Besleys Books - Norfolk, Suffolk and East Anglia
Besleys Books : Norfolk and Suffolk Interest
Home

Below is a list of some of our stock of East Anglia related books. If you would like to order you can either use the Paypal links. If you would like to pay by another method or to confirm availability or postage costs, please call the shop in Beccles on 01502 715762.
The books are sorted by author's name. To display a full size image of a book, click on the image.

Previous Page Next Page
Author: Holmes, John W.
Title: Yesterday in Wrentham
Description: Publisher John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2007,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 54pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Some nice images of Wrentham in the early 20th century.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91065

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Holmes, Malcolm R.
Title: Raf Beccles at War, 1943-45
Description: Publisher Malcolm R. Holmes, Beccles, 1994, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. A nice clean copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91135

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Honeywood, Frank ; Morrow, Peter ; Reeve, Christopher
Title: The Town Recorder: a History of Bungay in Photographs
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1994, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xvi, 203pp. 30cm x 21cm. From the photographic collection of Frank Honeywood with additional photographs by Sean Leahy. Crease to front cover. Slight edge wear to covers. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91072

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hoseason, James
Title: The 1,000 Day Battle
Description: Publisher Gillingham Publications, Lowestoft, 1979, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 256pp. 29.5cm x 20.5cm. Illus. An illustrated account of operations in Europe of the 8th Air Force's 2nd Air Division-1942-1945-including particularly its 448th Bomb Group and the other B-24 units based in East Anglia's Waveney Valley. Covers slightly scuffed and marked, with corners a little scuffed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91026

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Howell, E. V.
Title: Broad Smiles, Or How Not to Do a Norfolk Broads Holiday
Description: Publisher Blake's, London, 1930,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. 18cm x 12.5cm. A Broads boating holiday of the period illustrated with 30 comic cartoons. Owner's name to front cover, spine slightly frayed.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91375

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Howener-Townsend, Nicky
Title: Suffolk Lace and the Lacemakers of Eye
Description: Publisher Nicky Howener-Townsend, Kessingland, 2009, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. iii, 119pp. 29.5cm x 20.5cm. Illus. A little edge wear to covers. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91144

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Howlett, Ray
Title: Counter Kicker
Description: Publisher Colin Sharman, Felixstowe, 1990,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Paperback. Stapled binding. 45pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. nd. [circa 1990] Inscribed by Ray Howlett to foreword page. Covers a little marked. Memoirs of life as a grocery shop worker in 1930's Trimley.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91061

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hutchinson, Sheila
Title: Berney Arms: Past and Present
Description: Publisher Sheila & Paul Hutchinson, Norwich, 2001, Second Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 80pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91018

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Hutchinson, Sheila
Title: Berney Arms Remembered
Description: Publisher Sheila & Paul Hutchinson, Norwich, 2003,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 151pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. History of Hamlet of Berney Arms near Reedham. Slightest wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91017

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jacobs, Norman
Title: "The Sunshine Coast": Bygone Clacton, Walton, Frinton and District
Description: Publisher Tyndale ; Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1986, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 116pp. 25.5cm x 20.5cm. Illus. Rear cover a little marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91119

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jarrold & Sons Ltd
Title: Jarrold 1770-1970: a Book of East Anglian Prints and Documents
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1970,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 28.5cm x 37cm. Complete with 5 leaflets, 9 plates and 2 maps. Contents in very good condition. Som wear to folder.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91293

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jarvis, Robert
Title: Fortress Lowestoft: Lowestoft at War 1939-1945
Description: Publisher The Heritage Workshop Centre, Lowestoft, 2002, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 124pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91148

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jenkins, Ford
Title: Port War: Lowestoft at War 1939-45
Description: Publisher Panda Books, 1984,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 80pp. 26.5cm x 19cm. Frontis. Illus. 1984 reprint. A nice clean copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91055

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jennings, Paul
Title: East Anglia: Watercolours
Description: Publisher Gordon Fraser, London, 1986, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Tookey, John,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 60pp. 22.5cm x 25.5cm. Watercolours by John Tookey. A little wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91034

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jerrold, Walter
Title: Norwich and the Broads
Description: Publisher Blackie & Son, London, 1910,
Hard Cover, Haslehust, E. W.,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 56pp. 22cm x 15.5cm. nd. [circa1910]. Frontis. Coloured plates by E. W. Haslehust. D/w slightly marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91266

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jessopp, Rev. Augustus
Title: Diocesan Histories: Norwich
Description: Publisher Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1884,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 254pp. 17cm x 12cm. Folding map. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Binding rather skewed. Boards slightly marked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91200

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jewson, C. B.
Title: The Jacobin City: a Portrait of Norwich in Its Reaction to the Revolution 1788-1802
Description: Publisher Blackie & Son, Glasgow, 1975, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. x, 178pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. Gilt titles to spine. Slightest wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91178

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jobson, Allan
Title: In Suffolk Borders
Description: Publisher Robert Hale, London, 1967, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 192pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. A little edge wear to d/w. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. Nice clean copy. An account of rural life during the 19th century.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91190

£7.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jobson, Allan
Title: This Suffolk
Description: Publisher Heath Cranton, London, 1948, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 175pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Chipping to edges of marked d/w, with some very small loss to tail of d/w spine. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91226

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Jolly, Cyril
Title: Henry Blogg of Cromer: the Greatest of the Lifeboat-Men
Description: Publisher Harrap, London, 1977,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 224pp. 20cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. A little wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91152

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Ipswich and Neighbourhood 1966
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1966,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xvi, 868pp. Complete with folding street plan, now detached and somewhat misfolded with a couple of tears. 50th edition.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91330

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1973,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback, with permanently protected covers. viii, 504pp. 38th edition. Ex-library with usual library markings. A little wear. A sound reference copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91317

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1952
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1952,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xvi, 444pp. 27th edition. Spine rubbed. Some wear to extremities.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91318

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1957
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1957,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xiv, 456pp. 29th edition. Slight wear only. A little marginal spotting inside.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91319

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1959
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1959,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xii, 440pp. 30th edition.Some marking and rubbing to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91320

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1963
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, London, 1963,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. xii, 458pp. 32nd edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91321

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1967
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1967,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. vi, 497pp. 34th edition. Slight wear only.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91322

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories
Title: Kelly's Directory of the City of Norwich 1972 - 73
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1972,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback, with permanently protected covers. viii, 796pp. Complete with folding street plan to rear. 27th edition. Ex-library with usual library markings. A little wear. A sound reference copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91329

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories Ltd
Title: Kelly's Directory of Suffolk (With Coloured Map) 1933
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories Ltd, London, 1933,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 34pp of period advertisements, xxi, 676pp. 26.5cm x 17.5cm. Folding coloured map. Gilt title to spine and front board. Boards slightly marked. Small tear (3.5cm) to edge of coloured map, with a little creasing. Slight abrasion and crease to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91236

£70.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kelly's Directories Ltd
Title: Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Cambridge, Norfolk and Suffolk (With Coloured Maps) : 1933
Description: Publisher Kelly's Directories Ltd, London, 1933,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xxiv, 384pp ; 901pp ; 676pp. 26.5cm x 18cm. Folding frontis. Complete with folding coloured maps. Period advertisements to front and rear. Gilt title to spine and front board. Heavy book. Spine relaid. Corners a little scuffed. Small tear to each map and slight creasing to folding frontis.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91192

£85.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kent, Ernest A.
Title: Norwich Guildhall: the Fabric and the Ancient Stained Glass
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1929, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 20pp. 22cm x 14cm. nd. [circa1929]. Frontis. Illus. Covers slightly grubby. Crease to rear cover and last page.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91233

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kent, Peter
Title: Fortifications of East Anglia
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1988, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. vi, 279pp. 23cm x 18.5cm. Frontis. Illus. A little edge wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91019

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kerridge, W. E.
Title: A Short History of the London Road Baptist Church, Lowestoft, 1813-1963
Description: Publisher Green & Co. (Printers), Lowestoft, 1963, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 38pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. nd. [circa1963]. A very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91045

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ketton-Cremer, R. W.
Title: Felbrigg: the Story of a House
Description: Publisher Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1962, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 304pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. Newspaper review pasted on front free end-paper. Nice history of the the hall by its owner.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91142

£6.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ketton-Cremer, R. W.
Title: Norfolk in the Civil War: a Portrait of a Society in Conflict
Description: Publisher Gliddon Books, Norwich, 1985,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 382pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Illus. 1985 reprint. A little edge wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91136

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ketton-Cremer, Robert Wyndham
Title: The Early Life and Diaries of William Windham
Description: Publisher Faber and Faber, London, 1930, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good +
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 317pp. 23cm x 15cm. Frontis. One of the scarcest of Ketton-Cremer titles. Gilt titles to spine, gilt top edge. Boards a little marked. Slight foxing to first and last few pages. Fore edge and bottom edge rough cut.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91265

£60.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kilvert, Muriel L.
Title: A History of Framlingham: From Saxon Times to 1977
Description: Publisher Bolton & Price, Ipswich, 1995, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Paperback. 188pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Inscribed by Muriel L. Kilvert to title page. Covers a little creased and worn with a nick to the top edge of the front cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91143

£12.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kinsey, Gordon
Title: Martlesham Heath: the Story of the Royal Air Force Station 1917-1973
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1975, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 263pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Slight edge wear to d/w.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91010

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Kinsey, Gordon
Title: Orfordness - Secret Site: a History of the Establishment 1915-1980
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1991, Second Impression,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xi, 180pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Illus. An excellent copy. Chapters on the early development of radar at Orfordness by Arnold Fredric Wilkins, O.B.E.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91088

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Knights, Mark
Title: Peeps at the Past; Or Rambles Among Norfolk Antiquities
Description: Publisher Jarrolds & Sons, London, 1892, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, bound in half-calf with titles in gilt to spine. x, 184pp. Complete with frontis and 16 plates. No. 56 of a limited edition of only 60 copies. Split to repaired spine, head and a tail worn. Some spotting throughout with various degrees to severity.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91368

£60.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leamon, Robert
Title: Narrative of Proceedings Regarding the Erection of the Leicester Monument With a Statement of Account and List of Subscribers
Description: Publisher Bacon & Co., Norwich, 1850, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback. Gilt decoration to blind-stamped front board. [12], xcvi, 30. Engraved frontis and 4 further full page illustrations. A little wear to extremities. Previous owner's details on first blank, dated 1852. Rear end-papers split, contents a little loose in parts.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91343

£45.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leeds, Herbert
Title: Norwich Cathedral: Past and Present With Biographical Sketch of the Dean of Norwich
Description: Publisher H. J. Vince ; Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Norwich ; London, 1910, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 123pp. 20cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. A little wear to boards. Slight typical discolouration to free end-papers. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91215

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Lees, Hugh D. W.
Title: The Chronicles of a Suffolk Parish Church: Lowestoft, St. Margaret
Description: Publisher Privately Published, 1949,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with permanently protected dust-wrapper. xv, 319pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91249

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Lefroy, W.
Title: Norwich Cathedral
Description: Publisher Ibister, London, 1897, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 62pp. Illustrations by Alexander Ansted. Boards and end-papers marked, contents clean. Ownership details on front pastedown. A little smoky. Nice little guide by the Lefroy who was Dean of Norwich for 20 years.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91341

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Legge, Robin H. ; Hansell, W. E.
Title: Annals of the Norfolk & Norwich Triennial Music Festivals. Mdcccxxiv: Mdcccxcii
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons, London, 1896, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Frontis, xiv, 290pp. Illus. 29cm x 23cm. Un-numbered out-of-series of a limitation of 250 of the demy-quarto edition. Inscription from co-author W. E. Hansell on the half-title. Boards rather rubbed and worn. End-papers discoloured. First and last few pages quite foxed, slight mainly marginal spotting elsewhere.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91404

£50.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Leney, Frank
Title: Catalogue of the Norwich School and Other Pictures: in the Art Galleries of the Norwich Castle Museum
Description: Publisher A. E. Soman & Co. (Printers), Norwich, 1937,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 108pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Title hand-written to spine. Slightest wear.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91217

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Lindsay, Donald
Title: Sir Edmund Bacon: a Norfolk Life
Description: Publisher The Plume Press, Essex, 1988, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 158pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. D/w price-clipped. Gift inscription to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91257

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Ling, Sidney F.
Title: Like the Catch of a Song: Visions of Boyhood: St. John's, Ipswich, to Sudbury Grammar School
Description: Publisher Mr. Sidney Ling, Woodbridge, 1991, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Ling, Sidney F.,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Author Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 64pp. 22cm x 15cm. nd. [circa1991]. Pen and ink sketches by Sidney F. Ling, with his signature to first page. Gilt title to spine. Originally a paperback, bound into cloth boards. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. School memories during the 1920's.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91195

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Linnell, Charles
Title: Some East Anglian Clergy
Description: Publisher The Faith Press, London, 1961, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 200pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Frontis. Illus. D/w a little grubby and chipped. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91196

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Linnell, Rev. C. L. S.
Title: Gresham's School History and Register 1555-1954
Description: Publisher W S Cowell, Ipswich, 1955, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 358pp. Illus. Ex-Shrewbury School library, with some internal library markings. School history and a comprehensive register of former pupils compiled by A. B. Douglas.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91334

£16.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mackley, Alan (editor)
Title: The Poaching Priors of Blythburgh and Other Notes From the History of the Blyth Valley
Description: Publisher The Blythburgh Society, 2002,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Paperback with dust-wrapper. Stapled binding. 63pp. 21cm x 15cm. A little wear to d/w. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91162

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Malster, Robert
Title: The Norfolk and Suffolk Broads
Description: Publisher Phillimore, Chichester, 2003, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xi, 228pp. 25.5cm x 19.5cm. Illus. Slightest wear. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91167

£8.50 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mann, Ethel
Title: Old Bungay
Description: Publisher Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1987,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 283pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Reprint of original 1934 edition. Previous owner's names to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91106

£30.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mann, Mary E.
Title: The Fields of Dulditch
Description: Publisher The Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1976,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 318pp. 20.5cm x 13cm. Introduction by Ronald Blythe. Spine faded. Contents clean and unmarked. (Shropham)

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91014

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Margeson, Sue ; Ayers, Brian ; Heywood, Stephen (editors)
Title: A Festival of Norfolk Archaeology: in Celebration of the 150Th Anniversary of the Norfolk and Norwich Archeological Society
Description: Publisher Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1996, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 176pp. 24.5cm x 18cm. Illus. A nice clean copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91138

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Martin, Glen ; Pigneguy, John
Title: Southwold Town Football Club: a History of the First 100 Years
Description: Publisher Southwold Town Football Club, 1995,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 122pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Gift inscription to title page.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91004

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mason, R. H.
Title: Norfolk Photographically Illustrated
Description: Publisher Mason & Co., Norwich, 1865, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, in half-calf. Boards detached, spine split. Title page loose, 16 pp. with 64 (only) mounted albumen photographic plates [of 78]. 44cm x 35cm. First few pages a text with some spotting. Plates generally clean. A few with the odd mainly marginal spot or mark. Regrettably incomplete but certainly scarce.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91360

£390.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Matten, J. M.
Title: The Cult of St. Edmund
Description: Publisher Drecroft Ltd, Bury St. Edmunds, 1996,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 40pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy describing the history and myth of Edmund.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91105

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: May, John
Title: The Norfolk Broads Holiday Book and Pocket Pilot
Description: Publisher Hulton Press, London, 1952, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 211pp. 20.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91267

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: McDougall, Keith
Title: Middle Marsh: a Norfolk Miscellanea
Description: Publisher Chalk Hill Fine Art, Warham, 1991, First Edition,
Soft Cover, McDougall, Keith,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 60pp. 21cm x 29.5cm. Illustrations by Keith McDougall. A little wear. Gift inscription to inside cover.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91181

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Meakin, Ann
Title: Discovering the World of William Rising Gentleman Farmer of West Somerton, Norfolk: From His Diary of 1815 and Other Records
Description: Publisher Ann Meakin, Great Yarmouth, 2003, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 44pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slightest wear.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91270

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, C. J. W.
Title: The Weather Vanes of Norfolk & Norwich
Description: Publisher Fletcher & Son, Norwich, 1937, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 127pp. Illustrated. 18.5cm x 13cm. D/w spine discoloured, edges slightly chipped. A few spots to end-papers, but a very good copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91346

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, Claude J. W.
Title: The Parish Churches of Norfolk and Norwich: the County of a 1000 Churches About 725 Existing and 275 Gone to Ruin
Description: Publisher H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1936,
Hard Cover, Messent, Claude J. W.,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 298pp. 19cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illustrated by Claude J. W. Messent. Chipping to top edge of d/w with small loss to head of d/w spine. Slight spotting to d/w. Previous owner's label to front pastedown.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91189

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Messent, Claude J. W.
Title: The Ruined Churches of Norfolk
Description: Publisher H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1931,
Hard Cover, Messent, Claude J. W.,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 41pp. 22.5cm x 18cm. Frontis. Pen and ink illustrations by the author. Spine slightly sunned.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91187

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Miller, S. H. ; S.B.J. Skertchly
Title: The Fenland Past and Present
Description: Publisher Leach & Son, Wisbech, 1878, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Half-calf with marbled boards. Coloured frontis, xxxii, folding map, 649pp. Illus. Complete with all plates as called for. Ex-library with usual library markings. Spine relaid. Some rubbing. Inside inner hinges reinforced. A little foxing to prelims and margins.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91325

£75.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Millican, Percy
Title: A History of Horstead and Stanninghall, Norfolk
Description: Publisher H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1937, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 235pp. Illustrated with photographic plates, drawings to text and a folding map. Spine somewhat faded. End-papers spotted but contents clean and complete in a sound binding.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91403

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mitchley, Jack ; Jones, Stuart ; Keith, William
Title: The Story of Lowestoft Lifeboats: Part Two: 1877-1924
Description: Publisher The Port of Lowestoft Research Society, Lowestoft, 1996,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 79pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91102

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Moor, Edward
Title: Suffolk Words and Phrases
Description: Publisher David & Charles, 1970,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xix, 525pp. 20.5cm x 13.5cm. Originally published in 1823. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91175

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Moore, Robert W.
Title: On Service: the Story of the Lowestoft Lifeboats
Description: Publisher Granta Press, Clacton, 1977,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 24pp. 20.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91103

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Morand, Dexter
Title: The Minor Architecture of Suffolk : Series One
Description: Publisher John Tiranti, London, 1929, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 12pp + 48 photographic plates. 32cm x 24cm. Lower portion of rear board and last few plates damp stained. Rear board loose but webbing holding.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91378

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mottram, R. H.
Title: Assault Upon Norwich the Official Account of the Air Raids on the City
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1945, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback, staple bound. 40pp. 23cm x 15cm. Well illustrated with bomb damage from the raid. A little wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91331

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Mottram, R. H. ; Easton, John ; Partridge, Eric
Title: Assault Upon Norwich: the Official Account of the Air Raids on the City
Description: Publisher Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1946,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 38pp. 23.5cm x 15.5cm. nd. [circa1946]. Illus. Includes an account of the Civil Defence Organisation of the city by Bernard D. Storey. Amateur hardback binding. Small loss to head and tail of spine.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91240

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: The National Union of Teachers
Title: Lowestoft: Souvenir of the Conference of the National Union of Teachers, Easter, 1914
Description: Publisher The National Union of Teachers, London, 1914,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Limp boards, no dust-wrapper. 185pp. 18.5cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Period advertisements to front end-papers and rear. Gilt titles to spine and front cover. Slight wear to boards. Front inner hinge splitting.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91232

£12.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Neave, Derrick
Title: Saxmundham Leiston and Aldeburgh Remembered in Old Postcards
Description: Publisher Images Publication, Woolpit, 1990, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 72pp. 22.5cm x 17cm. Illus. Slightest edge wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91253

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Negus, A. D.
Title: The Revival of the Southwold Railway: a Draft Paper for Consultation
Description: Publisher The Southwold Railway Society, Southwold, 2003,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 64pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. An excellent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91013

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society
Title: A Calendar of the Freemen of Great Yarmouth, 1429-1800
Description: Publisher Goose and Son, Norwich, 1910,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. iv, 318pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Rear cover detached. Losses to spine. Some pages unopened.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91213

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society
Title: A Calendar of the Freemen of Lynn, 1292-1836
Description: Publisher Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, Norwich, 1913, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. vii, 359pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Some wear to extremities. Cover and half-title rather grubby. Pages largely unopened.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91362

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society
Title: Marriages Recorded in the Register of the Sacrist of the Cathedral Church of Norwich 1697-1754
Description: Publisher Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1902,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. iv, 143pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Chipping to edges of covers. Covers slightly darkened. Fore edge rough cut. A little spotting to few first and last pages.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91198

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norfolk Chronicle
Title: The Norfolk Chronicle and Norwich Gazette. Vol. Cxxvv (Jan. 1st, 1887 to Dec. 31st 1887)
Description: Publisher Norfolk Chronicle, 1887, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Large folio. Boards detached. A few tears but generally good.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91355

£75.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norfolk County Council
Title: The Official Guide and Handbook to the County of Norfolk
Description: Publisher Ed. J. Burrow & Co., Cheltenham, 1959,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 84pp. 25cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Period advertisements to front and rear. A couple of scuffs to front cover.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91156

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Norwich Publicity Association
Title: Official Guide to the City of Norwich (England)
Description: Publisher A. E. Soman & Co. (Printers), Norwich, 1933,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. iv, 100pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers slightly marked and chipped.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91289

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Offord, Olwen ; Mayes, Iris
Title: Blundeston: a Village History
Description: Publisher Blundeston History Society, 2007, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Signed by Authors Paperback. 240pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Signed by Olwen Offord and Iris Mayes to foreword page. A nice clean copy.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91108

£20.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Orange, A. J.
Title: The Story of Feltwell, Norfolk [2 Volume Set]
Description: Publisher Geo. R. Reeve Ltd (Printers), Wymondham, 1970,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperbacks. 2 volume set. Stapled bindings. 64pp. 19cm x 13.5cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91169

£10.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Packard, John
Title: Easton, Suffolk: the Fields and Field Names
Description: Publisher John Packard, London, 1972,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 27pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Illus. Edges of rear cover a little scuffed. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91159

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Paine, Clive
Title: The History of Eye
Description: Publisher Benyon De Beauvoir, 1993, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 72pp. 25cm x 17.5cm. Illus. Last few pages a little scuffed.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91133

£5.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Paine, Clive
Title: Sudbury, Lavenham & Long Melford: Photographic Memories
Description: Publisher Frith Book Company, 2005,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Inscription from Author Paperback. 92pp. 24.5cm x 19cm. Illus. Covers a little marked and worn. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91137

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Palmer, Charles John
Title: The Perlustration of Great Yarmouth, With Gorleston and Southtown [Volume 1 Only]
Description: Publisher George Nall, Great Yarmouth, 1872, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, cloth spine spine, marbled boards. Volume 1 only. ix, 403pp. Lacks all of the plates. Some foxing mainly to the prelims and occasionally thereafter. A printers' proof copy complete with the author's corrections in ink to the text and margins. Unfortunately when it was bound the margins have been trimmed, so some of Palmer's comments have been truncated. The inscription on the front pastedown reveals that this was William Finch Crisp's copy. An original 19th century photograph of St. Nicholas's Church has been pasted on the back of the free front end-paper. On the back of the final leaf has been pasted an engraving of Burgh Castle. So a copy with a very interesting provenance.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91344

£200.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Palmer, Charles John
Title: The Perlustration of Great Yarmouth, With Gorleston and Southtown [Volume 1 Only]
Description: Publisher George Nall, Great Yarmouth, 1872, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, with a 20th century cloth binding. Volume 1 only. ix, 403pp. 25cm x 20cm Ex- academic library with usual library markings. Complete with all plates as called for. Generally clean, a sound copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91349

£100.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Palmer, Charles John
Title: The Perlustration of Great Yarmouth, With Gorleston and Southtown
Description: Publisher George Nall, Great Yarmouth, 1872, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, full leather. aeg. The 3 volume work bound into two volumes. ix, 403pp; (iv) 442pp; (iv), 406pp. xxxiv. Volume 1 lacks the colour plate of the church mural decorations. Some wear and rubbing to bindings. Some water staining and foxing to some of the plates. Thomas Lettis' (the Yarmouth surgeon) name on the front blank of each volume.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91396

£450.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Palmer, Frederick Danby
Title: The Tolhouse Restored
Description: Publisher J. Buckle (printers), Great Yarmouth, 1887, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Staple bound, with paper wraps. 55pp. Illustrated. 21.5 x 14cm. With illustrations by Henry Olley. L.P. Covers worn and soiled. Spine reinforced with paper strip. Previous owner's name on title page. Staples rusty, binding rather fragile. Palmer was involved in the restoration of the one of medieval survivals in Yarmouth.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91406

£25.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Parker, Rev. The Hon. Archibald
Title: Restoration of the Historical and Well-Known Abbey Church of Wymondham in Norfolk
Description: Publisher Private, 1903, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 25pp. 21.5cm x 16.5cm. Illus. Boards slightly grubby.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91231

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Parravani, Peter
Title: The Story of the Parravani Family: Told in the Words of Peter Parravani, May 1993
Description: Publisher Bidnalls Printers (Printers), Beccles, 1993,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Stapled binding. 12pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers. Tales of an ice-cream salesman!

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91219

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Paston, Elizabeth
Title: The Broadsman: David Dane - Artist and Broadsman
Description: Publisher Ashwell Print Services (Printers), Norwich, 1986, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. 107pp. 19.5cm x 21cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. A very small abrasion to spine.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91122

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A.
Title: From Hayloft to Temple, the Story of Primitive Methodism in Yarmouth
Description: Publisher Robert Bryant, London, 1903, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Fair
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xiv, 175pp. Frontis, illustrations. Boards marked and worn. Lacks free front end-paper. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. Rear end-papers slightly marked. A sound copy, clean contents.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91352

£40.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, A.
Title: In Norfolk Bird Haunts in A.D. 1755
Description: Publisher Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1930, First Edition,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 103pp. Illus. 19cm x 13cm. Slightest wear to extremities. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. Some spotting, mainly external, to page edges. A very decent copy.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91379

£75.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Patterson, Arthur Henry
Title: Through Broadland By Sail and Motor
Description: Publisher Blakes Ltd, London, 1930, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Patterson, Arthur Henry,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xi, 141pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Frontis. Pen and ink drawings by Arthur Henry Patterson. Gilt titles to spine. Boards slightly marked. Corners a little bumped.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91220

£15.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Peaton, Arthur
Title: Pictures of East Coast Health Resorts
Description: Publisher Jarrold & Sons, London, 1901, First Edition,
Hard Cover, Arthur Rackham,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Decorative front board. 172pp, xxxv [ads], [2]. nd. [1901] 28.5cm x 22.5cm. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings, some of which are identified as by Arthur Rackham. Some wear to extremities, front board with a few marks, spine discoloured with some wear. Binding a little loose but secure. Contents clean and unmarked.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91388

£180.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pevsner, Nikolaus
Title: The Buildings of England: North-East Norfolk and Norwich
Description: Publisher Penguin Books, 1979,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Very Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 404pp. 19cm x 11.5cm. Illus. A little wear to d/w.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91171

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pevsner, Nikolaus
Title: The Buildings of England: North-West and South Norfolk
Description: Publisher Penguin Books, 1977,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: Good
Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 440pp. 19cm x 11.5cm. Illus. Chipping to edges of d/w. Some wear to d/w spine.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91172

£8.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pilling, Keith
Title: Saturday Sketchbook - Drawings of Suffolk and Essex
Description: Publisher Snape Bridge Publications, Snape, 1971, 1st Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Staple bound paperback, card covers. 56 pages. Illustrated. Slight creasing to corners, spine area sunned.

Status : For Sale
Item No: 91315

£7.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Piper, Cyril
Title: Diss: the Pictorial Past 1860-1905
Description: Publisher The Diss Publishing Company, Diss, 1982, First Edition,
Soft Cover,
Book condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket: No Jacket
Paperback. Unpaginated. 18.5cm x 21cm. 97 photographic plates. Slight rubbing to spine edge.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91121

£6.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Author: Pollard, Michael
Title: North Sea Surge: the Story of the East Coast Floods of 1953
Description: Publisher Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1978,
Hard Cover,
Book condition: Good +
Dust Jacket: Fair
Hardback with dust-wrapper. 136pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Some small tears and slight creasing to edges of d/w. Previous owner's details to front pastedown.

Status : Sorry now sold
Item No: 91057

£18.00 + P&P



Click here to order and arrange payment directly by card or cheque. Please specify the title and item number in your email.

Besleys Books
4 Blyburgate, Beccles Suffolk. NR34 9TA United Kingdom
01502 715762 [+44 1502 715762 from overseas]
Terms: UK Cheques, or bank transfers welcomed. You may pay by card either by calling us directly, or via PayPal using the pay now buttons. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Books are normally sent by 1st class post unless requested otherwise.


If you didn't find what you were looking for, please let us know and we'll try to find it for you.


Site last updated 01-24-2012 16:19:00

This page was composed by Stephen Besley