the author: 'For Maureen, best wishes Richard Mabey'. Mabey's account of how the landscape and seasons of East Anglia brought him out of depression. An excellent copy. (Depressed Persons Human Ecology Human)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900027

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Madders, S. S.
Title: Rambles in an Old City: Comprising Antiquarian, Historical, Biographical and Political Associations
Description: Publisher Thomas Cautley Newby, London, 1853, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Engraved frontis, vi, 356pp. 20cm x 13.5cm. Recently rebound with new leather spine, gilt titles to spine, marbled boards. New end-papers. Inside slight age discolouration to frontis, a few slight marks, but generally pretty good. One loose enclosure (4pp) with frayed edges.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900561

£65.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Malster, Robert
Title: The Broads
Description: Publisher Phillimore, Chichester, 1993, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 128pp. Illustrated. 25cm x 19cm. Previous owner's label on half-title. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900577

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Manning, S.A.
Title: Broadland Naturalist - the Life of Arthur H Patterson, A.L.S. (John Knowlittle)
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1948, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 133pp. Illus. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Spine and parts of boards faded. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. Contents nice and clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900578

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mansfield, H. O.
Title: Norfolk Churches : Their Foundations, Architecture and Furnishings
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 23cm x 18cm. 207pp. Illustrated. Slight edgewear to d/w. A nice clean copy. (Church Architecture_great Britain Church Furniture)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900191

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Manship, Henry
Title: The History of Great Yarmouth
Description: Publisher Louis Alfred Meall, Great Yarmouth, 1854, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, in the recent cloth binding. Gilt titles to spine. Colour frontis, and 10 further plates some tinted, including hand-coloured folding map. vii, 345pp, iv (index). Recent end-papers. A nice clean copy of this important work. [Palmer's continuation volume available in a binding uniform to this]

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900436

£175.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Marcon, Rev. Canon W. H.
Title: The Reminiscences of a Norfolk Parson
Description: Publisher Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1927, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 24cm x 18.5cm. 44pp. Rev. Marcon was the rector of Edgefield for over 50 years. Slight spotting to covers, that aside a very good copy. (Edgefield)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900399

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Marcon, Rev. Canon W. H.
Title: The Reminiscences of a Norfolk Parson
Description: Publisher Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1927, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 23cm x 17.5cm. 44pp. Deeply unattractive amateur binding, stained. Lacks original wraps. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. Marks from original, now removed, staples. Text complete and in good order. (Edgefield)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900447

£7.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mardle, Jonathan
Title: As I Was A-Sayin'
Description: Publisher Augustine Steward Press, Norwich, 1950, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 149pp. Collection of entertaining essays, many originally appearing in the EDP. D/w edgeworn with faded spine. Previous owner's private bookplate to front paste-down. A few mainly marginal spots.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900320

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Marshall, Emma
Title: Winifrede's Journal of Her Life at Exeter and Norwich in the Days of Bishop Hall
Description: Publisher Seeley & Co., London, 1902,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 353pp.+ ads. Illustrated. Spine and front board with gilt decoration. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Slight, mainly marginal spotting. Old smoky aroma.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900252

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mason, R. H.
Title: History of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Wertheimer, Lea & Co, London, 1884,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. vii, 652pp ,xviii. 36cm x 27cm. Folding map and all plates and illustrations as called for, including coloured plates. New spine and end-papers. Corners worn. Boards slightly marked. Title page discoloured, one corner torn with slight loss. Inside a little spotting, mainly to first and last few pages. Occasional finger marks. A very decent copy. A heavy book.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900563

£175.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Meredith, Hugh
Title: East Anglia
Description: Publisher Robert Scott, London, 1929, 1st Edition,

Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. viii, 344pp. 20 full page illustrations, 50 pen and ink sketches in the text. Nice bright copy, slight wear only. Owners details on front pastedown. Firm binding. A little 'smoky'.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900438

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, C. J. W.
Title: Lych-Gates and Their Churches in Eastern England
Description: Publisher Messent, Norwich, 1970, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 22cm x 14.5cm. 238 pp. Profusely illustrated by the author. Slight spotting to d/w. Firm binding. Full title: 'Lych-gates and their Churches in Eastern England, South Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, North Essex and East Cambridgeshire Their environments described and mention made of others of interest in many parts of England.'

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900175

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, C. J. W.
Title: The Monastic Remains of Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1934, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 151pp. Illustrated. 21.5cm x 19cm. Boards protected with permanent plastic covering. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. Some splitting to external spine edge on one side, now protected. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900579

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, Claude J. W.
Title: The Old Cottages and Farm Houses of Norfolk
Description: Publisher H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1928, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 248pp. Illustrated with 112 pen and ink drawings by the author. 25cm x 19cm. Spine slightly sunned, lettering remaining clear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, ownership details on ffep. Some spots to fore-edge but contents clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900560

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, Claude J. W. (intro.)
Title: Social Register of the County of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Social Registers Ltd, 1938, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, titles and crest to front board. 174pp. nd. [1938]. Part of a limited edition, but un-numbered. 24.5cm x 19cm. Foreword by Claude Messent. Short biographies of the notable residents of the county in 1938. In the style of Who's Who. Slight wear only. Foxing to first and last few pages. A little 'smoky'.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900452

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Metcalfe, Walter C. (editor)
Title: The Visitations of Suffolk Made By Hervey, Clarenceux, 1561, Cooke, Clarenceux, 1577, and Raven, Richmond Herald, 1612, With Notes and an Appendix of Additional Suffolk Pedigrees
Description: Publisher William Polland (printers), Exeter, 1882, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth board, neatly relaid spine. vii, 230pp. Edges uncut. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Inner hinges reinforced. Sound binding. Slight wear to extremities. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900281

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Metters, G.A. (Editor)
Title: The Parliamentary Survey of Dean and Chapter Properties in and Around Norwich in 1649
Description: Publisher Norfolk Record Society, Hunstanton, 1988, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 137pp. Norfolk Record Society, Vol. LI. Lovely clean copy. Probably unread.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900080

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Middleton, C. S.;Jennings, Payne;Emerson, P. H.;Davies, G. Christopher
Title: The Broadland Photographers
Description: Publisher Wensum Books, Norwich, 1978, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 96 pages. 21cm x 21cm Illustrated with the photographs of J. Payne Jennings, P. H. Emerson and George Christopher Davies. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900601

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mitchell, A.T.
Title: The Parish Register of Marsham, Norfolk, From 1538 to 1836
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1889, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
350pp. Hardback with gilt titles to spine and front board. Copy number 24 [of a limitation of 150]. Inscription on the front pastedown, indicating that this was a subscriber's copy purchased directly from the author for the sum of 10/6d. Spine somewhat sunned, that aside a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900221

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Morfey, Wallace
Title: Painting the Day: Thomas Churchyard of Woodbridge
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1986, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
201pp. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Illus. Slightest wear to d/w. Previous owner's details on ffep. Small indentation to last few pages. Account of the life of the notable Woodbridge artist and collector. (Painting Art)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900074

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Morgan, I. S.
Title: The Kettle Chronicles - the Black Dog
Description: Publisher Exposure Publishing, Cornwall, 2006, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 147pp. Historical novel based on the legend of the Black Dog of Bungay. Covers slightly creased and edgeworn. (England_fiction Fiction_historical)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900349

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Morris, John
Title: Domesday Book : Suffolk (2 Volume Set)
Description: Publisher Phillimore, Chichester, 1986,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
2 volume set. Hardbacks with dust-wrappers. Latin text with English translation. Slight edgewear to d/w. Small mark to top-edge of second volume. A very good set. (Real Property_great Britain Great Britain_history_medieval)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900428

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mortlock, D. P
Title: The Popular Guide to Suffolk Churches 3 Volume Set
Description: Publisher Acorn Editions, Cambridge, 1988, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperbacks. Vol. I West Suffolk; Vol. II Central Suffolk; Vol.III East Suffolk. All 18.5cm x 12cm. Published 1988-1992. Well illustrated. Owner's name on first page of volume 1. Slight edgewear and rubbing. Volume 1 a little more worn than the other two, however a decent set.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900358

£32.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mortlock, D. P; Roberts, C. V.
Title: Popular Guide to Norfolk Churches No.2 : Norwich, Central and South Norfolk
Description: Publisher Acorn Editions, Cambridge, 1985, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 229pp. Illustrated. Protected card covers. Some wear, but a sound copy. Previous owner's address label on front. (Church Architecture_great Britain Church Buildings_great)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900260

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mottram, R. H.
Title: Norwich Warship Week
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1942, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paper covers, stapled binding. 16pp. Illustrated. Program of events of Norwich Warship week 31st Jan 1942 to 7th Feb. 1942. Introductory article by R. H. Mottram entitled Norwich and the Nelson Touch. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900267

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mottram, R. H.
Title: Official Guide to the City of Norwich
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1945,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback, 98pp. nd. [circa 1945]. Covers rippled, rubbed and edgeworn.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900262

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mottram, R. H.
Title: Our Mr. Dormer
Description: Publisher Evergreen Books, 1940,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Paperback with dust-wrapper. D/w rather chipped and tattered. First of the trilogy of novels around an East Anglian banking family. (Banking)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900154

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mottram, R. H.
Title: Success to the Mayor a Narrative of the Development of Local Self-Government in a Provincial Centre (Norwich) During Eight Centuries
Description: Publisher Robert Hale, London, 1937, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Frontis. 280pp. Ex-Library with marks from now removed labels on end-papers. Some wear to slightly faded spine. Slight wear to extremities. Sound copy. (Local Government)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900235

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Munro Cautley, H
Title: Suffolk Churches and Their Treasures
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1975,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Poor
Hardback with dust-wrapper. [10], 380pp. 28cm x 20cm. 4th revised edition of this classic work. 8 colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Extra illustrated by the previous owner with 16 original photographs of Suffolk Churches which have been attached to the front and rear end-papers with annotations. The dust-wrapper is torn with slight loss. The tears have been crudely repaired with sellotape. Slight wear to the base of the spine. A decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900026

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Munro Cautley, H
Title: Suffolk Churches and Their Treasures
Description: Publisher Batsford, London, 1937, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. x,363pp. 27.5cm x 19.5cm. Colour frontis, folding map at rear, numerous black and white illustrations. First edition. Previous owner's private label on ffep. Earlier owners details on end-papers. A nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900172

£45.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: National Union of Teachers; Day H. G. (editor)
Title: Great Yarmouth Conference Souvenir. the Authorised Official Guide for the National Union of Teachers’ Conference, Easter, 1901.
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1901, 1st Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, full leather with decorative front board. 174pp. + 46pp advertisements. Well illustrated both with the portraits of the local worthies, but also the views of Yarmouth and locality. Boards marked. Some wear and rubbing to spine and extremities. Uncommon.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900268

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norwich City Football Club
Title: Norwich City Football Club Official Handbook 1948-49
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1948,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 64pp. Illus. 16.5cm x 10.5cm. A very good copy with a few small marks to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900554

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norwich City Football Club
Title: Norwich City Football Club Official Handbook 1949-50
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1949,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 64pp. Illus. 16.5cm x 10.5cm. A very good copy with a few small marks to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900555

£16.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norwich City Football Club
Title: Norwich City Football Club Official Handbook 1950-51
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1950,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 56pp. Illus. 16.5cm x 10.5cm. A very good copy with a few small marks to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900556

£16.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ogle, Henry
Title: Borough of Ipswich Free Library Catalogue of the Books in the Reference Department
Description: Publisher Ipswich Free Library, Ipswich, 1906, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 134pp. 24cm x 15cm. Boards rubbed. Spine and inner hinges crudely repaired with tape. Complete with comprehensive index.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900187

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Oppitz, Leslie
Title: Lost Railways of East Anglia
Description: Publisher Countryside Books, Newbury, Berks., United Kingdom, 1999,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
160pp. Paperback. 21cm x 15cm. Well illustrated. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900109

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Oxenbury T. B. ; Smith C. W.
Title: Beccles With Parts of Wainford Rural District: Survey and Appraisal, 1966
Description: Publisher County Planning Department East Suffolk, Ipswich, 1966, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Spiral bound, card covers. 38pp. + maps and illustrations. A snapshot of Beccles produced by the County Council Planning Department in 1966 which unfortunately reveals very limited insight into the planning horrors to come in the next 40 years. Rear cover marked, one corner somewhat frayed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900043

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Paine, Clive
Title: The History of Eye
Description: Publisher Eye Press, Eye, Suffolk, 1993, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 72pp. Illustrated. 25.5cm x 18cm. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900599

£5.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Palmer, Charles John
Title: The History of Great Yarmouth - Designed as a Continuation of Manship’s History of That Town.
Description: Publisher Louis Alfred Meall, Great Yarmouth, 1856, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, in the recent cloth binding. Gilt titles to spine. Colour frontis, and 8 further plates. vi, [2], 370, [2], xviii (index). 24.5cm x 20cm. Recent end-papers. Top corner of front board has been nibbled with slight loss, one loose gathering. Generally nice and clean inside. A decent copy of Palmer's continuation volume to Manship's earlier work [also available in a binding uniform to this]

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900437

£160.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: PARKER, Sir William
Title: Hand-Book to the Ancient Painted Glass, in the Church of the Holy Trinity, Long Melford, Suffolk
Description: Publisher Pawsley and Hayes, Printers, Ipswich, 1888, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscribed by Author(s) Limp boards, with gilt titles to front. 32pp. Inscribed and dated by author on title page. Spine frayed, binding remains sound.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900142

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Parkhurst, Nathaniel
Title: The Faithful and Diligent Christian Described and Exemplified. Or, a Sermon (With Some Additions) Preached at the Funeral of the Lady Elizabeth Brooke, the Relict of Sir Robert Brooke Kt. of Cockfield-Hall in Yoxford, Suffolk...
Description: Publisher printed for Samuel Sprint at the Bell in Little-Britain, and John Harding at the Bible and Anchor in Newport-Street near Leicester-Fields, London, 1684, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, 20th century rebind in half leather. Frontis, [6], 160pp. The engraved portrait frontis of Lady Elizabeth Brooke has been remounted suffering loss to margins. Slight soiling to title page, a small marginal loss to A3. Generally the contents are very good, without loss, marking or staining. Previous recent owner's private bookplate on the front pastedown. Includes the writings of Lady Brooke, p. 83-160. (Yoxford, Cockfield Hall)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900472

£250.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Parsons, W. L. E.
Title: Salle - the Story of a Norfolk Parish Its Church, Manors & People
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1937, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Frontis, (xii) 240 pp. Gilt title to spine, blindstamp to front board. Well illustrated with photographic plates and line drawings. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Slight wear to extremities. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900238

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A.
Title: Man and Nature on the Broads
Description: Publisher Thomas Mitchell, London, 1895, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with decorative front board. 143pp. Illustrated. nd. [1895]. aeg. Spine and portions of the boards somewhat faded. Some marking to rear board. Head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900223

£100.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A. H.
Title: Nature in Eastern Norfolk
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1906, 2nd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 352pp + publishers catalogue 47pp. 2nd edition of 1906. Complete with 12 colour plates and map. Gilt titles to spine. Slight wear to extremities. Couple of spots to boards, but not a bad copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900227

£22.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A. H.
Title: A Norfolk Naturalist. Observations on Birds, Mammals and Fishes.
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1930, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 209pp. Frontis. Complete with reproductions of the author's pen and ink drawings. Spine somewhat discoloured. Slight wear and rubbing. Slight spotting to prelims. A decent copy, albeit with a smoky aroma.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900230

£35.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A. H.
Title: Notes of an East Coast Naturalist
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1904, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 304pp + publisher's catalogue 40pp. Complete with 12 colour plates. Ex-library with bookplate to front paste-down and faint library mark to spine. Front board marked. Head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Wear to extremities. Inside moderate spotting. Not a great copy but priced to match.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900228

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A. H.
Title: Through Broadland By Sail and Motor
Description: Publisher Blakes, London, 1930, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 141pp + ads 2pp. Photographic frontis. Complete with reproductions of the author's pen and ink drawings. Slight wear to head of spine. Previous owner's private bookplate to front pastedown. Slight spotting to prelims. A decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900229

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pevsner, Nikolaus
Title: Buildings of England North-East Norfolk and Norwich
Description: Publisher Penguin, London, 1979,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: Poor
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 404pp. Illus. Tattered d/w with losses. Previous owner's address label to ffep. Annotation of rear end-papers. Sound copy. (Architecture)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900393

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Phillimore, W. P. W. (editor)
Title: Norfolk Parish Records (2 Volume Set)
Description: Publisher S&N Genealogy Supplies, Salisbury,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
2 volume set in paper covers, being a facsimile reprint of the original 1899 / 1900 editions. 153pp; 157pp. Slight edgewear only. Not especially nicely produced but better than a CD-ROM!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900192

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Platten, Edward William
Title: History of Needham Market - Rambles Round and Jottings About Needham Market in the County of Suffolk With Especial Reference to Its Historical Features and Antiquarian Remains
Description: Publisher Platten, Printers: J. Newby, Stowmarket, 1925, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
80pp. Frontis. 18.5cm x 13cm. Red cloth binding with gilt title to front board. Small split to upper spine edge. Binding remains sound. Previous owners' details on ffep. The first history of Needham Market. Scarce.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900029

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Plunkett, George A. F.
Title: Rambles in Old Norwich
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1990,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 126pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 13cm. Previous owner's initials on inside front cover. A very good copy with only slight wear to extremities. (Great Britain_description and Travel)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900543

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pound, John (editor)
Title: Military Survey of 1522 for Babergh Hundred
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 1986, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good+
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 24cm x 16cm. (12), 154pp; D/w slightly faded to spine with light wear. Top edge of book lightly spotted. Firm binding. (Military Art and Science)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900159

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Prigg, Henry
Title: Icklingham Papers: Manors, Churches, Town-Lands and Antiquities of Icklingham Together With the Text and Translation of the Berner's Manorial Accounts 1342-3
Description: Publisher George Booth, Woodbridge, 1901, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
ix, 143pp. Frontis, folding map, plates. Cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board. Slight edgewear. Ownership label on front paste-down. Previous owner's details on half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900039

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pursehouse, Eric
Title: Waveney Valley Studies
Description: Publisher Diss Publishing, Diss, 1966, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 298pp. Covers permanently protected. A decent copy. Well researched articles originally published in the Diss Express, South Norfolk News and E.D.P. (Diss)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900251

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pye, Adrian S.
Title: A Photographic and Historical Guide to the Parish Churches of East Suffolk
Description: Publisher Aspye, Lowestoft, 2008, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 314pp. Illus. 21cm x 15cm.New series with excellent full colour photographs of each church. A very good copy with only the slightest of edgewear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900427

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Radford, E. & M. A.
Title: Death on the Broads
Description: Publisher Mystery Book Guild, London, 1958,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 192pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. A Dr. Manson mystery set in the Norfolk Broads. Slight edgewear. Spine a little faded, however gilt lettering on it remains clear. Old price inked onto ffep.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900362

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Radford, Lewis B.
Title: History of Holt. a Brief Study of Parish, Church, and School
Description: Publisher Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1908, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Frontis, vii, 124pp. 23cm x 15cm. Uncut page edges. Boards slightly marked, some wear to extremities. Old price on ffep. Mark to back on frontis plate. A sound copy. (Greshams School)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900581

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rawcliffe, Carole
Title: The Hospitals of Medieval Norwich
Description: Publisher Centre of East Anglian Studies, Norwich, 1995, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscribed by Author(s) Paperback. 191pp. Gift inscription from the author on the title page. In excellent condition, with little sign of having been read. (Hospitals_history Poor_england)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900457

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ready, Oliver G.
Title: Life and Sport on the Norfolk Broads in the Golden Days
Description: Publisher T. Werner Laurie, London, 1910, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Gilt title and design to spine. Pictorial front board. Frontis, 249pp. + ads. Illustrated. Slight wear to extremities, spine very slightly faded. Owner's details on ffep. Some spotting to prelims and margins.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900272

£90.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Redstone, V. B.
Title: The Annals of Wickham Market and Other Papers. a Contribution Towards a History of Wickham Market.
Description: Publisher George Booth, Woodbridge, 1896, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 89pp. Frontis and 4 further plates. New spine with lettering 'Bygone Wickham Market' to match lettering on original cover. Couple of water stains to slightly tatty covers. Contents undamaged and in very good order. Little has been published on the history of Wickham Market. (Bygone Wickham Market)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900237

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Redstone, Vincent B; Ridgard, J. M.
Title: The Household Book of Dame Alice De Bryene of Acton Hall, Suffolk : September 1412 to September 1413, With Appendices
Description: Publisher Paradigm Press, Bungay, 1984,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
148pp. Illus. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 22.5 cm x 14cm. Slight edgewear and chipping to d/w. This 2nd edition limited to 200 copies. A Steward's record of the daily domestic expenditure, food and guests of a wealthy 14th century Suffolk household. (Home Economics)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900012

£45.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Reeve, Terry
Title: A Common Privilege: Story of Outney Common, Bungay
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1996, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: Fine
Signed by Author(s) Hardback with dust-wrapper. 22 cm x 14 cm. 181pp. Illus. Gift inscription from author on half-title. All in excellent condition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900010

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Reeve, Terry
Title: The Day Bungay Burned - the Story of the Great Fire of 1688
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1988, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
80pp. 20.5 cm x 14.5 cm. Paperback. Illus. Slight edgewear only. Couple of smudges to the printing on the covers. A detailed record of this calamitous event in the history of Bungay.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900011

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ritchie, J. Ewing
Title: East Anglia, Personal Recollections and Historical Associations
Description: Publisher James Clarke, London, 1883, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. viii, 355pp, [4] publishers ads. Head and tail of spine slightly frayed, extremities rubbed. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. End-papers discoloured. First chapters concerns Wrentham, the author's birthplace and the surrounding area. Many interesting local anecdotes. Chapters on Bungay and Woodbridge as well as the expected topics.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900482

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Riviere, Michael
Title: The Rev. William Gunn B.D. - a Norfolk Parson on the Grand Tour
Description: Publisher Norfolk Archaeology, Norwich, 1965, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
62pp. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Complete with plates and folding map. Title label to front board. A scarce, bound copy of the articles originally published in Norfolk Archaeology. Riviere's insightful study of this account of the late 18th century grand tour from the perspective of a Norfolk parson. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900084

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Robberds, J. W.
Title: Geological and Historical Observations on the Eastern Vallies of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Bacon and Kinnebrook, Norwich, 1826, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xiii, 75pp. Folding map. Boards with some wear and marking. Front board very nearly detached. Hand-written paper label to worn and rubbed spine. Previous owners details on front end-papers. Slight marginal spotting, but a decent copy of a uncommon work. (Geology)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900254

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Roberts & Co.
Title: Norwich Annual 1943
Description: Publisher Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1943,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 96pp. Many period advertisements. Very good with a slightly smoky aroma. (Norwich Almanac)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900257

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Roberts & Co.
Title: Norwich Annual 1944
Description: Publisher Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1944,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 96pp. Many period advertisements. Very good with a slightly smoky aroma. (Norwich Almanac)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900258

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Roberts & Co.
Title: Roberts & Co's Norwich Annual 1938
Description: Publisher Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1938,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. [20], 152pp. Illustrated. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Slight dog-earred towards rear. Staples rusting. Lacks one page (of advertising) prior to title page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900536

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Roberts & Co.
Title: Roberts & Co's Norwich Annual 1942
Description: Publisher Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1942,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. [4], 104pp. Frontis. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. An excellent copy with slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900537

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Roberts, Duncan; Senior, John A.
Title: Eastern Coach Works of Lowestoft : a Retrospect
Description: Publisher Venture, Glossop, 1995,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, laminated pictorial boards. 149pp. Illus. 30.5 cm x 21.5cm. Slight rippling to top of pages, that aside a near fine copy. (Bus Transport)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900298

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Robinson, Leo A.
Title: Yachting on the Broads : a New and Practical Book on How to Conduct a Cruise on the Norfolk Broads Including Sailing Instructions...
Description: Publisher Leo Robinson, Oulton Broad, 1925,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 95pp. nd. [circa 1925]. Illustrated, complete with 2 folding maps. Slight wear to extremities. Covers rather grubby, something erased at foot of front cover. A few spots, mainly to prelims.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900370

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Robison, John
Title: The Poll for Two Members to Serve in Parliament for the City and County of Norwich, Taken on November 17th 1868
Description: Publisher Matchett and Stephenson, Norwich, 1868, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with gilt decorated boards. iv, 100pp, [4]. Spine frayed and chipped to head and tail. Corners bumped and worn. First and last few pages spotted. Details of the first poll after the 1867 Reform Act. (Poll Book)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900582

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rose, Jack
Title: Changing Lowestoft : the Story of the Town Since the War
Description: Publisher Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1994,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Larger format paperback, card covers. 25.5cm x 20cm. Signed by the author on the title page. Slight crease to cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900202

£9.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rose, Jack
Title: Jack Rose's Lowestoft
Description: Publisher Panda Books, 1981, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 119pp. 25.5cm x 20.5cm. Illustrated with 141 images of old Lowestoft. A very good copy. (Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900572

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rose, Jack; Parkin, Dean
Title: Lowestoft Now and Then : a Portrait of a 20Th Century Town
Description: Publisher Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1999,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback, card covers. 25.5cm x 20.5cm. Nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900201

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rose, Martial
Title: A Crowning Glory: the Vaulted Bosses in the Chantry Chapel of St. Helen's the Great Hospital, Norwich
Description: Publisher Larks Press, Dereham, 2006, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 56pp. Colour illustration. 21cm x 15cm. An excellent copy. (Architecture, Decoration)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900384

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rose, Martial
Title: Norwich Apocalypse : the Cycle of Vault Carvings in the Cloisters of Norwich Cathedral
Description: Publisher University of East Anglia, Norwich, 1999,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
228pp. Larger format paperback. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Some marking to front cover. Slight edgewear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900120

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Royal Air Forces Association
Title: Program of Events of the Norwich Branch of the Royal Air Forces Association for the 2nd Battle of Britain Week September 14th to 20Th 1947
Description: Publisher Royal Air Forces Association, 1947,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, stapled binding. 12pp. Programme of local events for the 1947 Battle of Britain week. Slight wear and discolouration to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900266

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Royds, Alan F.
Title: East Anglian Motor Routes
Description: Publisher Manor House Hotel, Caister-on-sea, 1914, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. nd. [1914]. (12), 50pp, (4). Illustrated. Published by the hotel, who would also rent you the motor for £3 a day if you didn't have one. Covers now detached from body of book. Edgeworn and a little grubby. Previous owner's name on first page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900326

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rudd, A. J.
Title: Fishing in Norfolk Waters
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1928,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 45pp [2] ads. Illustrated. nd. [1928]. 18cm x 12.5cm. Covers worn, binding a little loose. Inside a few marks. Reading copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900467

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Rush, James Blomfield
Title: An Introductory Narrative and a Revised Report of the Trial and Execution of J. B. Rush, for the Murder of Isaac Jermy of Stanfield Hall and His Son Isaac Jermy Jermy, Containing Many Interesting Additional Documents and Letters Connected With This Crime
Description: Publisher Bacon and Kinnebrook, Norwich, 1849,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, original blind-stamped boards, later paper spine with hand-written title. 64pp, xcviii. Folding plate of Stanfield Hall, plan of rooms in the hall, folding plate of Potash Farm, 2 plans of room layout of the farm, 2 folding plates of courtroom scenes, folding plan of the estate, 2 folding plates of Eliza Chastney. Boards worn and rubbed. Previous owners' details on front paste-down. Lacks ffep. Crudely bound with some loose enclosures. Paper is age discoloured and the plates suffer from occasional spotting, several with tears to folds. (Murder Trials)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900283

£80.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: RYE, Walter
Title: A History of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Elliot Stock, London, 1885, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. viii,316pp. 23.5cm x 16cm. Untrimmed fore and lower edges. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Rear board partially faded. Front end-paper splitting. Binding remains sound. A very decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900162

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: RYE, Walter
Title: A History of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Elliot Stock, London, 1885, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half-leather. viii,316pp. 23.5cm x 16cm. Recently nicely rebound with leather spine and cloth covered boards. Untrimmed fore and lower edges. A very good copy with some finger marking to page margins.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900553

£70.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: RYE, Walter
Title: An Index Rerum to Norfolk Antiquities
Description: Publisher Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1900, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 104pp. 21.5cm x 17.5cm. Paper covered boards, with slight marking and edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Gift message on ffep. Useful index.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900557

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: RYE, Walter
Title: The Recreations of a Norfolk Antiquary
Description: Publisher Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1920, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 123pp.17.5cm x 11.5cm Bound unfortunately in a rather crude amateur binding, original paper covers retained. Pictorial end-papers of uncertain origin. Owner's bookplate on back of original cover. Sections on local myths, ghost stories, ballads and harvest songs.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900330

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: RYE, Walter
Title: Some New Facts as to the Life of St. Thomas a Becket Tending to Show That He Was Probably Early Educated in , and Closely Connected in Many Ways With Norfolk
Description: Publisher W. H. Hunt, Orford Hill, 1924, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. 111pp. Complete with 3 folding family trees 2 further plates. Spine slightly discoloured. Tear to the margin of one of the plates with slight soiling. A subject about which that one suspects only Walter Rye felt strongly! However some interesting content and a comprehensive index.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900312

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Sage, Josiah
Title: The Memoirs of Josiah Sage. Concerning Joseph Arch and the Pioneering Days of Trade Unionism Among the Agricultural Workers
Description: Publisher Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1951, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover, Paxton Chadwick,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 63pp. Pictorial boards. 19cm x 12.5cm. Spine slightly chipped. Gift message on front pastedown. End-papers slightly marked. A decent copy. (Kenninghall)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900544

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Sandon, Eric
Title: Suffolk Houses - a Study of Domestic Architecture
Description: Publisher Baron Publishing, Woodbridge, 1977, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 30cm x 21cm. 344pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by John Western.. Slight edgewear only. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. A very good copy. An excellent reference. (Suffok Architecture)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900423

£22.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Sandred, Karl Inge
Title: Place-Names of Norfolk - Part 2 : the Hundreds of East and West Flegg, Happing and Tunstead
Description: Publisher English Place-Name Society, Nottingham, 1996, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xxvii, 224pp. 22.5cm x 14cm. Slight wear to d/w. Firm binding. An nice clean copy. (English Language_etymology_names Names, Geographical_great Britain)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900211

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Sangster, Andrew
Title: Diary of a Parish Priest, 1160-2001 : a Story of England
Description: Publisher John Hunt, Alresford, 2002, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
354pp. Illus. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 24.5cm x 17cm. An interesting account of the history of England from 1160 to the end of the 20th century in the form of a diary of the successive parish priests of Rollesby. Gift message on back of ffep. Nice clean copy with slightest wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900013

£14.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Savin, Alfred Collison
Title: Cromer, in the County of Norfolk. a Modern History
Description: Publisher Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1937, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. (xii), 143pp. Gilt title to spine and front board. Slight edge and corner wear, but a decent copy of the 1st edition of this uncommon work.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900189

£35.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scarfe, Norman
Title: Hintlesham Hall: the House and Its Associations
Description: Publisher David & Ruth Watson, Hintlesham, 1988, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
48pp. Illus. Hardback with laminated pictorial boards.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900118

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scarfe, Norman
Title: Suffolk in the Middle Ages : Studies in Places and Place-Names , the Sutton Hoo Ship Burial, Saints, Mummies and Crosses, Domesolay
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1986, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xi, 176pp. 24.1cm x 16.5cm. Illus. D/w slightly chipped with some light spotting. Minor spotting to fore-edges of pages. Wide-ranging series of essays covering: place-names, Sutton Hoo, St Botolph, Bury St. Edmunds, Southwold, Dunwich, Yoxford, Wingfield and Fressingfield. (Great Britain_history_anglo-Saxon Period, 449-1066 Great)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900094

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scarfe, Norman
Title: Suffolk in the Middle Ages : Studies in Places and Place-Names , the Sutton Hoo Ship Burial, Saints, Mummies and Crosses...
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1986, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. viii, 176pp. Illustrated. 24cm x 16cm. D/w chipped and damp-stained. Inside paper slightly age discoloured but a decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900575

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scarfe, Norman
Title: The Suffolk Landscape
Description: Publisher Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1972, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good-
Hardback, with dust-wrapper. 256pp. 22cm x 14cm. 1st edition of Norman Scarfe's guide looking at the story of the land and it's management in Suffolk. D/w chipped with slight loss to head of d/w spine. Slight wear to extremities. Sound binding. Owner's name on ffep. (Great Britain_history Suffolk (England)_description And)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900343

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scarfe, Norman
Title: The Suffolk Landscape
Description: Publisher Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1972, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback, with dust-wrapper. 256pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14.5cm. D/w slightly chipped, price clipped. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. A decent copy. (Great Britain_history Suffolk (England)_description And)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900207

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scott, J.B. ; Mann, Ethel & Cane, Hugh (editors)
Title: Englishman at Home and Abroad : the Diaries of J. B. Scott of Bungay, 1829-1862
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co, Bungay, 1996,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 238pp. 22cm x 15,5cm. Number 7 of a limited edition of only 299 copies. Inscribed by Hugh Cane on the half-title. Slightest wear to d/w. An excellent copy of this scarce book.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900540

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scott, J.B. ; Mann, Ethel (editor)
Title: Englishman at Home and Abroad : Extracts From the Diary of J. B. Scott of Bungay, 1792-1828
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co, Bungay, 1988,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 254pp. Illustrated. 22cm x 14cm. Reprint of 1930 edition with additional material. D/w chipped and rather grubby. Previous owner's details on ffep. Sound copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900541

£9.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Scott, Richard
Title: Artists at Walberswick : East Anglian Interludes 1880-2000
Description: Publisher Art Dictionaries, Bistol, 2002, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
224pp. 26.9 cm x 21.8 cm. Illus. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Slight wear to d/w only. An account of the art and artists of Walberswick. (Art, British)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900083

£35.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Shoberl, Frederic
Title: The Beauties of England and Wales; Or Original Delineations, Topographical Historical and Descriptive of Each County - Suffolk
Description: Publisher J. Harris, Longman & Co., Et al, London, 1813, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. (4), 413pp (10)index; Modern replacement leather spine, original worn boards retained. This is an extract from Volume XIV of this series, which covered the counties of Suffolk, Surrey and Sussex. Engraved series title and 12 engraved plates ( Elmset Church, Freston Tower, Framlingham Castle, Woodbridge, Rendlesham House, Orfold Castle, Butley Priory, Dunwich Church, Benacre Hall, Blythburgh Church, Mettingham Castle, and Gorleston ) . Some spotting to plates. Extra illustrated with a small number of cuttings and engraving of local interest, some loose, others tipped in.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900377

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Skeat, Rev. Walter W.
Title: The Place-Names of Suffolk
Description: Publisher Cambridge Antiquarian Society & Deighton Bell, Cambridge, 1913, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
x, 132pp. Paper covers. Covers chipped and worn. Spine reinforced with filmoplast. No. XLVI in the series of Cambridge Antiquarian Society publications. Uncommon.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900098

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Smith
Title: Smith's Map of the County of Suffolk Divided Into Hundreds Describing the Boundaries of the Bouroughs, With the Polling Places Etc.
Description: Publisher C. Smith, London, 1832,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Map in slipcase. Hand-coloured map. Backed onto canvas. 46.5cm x 53cm. Nice clean example.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900469

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Smith, Sheena
Title: Lowestoft Porcelain in Norwich Castle Museum - 2 Volume Set. Volume 1: Blue and White and Excavated Material; Volume 2: Polychrome
Description: Publisher Norfolk Museums Service, Norwich, 1975, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Both volumes of the catalogue of Lowestoft porcelain in Norwich museum. Vol. 1: published 1975. 297pp + 40 pages of plates at rear. Vol. 2: published 1985. 175pp + 48 pages of plates at rear. Vol.1: VG with slight edgewear. Vol 2: Near fine.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900181

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Snapdragon Committee
Title: Art Portfolio of Norfolk and Norwich
Description: Publisher A. E. Soman & Co. Ltd., Norwich, 1935, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 15 tissue guarded plates, 12 in colour, 3 in b&w. 32cm x 26cm. Illustrations from Snapdragon. Contributions from George Graham, Leslie Rackham, C. E. Hannaford, C. A. Mellon, A. J. Munnings, Claude Muncaster, J. J. Cotman, James Stark, Charles Hobbis and Mary Lyle Covers worn and frayed to edges. Contents clean and in good order.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900588

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Spencer, Harold E. P.
Title: A Contribution to the Geological History of Suffolk
Description: Publisher Suffolk Naturalists Society, Lowestoft, 1972, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. iv, 195pp. Illustrated. 21.5cm x 14cm. An excellent little read copy. (Geology)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900408

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Spilling, James
Title: Giles's Trip to London : a Farm Labourer's First Peep at the World
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1919,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 136pp. Frontis and 2 further plates. nd. [1919] 17cm x 11cm. Novel in Norfolk dialect. Boards marked and rubbed, couple of splits along spine. Binding a little sloppy but remains serviceable. (Norfolk Dialect)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900363

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Stacy, John
Title: A Topographical and Historical Account of the City and County of Norwich, Its Antiquities and Modern Improvements. Intended as a Book of Easy Reference to the Inhabitant, and as a Guide to the Traveller
Description: Publisher Longman, Hurst, Rees Orme, and Brown, London, 1819, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Engraved frontis of Norwich cathedral. viii, folding map of the city, 5-293pp, (2) ads. Untrimmed lower and fore-edges. New paper spine with title. Boards worn. New end-papers. Frontis stained. Paper rather discoloured with some spotting. Interesting early 19th century account of the city.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900381

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Stammers, Gerald
Title: I Remember
Description: Publisher Crowe & Sons (printers), Norwich, 1971,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 25cm x 18.5cm. 64pp. Atmospheric memoir of school-days in the first decade of the last century. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900398

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Standley, P.
Title: Norwich: a Third Portrait in Old Picture Postcards V. 3
Description: Publisher S. B. Publications, Market Drayton, 1991,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 114pp. 15cm x 21cm. Intriguing scenes of old Norwich. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900316

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Stephen, Geo. A.
Title: Three Centuries of a City Library
Description: Publisher Public Library Committee, Norwich, 1917, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 86pp. Illus. 25.5cm x 16.5cm. A few marks to boards, contents lightly spotted.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900551

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Stephenson, Walter (editor)
Title: Norwich and the Pilgrim Fathers - Tercentenary Handbook
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1920, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 80pp. Illustrated. Celebrating the links between Norwich and East Anglia and the original Pilgrim fathers. Slight marking covers, but a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900264

£9.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Stevenson, Henry
Title: The Birds of Norfolk With Remarks on Their Habits, Migration, and Local Distribution (Volumes 1 & 2)
Description: Publisher John Van Voorst; Stevenson and Co., London & Norwich, 1866,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardbacks, in blind-stamped cloth, gilt titles to spines. Volume 1 & 2 of three volume set. lxxii, 445pp; x, 449pp. Volume 1: Frontis only. Lacks one plate. Minor old worm damage. Volume 2: Colour frontis and 2 plates. Slight rubbing and wear to extremities. Owner's label to ffep of vol. 2. The odd loose page. Inexpensive.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900350

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Strickland, Margot
Title: 'i Am Southwold' : the Story of Fanny Foster
Description: Publisher Peacock Press, 1983, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
16pp. Card covers. Previous owner's address label on back cover. Scarce account of the life of Fanny Foster (1891-1975)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900132

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Suffling, Ernest R.
Title: History and Legends of the Broad District
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, London, 1891, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, pictorial front board. 217pp [7] publishers ads. nd. [1891] 19cm X 13cm. Complete with frontis and illustrations as called for. Slight rubbing only. Previous owner's private bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy of an uncommon book. (Norfolk Folklore, Norfolk Ghosts)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900446

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Suffling, Ernest R.
Title: The Land of the Broads
Description: Publisher Upcott Gill, London, 1887, 2nd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, decorative boards. viii, 322pp, 50 (advertisements) Illustrated. "Written for the use of all who take an interest in one of the Quaintest and most Old-World parts of England, either from an Archaeological, Historical, Picturesque, or Sporting point of view. " Lacks map. Inner hinge split across end-papers. Binding a little sloppy. Previous owner's private bookplate on ffep.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900385

£12.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and Natural History
Title: Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and Natural History; Volume Viii , Parts 1, 2 & 3
Description: Publisher Printed for the Society By WE Harrison, Ipswich, 1894, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
xvi, xvi, xvi, 450pp, 34pp (index). Hardback, gilt to spine and front board. Some wear to spine and edges. Sound binding. Much good content including articles covering the following: Sudbury, Fressingfield, Sibton, Denington, ancient families of Suffolk, Clare, Suffolk Church Plate, Mells, Hepworth, Southwold etc. etc.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900097

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Swain, George
Title: Norwich Under Fire. a Camera Record
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1945, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Poor
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Booklet, stapled binding. 8pp text. 24 pages of photographs of the air raids between 1940 and 1942. 13.5cm x 11cm.Covers detached and creased. Previous owner's private bookplate to title page. Contents complete and in good order.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900352

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Swinden, Henry
Title: The History and Antiquities of the Ancient Burgh of Great Yarmouth in the County of Norfolk.
Description: Publisher Printed for the Author By John Crouse, Norwich, 1772, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
27cm x 23cm. pp. [xvi], 957, [xi]. Usual pagination error: pages 329-336 repeated, pages numbers 345-353 absent, text complete though. Chip to label. Some rubbing to spine edges. Internally the binding is in good order. Light browning to paper, with some sections of heavier spotting. Armorial plate on front paste-down. More recent ownership details on the ffep. Swinden was born in 1716 and worked in Great Yarmouth as a bookseller, schoolmaster and land surveyor. His history contains transcripts of the charters in English for the borough, and the earlier Latin charters which are given translations. Swinden never saw his work published and the task was completed by John Ives who writes in the preface: "The Author closed his life and his work together - the last sheet was in the press at the time of his decease."

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900033

£350.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Swinden, Henry
Title: The History and Antiquities of the Ancient Burgh of Great Yarmouth in the County of Norfolk.
Description: Publisher Printed for the Author By John Crouse, Norwich, 1772, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
27cm x 23cm. pp. [xvi], 957, [xi]. Usual pagination error: pages 329-336 repeated, pages numbers 345-353 absent, text complete though. Bound in half calf over marbled boards, later reback. Some rubbing to spine edges. Wear to extremities. Internally the binding is in good order. Some light spotting and discolouration to page edges. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Together with a 4 page manuscript dated, 9th of October 1776 describing the Roman encampment at Burgh Castle outside of Great Yarmouth and with a small sketch map.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900305

£400.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Symes, E. S.
Title: The Story of the East Country
Description: Publisher Edward Arnold, London, 1904, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 255pp. Illustrated. 18.5cm x 13cm. Ex school library, with stamp on ffep, no further library marks. Slight wear to extremities. Inside some marginal finger marking. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900491

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Taylor, Dr. J. E. And Others
Title: Official Guide to Ipswich and Neighbourhood
Description: Publisher W. E. Harrison, Ipswich, 1900,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, 155pp. 19cm x 12.5cm Illustrated. Map present, but detached and badly torn with slight loss. Produced on the occasion of the British Medical Association Ipswch meeting in 1900. Slight wear and rubbing to boards. Plently of period advertisements including an interesting one from "Anglian" Cycle and Engineering of Stowmarket for an early light car, described as the ideal doctor's vehicle - running costs a farthing a mile!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900383

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Taylor, Richard C.
Title: Index Monasticus Or, the Abbeys and Other Monasteries Alien Priories Friaries Colleges Collegiate Churches and Hospitals With Their Dependencies, Formerly Established in the Diocese of Norwich and the Ancient Kingdom of East Anglia...
Description: Publisher Printed for the author by R. and A. Taylor, 1821, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. [12], xxxii, [2], 132pp, [3]. 50cm x 35cm. Illus. Complete with folding panorama of Norwich, 2 county maps and a plan of the city. Further plate of arms. Illustrations to text. Boards rubbed and soiled. Spine relaid with new label. End-papers spotted but contents generally clean with slight darkening to page edges. Sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900568

£150.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Teasdel, Robert Henry
Title: Great Yarmouth, the Cinque Ports and the Free Fair for Herrings
Description: Publisher Yarmouth Mercury, Great Yarmouth, 1928,
Paperback,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, stapled binding. 12pp. 20cm x 12cm. Reprinted from the Yarmouth Mercury articles.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900314

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Thirsk, Joan (editor)
Title: Suffolk Farming in the Nineteenth Century (Redstone Memorial Volume)
Description: Publisher Suffolk Records Society, Ipswich, 1958, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 178pp. Frontis, map end-papers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Occasional mainly marginal spotting. The first of the series of Suffolk Record Society publications.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900170

£25.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tillett, Edward
Title: St. George Tombland Past and Present. a Contribution to the History of a Norwich Parish
Description: Publisher Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1891, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. [iv], ii, 99. Frontis, plan. 21.5cm x 19cm. Limited edition. Number 241 of a limitation of 400 copies. Spine discoloured and slightly chipped. Covers spotted with some edgewear. Some spotting to first and last few pages but generally clean inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900400

£12.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tomlinson, A. E.
Title: Lowestoft Men and Six Other Poems of East Suffolk
Description: Publisher A. E. Tomlinson, Lowestoft, 1942, 2nd Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Booklet, staple bound. 12pp. nd. (circa 1942). 19.5cm x 14cm. Covers detached, chipped with slight loss.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900354

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tooley, Beryl
Title: John Knowlittle: the Life of the Yarmouth Naturalist Arthur Henry Patterson, A.L.S.
Description: Publisher Wilson Poole, Norwich, 1985, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
159pp. Illus. Larger format paperback. One corner of front cover creased. Well illustrated biography of the renowned Norfolk naturalist by a local author.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900089

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tooley, Beryl
Title: North Cove and Barnby
Description: Publisher North Cove and Barnby History Group, 2002, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 192pp. 24.5cm x 16cm. Illustrated. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900574

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tricker, Roy; Pipe, George
Title: Suffolk's Churches Great and Small
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1998,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. 27.5cm x 21cm. 114pp. Illustrated in full colour. Stamped 'Jarrold Publishing Review Copy' on title page. Slight edgewear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900180

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tripp, Herbert Alker
Title: Suffolk Sea-Borders
Description: Publisher John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1926,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
xii, 254pp. Illus. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Map end-papers. The original 1926 edition. Previous owner's private bookplate of back of ffep. Some minor spotting mainly confined to the prelims. A very good copy with only very light wear. (Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900096

£16.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tully, Clive; Denyer, Richard
Title: The Broads : the Official National Park Guide
Description: Publisher David & Charles, 2002, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
112pp. 24.6cm x 18.6cm. Pictorial card covers. Well illustrated in full colour. An excellent copy. (Broads, the (England) England_guidebooks)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900122

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Turner, E. L.
Title: Broadland Birds
Description: Publisher Country Life, London, 1924, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 172pp. Illus. 25.5cm x 19cm. Permanent plastic protection to boards. Slight edgewear. A sound copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900295

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Turner, N.H.P. ; Jones, D. L.
Title: Selig Suffolk: a Catalogue of Religious Art
Description: Publisher Ipswich Borough Council, Ipswich, 1984, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. 46pp. Illustrated. 29.5cm x 21cm. Covers slightly marked and rubbed. Catalogue concentrates on the artistic heritage of the Anglican Church in Suffolk.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900443

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Tymms, Samuel
Title: Wills and Inventories From the Registers of the Commissary of Bury St. Edmund's and the Archdeacon of Sudbury
Description: Publisher AMS Press, New York; London, 1968,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 300pp, 8. 23.5cm x 15.5cm. Reprint of original 1850 Camden Society publication. Previous owner's private bookplate to front paste-down. A couple of pencil annotations. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900397

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ulph, Eugene
Title: Time Remembered: a Selection of the Writings of Eugene Ulph
Description: Publisher J R Nursey, York, 2003, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 21cm x 15cm. 239pp. Illustrated. Collection of the articles written by Eugene Ulph in the Eastern Daily Press and East Anglian in post-war years. Much Beccles and Waveney valley interest. A very good copy. (Edp, East Anglian, Newpapers)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900205

£9.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Usher, Rev. R. N.
Title: Swanton Morley Church - Its History and Interest as an Example of a Fine 14th Century Church
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1945, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 32pp. plates, folding plan. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Solidly bound in an amateur binding. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. Pages a little rippled.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900409

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Virgoe, Roger
Title: East Anglian Society and the Political Community of Late Medieval England : Selected Papers
Description: Publisher Centre of East Anglian Studies, Norwich, 1997, 1st Edition,
Paperback,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 318pp. 23cm x 15cm. First volume in the series of Studies in East Anglian History. An excellent copy. (East Anglia (England) Great Britain_history)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900338

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Walker, Peter
Title: Newton Flotman - History of a Norfolk Village
Description: Publisher J. L. Brighton, Newton Flotman, 1973, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers with stapled binding. 39pp. Illus. Covers rather grubby.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900219

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Waller, Ambrose J. R.
Title: The Suffolk Stour
Description: Publisher Norman Adlard & Co., Ipswich, 1957, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
x, 82pp. Folding colour frontis, 10 plates, folding (slightly misfolded) chart at rear. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Previous owner's details on ffep. Nice clean copy with only slight wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900100

£22.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Walters, Cuming (editor)
Title: Bygone Suffolk: Its History, Romance, Legend, Folk-Lore &C.
Description: Publisher A. Brown and Sons, London, 1900, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 23cm x 15.5cm. 266pp + publishers ads. Illus. Cloth covered boards stained. Spine faded. New end-papers. Contents are in very good order, some occasional finger marking to margins. Firm binding. Good but rather unsightly used copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900166

£18.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ward, Graham
Title: Cromer to Hunstanton By Pen
Description: Publisher G. Ward, East Beckham, 2005, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author 99pp. Paperback, landscape format. 15cm x 21cm. Nicely illustrated with pen and ink sketches of the villages along the coast. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900131

£7.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Wase, Fred. W.
Title: The History of the Ancient City of Dunwich With Additional Notes on Other Places of Interest
Description: Publisher W. E. Fairweather (printer), Halesworth, 1907, 2nd Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 134pp. Illustrated. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. 9 plates. Covers worn with losses to corners. Dog-earred. Half the backstrip on the spine missing. Scarce.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900545

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Waveney District Council
Title: Halesworth Plans
Description: Publisher Waveney District Council, Lowestoft, 1977,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Collection of Halesworth plans bound together. Large scale folding street map of Halesworth in pocket at rear. Reports comprising: Halesworth and Holton District Plan Issues Report (1977), Halesworth and Holton District Plan (1979), Halesworth Area Local Plan Consultation Draft March 1987 + appendix. With numerous folding maps. Bound with this the journal of the Haverhill & District Archaeological Group for 1982. (60pp).

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900566

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Wearing, Stanley J
Title: More Beautiful Norfolk Buildings
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1947, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 62pp; map; 50 sketches by Wearing. Spine slightly discoloured. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900420

£7.50 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Weaver, M. A.
Title: The Tide Mill Woodbridge
Description: Publisher Friends Of Woodbridge Tidemill, Woodbridge, 1977,
Soft Cover, Book, 21.5 x 13.5 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
24pp. Staple Bound Booklet. Well Illustrated Account Of The History And Restoration Of The Tide Mill At Woodbridge. (P1slim002)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900002

£5.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Webb, John (editor)
Title: The Town Finances of Elizabethan Ipswich : Select Treasurers' and Chamberlains' Accounts
Description: Publisher Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, Woodbridge, 1996,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. x, 187pp. 24cm x 16cm. Slight wear to d/w only. Nice clean copy. (Great Britain_history_tudors, 1485-1603 Great Britain_economic)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900185

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Welles, John
Title: The Soules Progresse to the Celestiall Canaan, Or Heavenly Jerusalem. By Way of Godly Meditation and Holy Contemplation
Description: Publisher Printed by E. G. [Edward Griffin], London, 1639, 1st Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Recent full leather, with gilt titles to label on spine. New end-papers. [28], 372pp, [1]. Mis-pagination at pp304, but text complete. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. [STC 25231] Full title: "The soules progresse to the celestiall Canaan, or heavenly Jerusalem : By way of godly meditation, and holy contemplation: accompanied with divers learned exhortations, and pithy perswasions, tending to Christianity and humanity. Divided into two parts. The first part treateth of the divine essence, quality and nature of God, and his holy attributs: and of the creation, fall, state, death, and misery of an unregenerated man, both in this life and in the world to come: put for the whole scope of the Old Testament. The second part is put for the summe and compendium of the Gospell, and treateth of the Incarnation, Nativity, words, works, and sufferings of Christ, and of the happinesse and blessednesse of a godly man in his state of renovation, being reconciled to God in Christ. Collected out of the Scriptures, and out of the writings of the ancient fathers of the primitive Church, and other orthodoxall divines: by John Welles, of Beccles in the County of Suffolk." Complete with a grovelling dedication to Sir John Hobart of Blickling. Title page grubby with a corner torn with loss to margin, now repaired. A few marks, a few pages with small perforations , but generally very good.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900435

£450.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: West, Richard
Title: Pleistocene Palaeoecology of Central Norfolk
Description: Publisher Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, laminated boards. 30.5cm x 21.5cm. 110pp. Illus. Has been dropped on one corner resulting in a dent and abrasion. Sound binding, good used copy. (Geology, Stratigraphic_pleistocene Geology_great Britain Paleoecology)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900190

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: West Suffolk County Council
Title: An Account of the Endowed Charities in West Suffolk
Description: Publisher S & W.J. King, Ipswich, 1895, 1st Edition,
Half-Leather,
Book condition: Good+
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half-leather. viii, 320pp. 22cm x 15cm. Gilt titles to spine. Extremities rubbed. Modern ownership details on ffep. Original owner's details on half-title. End-papers typically discoloured. Sound binding, contents in very good order.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900212

£30.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: White, Francis
Title: History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk. [White’s 1854 Norfolk. ]
Description: Publisher F. White, Sheffield, 1854, 3rd Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback in leather. Blind-stamped boards, title to spine. 881pp, 6 [ads]. 19cm x 11.5cm. Spine replaced with modern leather, new end-papers. As usual no map with this edition. Paper browned throughout. Some spotting throughout. Sound binding. Good useable copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900521

£80.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: White, William
Title: History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk. [White’s 1845 Norfolk. ]
Description: Publisher W. White, Sheffield, 1845, 2nd Edition,
Full-Leather,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback in leather. Blind-stamped boards, title to spine. 816pp. 18cm x 11cm. Lacks map. Spine split along its length. Wear to extremities. Binding remains sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. In original unrestored condition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900520

£70.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: White, William
Title: History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk. [White’s 1864 Norfolk. ]
Description: Publisher W. White, Sheffield, 1864, 3rd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback 1055pp. 22cm x 14cm. In a later amateur binding, which is now becoming detached from the body of the book. First and last few pages frayed to margins. Previous owners' details on ffep. Original bookseller's blindstamp on title page. Generally clean inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900522

£40.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: White, William
Title: History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk. [White’s 1890 Norfolk. ]
Description: Publisher W. White, Sheffield, 1890, 5th Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth boards. xvii, 1226pp, 26 [ads]. 24.5cm x 18cm. Spine relaid retaining original, new end-papers. First few pages of prelims reinforced with a few small tears, some repairs. Some spotting and discolouration to first and last few pages.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900523

£60.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: White, William
Title: History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk. [White’s 1883 Norfolk. ]
Description: Publisher W. White, Sheffield, 1883, 4th Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth boards. viii, 1042pp, 22 [ads]. 24.5cm x 18cm. Unusually, complete with map, now with a couple of tears but no loss. Spine splitting along edges. Slight wear to extremities. Inner hinges cracked. Previous ownership details, dated 1883 on ffep. Ffep, title page and leaf of prelims now loose. Binding a little shaken, but generally secure.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900524

£70.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Wilkin, Martin Hood
Title: Joseph Kinghorn of Norwich
Description: Publisher Fletcher and Alexander, Norwich, 1855, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xii, 480pp 23cm x 15.5cm Engraved frontis (spotted). Spine relaid. Blind-stamped boards slightly marked. New end-papers. Interesting account of the life of Joseph Kinghorn, a Norwich evangelical Baptist minister. He ministry in Norwich was a long one, from 1789 until his death in 1832. Wilkins makes much use of the correspondence of Kinghorn. (Norwich, Baptist Church)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900379

£75.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Williams, Charles
Title: The Barber-Surgeons of Norwich, Also Some Extracts Relating to Medical Matters, Transcribed From the Court Rolls of the City of Norwich
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1896, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
31pp. Card covers. Complete with contemporary newspaper review of the work. Pasted onto the title page is a signature, probably that of the author. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900141

£8.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Williamson, Henry
Title: The Story of a Norfolk Farm
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1948,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 20.5cm x 14cm. 403pp. Reprint. Illustrated with frontis and 10 plates. An account of Williamson's farm in Stiffkey. Spine somewhat faded. Previous owner's private bookplate on front paste-down. (Stiffkey)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900415

£7.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Winn, Arthur T.
Title: Records of the Borough of Aldeburgh - the Order Book 1549 - 1631
Description: Publisher Stephen Austin & Sons, Hertford, 1925, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, gilt lettering to front board. 58pp. Frontis. Boards slightly marked. End-papers lightly spotted. Firm binding. A transcription of the original manuscript.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900022

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: WOODFORDE, James
Title: The Diary of a Country Parson
Description: Publisher Folio Society, London, 1998,
Hard Cover, Ian Stephens,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with slipcase. xviii, 445pp. Illus. An excellent copy with only the slightest of wear. (Biography)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900395

£10.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: WOODFORDE, James. ( Peter Jameson Editor).
Title: The Diary of James Woodforde Volume 14 1774-1775
Description: Publisher Parson Woodforde Society, Norfolk, 2004, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Thin card covers, 251pp, xi (index) . Slight edgewear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900041

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: WOODFORDE, James. ( R. L. Winstanley Editor).
Title: The Ansford Diary of James Woodforde Volume 4 1769-1771
Description: Publisher Parson Woodforde Society, Norfolk, 1986, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Thin card covers, 300pp, 19 (index) . Slight edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on back of front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900008

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: WOODFORDE, James. ( R. L. Winstanley Editor).
Title: The Ansford Diary of James Woodforde Volume 5 1772-1773
Description: Publisher Parson Woodforde Society, Norfolk, 1988, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Thin card covers, 238pp, xv (index) . Slight edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on back of front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900009

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: WOODFORDE, James. ( R. L. Winstanley Editor).
Title: The Diary of James Woodforde (The First Six Norfolk Years) Volume 2 1778-1779
Description: Publisher Parson Woodforde Society, Norfolk, 1983, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Thin card covers, 235pp, x (index). Slight edgewear and creasing. Previous owner's bookplate on back of front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900006

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: WOODFORDE, James. ( R. L. Winstanley Editor).
Title: The Diary of James Woodforde (The First Six Norfolk Years) Volume 3 1780-1781
Description: Publisher Parson Woodforde Society, Norfolk, 1984, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Thin card covers, 210pp, 9 (index) . Slight edgewear and marking. Previous owner's bookplate on back of front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900007

£15.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Woods, Jennifer
Title: Herbert Woods - a Famous Broadland Pioneer
Description: Publisher Captain's Lock Publications, Tauranga, New Zealand, 2002, First Edition,
Soft Cover, 21 x 14.5 Cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author(s) 318pp. Paperback. Illus. Inscribed by author to Beryl Tooley. 'To Beryl, Jennifer Woods'. Account of the life and times of Herbert Woods and his boatyard. Well illustrated with period photographs of the boats at the Broads Haven in Potter Heigham. Slightest edgewear only. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900005

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Woodward, Horace B.
Title: Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales. the Geology of the Country Around Norwich (Explanation of Quarter Sheets 66 N.E. and 66 S.E. of the One-Inch Geological Survey Map of England and Wales.)
Description: Publisher HMSO, London, 1881, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
215pp. 26cm x 18.5cm. Folding plan. 8 plates. Hardback, gilt lettering to spine. Blind stamped design to boards, gilt crest of the geological survey to front board. Ex-library with library label to ffep. Spine and extremities somewhat sunned. Sound binding. A decent copy of scarce book. (Fossils, Wells, Boring)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900146

£50.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Wright, Pip
Title: Death Recorded - Capital Punishment in Suffolk 1732-1900.
Description: Publisher Pawprint Publishing, 2006, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
212pp. Illus. Paperback. Takes at look at the death penalty as it was applied in Suffolk during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900082

£6.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Young, Arthur
Title: General View of Agriculture of the County of Norfolk With Observations on the Means of Its Improvement Drawn Up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Improvement
Description: Publisher Augustus M Kelley, New York, 1969,
Hard Cover, 22 cm x 14.5 cm,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good+
xx, 532pp, plates and map. D/w slightly sunned, minor edgewear. Rear board lightly marked, that aside the book is all in very good order. Firm binding. Facsimile reprint of this important work in the history of farming in Norfolk, originally published in 1804.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900058

£20.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Zincke, F. Barham
Title: Some Materials for the History of Wherstead
Description: Publisher Read & Barrett, Ipswich, 1887, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author 236pp. Hardback, gilt title to spine. Complete with folding plan, frontis and a further 8 plates as called for. Signed "From the author" on the front pastedown. Slight edgewear only. Zincke was curate of Wherstead for 6 years and vicar for 46, so there was little of the history of this village that eluded him. (Orwell)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 900038

£35.00 + P&P at cost for a direct order



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Besleys Books
4 Blyburgate, Beccles Suffolk. NR34 9TA United Kingdom
01502 715762 [+44 1502 715762 from overseas]
Terms: UK Cheques, or bank transfers welcomed. You may pay by card either by calling us directly, or via PayPal using the pay now buttons. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Books are sent by the cheapest available method unless requested otherwise. Postage and packing charges are based on delivery of a 1kg book within the UK. For orders outside the UK or for books marked as heavy, click on the email link to send us a message to confirm postage, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.


If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll try to find it for you.


Site last updated 01-09-2011 20:02:40

This page was composed by Stephen Besley