Besleys Books - Norfolk, Suffolk and East Anglia
Besleys Books : Norfolk and Suffolk Interest
Home

Below is a list of some of our stock of East Anglia related books. If you would like to order you can either use the Paypal links. If you would like to pay by another method or to confirm availability or postage costs, please call the shop in Beccles on 01502 715762.
The books are sorted by author's name. To display a full size image of a book, click on the image.

Next Page
Author: Adderson, Richard ; Kenworthy, Graham
Title: Country Railway Routes: Tivetshall to Beccles: the Waveney Valley Line
Description: Publisher Middleton Press, Midhurst, 2004,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Approx 100 pages. 24cm x 17.5cm. 120 photographic plates. Price label to rear board. A nice clean copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91007

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Adderson, Richard ; Kenworthy, Graham
Title: Eatern Main Lines: Saxmundham to Yarmouth
Description: Publisher Middleton Press, Midhurst, 2001,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fine
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. 96pp. 24cm x 17.5cm. 120 photographic plates. Slight dent to exterior edge. A nice clean copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91006

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Alcock, Clarissa
Title: Broadland and Other Verses
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1926,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 143pp. 17.5cm x 10.5cm. nd. [circa1926]. Boards slightly marked and worn.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91292

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allard, Peter ; Watson, Parry
Title: Maritime Great Yarmouth: Volume 1: a Portrait in Old Photographs and Postcards
Description: Publisher S. B. Publications, Seaford, 1995, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. vi, 98pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Bottom right corner to cover a little scuffed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91051

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Allen, Dr. Ian Cameron
Title: Diesels in East Anglia
Description: Publisher Oxford Publishing Co., Oxford, 1980,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. Approx 75 pages. 28cm x 22cm. 130 photographic plates. Chipping to edges of d/w. D/w a little discoloured.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91000

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ambrose, Ernest
Title: Melford Memories: Recollections of 94 Years
Description: Publisher Long Melford Historical and Archaeological Society, 1972, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 124pp. 22cm x 14.5. Illus. D/w a little grubby. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. Affectionate look at Long Melford.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91149

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ambrose, Ernest
Title: Melford Memories: Recollections of 94 Years
Description: Publisher Long Melford Historical and Archaeological Society, 1972,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 124pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. Covers and bottom edge slightly marked. Reading creases to spine. Previous owner's name to inside cover and contents page. (Long Melford)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91150

£9.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Amis, John ; Butt, Richard ; Scarfe, Norman
Title: A Photographer at the Aldeburgh Festival
Description: Publisher The Alastair Press, Bury St. Edmunds, 1990, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Luckhurst, Nigel,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 111pp. 20cm x 26.5cm. Photographs by Nigel Luckhurst. Owner's stamp on inside of front free end-paper.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91025

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: 4000 Years of Norfolk Farming: an Exhibition at the Castle Museum, Norwich: June 25th-October 2nd, 1960
Description: Publisher Norwich Museums Committee, Norwich, 1960,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 77pp. 23cm x 15cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of covers. Previous owner's name to front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91230

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Beccles [Town Guide]
Description: Publisher Beccles Advertising Committee, Beccles, 1932,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback, staple bound. 36pp, illus. nd. [circa 1932]. 18cm x 12.5cm. Owner's name and an annotation to the rather grubby front cover. Nice little pre-war guide to Beccles.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91376

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Bombardment of Lowestoft By the Germans April 25th, 1916
Description: Publisher E. W. B. Squire & Son, Lowestoft, 1916, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. Decorative cover, text and 12 tipped in plates of the bomb damage. 19cm x 25cm. An excellent copy. Slight wear to the covers only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91316

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Borough of Southwold Municipal Year Book 1958 - 9
Description: Publisher Borough of Southwold, 1958,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, staple bound. 33pp. 13cm x 10.5cm Cover slightly marked. Interesting section of 'Notes on Corporate History' to rear.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91369

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: "Citizens of No Mean City" Norwich - the East Anglian Capital Containing Brief Biological Sketches of a Large Number of Citizens of To-Day, a Special Chapter Dealing With "Notabilities of Bygone Days" and a Brief Sketch of "Norwich-Connecticut"
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, London ; Norwich, 1910,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 151pp. 25.5cm x 19.5cm. nd. [circa1910]. Illus. Numerous period advertisements. Spine sunned. Corners slightly bumped. Boards a little marked. See Acts xxi, v.39 for the origin of the title!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91239

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Collotypes of Ipswich and Felixstowe Including Harwich & Dovercourt
Description: Publisher Smiths, Ipswich, 1880,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, decorative front board from which title is taken. nd. [circa 1880] Oblong, 18cm x 23.5cm. 16 unpaginated plates, now detached from the boards. Nice quality. No copies found on COPAC.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91405

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Gt. Yarmouth and Neighbourhood
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons, Norwich, 1937,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers, stitched. 46pp [4] adverts. 19cm x 13cm. Illustrated, complete with folding route map in excellent condition. Covers a little grubby with some wear to edges, clean inside. Nice little pre-war guide to the town.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91370

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide of Lowestoft and the Broads of Suffolk and Norfolk
Description: Publisher Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1926, 6th Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 160 pages. Illustrated. Complete with maps as called for. 6th edition. nd. [circa 1926]. Map of Broads with a closed tear. Slight wear to head of spine. Occasional marginal spotting.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91302

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Pictures in Colour of the Norfolk Broads. With Descriptive Notes, Etc.
Description: Publisher Jarrold and Sons, 1905, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 21cm x 19cm. Plate inset onto front board. 50 colour plates of the Broads from the turn of the century. Slight wear and a few marks to covers. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. A little marking to the top margin of the last few pages, but a decent bright copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91373

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Pictures of the Norfolk Broads With Notes and Views of the Rivers Bure, Ant, Thurne, Yare, Waveney Etc.
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons, Norwich, 1910,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. [8]. 96pp, [15] advertisements. nd. [circa 1910] 21.5cm x 18.5cm. Maps to end-papers. 96 monochrome plates with descriptions. Covers a little scuffed.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91380

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: The Poll for a Member of Parliament for the City and County of Norwich, Taken the Twenty-Seventh of May, 1799.
Description: Publisher Bacon, Norwich, 1799,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, full calf. [10], 75pp interleaved with blanks. 23cm x 14.5cm. Spine and extremities a little rubbed. Marbled end-papers. "The gift of the respectable publisher 1799" inscribed on the first blank. Small mark to prelims, main contents clean in a tight binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91401

£150.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: The River Waveney and It's Environs: Norfolk and Suffolk Border
Description: Publisher The Abbey Publicity Service, Croydon, 1949,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 39pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. nd. [circa 1949]. 11 illustrations and a district map. Slight foxing to covers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91275

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Anon
Title: Who's Who in Norfolk
Description: Publisher Ebenezer Baylis, Worcester, 1935, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. 251pp. 26cm x 16cm. Ex-library but with unobtrusive library markings. White linen spine now a little grubby. No. 228 of a limited edition. Slight wear to extremities. An inexpensive copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91340

£22.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Armstrong, Mostyn John
Title: The Hundred of Clavering [Part of History and Antiquities of the County of Norfolk]
Description: Publisher Stevenson and Matchett (printers), Norwich, 1781, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Modern rebind. Title, 96pp. 21cm x 12cm. Title for this hundred, with the date 1779 hand-written, more probably 1781. First and last pages rather tanned, but a clean copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91382

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Armstrong, Mostyn John
Title: The Hundred of Loddon [Part of History and Antiquities of the County of Norfolk]
Description: Publisher Stevenson and Matchett (printers), Norwich, 1781, 1st Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Modern rebind. Title, 102pp. 21cm x 12cm. Title for this hundred, with the date 1779 hand-written, more probably 1781. First and last pages rather tanned, a few marks, but a decent copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91383

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Arnott, W. G.
Title: Alde Estuary: the Story of a Suffolk River
Description: Publisher Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1961, Second Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xi, 99pp. 22cm x 14cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91049

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Atkinson, Robert
Title: Norwich From a Stranger's Standpoint: an Address
Description: Publisher The Norwich Publicity Association, Norwich, 1931,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 18pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers slightly marked, with rust marking around staples. Some wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91218

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: The Authority of the Building Committee
Title: The Norfolk and Norwich Hospital: Souvenir of the Visit of His Majesty the King to Lay the Foundation Stone of the First of the New Buildings Now Under Contemplation: October 25th, 1909
Description: Publisher Fletcher and Son (Printers), Norwich, 1909,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 27pp. 24.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Boards slightly marked. Small abrasion to rear board.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91241

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bagnall, John
Title: Ipswich Gazette No. 659 From Saturday March 24 to Saturday March 31 1733
Description: Publisher Bagnall, John, Ipswich, 1733,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Single issue, 4pp. 31cm x 24cm. Inner margin reinforced and perforated. Edges tattered. Some marginal annotation to front cover.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91399

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bagnall, John
Title: Ipswich Gazette No. 672 From Saturday June 30 to Saturday July 7 1733
Description: Publisher Bagnall, John, Ipswich, 1733,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Single issue, 4pp. 31cm x 24cm. Inner margin reinforced and perforated. Edges tattered.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91400

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bagnall, John
Title: Ipswich Journal Or Weekly Mercury No. 535 From Saturday November 7 to Saturday November 14 1730
Description: Publisher Bagnall, John, Ipswich, 1730,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Single issue, 4pp. 31cm x 24cm. Inner margin reinforced and perforated. Edges tattered.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91398

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baker, B. Granville
Title: Blithe Waters: Sheaves Out of Suffolk
Description: Publisher Heath Cranton, London, 1931, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 259pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illustrated with 55 pen-and-ink sketches by B. Granville Baker. A little wear to head and tail of slightly faded spine. Some wear to extremities. A little foxing to first and last few pages.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91280

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baker, B. Granville
Title: Waveney
Description: Publisher Philip Allan, London, 1924, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 254pp. 21cm x 13.5cm. Some wear to dulled spine. A publisher's advertising slip pasted onto the front pastedown. A modern ownership label on the back of free front end-paper. This was Ernest R. Cooper's copy with his name and annotation on the free ffep. A few pencil annotations by Cooper to the text. With it a manuscript letter from the author, dated 26.5.28, suggesting meeting to discuss various topics including the uniforms of the Suffolk Yeomanry and the historic landlords of the Blythburgh White Hart. Also with this a subsequent illustrated post card from the author to Cooper arranging to meet.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91354

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baker, Hugh
Title: The Story of Cornard Mills
Description: Publisher Don Fraser Print (Printers), Sudbury, 1994, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. iv, 160pp. 28cm x 21cm. Illus. Slight scuff to top edge of front cover. Contents clean and unmarked. Story of the historic site at Great Cornard.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91139

£17.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baker, T.A.
Title: Clacton-On-Sea in Old Picture Postcards
Description: Publisher European Library, Zaltbommel, 1984, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Unpaginated. 15cm x 21cm. Illustrated with 76 photographic plates. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91098

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Baldwin, Jim ; Baldwin, Mark
Title: A Good Impression: the Story of Printing in Fakenham
Description: Publisher Jim Baldwin, Fakenham, 2002,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 44pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91151

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Banger, Joan
Title: Norwich at War
Description: Publisher Albion Books, Norwich, 1982,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 96pp. 23.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. A little creasing to front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91158

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Barker, H.R.
Title: West Suffolk Illustrated
Description: Publisher F. G. Pawsey, 1907, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback in half-calf. 411pp. Well illustrated with photographs of the churches, halls and street scenes of the villages of West Suffolk, alphabetically arranged. Relaid spine retaining original backstrip with small loss. New front end-papers, small tear to first blank page neatly repaired. Boards a little marked, but clean inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91328

£85.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Barringer, Charlotte ; Larter, Peter
Title: A History of the Young Men's Christian Association in Norfolk and Lowestoft [Ymca]
Description: Publisher YMCA Norfolk, Norwich, 2007, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Paperback. 125pp. 29cm x 20.5cm. Illus. Inscription from Peter Larter to inside cover. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91127

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Barringer, J. C.
Title: Bryant's Map of Norfolk in 1826
Description: Publisher Larks Press, Dereham, 2002,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 82pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. A little edge wear to covers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91113

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Barringer, J. C.
Title: Faden's Map of Norfolk: First Printed in 1797
Description: Publisher Larks Press, Dereham, 2001,
Soft Cover, Yaxley, David,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 11pp. 21cm x 31cm. Small maps illustrated by David Yaxley. Slight edge wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91110

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Beccles Town Council
Title: Beccles Town Guide: 1584-1984 Charter Anniversary Issue
Description: Publisher Ed. J. Burrow & Co., London, 1984,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Authors Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 40pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Signed by Town Mayor and council members to front pastedown. Gilt titles to front board. Period advertisements to front and rear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91123

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Beccles Town Council
Title: The Official Guide to Beccles [1999]
Description: Publisher Community Publications, Halesworth, 1999,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 54pp. 21cm x 15.5cm. Illus. Advertisements to inside covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91166

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Becker, M. Janet
Title: Blythburgh an Essay on the Village and Its Church
Description: Publisher Printed for the Author By J. S. P. Denny, Halesworth, 1935, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback with papers wraps, staple bound. Frontis, 83pp. Illustrated. 22.5cm x 14cm. Cover worn and marked. Small loss to rear cover, spine worn with slight loss to head and tail. Some rust marking to inner margin of first few pages.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91372

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Becker, M. Janet (editor)
Title: Story of Southwold
Description: Publisher F. Jenkins, Southwold, 1948, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 155pp. Well illustrated. D/w worn to extremities and a little rubbed. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91332

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Beer, Peter J.
Title: Where Elephants Nest: Portraits of a School: Taverham School, Norwich
Description: Publisher Coorlea Publishing, Pulborough, 1996,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Paperback with dust-wrapper. 156pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. D/w a little grubby. Peter Beer was on the staff of Taverham Hall Perparatory School from 1972 until 1996. From 1981 he was Deputy Headmaster.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91016

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: Apple Acre
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1942,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 196pp. 19cm x 13cm. 3rd impression 1942. A little chipping to edges of d/w. Slight spotting to edges. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper crossed out.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91039

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: The Balcony: a Novel
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1943,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 248pp. 19cm x 13cm. Chipping to edges of d/w with some small losses. Loss of small portion from the head of the d/w spine. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91042

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: The Black Donkey
Description: Publisher Blandford Press, London, 1949, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Poor
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 229pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. A poor d/w with tears to edges of d/w with losses to front and spine.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91071

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: The Budding Morrow
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1946, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Poor
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 170pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. D/w in 2 pieces now with loss to spine panel. Edges of chipped with with small losses.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91070

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: By-Road: a Novel
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1949,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 270pp. 19cm x 13cm. A little chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w with some small losses. Slight spotting to fore edge.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91044

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: Corduroy
Description: Publisher Hutchinson Library Services, London, 1974,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 213pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. Slight chipping to top edge of d/w.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91259

£5.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: A Countryman's Notebook
Description: Publisher The Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1975, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 121pp. 22cm x 14cm. Small tear to front of d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91262

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: The Green Bond
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1976, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 124pp. 22cm x 14cm. A celebration of the 'green bond' between people and the world around them. A little wear to edges of price-clipped d/w. Gift inscription to half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91260

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: The Mill House: a Novel
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1958, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 167pp. 19cm x 13cm. A little chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w. Page 7 slightly marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91040

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: Music in the Morning
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1954, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 190pp. 19cm x 13cm. A little chipping to edges of d/w. Slight spotting to d/w. Gift message to front free end-paper.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91041

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: The Path By the Window
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1952, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 191pp. 19cm x 13cm. Chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w with some small losses corners of d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91043

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: A Suffolk Harvest
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1956, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 218pp. 19cm x 13cm. Rear of d/w a little grubby.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91258

£17.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: Sunrise to Sunset
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1944, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 192pp. 19cm x 13cm. Chipping to edges of d/w with small loss to head and tail of d/w spine. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91038

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Adrian
Title: A Young Man's Fancy: a Novel
Description: Publisher The Bodley Head, London, 1955, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 182pp. 19cm x 13cm. D/w spine and edges slightly spotted. A a few small nicks to edges of price-clipped d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91037

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Stanley
Title: Yachtman's Guide to the Broads
Description: Publisher Blake's, London, 1933, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 101pp. Illus. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Boards slightly marked, spine a little faded. Previous owner's initial and date on front pastedown. Firm binding, contents clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91386

£12.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bell, Ted (editor)
Title: Canary Crusade: the Men at the Helm
Description: Publisher Norfolk News Comany Ltd, Norwich, 1959,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 31pp. 24.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Included with it a 2 copies of the 'Pink Un' from 1959 recording victories over Cardiff and Manchester United.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91242

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Benson, Steve
Title: I Will Plant Me a Tree: an Illustrated History of Gresham's School
Description: Publisher James and James, London, 2002, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good +
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 168pp. 29cm x 21.5cm. Frontis. IIlus. D/w slightly sunned in some areas. Previous owner's name to front d/w flap. Contents clean and unmarked. History of the public school in Holt.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91141

£12.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bensusan, S. L.
Title: Salt of the Marshes
Description: Publisher Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1949, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Rickarby, Joan,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 311pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Illustrated by Joan Rickarby. Gilt titles to spine. Spine and top edge of front board sunned. Previous owner' s name to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91154

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bignold, Sir Robert
Title: Five Generations of the Bignold Family 1761 to 1947 and Their Connection With the Norwich Union
Description: Publisher Batsford, London, 1948, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xvii, 319pp. Illus. 25.5cm x 17cm. A little wear and a few small marks to spine of d/w, but a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91326

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bird, Dickie
Title: The Rebirth of Tram No. 14
Description: Publisher Dick Bird, 2000,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 22pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Rear cover a little marked. Contents clean and unmarked. Lowestoft No. 14 is one of nineteen trams supplied in 1903-1904 for the former Lowestoft Corporation Tramways.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91124

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blackiston, Galton
Title: Cooking at Morston Hall
Description: Publisher Navigator Guides Ltd, Norfolk, 2002,
Hard Cover, Lunt, Simon,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Inscription from Author Hardback with dust-wrapper. 176pp. 25.5cm x 20cm. Colour photographic plates by Simon Lunt. Inscribed by Galton Blackiston to title page. Foreword by Delia Smith. A collection of Galton Blackiston's favourite recipes celebrating ten years on the North Norfolk coast. With brochure on Hotel and Restaurant. Slightest edge wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91011

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blake, M. M.
Title: The Glory and Sorrow of Norwich: a Chronicle Relating How Our Pearls of Chivavlry, King Edward Iii and His Son Edward the Black Prince, Jousted in the Gildencroft; and Also Setting Forth the Ravage of the Plague in This City
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, London, 1899,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 320pp. 19cm x 13cm. nd. [circa1899]. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's stamp to half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91291

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blake's Ltd
Title: "Norfolk Broads Holiday Afloat" 1935
Description: Publisher Blake's Ltd, London, 1935,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 316pp. 13.5cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers grubby and chipped, with a small loss to rear cover. Slight reading creases to spine.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91268

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Blomefield, Francis
Title: An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk: [Volume 1 Only] Containing the Hundreds of Diss. Giltcross. Shropham
Description: Publisher William Miller, London, 1805, 2nd Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xvi, 548, [2], [2] Frontis and plates. Volume 1 only. In original paper covered boards, now worn. Spine with label but loss to parts of backstrip. Contents loose, tending towards disbound now, but complete and generally clean. Partially unopened. Various illustrations in text. Complete with all plates and pedigrees as called for by Upcott, including: folding plate of tombs at Fersfield, memorial inscription plate, Wingfield effigies, 3 folding family trees, and the folding plate of Buckenham castle. Inexpensive.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91338

£32.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bloom, Alan
Title: The Farm in the Fen
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1944, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 192pp. 20.5cm x 13.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine. Folding maps to rear, one with an old tape repair. Includes a letter by the author, Alan Bloom, about Priory farm, which is stapled to the front free end-paper. Boards slightly marked. Previous owner's details to front pastedown and front free end-paper.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91288

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bodle, Peter ; Everson, Patricia
Title: The 448th Bomb Group in Norfolk: a Pictorial History of the Usaaf's 448th Bombardment Group at Seething, During Ww11
Description: Publisher Liberator Publishing, Stoke Ferry, 2008,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 60pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa 2008]. An excellent copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91069

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Boston, Noel
Title: The Musical History of Norwich Cathedral
Description: Publisher The Friends of Norwich Cathedral, Norwich, 1963,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 103pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Illus. Gilt titles to spine. Boards a little marked. Internally very good.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91221

£12.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bradfer-Lawrence, H. L.
Title: Castle Rising: a Short History of the Castle, Honor, Church, and Borough
Description: Publisher West Norfolk and King's Lynn Newspaper Company, King's Lynn, 1932, Second Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xiii, 160pp. 22cm x 13.5cm. Frontis. 61 half-tone illustrations from photographs specially taken for and by the author. Some wear to covers. A little spotting to end-papers. A nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91284

£28.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bridges, John
Title: Framlingham: Portrait of a Suffolk Town
Description: Publisher J. F. Bridges, Long Melford, 1975, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Unpaginated. 27.5cm x 20.5cm. 70 photographic plates. Period advertisements to rear. Some faint impressions to front cover. A nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91132

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Chris
Title: Lowestoft: Volume 1: a Portrait in Old Picture Postcards
Description: Publisher S. B. Publications, Shropshire, 1991, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 88pp. 14.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Covers a little marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91097

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Christopher J.
Title: Railways Around Lowestoft: a Commemorative Album 1847-1997
Description: Publisher Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1997, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 63pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. 128 photographic plates. A little wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91145

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Christopher J.
Title: When Will I See You Again?: the Story of East Coast Evacuees
Description: Publisher Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1991, First Edition,
Soft Cover, Parkin, Dean,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 192pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illustrated by Dean Parkin. A little wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91094

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Revd. Dr. Edward C.
Title: A Thousand Years of Village History: Ashby, Suffolk
Description: Publisher Ash Trust, 1978,
Soft Cover, Calvert, Peter,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 26pp. 25cm x 19cm. Photographs by Peter Calvert. Slightest wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91177

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Revd. Dr. Edward C.
Title: A Thousand Years of Village History: Herringfleet, Suffolk
Description: Publisher Trustees for the Parish Churches of Ashby, Herringfleet and Somerleyton, 1996,
Soft Cover, Calvert, Peter,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 42pp. nd. [circa1996]. 25cm x 19cm. Photographs by Peter Calvert. Covers a little marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91176

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Brooks, Revd. Dr. Edward C.
Title: A Thousand Years of Village History - Somerleyton
Description: Publisher Trustees for the Parish Churches of Ashby, Herringfleet and Somerleyton, Somerleyton, 1979, 2nd Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback, staple bound. 32pp. Illustrated. Nice village history. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91306

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Browne, Philip
Title: An Account and Description of the Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity, Norwich, and Its Precincts
Description: Publisher 1810,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Poor
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paper wraps, bound with a stitch. Lacks title page. 79pp. nd. [circa 1810] 21cm x 12.5cm. Probably a third and enlarged edition. The preface is dated 1807, the date of the second edition which is recorded as having 57pp only. Paper badly soiled and discoloured throughout. A few annotations. A couple of pages with tears. A terrible copy!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91395

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Browne, Philip
Title: The History of the City of Norwich: From the Earliest Records to the Present Time - Parts 4, 12 to 15, 20, 25 & 26 Only
Description: Publisher William Allen, Norwich, 1968,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
In original paper wraps, secured with a couple of stitches. 19.5cm x 13cm. 10 parts in total. Parts 4, 12 to 15, 20, 25 & 26. pp 49-64; 177-192; 193-200; 297-304; 225-264; 305-336; 385-400; 401-416 . Covers rather grubby, some wear to extremities.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91385

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Burges, George; Glover, George; Rigby, Edward
Title: A Letter to T.W. Coke, Esq. M.P. on the Tendency of Certain Speeches Delivered at the County Meeting, in the Shire-Hall, Norwich, on Saturday, April 5, 1817 Bound With an Answer to a Cleryman's Letter to T. W. Coke... Bound With 2 Futher Works....
Description: Publisher J. Stacy, Norwich, 1817, Second Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half-calf with original marbled boards. 21.5cm x 14cm Four works bound together: A letter to T.W. Coke, esq. M.P. on the tendency of certain speeches delivered at the county meeting, in the Shire-hall, Norwich, on Saturday, April 5, 1817 by Rev. George Burges[s] vi, 149pp. Bound With An answer to a clergyman's [G. Burges's] Letter to T.W. Coke ... on the tendency of certain speeches delivered at the county meeting ... Norwich, 5th of April, 1817 65pp. Bound with Observations upon the Rev. G. Burges's letter to T.W. Coke, Esq., with remarks on the Rev. G. Glover's answer. by "A Man of No Party". Bound with Holkham its Agriculture etc. by Edward Rigby. 39pp. Head of spine chipped, some wear to extremities. Hand-written contents list on free front end-paper. Previous owners' names on following blank. A few spots but generally clean.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91394

£100.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bury Free Press
Title: Time to Remember: Two Hundred Years of Local History
Description: Publisher Bury Free Press,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 98pp. 28cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. Bottom right corner a little scuffed. A newspaper celebrating 200 years of reporting local news for Bury St. Edmunds.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91035

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Bussey, Arthur
Title: A Century of Service - a Celebration of One Hundred Years of the Nofolk and Suffolk Hospital Contributors Association.
Description: Publisher Wensum Books, 1973,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 32pp. 21cm x 15cm. nd. [circa1973]. Illus. With compliments slip from the author. Edges of inside covers a little age discoloured.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91272

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Butcher, David
Title: The Cliffhanger : Landscape and Fishing as Elements in the History of Lowestoft
Description: Publisher EARO, Ely, 1983, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback. Card covers. vii, 47pp. Illustrated. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91304

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Butcher, David
Title: Following the Fishing : the Days When Bands of Scots Fisher Girls Followed the Herring Fleets Round Britain
Description: Publisher Tops'l Books, London, 1987, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 127pp. Illustrated. Slight wear to extremities.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91301

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Butler, Audrey and Arnold
Title: Somerleyton Brickfields
Description: Publisher Trustees for the Parish Churches of Ashby, Herringfleet and Somerleyton, Somerleyton, 1980, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Larger format paperback, staple bound. 24pp. Illustrated. A nice history of brick-making in the Somerleyton brickfield from 1780 to until their clousure 1939. A little worn but sound.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91305

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: C. & J. Greenwood
Title: Map of the County of Suffolk: From an Actual Survey Made in the Years 1823 & 1824
Description: Publisher Greenwood, Pringle & Co., London, 1825,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Map mounted onto linen. 132 x 169cm folded out. 24.5cm x 14.5cm folded up. Some small losses and foxing to areas of map. Quite worn. Vignette of Bury St. Edmunds to the lower left corner.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91281

£120.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Camdem, William
Title: Suffolk Map and Extract From Britannia
Description: Publisher Edmund Gibson, London, 1695,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
8 pages, printed and paginated in two columns and the map of Suffolk in a paper wrap. pp 366-380. Map 41cm x 38cm engraved by Robert Morden in good clean condition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91397

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Carstairs, Ian
Title: Portrait of the Waveney Valley: Including Diss, Harleston, Bungay, Beccles
Description: Publisher Halsgrove, Somerset, 2010, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Signed by Author Hardback with dust-wrapper. 144pp. 22cm x 24cm. Illus. Signed by Ian Carstairs to front free end-paper. A little wear to d/w.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91024

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Carter, Anne
Title: The Beevor Story
Description: Publisher Anne Carter, Norwich, 1993, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xiv, 287pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. History of prominent Norfolk family resident in Hethel and Hargham amongst other places. Bookplate to inside cover. Gift inscription opposite copyright page.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91183

£12.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Carter, George Goldsmith
Title: Margaret Catchpole: the Girl From Wolfkettel
Description: Publisher Constable & Co., London, 1949, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 296pp. 20cm x 13cm. Spine relaid. Boards and spine faded. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper. Gift inscription opposite half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91223

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Charles Burrell & Sons
Title: Descriptive Catalogue of Patent Road Locomotives: Traction Engines, Road Rollers, &C.
Description: Publisher Boughtons Ltd, Thetford, 1975,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1909 catalogue. 60pp. 21.5cm x 28.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa1975]. Covers slightly worn.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91140

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Christie, Carol
Title: Ferryknoll - Walberswick Notes
Description: Publisher St. Catherine Press, London, 1911, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paper covers. 117pp. 20cm x 14.5cm. Illustrations by Mildred Jennings. Local characters, anecdotes, history, poetry, and folk-lore. Spine and covers rubbed and worn, inner hinge repaired with archival tape.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91391

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: City of Norwich School
Title: City of Norwich School Magazine Vol. 1 No. 1 (Easter 1911) Through to Vo. 3 No 2 (Summer 1917) Bound
Description: Publisher Norwich Mercury, Norwich, 1911,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Volume 1 numbers 1 to 9; Volume 2 numbers 1 to 7; 9 : Volume 3 , number 2. 18 issues bound in all approximately 600 pages in total. 3 covers bound in. Illustrated. Later issues contain some WW1 related material.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91402

£60.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clare, Rev. J. B.
Title: Wenhaston and Bulcamp Suffolk: Curious Parish Records Including Lists of Vicars From 1217 & Churchwardens From 1547 With a Description of the Recently Discovered Ancient Painting Known as "The Wenhaston Doom" ..., and a Glossary of Old Fashioned Words
Description: Publisher William P. Gale, Halesworth, 1903, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 119 p. Illus. Slight marginal loss to top corners of last two pages. Slight wear to extremities. A lovely clean copy with few signs of use.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91371

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clark, Roy
Title: Black-Sailed Traders: the Keels and Wherries of Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972, Second Impression,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 264pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight edge wear only to price-clipped d/w. Contents clean and unmarked. A very good copy of probably the best book on the subject.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91074

£22.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clarke, G. R.
Title: The History & Description of the Town and Borough of Ipswich Including the Villages and Country Seats in Its Vicinity More Particularly Those Situated on the Banks of the Orwell
Description: Publisher S. Piper, London, 1830, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half-calf with marbled boards. Engraved frontis and title, [15], 504pp with index. Complete with plates and illustrations to text as called for. A little wear and rubbing to boards. Binding nice and firm. Percy Crossman's bookplate to front pastedown, obscuring another. Frontis and title page badly foxed. Text generally clean, some moderate to slight foxing to some of the other plates.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91347

£95.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clarke, W. G.
Title: Guide to the Town of Swaffham and the Country Adjacent Thereto
Description: Publisher William J. Coe, Swaffham, 1909, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 50pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Frontis. Folding coloured plan of Swaffham to front. Numerous photographic plates. Period advertisements to rear. Small loss to front cover, with a little loss to head and tail of spine. Front cover slightly marked. Some foxing, mainly confined to margins. Folding plan and plates clean. Smoky aroma.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91279

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Clarke, W. G.
Title: Norfolk and Suffolk
Description: Publisher A. & C. Black, London, 1921, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Cooper, A. Heaton,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. x, 275pp. 23cm x 16cm. Complete with 40 colour plates by A. Heaton Cooper and 1 folding plate. Gilt titles to spine. Small split to spine edge (2cm). Slight foxing to first few pages, with occasional marginal foxing thereafter, all plates clean. Previous seller's label to front pastedown. Typical discolouration to free end-papers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91263

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Claxton, A. O. D.
Title: The Suffolk Dialect of the 20Th Century
Description: Publisher The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1981,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Paperback with dust-wrapper. 122pp. 21.5cm x 13.5cm. Slight edge wear to d/w. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91075

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cobbold, Rev. Richard
Title: The History of Margaret Catchpole: a Suffolk Girl
Description: Publisher The Deben Bookshop Ltd, Ipswich, 1971,
Hard Cover, Cobbold, Rev. Richard,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. Facsimile reprint. vi, 359pp. 20.5cm x 13cm. Illustrated from sketches by Rev. Richard Cobbold. D/w spine slightly sunned. Edge wear to d/w. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91222

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Besleys Books
4 Blyburgate, Beccles Suffolk. NR34 9TA United Kingdom
01502 715762 [+44 1502 715762 from overseas]
Terms: UK Cheques, or bank transfers welcomed. You may pay by card either by calling us directly, or via PayPal using the pay now buttons. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Books are normally sent by 1st class post unless requested otherwise.


If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll try to find it for you.


Site last updated 01-24-2012 16:19:00

This page was composed by Stephen Besley