Besleys Books - Norfolk, Suffolk and East Anglia
Besleys Books : Norfolk and Suffolk Interest
Home

Below is a list of some of our stock of East Anglia related books. If you would like to order you can either use the Paypal links. If you would like to pay by another method or to confirm availability or postage costs, please call the shop in Beccles on 01502 715762.
The books are sorted by author's name. To display a full size image of a book, click on the image.

Previous Page Next Page
Author: Cole, William
Title: A Poetical Sketch of the Norwich & Lowestoft Navigation Works, From Their Commencement at Lake Loathing, to the Opening of the Harbour, August 10, 1831, in Three Cantos With Notes
Description: Publisher Printed for the Author, 1833, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with original printed boards. 30pp, [2] ads. 20cm x 13cm. Illustrated with a partly hand-coloured folding engraved map in excellent condition. Boards grubby, binding now loose. One loose gathering. Scarce.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91392

£150.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cooper, Ernest Read
Title: Mardles From Suffolk: Tales of the South Folk
Description: Publisher Heath Cranton, London, 1932, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 192pp. 19cm x 13cm. Slightest wear only. Private bookplate to free front end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91350

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cooper, Ernest Read
Title: Memories of Bygone Dunwich
Description: Publisher F. Jenkins, Southwold, 1948, Second Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 52pp. Ilustrated. 19cm x 12.5cm. Slight wear only. Nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91356

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Corker, Charles
Title: In and Around Victorian Felixstowe: a Collection of Over 160 Victorian Photographs
Description: Publisher A. Charles Phillips, Felixstowe, 1972, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Approx 80 pages. 25cm x 18cm. 161 photo's pf Felixstowe. A little wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91027

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cotman, Alec M. ; Hawcroft, Francis W.
Title: Old Norwich: a Collection of Paintings, Prints and Drawings of an Ancient City
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1961,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 148pp. 28.5cm x 22cm. Colour frontis. Numerous plates. Gilt titles to spine. Boards a little marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91194

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Cox, Peter
Title: The Divided Village: Episodes in the Development of Sheringham, Norfolk
Description: Publisher Courtyard Publishing, Sheringham, 2000,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 99pp. 20cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Label mark to rear cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91012

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Crouzet, Edward
Title: Slender Thread: Origins and History of Benedictine Mission in Bungay 1657-2007
Description: Publisher Downside Abbey Books, Bath, 2007,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Paperback. viii, 120pp. 23cm x 15cm. Frontis. Illus. Inscription from Edward Crouzet to title page. A little edge wear to covers. Previous owner's name to half-title.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91096

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Day, J. Wentworth
Title: Coastal Adventure: a Book About Marshes and the Sea; Shooting and Fishing; Wildfowl and Waders and Men Who Sail in Small Boats
Description: Publisher George G. Harrap, London, 1949, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 256pp. 22cm x 15cm. Frontis. 15 plates in half-tone. Some tears to price-clipped d/w with losses. Inside d/w flaps marked. A few spots to end-papers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91184

£9.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Day, J. Wentworth
Title: Farming Adventure: a Thousand Miles Through England on a Horse
Description: Publisher George G. Harrap, London, 1943,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 253pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Several photographic plates. Spine slightly sunned. Exterior edge to front board a little dented. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. Old price to ffep.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91287

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Day, J. Wentworth
Title: Marshland Adventure on Norfolk Broads and Rivers: of Wildfowlers, Poachers, and Ghosts, of Birds, Boats, and Fish, of Essex Isles and Smugglers
Description: Publisher George G. Harrap, London, 1950, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 240pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. With 15 plates in half-tone and 2 maps. Slight chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w, with a small loss to head and tail of d/w spine.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91276

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Day, James Wentworth
Title: Rum Owd Boys - on Poachers, Wildfowlers, Longshore Pirates, Cut-Throat Islanders, Smugglers & 'Fen-Tigers'
Description: Publisher East Anglian Magazine Limited, Ipswich, 1974,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 191pp. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slight chipping to price-clipped dust-wrapper. Gift message to front free end-paper.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91248

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Deeks, Richard ; Wigmore, Elizabeth
Title: From Melford to Clare: in Old Postcards
Description: Publisher AP3 Gable End, Melford, 1994, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 92pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Via Lavenham, Shimpling, Hartest, Boxted, Stanstead, Glemsford, Cavendish. Covers a little marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91082

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Denny, P.G.J.S.P. [secretary]
Title: Abstract of the Receipts and Disbursements of the Loyal "Sole Bay" Lodge No. 4284
Description: Publisher Sole Bay Lodge, Southwold, 1937,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Booklet, staple bound. [10] pp. Covers sunned in parts. Spine splitting.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91353

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dickson, Margaret
Title: A Family of Wherrymen: the Warnes of Martham and West Somerton
Description: Publisher Privately Published, 2000,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 38pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa 2000]. Slight abrasion to rear cover.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91100

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dixon-Scott, J. ; Jordan, j. A.
Title: The Beauty of Norfolk: Camera Pictures of the County
Description: Publisher The Homeland Association, London, 1931, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. 32 pages. 25.5cm x 19cm. Slight chipping to edges of covers. Previous owner's name to title page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91224

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dorman, B. E.
Title: A Guide to Norwich
Description: Publisher Goose and Son, Norwich, 1950,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 55pp. 18cm x 12cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers slightly grubby.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91290

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dow, George
Title: The First Railway in Norfolk
Description: Publisher London & North Eastern Railway, 1947, Second Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 31pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. Folding appendix 'Locomotives of the Norfolk Railway' to rear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91005

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, W. A.
Title: The King's Homeland: Sandringham and North-West Norfolk
Description: Publisher Adam & Charles Black, London, 1904, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xl, 264pp. 21.5cm x 15.5cm. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Crude tape repair to spine ends. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Slight foxing to first few pages, with occasional marginal foxing.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91246

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, W. A.
Title: The Norfolk and Suffolk Coast
Description: Publisher T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1909, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 413pp. Colour frontis and 40 photographic plates as called for. 20cm x 13.5cm. Spine discoloured. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Binding a little shaken. End-papers split across inner hinges, webbing remains secure. Previous owner's name on half-title. Text and plates clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91351

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, W. A.
Title: A Popular Guide to Norfolk
Description: Publisher Methuen, London, 1904, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 124pp. Map. nd. [circa 1904] 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Spine frayed and paper rather discoloured. Similar content but not just a reprint of the 'Little Guide'

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91407

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, William A.
Title: The Norfolk Broads
Description: Publisher Methuen & Co., London, 1903, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Southgate, Frank,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 379pp. 23cm x 17cm. 76 plates by Frank Southgate. Folding map to rear. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Lacking one plate. One plate neatly repaired (p72). Some wear to boards. Foxing to first and last few pages with marginal foxing.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91264

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dutt, William A.
Title: The Waveney Valley in the Stone Age
Description: Publisher McGregor & Fraser, Lowestoft, 1905,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 41pp. 22cm x 14cm. Complete with 3 plates. Edges of covers sunned. Dark areas around staples.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91278

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dye, Margaret
Title: Memories of Mill and Marsh
Description: Publisher Nostalgia Publications, Dereham, 1993, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 36pp. 24.5cm x 17.5cm. Illus. The story of the author's Broadland cruise on which she visits local characters and craftsmen.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91099

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dymond, D. P.
Title: Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk in 1783
Description: Publisher Larks Press, Dereham, 2003,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. xvi, 30pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Slight crease to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91109

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Dymond, David ; Martin, Edward (editors)
Title: An Historical Atlas of Suffolk
Description: Publisher Archaeology Service, Ipswich, 1999,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. 224pp. 21.5cm x 30cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Revised and enlarged edition. A little wear to boards. Contents clean and unmarked. The geology, archaeology, history and architecture of Suffolk is explored and illustrated in 86 sections compiled by 39 of the county's leading scholars.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91117

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Eade, Sir Peter
Title: Some Account of the Parish of St. Giles, Norwich, With Maps, Parish Lists, and Numerous Illustrations
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons, London & Norwich, 1886, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Hardback, no dust-wrapper. ix, 503pp. 22cm x 15cm. 2 folding maps, all illustrations and plates as called for. Inscribed 'With the author's compliments' on the free front end-paper. Covers a little worn and marked. Rear end-paper spitting at joint, binding remains secure. A little staining to fore-edge, contents generally clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91381

£60.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ecclestone, A. W.
Title: Gorleston
Description: Publisher John Buckle (Printers), Great Yarmouth, 1980,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good +
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 118pp. nd. [circa 1980]. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Folding map of Gorleston to rear. Scarce. Tape marks to front and rear end-papers, otherwise very good. Previous owner's details to title page.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91047

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ecclestone, A. W.
Title: Great Yarmouth 1886-1936
Description: Publisher John Buckle (Printers), Great Yarmouth, 1977, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 214pp. 22cm x 14cm. Gilt title to spine and front board. Slightest wear.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91245

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Edwards, Brian H.
Title: A Forgotton Revival: Recollections of the Great Revivals of East Anglia and North East Scotland of 1921
Description: Publisher Day One Publications, Surrey, 1992, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 143pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91186

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Edwards, Edwin
Title: Old Inns [Part 2 Only]
Description: Publisher Ruth Edwards, 1880, First Edition,
Unbound,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Loose portfolio with original paper wraps. Part 2 of Edwards' series of etching of inns. Complete with title page, frontis and 53 fine etchings as called for. This part entitled Eastern England covers the counties bordering East Anglia. Numbered 85 in the series [of 250]. A little wear to wraps, a few plates with a odd nick to the edges, but generally very good.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91358

£200.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Edwards, Edwin
Title: Old Inns [Parts 1, 2 & 3]
Description: Publisher Edwin & Ruth Edwards, 1873, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback folio, bound in half-calf. All parts [1,2, & 3] of Edwards' series of etching of inns. Complete as called for. Part 1: 1873, Title, dedication and 52 plates. Part 2: 1880, Title, frontis and 53 plates. Part 3: 1881, frontis and 25 plates. Each numbered 132 in the series. Each part bound with its covers. Parts 1 & 2 cover East Anglia and the bordering counties. Calf a little rubbed in parts, faint chalked on number visible on front board. Contents nice and clean.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91357

£950.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Elliott, Christopher
Title: Aeronauts and Aviators: an Account of Man's Endeavours in the Air Over Norfolk, Suffolk and East Cambridgeshire Between 1785 and 1939
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1971, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Inscription from Author Hardback with dust-wrapper. 176pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Illus. Gift inscriptions opposite title page, one from Christopher Elliott. Edge wear to price-clipped d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91089

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Emerson, P. H.
Title: Marsh Leaves From the Norfolk Broad Land
Description: Publisher Benjamin Perry, Stratford, Essex, 1898,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with pictorial front board and spine. 198 pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. Complete with foldling map. Small mark on rear board. A few spots to foreedge and first and last few pages but generally clean. A nice bright copy with slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91374

£175.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, George Ewart
Title: Horse Power and Magic
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1979, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xiv, 222pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Gift inscription to front free end-paper. A little edge wear to price-clipped d/w. An evocative accont of heavy horses on the land in East Anglia.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91256

£35.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, George Ewart
Title: Where Beards Wag All: the Relevance of the Oral Tradition
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1970, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Gentleman, David,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 296pp. 22.5cm x 14cm. Illustrated by David Gentleman. Slight edge wear to price-clipped d/w. Gift inscription to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91255

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, Nesta (editor)
Title: Beccles Rediscovered
Description: Publisher The Beccles Society, 1984,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 88pp. 30cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Rear creased. Covers a little marked. Essays on Beccles in the 17th century.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91036

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, Nesta (editor)
Title: The Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1630-1635
Description: Publisher The Boydell Press, 1987, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xviii, 474pp. 24cm x 16cm. Suffolk Records Society volume XXIX. Slight chipping to edges of d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91157

£11.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Evans, Nesta (editor)
Title: The Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1636-1638
Description: Publisher The Boydell Press, 1993,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xii, 348pp. 24cm x 16cm. Suffolk Records Society volume XXXV. Corners a little bumped. Slightest wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91164

£11.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fairbairn, James
Title: The Norfolk and Norwich Savings Bank 1816-1901
Description: Publisher Fletcher and Son (Printers), Norwich, 1901,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 86pp. 25cm x 18.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Company history of 'The Norfolk and Norwich Savings Bank' on Red Lion Street, Norwich. Ex-library with usual library markings. Boards worn. Rear free end-paper creased.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91234

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Farrow, Charles W. (editor)
Title: The Parish Registers of Diss, 1551-1837
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society, 1987,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 510pp. 24.5cm x 16cm. Gilt title to spine and front board. Norfolk Genealogy Volume XIX. Slightest wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91179

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Felce, Ernest
Title: Norwich Fire: Marks and Plates
Description: Publisher Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, 1913,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 7pp. 15cm x 9.5cm. Illus. A little creasing to covers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91274

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Felce, Ernest
Title: Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, an Historical Sketch Issued on Completion of Its Centenary 1797-1897
Description: Publisher Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, 1897,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 47pp. 22cm x 18cm. Frontis. Illus. Boards grubby with wear to edges. Slight aroma of smoke.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91235

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fisk, Richard M.
Title: My Postal Career 1947-1992
Description: Publisher The Southwold Press (Printers), Southwold, 2000,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 40pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Memoirs of a local postie in Reydon and Southwold. Slightest wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91228

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Flaxman, Royal ; Parkin, Dean
Title: Wall of Water: Lowestoft & Oulton Broad During the 1953 Flood
Description: Publisher Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, Second Impression,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 96pp. 21cm x 20cm. Illus. A little wear to covers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91059

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Fone, John F.
Title: Index to Norwich Marriages 1813-1837
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1982,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xiii, 289pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XIV. A separate leaflet of 'Amendments & Additions'. Gilt titles to spine and front board. An excellent copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91022

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Forby, Robert
Title: The Vocabulary of East Anglia [2 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher David & Charles Reprints, 1970,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardbacks with dust-wrappers. 2 volume set. xlvii, 435pp. 20.5cm x 13.5cm each. Originally published in 1830. D/w's slightly worn. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91160

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Frankel, M. S. ; Seaman, P. J. (Transcribers)
Title: Norfolk Hearth Tax Assessment Michaelmas 1664
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1983,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Transcriber Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xiv, 169pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XV . Signed by P. J. Seaman to title page. Gilt titles to spine and front board. An excellent copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91023

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Frost, Ted
Title: From Tree to Sea: the Building of a Wooden Steam Drifter
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xi, 179pp. 20cm x 26cm. Frontis. Illus. 1987 revised edition. D/w price-clipped. Gift inscription to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91093

£36.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: 'G' Company
Title: Ploughshares Into Swords: the History of G Company (Beccles) First Suffolk Battalion Home Guard
Description: Publisher John H. Esling, Beccles, 1945, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 95pp. 19cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Small tears to d/w with some small losses. A little spotting to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91201

£45.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gardner, Thomas
Title: An Historical Account of Dunwich : Antiently a City, Now a Borough; Blithburgh, Formerly a Town of Note, Now a Village; Southwold, Once a Village, Now a Town-Corporate;...
Description: Publisher printed for the author, and sold by him at Southwold, in Suffolk; and also by W. Owen, at Homer's Head near Temple-Bar, 1754, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback with full calf. Gilt decoration to spine and borders of boards. [20], 260pp, [8]. pages 177-184 mis-pagninated as 161-168. Folding plan supplied loose in facsimile. List of plates at the rear refers only to 2 plates of seals. This copy contains the following full page plates: plates 1 and 2 (folding) of seals. Plate 3 various finds. Plate 4 various finds. Plate (5) of two tombs . Folding plate Prospect of Southwold. Spine relaid and a little rubbed. Boards with a few marks and worn to edges. Inside marbled end-papers, with later reinforcement across inner hinges. Free front end-paper split. Previous owners' details on facing blank leaf. A little toning to paper, the occasional spot. A few of the later pages with some damp staining to their upper portions, but does not detract too much. A decent copy of this sought after book in a contemporary binding. Expect to pay much more for a copy with an orginal map!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91335

£575.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gardner, Thomas
Title: An Historical Account of Dunwich : Antiently a City, Now a Borough; Blithburgh, Formerly a Town of Note, Now a Village; Southwold, Once a Village, Now a Town-Corporate;...
Description: Publisher printed for the author, and sold by him at Southwold, in Suffolk; and also by W. Owen, at Homer's Head near Temple-Bar, 1754, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback in later half-calf with marbled boards. [20], 260pp, [8]. pages 177-184 mis-pagninated as 161-168. Facsimile folding plan on 19th century paper bound in. Some splitting around folds. List of plates at the rear refers only to 2 plates of seals. This copy contains the following full page plates: plates 1 and 2 (folding) of seals. Plate 3 various finds. Plate 4 various finds. Plate (5) of two tombs. Facsimile of folding plate Prospect of Southwold. New end-papers. Original annotated front end-paper retained, with the bookplate of John Sutherland. Previous owner's details on title page, dated 1770. Folding plate of seals, repaired and laid onto what appears to be an old letter. First page of the 'Historical Account of Southwold' section has been crudely repaired with various small pasted patches. Some paper discolouration. A few small tears to fore-margins.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91336

£500.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gaskell, Ernest
Title: Norfolk Leaders Social and Political
Description: Publisher Queenhithe, London, 1907, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, half-calf with gilt titles to spine and front board. Unpaginated. 27.5cm x 21.5cm. Photographic portraits and biographies of 160 notable Norfolk men. A Who's Who of Edwardian Norfolk. Slight wear only, but a few loose gatherings to the binding. Nicely produced.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91345

£90.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gilbert, G. F. A. ; Osborne, D. J.
Title: Charles Burrell & Sons Ltd: Steam Engine Builders of Thetford
Description: Publisher The Friends of the Charles Burrell Museum, Thetford, 1998,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 55pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. nd. [circa1998]. Small crease to rear cover. A nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91146

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gillingwater, Edmund
Title: An Historical Account of the ... Town of Lowestoft. O Which is Added Some Remarks on the Adjoining Parishes and a General Account of the Island of Lothingland
Description: Publisher Messrs. Robinson, London, 1790, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. xv. 485, [6]. . Recently stoutly rebound, gilt titles to spine. New end-papers. Complete with errata leaf torn with small loss to corner margins. Index leaves a little grubby. Contents generally clean, the occasional spot and mark. A very decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91337

£300.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gillingwater, Edmund
Title: An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Ancient Town of St. Edmund's Bury, in the County of Suffolk
Description: Publisher J. Rackham, London, 1804, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback in later full calf binding. 8, 311pp. Frontis and 3 further plates. 16cm x 10cm. Boards marked. Ownership details on front pastedown. Frontis a little water stained, but a nice clean copy, tightly bound.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91342

£120.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Glyde, John
Title: The Moral Social and Religious Condition of Ipswich in the Middle of the Nineteenth Century: With a Sketch of Its History, Rise and Progress.
Description: Publisher J. M. Burton, Ipswich, 1850, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hadback, original blind-stamped boards, gilt titles to spine. viii, 249pp, vi (ads). 20cm x 12.5cm. Cloth rather worn and discoloured with a few marks. A split 3cms to one spine edge. Previous owner's name on free front end-paper. Inside the occasional spot and finger mark. An early social history of the town.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91367

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Glyde, John, Jun.
Title: Folklore and Customs of Suffolk (Being Extracts From 'The New Suffolk Garland')
Description: Publisher EP Publishing, Wakefield, 1976,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 318pp. 22cm x 14cm. Slightest edge wear to price-clipped d/w. A little spotting to top edge.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91091

£9.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Golder, Carl (editor)
Title: Future Voices From Suffolk
Description: Publisher Young Writers, Peterborough, 2000, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 253pp. 20cm x 14cm. A collection of poems written by students from schools in Suffolk. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91251

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goode, W. J.
Title: East Anglian Round Towers and Their Churches
Description: Publisher Friends of the Round Tower Churches Society, Lowestoft, 1982,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 117pp. 30cm x 21cm. Frontis. 40 photographic plates. Edge wear to covers. An excellent copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91003

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gooderham, Jo
Title: A Chronology of Ellingham and Kirby Cane
Description: Publisher Sir John Leman High School Reprographics Department (Printers), 2000,
Soft Cover, Gooderham, Jo,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Plastic spiral binding. 47pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. Slightest wear.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91182

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodman, Jean
Title: Seago: a Wider Canvas: the Life of Edward Seago With Writings By His Brother, John
Description: Publisher The Erskine Press, Norwich, 2002,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 314pp. 22.5cm x 15.5cm. Illus. Revised edition. Slightest wear to covers. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91048

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodman, Jean
Title: What a Go!: the Life of Alfred Munnings
Description: Publisher Collins, London, 1988, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 274pp. 24cm x 16.5cm. Slight edge wear only to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91155

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E. A.
Title: A Century of a Suffolk Town: Beccles 1760-1860: Part I: 1760-1815
Description: Publisher The College Gateway Bookshop, Ipswich, 1968, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good +
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 156pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. nd. [circa1968]. Slight reading creases to spine. Covers a little marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91046

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E. A.
Title: The Fauconberge School, Beccles, 1770-1926
Description: Publisher Bidnalls (Printers), Beccles, 1980,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 39pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. An account of one of the lesser known Beccles schools.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91067

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goodwyn, E. A.
Title: A Prison With a Milder Name: the Shipmeadow House of Industry 1766-1800
Description: Publisher Bidnalls (Printers), Beccles, 1987,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 48pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. An Account Based on the Minutes of Weekly and Quarterly Meetings of the Directors and Guardians

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91066

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goreham, Geoffrey
Title: Norwich Heritage: Volume 2
Description: Publisher F. Crowe & Sons, Norwich, 1981, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Paperback. 85pp. 24.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Volume 2. Inscribed by Geoffrey Goreham to title page. A little wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91168

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goult, Wendy
Title: A Survey of Suffolk Parish History: East Suffolk, Volume 1 A-H, Volume 2 I-Y [2 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher Suffolk County Planning Department, Ipswich, 1990,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperbacks. Spiral bindings. 2 volume set. Approx 450 pages in each volume. 21.5cm x 31cm each. Covers to volume 1 are slightly loose from spiral binding. Previous owner's label to front cover of volume 2. Edges of covers a little chipped. Contents clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91283

£50.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Goult, Wendy
Title: A Survey of Suffolk Parish History: West Suffolk
Description: Publisher Suffolk County Planning Department, Ipswich, 1990,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Spiral binding. Approx 450 pages. 21.5cm x 31cm. Corner to front cover and title page creased. Slight edge wear to covers. Spiral binding a little loose. Contents clean.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91285

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Great Yarmouth and District Archaelogical Society
Title: Great Yarmouth Town Wall
Description: Publisher Great Yarmouth and District Archaelogical Society, Great Yarmouth, 1971,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. Approx 20 pages. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Previous owner's name to title page. This edition is based on 'Great Yarmouth Town Wall Report' issued by the Society in 1969, to which have been added historical paragraphs researched by Paul Rutledge B.A. and archaeological data by Charles Green.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91101

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Green, Peter (editor)
Title: Norfolk Archdeaconry Marriage Licence Bonds 1813-1837
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1993,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 170pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XXV. Gilt titles to spine and front board. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91021

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Greenwood, Roger ; Norris, Malcolm
Title: The Brasses of Norfolk Churches
Description: Publisher The Norfolk Churches Trust, 1976,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 52pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Edges of covers slightly sunned.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91147

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Grice, E. C. Le
Title: New Theatre Royal, Norwich: Its Past History and Present Story
Description: Publisher The Soman-Wherry Press Ltd, Norwich, 1947,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Paperback with dust-wrapper. Stapled binding. 52pp. 23.5cm x 14.5cm. nd. [cicra1947]. Slight chipping to edges of d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91227

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Grimwade, M. E.
Title: Index of the Probate Records of the Court of the Archeacon of Suffolk 1444-1700, Volume 1 A-K, Volume 2 L-Z [2 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher The British Record Society, 1979,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperbacks. 2 volume set. viii, 319pp ; vi, pp. 321-617. 24.5cm x 15cm each. A little wear to covers. A small mark to spines.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91277

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Grimwade, M. E.
Title: Index of the Probate Records of the Court of the Archdeacon of Suffolk 1354-1700, Volume 1 A-K, Volume 2 L-Z [2 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher The British Record Society, 1984,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperbacks. 2 volume set. viii, 330pp ; vi, pp. 331-667. 24.5cm x 15cm each. Some wear to covers. A small mark to spines. Slight reading crease to spine of volume 1. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91286

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Gurdon, Lady Eveline Camilla
Title: County Folk-Lore : Printed Extracts No 2 Suffolk
Description: Publisher D. Nutt, London, 1893, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xv, 202pp. 22cm x 15cm. Possibly a later binding. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Nick to top of half-title, title page loose. Photographic plate in the middle of the book present, but now detatched. Interesting collection of myths, stories, customs, childrens games etc, final chapter covers witchcraft.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91366

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: H. Little & Co ; Lunn, Dr. H. S.
Title: Yachting on the Norfolk Broads
Description: Publisher H. Little & Co, Norwich, 1900, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Card covers. 36pp with advertisements. Illustrated with photographs and 2 maps. 15.5cm x 12cm. Small brochure produced by Little & Co. to promote their boat hire services. Previous owner's details on front cover. Some wear to edges.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91389

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hadwen, Phil ; Smith, John ; Twidale, Ray et al
Title: Felixstowe at Leisure
Description: Publisher The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1996,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 310 photographic plates. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91033

£14.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hadwen, Phil ; Smith, John ; Twidale, Ray et al
Title: Felixstowe at Work
Description: Publisher The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1994,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 310 photographic plates. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91032

£16.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hadwen, Phil ; Smith, John ; Twidale, Ray et al
Title: Felixstowe From Old Photographs: 100 Years a Seaside Resort
Description: Publisher The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1991,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Authors Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards.Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 306 photographic plates. Signed by Phil Hadwen, John Smith, Ray Twidale, Peter White and Neil Wylie to foreword page. Covers very slightly marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91029

£11.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hadwen, Phil ; Twidale, Ray ; White, Peter
Title: Felixstowe Memories
Description: Publisher The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1988,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 252 photographic plates. Boards very slightly marked. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91031

£9.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hadwen, Phil ; Twidale, Ray ; White, Peter
Title: Felixstowe: More Views From the Past
Description: Publisher The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1986,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 167 photographic plates. Boards very slightly marked. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91030

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hadwen, Phil ; Twidale, Ray ; White, Peter et al
Title: The Hamlet of Felixstowe Ferry
Description: Publisher The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1990,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Authors Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Approx 120 pages. 30cm x 21.5cm. 236 photographic plates. Signed by Phil Hadwen, Ray Twidale, Peter White, Graham Henderson and John Smith to foreword page. Pictures from the Past series. A little wear to front edge of boards.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91028

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haggard, Lilias Rider
Title: Too Late for Tears
Description: Publisher Waveney Publications, Bungay, 1969,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 156pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. nd. [circa1969]. Illus. This book is mainly based on the diaries of the author's Great Aunt, Rose Elizabeth Margitson, and family letters, which between them cover half a century from the 1830's. Chipping to edges of d/w with some small losses.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91250

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Haggard, Lilias Rider (editor)
Title: I Walked By Night: Being the Life and History of the King of the Norfolk Poachers
Description: Publisher Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1976,
Hard Cover, Seago, Edward,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. xv, 182pp. 22.5cm x 16cm. Illustrated by Edward Seago. Chipping to edges of d/w. Top edge and d/w slightly marked.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91078

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hamlin, P. E. (Transcriber)
Title: Rosary Cemetry: Monumental Inscriptions 1819-1837 & Burials 1821-1837
Description: Publisher Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1986,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 308pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XVIII. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Fore edge a little marked. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91020

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Handy, Elizabeth
Title: Behind the View: Portraits of a Norfolk Village: Bressingham, Now and Then
Description: Publisher Elizabeth Handy, Diss, 1996, First Edition,
Soft Cover, Handy, Elizabeth,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Paperback. 107pp. 30cm x 21cm. Photographs by Elizabeth Hardy. Signed by the author to title page. Covers a little worn.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91180

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hardy, Sheila
Title: The House on the Hill: the Samford House of Industry 1764-1930
Description: Publisher S. M. Hardy, Ipswich, 2001, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback with protective cover. 224pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. The study of the Samford Union House of Industry situated in Tattingstone, Suffolk. Ex-library with usual library markings.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91170

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Harrod, Wilhelmine ; Linnell, Rev. C. L. S.
Title: Norfolk: a Shell Guide
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1957, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 88pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. First few pages a little crinkled.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91243

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hayward, Bill
Title: 30 Years of Blakeney
Description: Publisher Lancaster Press (Printers), Fakenham, 1980,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. Approx 28 pages. nd. [circa 1980] 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91052

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Heard, Nigel
Title: Wool: East Anglia's Golden Fleece
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1970, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Floyd, D. J.,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 176pp. 23cm x 18cm. Photographs by D. J. Floyd. A little wear to d/w. D/w spine slightly faded. A little spotting to first and last few pages. An excellent study of the importance of the wool trade in the history of the region.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91077

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hedges, A. A. C.
Title: Great Yarmouth: Golden Sands and Yesterdays
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1949, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 39pp. 17.5cm x 13.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa1949]. A little wear to covers.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91050

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hedges, A. A. C.
Title: Yarmouth is an Ancient Town
Description: Publisher Blackall Books, 2001,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 117pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. Revised and expanded edition. Slight wear to covers with a small abrasion to rear cover. Contents clean and unmarked. Nicely illustrated history of Yarmouth.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91112

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Henderson, Edith
Title: The Story of Norwich
Description: Publisher Jarrolds, London, 1918,
Hard Cover, Tuck, H. w.,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 279pp. 19cm x 13cm. nd. [circa1918]. Frontis. Illustrated by H. W. Tuck. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Spine slightly sunned. Boards a little marked and worn.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91185

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Higgins, David
Title: The Beachmen: the Story of the Salvagers of the East Anglian Coast
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. ix, 270pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Frontis. Illus. D/w price-clipped. Gift inscription to half-title.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91252

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hoare, Louise
Title: Cromer Memories
Description: Publisher The Lancaster Press, Fakenham, 1950, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 32pp. 22cm x 14cm. nd. [circa1950]. Previous owner's name to front cover. A couple of pages marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91238

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: A Glance at the Past: a Collection of Local Memories and Snippets of History in and Around Lowestoft
Description: Publisher Waveney District Council Printing Services (Printers), 1998,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 56pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91053

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: Lowestoft in War Time
Description: Publisher John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2005,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 47pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy. A collection of wartime photographs and memories to commemorate the 60th Anniversary of the ending of the Second World War.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91054

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: More Memories of Pakefield
Description: Publisher John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2005,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 27pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. A little creasing to front cover. More snippets of life in Pakefield's history.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91064

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: My Pakefield Scrapbook
Description: Publisher John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2001,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 58pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. Annotation to rear cover. Snippets of life in Pakefield's history.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91063

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: The Spirit of Lowestoft - a Town at War 1939-1945 - a Supplementary Issue for the 50Th Anniversary of Ve & Vj Day 1945-1995
Description: Publisher Tyndale Press, Lowestoft, 1995, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Larger format paperback, staple bound. 42pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. Front cover marred by a ring mark from a cup. Slight wear to extremities, but a sound copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91314

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: The Spirit of Pakefield
Description: Publisher John W. Holmes, 1998,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Spiral binding. 38pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Some creasing and wear. Historical collection of snippets from Pakefield's past.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91111

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: Yesterday in Lowestoft
Description: Publisher John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2002,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 58pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Rear cover marked. Stories and views of old Lowestoft.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91062

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Besleys Books
4 Blyburgate, Beccles Suffolk. NR34 9TA United Kingdom
01502 715762 [+44 1502 715762 from overseas]
Terms: UK Cheques, or bank transfers welcomed. You may pay by card either by calling us directly, or via PayPal using the pay now buttons. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Books are normally sent by 1st class post unless requested otherwise.


If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll try to find it for you.


Site last updated 01-24-2012 16:19:00

This page was composed by Stephen Besley