Besleys Books

01502 715762

A Second Catalogue of Books

of Norfolk and Suffolk Interest




The stock in this catalogue may not be held at the bookshop, so call us first if you would like to see a particular book.

You are welcome to visit our shop in Beccles. Our opening hours are 9.30 am to 5 pm Monday to Saturday. The shop contains five rooms on two floors of general antiquarian and secondhand books.

We are continually buying stock in the fields covered by this catalogue as well as general stock for our shop. If you are thinking of moving house or just need to update your collection, please call us.



    All prices are net, postage & packing charged in addition at cost.

  1. ADDERSON, RICHARD ; KENWORTHY, GRAHAM Country Railway Routes: Tivetshall to Beccles: the Waveney Valley Line. Middleton Press, Midhurst, 2004. ISBN: 1904474411 Book Condition: Fine. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Approx 100 pages. 24cm x 17.5cm. 120 photographic plates. Price label to rear board. A nice clean copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91007)

  2. ADDERSON, RICHARD ; KENWORTHY, GRAHAM Eatern Main Lines: Saxmundham to Yarmouth. Middleton Press, Midhurst, 2001. ISBN: 1901706699 Book Condition: Fine. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. 96pp. 24cm x 17.5cm. 120 photographic plates. Slight dent to exterior edge. A nice clean copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91006)

  3. ALCOCK, CLARISSA Broadland and Other Verses. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1926. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 143pp. 17.5cm x 10.5cm. nd. [circa1926]. Boards slightly marked and worn. £12.00 (Ref: 91292)

  4. ALLARD, PETER ; WATSON, PARRY Maritime Great Yarmouth: Volume 1: a Portrait in Old Photographs and Postcards. S. B. Publications, Seaford, 1995. First Edition, ISBN: 1857700821 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. vi, 98pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Bottom right corner to cover a little scuffed. £8.00 (Ref: 91051)

  5. ALLEN, DR. IAN CAMERON Diesels in East Anglia. Oxford Publishing Co., Oxford, 1980. ISBN: 0860931056 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Approx 75 pages. 28cm x 22cm. 130 photographic plates. Chipping to edges of d/w. D/w a little discoloured. £12.00 (Ref: 91000)

  6. AMBROSE, ERNEST Melford Memories: Recollections of 94 Years. Long Melford Historical and Archaeological Society, 1972. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 124pp. 22cm x 14.5. Illus. D/w a little grubby. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. Affectionate look at Long Melford. £15.00 (Ref: 91149)

  7. AMBROSE, ERNEST Melford Memories: Recollections of 94 Years. Long Melford Historical and Archaeological Society, 1972. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 124pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. Covers and bottom edge slightly marked. Reading creases to spine. Previous owner's name to inside cover and contents page. Long Melford £9.00 (Ref: 91150)

  8. AMIS, JOHN ; BUTT, RICHARD ; SCARFE, NORMAN A Photographer at the Aldeburgh Festival. The Alastair Press, Bury St. Edmunds, 1990. First Edition, ISBN: 1870567560 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 111pp. 20cm x 26.5cm. Photographs by Nigel Luckhurst. Owner's stamp on inside of front free end-paper. £12.00 (Ref: 91025)

  9. ANON 4000 Years of Norfolk Farming: an Exhibition at the Castle Museum, Norwich: June 25th-October 2nd, 1960. Norwich Museums Committee, Norwich, 1960. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 77pp. 23cm x 15cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of covers. Previous owner's name to front cover. £5.00 (Ref: 91230)

  10. ANON Beccles [Town Guide]. Beccles Advertising Committee, Beccles, 1932. Book Condition: Good. Paperback, staple bound. 36pp, illus. nd. [circa 1932]. 18cm x 12.5cm. Owner's name and an annotation to the rather grubby front cover. Nice little pre-war guide to Beccles. £8.00 (Ref: 91376)

  11. ANON Bombardment of Lowestoft By the Germans April 25th, 1916. E. W. B. Squire & Son, Lowestoft, 1916. 1st Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Card covers. Decorative cover, text and 12 tipped in plates of the bomb damage. 19cm x 25cm. An excellent copy. Slight wear to the covers only. £30.00 (Ref: 91316)

  12. ANON Borough of Southwold Municipal Year Book 1958 - 9. Borough of Southwold, 1958. Book Condition: Good. Card covers, staple bound. 33pp. 13cm x 10.5cm Cover slightly marked. Interesting section of 'Notes on Corporate History' to rear. £6.00 (Ref: 91369)

  13. ANON "Citizens of No Mean City" Norwich - the East Anglian Capital Containing Brief Biological Sketches of a Large Number of Citizens of To-Day, a Special Chapter Dealing With "Notabilities of Bygone Days" and a Brief Sketch of "Norwich-Connecticut". Jarrold & Sons Ltd, London ; Norwich, 1910. Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 151pp. 25.5cm x 19.5cm. nd. [circa1910]. Illus. Numerous period advertisements. Spine sunned. Corners slightly bumped. Boards a little marked. See Acts xxi, v.39 for the origin of the title! £18.00 (Ref: 91239)

  14. ANON Collotypes of Ipswich and Felixstowe Including Harwich & Dovercourt. Smiths, Ipswich, 1880. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, decorative front board from which title is taken. nd. [circa 1880] Oblong, 18cm x 23.5cm. 16 unpaginated plates, now detached from the boards. Nice quality. No copies found on COPAC. £25.00 (Ref: 91405)

  15. ANON Gt. Yarmouth and Neighbourhood. Jarrold & Sons, Norwich, 1937. Book Condition: Very Good. Card covers, stitched. 46pp [4] adverts. 19cm x 13cm. Illustrated, complete with folding route map in excellent condition. Covers a little grubby with some wear to edges, clean inside. Nice little pre-war guide to Great Yarmouth. £8.00 (Ref: 91370)

  16. ANON A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide of Lowestoft and the Broads of Suffolk and Norfolk. Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1926. 6th Edition, Book Condition: Good. Card covers. 160 pages. Illustrated. Complete with maps as called for. 6th edition. nd. [circa 1926]. Map of Broads with a closed tear. Slight wear to head of spine. Occasional marginal spotting. £7.00 (Ref: 91302)

  17. ANON Pictures in Colour of the Norfolk Broads. With Descriptive Notes, Etc.. Jarrold and Sons, 1905. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 21cm x 19cm. Plate inset onto front board. 50 colour plates of the Broads from the turn of the century. Slight wear and a few marks to covers. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. A little marking to the top margin of the last few pages, but a decent bright copy. £30.00 (Ref: 91373)

  18. ANON Pictures of the Norfolk Broads With Notes and Views of the Rivers Bure, Ant, Thurne, Yare, Waveney Etc.. Jarrold & Sons, Norwich, 1910. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. [8]. 96pp, [15] advertisements. nd. [circa 1910] 21.5cm x 18.5cm. Maps to end-papers. 96 monochrome plates with descriptions. Covers a little scuffed. £20.00 (Ref: 91380)

  19. ANON The Poll for a Member of Parliament for the City and County of Norwich, Taken the Twenty-Seventh of May, 1799.. Bacon, Norwich, 1799. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, full calf. [10], 75pp interleaved with blanks. 23cm x 14.5cm. Spine and extremities a little rubbed. Marbled end-papers. "The gift of the respectable publisher 1799" inscribed on the first blank. Small mark to prelims, main contents clean in a tight binding. £150.00 (Ref: 91401)

  20. ANON The River Waveney and It's Environs: Norfolk and Suffolk Border. The Abbey Publicity Service, Croydon, 1949. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 39pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. nd. [circa 1949]. 11 illustrations and a district map. Slight foxing to covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91275)

  21. ANON Who's Who in Norfolk. Ebenezer Baylis, Worcester, 1935. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. 251pp. 26cm x 16cm. Ex-library but with unobtrusive library markings. White linen spine now a little grubby. No. 228 of a limited edition. Slight wear to extremities. An inexpensive copy. £22.00 (Ref: 91340)

  22. ARMSTRONG, MOSTYN JOHN The Hundred of Clavering [Part of History and Antiquities of the County of Norfolk]. Stevenson and Matchett (printers), Norwich, 1781. 1st Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. Modern rebind. Title, 96pp. 21cm x 12cm. Title for this hundred, with the date 1779 hand-written, more probably 1781. First and last pages rather tanned, but a clean copy. £30.00 (Ref: 91382)

  23. ARMSTRONG, MOSTYN JOHN The Hundred of Loddon [Part of History and Antiquities of the County of Norfolk]. Stevenson and Matchett (printers), Norwich, 1781. 1st Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. Modern rebind. Title, 102pp. 21cm x 12cm. Title for this hundred, with the date 1779 hand-written, more probably 1781. First and last pages rather tanned, a few marks, but a decent copy. £30.00 (Ref: 91383)

  24. ARNOTT, W. G. Alde Estuary: the Story of a Suffolk River. Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1961. Second Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xi, 99pp. 22cm x 14cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w. £7.50 (Ref: 91049)

  25. ATKINSON, ROBERT Norwich From a Stranger's Standpoint: an Address. The Norwich Publicity Association, Norwich, 1931. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 18pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers slightly marked, with rust marking around staples. Some wear to covers. £6.00 (Ref: 91218)

  26. THE AUTHORITY OF THE BUILDING COMMITTEE The Norfolk and Norwich Hospital: Souvenir of the Visit of His Majesty the King to Lay the Foundation Stone of the First of the New Buildings Now Under Contemplation: October 25th, 1909. Fletcher and Son (Printers), Norwich, 1909. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 27pp. 24.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Boards slightly marked. Small abrasion to rear board. £20.00 (Ref: 91241)

  27. BAGNALL, JOHN Ipswich Gazette No. 659 From Saturday March 24 to Saturday March 31 1733. Bagnall, John, Ipswich, 1733. Book Condition: Good. Single issue, 4pp. 31cm x 24cm. Inner margin reinforced and perforated. Edges tattered. Some marginal annotation to front cover. £10.00 (Ref: 91399)

  28. BAGNALL, JOHN Ipswich Gazette No. 672 From Saturday June 30 to Saturday July 7 1733. Bagnall, John, Ipswich, 1733. Book Condition: Good. Single issue, 4pp. 31cm x 24cm. Inner margin reinforced and perforated. Edges tattered. £10.00 (Ref: 91400)

  29. BAGNALL, JOHN Ipswich Journal Or Weekly Mercury No. 535 From Saturday November 7 to Saturday November 14 1730. Bagnall, John, Ipswich, 1730. Book Condition: Good. Single issue, 4pp. 31cm x 24cm. Inner margin reinforced and perforated. Edges tattered. £10.00 (Ref: 91398)

  30. BAKER, B. GRANVILLE Blithe Waters: Sheaves Out of Suffolk. Heath Cranton, London, 1931. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 259pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illustrated with 55 pen-and-ink sketches by B. Granville Baker. A little wear to head and tail of slightly faded spine. Some wear to extremities. A little foxing to first and last few pages. £6.00 (Ref: 91280)

  31. BAKER, B. GRANVILLE Waveney. Philip Allan, London, 1924. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 254pp. 21cm x 13.5cm. Some wear to dulled spine. A publisher's advertising slip pasted onto the front pastedown. A modern ownership label on the back of free front end-paper. This was Ernest R. Cooper's copy with his name and annotation on the free ffep. A few pencil annotations by Cooper to the text. With it a manuscript letter from the author, dated 26.5.28, suggesting meeting to discuss various topics including the uniforms of the Suffolk Yeomanry and the historic landlords of the Blythburgh White Hart. Also with this a subsequent illustrated post card from the author to Cooper arranging to meet. £20.00 (Ref: 91354)

  32. BAKER, HUGH The Story of Cornard Mills. Don Fraser Print (Printers), Sudbury, 1994. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. iv, 160pp. 28cm x 21cm. Illus. Slight scuff to top edge of front cover. Contents clean and unmarked. Story of the historic site at Great Cornard. £17.50 (Ref: 91139)

  33. BAKER, T.A. Clacton-On-Sea in Old Picture Postcards. European Library, Zaltbommel, 1984. First Edition, ISBN: 9028827765 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Unpaginated. 15cm x 21cm. Illustrated with 76 photographic plates. An excellent copy. £7.00 (Ref: 91098)

  34. BALDWIN, JIM ; BALDWIN, MARK A Good Impression: the Story of Printing in Fakenham. Jim Baldwin, Fakenham, 2002. ISBN: 0948899077 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 44pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. An excellent copy. £7.50 (Ref: 91151)

  35. BANGER, JOAN Norwich at War. Albion Books, Norwich, 1982. ISBN: 0903619164 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 96pp. 23.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. A little creasing to front cover. £5.00 (Ref: 91158)

  36. BARKER, H.R. West Suffolk Illustrated. F. G. Pawsey, 1907. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback in half-calf. 411pp. Well illustrated with photographs of the churches, halls and street scenes of the villages of West Suffolk, alphabetically arranged. Relaid spine retaining original backstrip with small loss. New front end-papers, small tear to first blank page neatly repaired. Boards a little marked, but clean inside. £85.00 (Ref: 91328)

  37. BARRINGER, CHARLOTTE ; LARTER, PETER A History of the Young Men's Christian Association in Norfolk and Lowestoft [Ymca]. YMCA Norfolk, Norwich, 2007. First Edition, ISBN: 9780955754500 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 125pp. 29cm x 20.5cm. Illus. Inscription from Peter Larter to inside cover. An excellent copy. £7.00 (Ref: 91127)

  38. BARRINGER, J. C. Bryant's Map of Norfolk in 1826. Larks Press, Dereham, 2002. ISBN: 0948400714 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 82pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. A little edge wear to covers. £6.00 (Ref: 91113)

  39. BARRINGER, J. C. Faden's Map of Norfolk: First Printed in 1797. Larks Press, Dereham, 2001. ISBN: 0948400099 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 11pp. 21cm x 31cm. Small maps illustrated by David Yaxley. Slight edge wear to covers. £5.00 (Ref: 91110)

  40. BECCLES TOWN COUNCIL Beccles Town Guide: 1584-1984 Charter Anniversary Issue. Ed. J. Burrow & Co., London, 1984. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 40pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Signed by Town Mayor and council members to front pastedown. Gilt titles to front board. Period advertisements to front and rear. £10.00 (Ref: 91123)

  41. BECCLES TOWN COUNCIL The Official Guide to Beccles [1999]. Community Publications, Halesworth, 1999. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 54pp. 21cm x 15.5cm. Illus. Advertisements to inside covers. £5.00 (Ref: 91166)

  42. BECKER, M. JANET Blythburgh an Essay on the Village and Its Church. Printed for the Author By J. S. P. Denny, Halesworth, 1935. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Paperback with papers wraps, staple bound. Frontis, 83pp. Illustrated. 22.5cm x 14cm. Cover worn and marked. Small loss to rear cover, spine worn with slight loss to head and tail. Some rust marking to inner margin of first few pages. £20.00 (Ref: 91372)

  43. BECKER, M. JANET (EDITOR) Story of Southwold. F. Jenkins, Southwold, 1948. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 155pp. Well illustrated. D/w worn to extremities and a little rubbed. A very good copy. £15.00 (Ref: 91332)

  44. BEER, PETER J. Where Elephants Nest: Portraits of a School: Taverham School, Norwich. Coorlea Publishing, Pulborough, 1996. ISBN: 0948069155 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Paperback with dust-wrapper. 156pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. D/w a little grubby. Peter Beer was on the staff of Taverham Hall Perparatory School from 1972 until 1996. From 1981 he was Deputy Headmaster. £15.00 (Ref: 91016)

  45. BELL, ADRIAN Apple Acre. The Bodley Head, London, 1942. Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 196pp. 19cm x 13cm. 3rd impression 1942. A little chipping to edges of d/w. Slight spotting to edges. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper crossed out. £10.00 (Ref: 91039)

  46. BELL, ADRIAN The Balcony: a Novel. The Bodley Head, London, 1943. Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 248pp. 19cm x 13cm. Chipping to edges of d/w with some small losses. Loss of small portion from the head of the d/w spine. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper. £10.00 (Ref: 91042)

  47. BELL, ADRIAN The Black Donkey. Blandford Press, London, 1949. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. D/w: Poor. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 229pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. A poor d/w with tears to edges of d/w with losses to front and spine. £12.00 (Ref: 91071)

  48. BELL, ADRIAN The Budding Morrow. The Bodley Head, London, 1946. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. D/w: Poor. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 170pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. D/w in 2 pieces now with loss to spine panel. Edges of chipped with with small losses. £5.00 (Ref: 91070)

  49. BELL, ADRIAN By-Road: a Novel. The Bodley Head, London, 1949. Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 270pp. 19cm x 13cm. A little chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w with some small losses. Slight spotting to fore edge. £15.00 (Ref: 91044)

  50. BELL, ADRIAN Corduroy. Hutchinson Library Services, London, 1974. ISBN: 0091204801 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 213pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. Slight chipping to top edge of d/w. £5.50 (Ref: 91259)

  51. BELL, ADRIAN A Countryman's Notebook. The Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1975. First Edition, ISBN: 0851150500 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 121pp. 22cm x 14cm. Small tear to front of d/w. £15.00 (Ref: 91262)

  52. BELL, ADRIAN The Green Bond. Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1976. First Edition, ISBN: 0851150667 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 124pp. 22cm x 14cm. A celebration of the 'green bond' between people and the world around them. A little wear to edges of price-clipped d/w. Gift inscription to half-title. £7.00 (Ref: 91260)

  53. BELL, ADRIAN The Mill House: a Novel. The Bodley Head, London, 1958. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 167pp. 19cm x 13cm. A little chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w. Page 7 slightly marked. £25.00 (Ref: 91040)

  54. BELL, ADRIAN Music in the Morning. The Bodley Head, London, 1954. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 190pp. 19cm x 13cm. A little chipping to edges of d/w. Slight spotting to d/w. Gift message to front free end-paper. £10.00 (Ref: 91041)

  55. BELL, ADRIAN The Path By the Window. The Bodley Head, London, 1952. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Fair. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 191pp. 19cm x 13cm. Chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w with some small losses corners of d/w. £12.00 (Ref: 91043)

  56. BELL, ADRIAN A Suffolk Harvest. The Bodley Head, London, 1956. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 218pp. 19cm x 13cm. Rear of d/w a little grubby. £17.50 (Ref: 91258)

  57. BELL, ADRIAN Sunrise to Sunset. The Bodley Head, London, 1944. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 192pp. 19cm x 13cm. Chipping to edges of d/w with small loss to head and tail of d/w spine. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £12.00 (Ref: 91038)

  58. BELL, ADRIAN A Young Man's Fancy: a Novel. The Bodley Head, London, 1955. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 182pp. 19cm x 13cm. D/w spine and edges slightly spotted. A a few small nicks to edges of price-clipped d/w. £25.00 (Ref: 91037)

  59. BELL, STANLEY Yachtman's Guide to the Broads. Blake's, London, 1933. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 101pp. Illus. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Boards slightly marked, spine a little faded. Previous owner's initial and date on front pastedown. Firm binding, contents clean. £12.50 (Ref: 91386)

  60. BELL, TED (EDITOR) Canary Crusade: the Men at the Helm. Norfolk News Comany Ltd, Norwich, 1959. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 31pp. 24.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Included with it a 2 copies of the 'Pink Un' from 1959 recording victories over Cardiff and Manchester United. £15.00 (Ref: 91242)

  61. BENSON, STEVE I Will Plant Me a Tree: an Illustrated History of Gresham's School. James and James, London, 2002. First Edition, ISBN: 0907383920 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good +. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 168pp. 29cm x 21.5cm. Frontis. IIlus. D/w slightly sunned in some areas. Previous owner's name to front d/w flap. Contents clean and unmarked. History of the public school in Holt. £12.50 (Ref: 91141)

  62. BENSUSAN, S. L. Salt of the Marshes. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1949. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 311pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Illustrated by Joan Rickarby. Gilt titles to spine. Spine and top edge of front board sunned. Previous owner' s name to front free end-paper. £6.00 (Ref: 91154)

  63. BIGNOLD, SIR ROBERT Five Generations of the Bignold Family 1761 to 1947 and Their Connection With the Norwich Union. Batsford, London, 1948. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xvii, 319pp. Illus. 25.5cm x 17cm. A little wear and a few small marks to spine of d/w, but a very good copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91326)

  64. BIRD, DICKIE The Rebirth of Tram No. 14. Dick Bird, 2000. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 22pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Rear cover a little marked. Contents clean and unmarked. Lowestoft No. 14 is one of nineteen trams supplied in 1903-1904 for the former Lowestoft Corporation Tramways. £5.00 (Ref: 91124)

  65. BLACKISTON, GALTON Cooking at Morston Hall. Navigator Guides Ltd, Norfolk, 2002. ISBN: 1903872049 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 176pp. 25.5cm x 20cm. Colour photographic plates by Simon Lunt. Inscribed by Galton Blackiston to title page. Foreword by Delia Smith. A collection of Galton Blackiston's favourite recipes celebrating ten years on the North Norfolk coast. With brochure on Hotel and Restaurant. Slightest edge wear to d/w. £12.00 (Ref: 91011)

  66. BLAKE, M. M. The Glory and Sorrow of Norwich: a Chronicle Relating How Our Pearls of Chivavlry, King Edward Iii and His Son Edward the Black Prince, Jousted in the Gildencroft; and Also Setting Forth the Ravage of the Plague in This City. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, London, 1899. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 320pp. 19cm x 13cm. nd. [circa1899]. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's stamp to half-title. £10.00 (Ref: 91291)

  67. BLAKE'S LTD "Norfolk Broads Holiday Afloat" 1935. Blake's Ltd, London, 1935. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 316pp. 13.5cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers grubby and chipped, with a small loss to rear cover. Slight reading creases to spine. £18.00 (Ref: 91268)

  68. BLOMEFIELD, FRANCIS An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk: [Volume 1 Only] Containing the Hundreds of Diss. Giltcross. Shropham. William Miller, London, 1805. 2nd Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback. xvi, 548, [2], [2] Frontis and plates. Volume 1 only. In original paper covered boards, now worn. Spine with label but loss to parts of backstrip. Contents loose, tending towards disbound now, but complete and generally clean. Partially unopened. Various illustrations in text. Complete with all plates and pedigrees as called for by Upcott, including: folding plate of tombs at Fersfield, memorial inscription plate, Wingfield effigies, 3 folding family trees, and the folding plate of Buckenham castle. Inexpensive. £32.00 (Ref: 91338)

  69. BLOOM, ALAN The Farm in the Fen. Faber and Faber, London, 1944. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 192pp. 20.5cm x 13.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine. Folding maps to rear, one with an old tape repair. Includes a letter by the author, Alan Bloom, about Priory farm, which is stapled to the front free end-paper. Boards slightly marked. Previous owner's details to front pastedown and front free end-paper. £20.00 (Ref: 91288)

  70. BODLE, PETER ; EVERSON, PATRICIA The 448th Bomb Group in Norfolk: a Pictorial History of the Usaaf's 448th Bombardment Group at Seething, During Ww11. Liberator Publishing, Stoke Ferry, 2008. ISBN: 09551916661 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 60pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa 2008]. An excellent copy. £6.00 (Ref: 91069)

  71. BOSTON, NOEL The Musical History of Norwich Cathedral. The Friends of Norwich Cathedral, Norwich, 1963. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 103pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Illus. Gilt titles to spine. Boards a little marked. Internally very good. £12.50 (Ref: 91221)

  72. BRADFER-LAWRENCE, H. L. Castle Rising: a Short History of the Castle, Honor, Church, and Borough. West Norfolk and King's Lynn Newspaper Company, King's Lynn, 1932. Second Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. xiii, 160pp. 22cm x 13.5cm. Frontis. 61 half-tone illustrations from photographs specially taken for and by the author. Some wear to covers. A little spotting to end-papers. A nice clean copy. £28.00 (Ref: 91284)

  73. BRIDGES, JOHN Framlingham: Portrait of a Suffolk Town. J. F. Bridges, Long Melford, 1975. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Unpaginated. 27.5cm x 20.5cm. 70 photographic plates. Period advertisements to rear. Some faint impressions to front cover. A nice clean copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91132)

  74. BROOKS, CHRIS Lowestoft: Volume 1: a Portrait in Old Picture Postcards. S. B. Publications, Shropshire, 1991. First Edition, ISBN: 1870708830 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 88pp. 14.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. £6.00 (Ref: 91097)

  75. BROOKS, CHRISTOPHER J. Railways Around Lowestoft: a Commemorative Album 1847-1997. Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1997. First Edition, ISBN: 0952036142 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 63pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. 128 photographic plates. A little wear to covers. £18.00 (Ref: 91145)

  76. BROOKS, CHRISTOPHER J. When Will I See You Again?: the Story of East Coast Evacuees. Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1991. First Edition, ISBN: 1872992021 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 192pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illustrated by Dean Parkin. A little wear to covers. £5.00 (Ref: 91094)

  77. BROOKS, REVD. DR. EDWARD C. A Thousand Years of Village History: Ashby, Suffolk. Ash Trust, 1978. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 26pp. 25cm x 19cm. Photographs by Peter Calvert. Slightest wear. £7.50 (Ref: 91177)

  78. BROOKS, REVD. DR. EDWARD C. A Thousand Years of Village History: Herringfleet, Suffolk. Trustees for the Parish Churches of Ashby, Herringfleet and Somerleyton, 1996. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 42pp. nd. [circa1996]. 25cm x 19cm. Photographs by Peter Calvert. Covers a little marked. £10.00 (Ref: 91176)

  79. BROOKS, REVD. DR. EDWARD C. A Thousand Years of Village History - Somerleyton. Trustees for the Parish Churches of Ashby, Herringfleet and Somerleyton, Somerleyton, 1979. 2nd Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Larger format paperback, staple bound. 32pp. Illustrated. Nice village history. Slight wear only. £7.50 (Ref: 91306)

  80. BROWNE, PHILIP An Account and Description of the Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity, Norwich, and Its Precincts. 1810. Book Condition: Poor. Paper wraps, bound with a stitch. Lacks title page. 79pp. nd. [circa 1810] 21cm x 12.5cm. Probably a third and enlarged edition. The preface is dated 1807, the date of the second edition which is recorded as having 57pp only. Paper badly soiled and discoloured throughout. A few annotations. A couple of pages with tears. A terrible copy! £15.00 (Ref: 91395)

  81. BROWNE, PHILIP The History of the City of Norwich: From the Earliest Records to the Present Time - Parts 4, 12 to 15, 20, 25 & 26 Only. William Allen, Norwich, 1968. Book Condition: Good. In original paper wraps, secured with a couple of stitches. 19.5cm x 13cm. 10 parts in total. Parts 4, 12 to 15, 20, 25 & 26. pp 49-64; 177-192; 193-200; 297-304; 225-264; 305-336; 385-400; 401-416 . Covers rather grubby, some wear to extremities. £15.00 (Ref: 91385)

  82. BURGES, GEORGE; GLOVER, GEORGE; RIGBY, EDWARD A Letter to T.W. Coke, Esq. M.P. on the Tendency of Certain Speeches Delivered at the County Meeting, in the Shire-Hall, Norwich, on Saturday, April 5, 1817 Bound With an Answer to a Cleryman's Letter to T. W. Coke... Bound With 2 Futher Works..... J. Stacy, Norwich, 1817. Second Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, half-calf with original marbled boards. 21.5cm x 14cm Four works bound together: A letter to T.W. Coke, esq. M.P. on the tendency of certain speeches delivered at the county meeting, in the Shire-hall, Norwich, on Saturday, April 5, 1817 by Rev. George Burges[s] vi, 149pp. Bound With An answer to a clergyman's [G. Burges's] Letter to T.W. Coke ... on the tendency of certain speeches delivered at the county meeting ... Norwich, 5th of April, 1817 65pp. Bound with Observations upon the Rev. G. Burges's letter to T.W. Coke, Esq., with remarks on the Rev. G. Glover's answer. by "A Man of No Party". Bound with Holkham its Agriculture etc. by Edward Rigby. 39pp. Head of spine chipped, some wear to extremities. Hand-written contents list on free front end-paper. Previous owners' names on following blank. A few spots but generally clean. £100.00 (Ref: 91394)

  83. BURY FREE PRESS Time to Remember: Two Hundred Years of Local History. Bury Free Press, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 98pp. 28cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. Bottom right corner a little scuffed. A newspaper celebrating 200 years of reporting local news for Bury St. Edmunds. £5.00 (Ref: 91035)

  84. BUSSEY, ARTHUR A Century of Service - a Celebration of One Hundred Years of the Nofolk and Suffolk Hospital Contributors Association.. Wensum Books, 1973. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 32pp. 21cm x 15cm. nd. [circa1973]. Illus. With compliments slip from the author. Edges of inside covers a little age discoloured. £5.00 (Ref: 91272)

  85. BUTCHER, DAVID The Cliffhanger : Landscape and Fishing as Elements in the History of Lowestoft. EARO, Ely, 1983. 1st Edition, ISBN: 0863610048 Book Condition: Very Good. Larger format paperback. Card covers. vii, 47pp. Illustrated. Slight wear only. £7.00 (Ref: 91304)

  86. BUTCHER, DAVID Following the Fishing : the Days When Bands of Scots Fisher Girls Followed the Herring Fleets Round Britain. Tops'l Books, London, 1987. 1st Edition, ISBN: 0715391089 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 127pp. Illustrated. Slight wear to extremities. £5.00 (Ref: 91301)

  87. BUTLER, AUDREY AND ARNOLD Somerleyton Brickfields. Trustees for the Parish Churches of Ashby, Herringfleet and Somerleyton, Somerleyton, 1980. 1st Edition, Book Condition: Good. Larger format paperback, staple bound. 24pp. Illustrated. A nice history of brick-making in the Somerleyton brickfield from 1780 to until their clousure 1939. A little worn but sound. £10.00 (Ref: 91305)

  88. C. & J. GREENWOOD Map of the County of Suffolk: From an Actual Survey Made in the Years 1823 & 1824. Greenwood, Pringle & Co., London, 1825. Book Condition: Fair. Map mounted onto linen. 132 x 169cm folded out. 24.5cm x 14.5cm folded up. Some small losses and foxing to areas of map. Quite worn. Vignette of Bury St. Edmunds to the lower left corner. £120.00 (Ref: 91281)

  89. CAMDEM, WILLIAM Suffolk Map and Extract From Britannia. Edmund Gibson, London, 1695. Book Condition: Good. 8 pages, printed and paginated in two columns and the map of Suffolk in a paper wrap. pp 366-380. Map 41cm x 38cm engraved by Robert Morden in good clean condition. £40.00 (Ref: 91397)

  90. CARSTAIRS, IAN Portrait of the Waveney Valley: Including Diss, Harleston, Bungay, Beccles. Halsgrove, Somerset, 2010. First Edition, ISBN: 9781841148694 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 144pp. 22cm x 24cm. Illus. Signed by Ian Carstairs to front free end-paper. A little wear to d/w. £6.00 (Ref: 91024)

  91. CARTER, ANNE The Beevor Story. Anne Carter, Norwich, 1993. First Edition, ISBN: 0873495013 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. xiv, 287pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. History of prominent Norfolk family resident in Hethel and Hargham amongst other places. Bookplate to inside cover. Gift inscription opposite copyright page. £12.50 (Ref: 91183)

  92. CARTER, GEORGE GOLDSMITH Margaret Catchpole: the Girl From Wolfkettel. Constable & Co., London, 1949. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 296pp. 20cm x 13cm. Spine relaid. Boards and spine faded. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper. Gift inscription opposite half-title. £5.00 (Ref: 91223)

  93. CHARLES BURRELL & SONS Descriptive Catalogue of Patent Road Locomotives: Traction Engines, Road Rollers, &C.. Boughtons Ltd, Thetford, 1975. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1909 catalogue. 60pp. 21.5cm x 28.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa1975]. Covers slightly worn. £15.00 (Ref: 91140)

  94. CHRISTIE, CAROL Ferryknoll - Walberswick Notes. St. Catherine Press, London, 1911. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Paper covers. 117pp. 20cm x 14.5cm. Illustrations by Mildred Jennings. Local characters, anecdotes, history, poetry, and folk-lore. Spine and covers rubbed and worn, inner hinge repaired with archival tape. £25.00 (Ref: 91391)

  95. CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL City of Norwich School Magazine Vol. 1 No. 1 (Easter 1911) Through to Vo. 3 No 2 (Summer 1917) Bound. Norwich Mercury, Norwich, 1911. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback. Volume 1 numbers 1 to 9; Volume 2 numbers 1 to 7; 9 : Volume 3 , number 2. 18 issues bound in all approximately 600 pages in total. 3 covers bound in. Illustrated. Later issues contain some WW1 related material. £60.00 (Ref: 91402)

  96. CLARE, REV. J. B. Wenhaston and Bulcamp Suffolk: Curious Parish Records Including Lists of Vicars From 1217 & Churchwardens From 1547 With a Description of the Recently Discovered Ancient Painting Known as "The Wenhaston Doom" ..., and a Glossary of Old Fashioned Words. William P. Gale, Halesworth, 1903. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 119 p. Illus. Slight marginal loss to top corners of last two pages. Slight wear to extremities. A lovely clean copy with few signs of use. £40.00 (Ref: 91371)

  97. CLARK, ROY Black-Sailed Traders: the Keels and Wherries of Norfolk and Suffolk. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972. Second Impression, ISBN: 0715354434 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 264pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight edge wear only to price-clipped d/w. Contents clean and unmarked. A very good copy of probably the best book on the subject. £22.00 (Ref: 91074)

  98. CLARKE, G. R. The History & Description of the Town and Borough of Ipswich Including the Villages and Country Seats in Its Vicinity More Particularly Those Situated on the Banks of the Orwell. S. Piper, London, 1830. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, half-calf with marbled boards. Engraved frontis and title, [15], 504pp with index. Complete with plates and illustrations to text as called for. A little wear and rubbing to boards. Binding nice and firm. Percy Crossman's bookplate to front pastedown, obscuring another. Frontis and title page badly foxed. Text generally clean, some moderate to slight foxing to some of the other plates. £95.00 (Ref: 91347)

  99. CLARKE, W. G. Guide to the Town of Swaffham and the Country Adjacent Thereto. William J. Coe, Swaffham, 1909. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 50pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Frontis. Folding coloured plan of Swaffham to front. Numerous photographic plates. Period advertisements to rear. Small loss to front cover, with a little loss to head and tail of spine. Front cover slightly marked. Some foxing, mainly confined to margins. Folding plan and plates clean. Smoky aroma. £25.00 (Ref: 91279)

  100. CLARKE, W. G. Norfolk and Suffolk. A. & C. Black, London, 1921. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. x, 275pp. 23cm x 16cm. Complete with 40 colour plates by A. Heaton Cooper and 1 folding plate. Gilt titles to spine. Small split to spine edge (2cm). Slight foxing to first few pages, with occasional marginal foxing thereafter, all plates clean. Previous seller's label to front pastedown. Typical discolouration to free end-papers. £20.00 (Ref: 91263)

  101. CLAXTON, A. O. D. The Suffolk Dialect of the 20Th Century. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1981. ISBN: 0851151442 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Paperback with dust-wrapper. 122pp. 21.5cm x 13.5cm. Slight edge wear to d/w. Contents clean and unmarked. £5.00 (Ref: 91075)

  102. COBBOLD, REV. RICHARD The History of Margaret Catchpole: a Suffolk Girl. The Deben Bookshop Ltd, Ipswich, 1971. ISBN: 9501843006 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. Facsimile reprint. vi, 359pp. 20.5cm x 13cm. Illustrated from sketches by Rev. Richard Cobbold. D/w spine slightly sunned. Edge wear to d/w. Contents clean and unmarked. £6.00 (Ref: 91222)

  103. COLE, WILLIAM A Poetical Sketch of the Norwich & Lowestoft Navigation Works, From Their Commencement at Lake Loathing, to the Opening of the Harbour, August 10, 1831, in Three Cantos With Notes. Printed for the Author, 1833. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback with original printed boards. 30pp, [2] ads. 20cm x 13cm. Illustrated with a partly hand-coloured folding engraved map in excellent condition. Boards grubby, binding now loose. One loose gathering. Scarce. £150.00 (Ref: 91392)

  104. COOPER, ERNEST READ Mardles From Suffolk: Tales of the South Folk. Heath Cranton, London, 1932. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 192pp. 19cm x 13cm. Slightest wear only. Private bookplate to free front end-paper. £7.00 (Ref: 91350)

  105. COOPER, ERNEST READ Memories of Bygone Dunwich. F. Jenkins, Southwold, 1948. Second Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 52pp. Ilustrated. 19cm x 12.5cm. Slight wear only. Nice clean copy. £5.00 (Ref: 91356)

  106. CORKER, CHARLES In and Around Victorian Felixstowe: a Collection of Over 160 Victorian Photographs. A. Charles Phillips, Felixstowe, 1972. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. Approx 80 pages. 25cm x 18cm. 161 photo's pf Felixstowe. A little wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £40.00 (Ref: 91027)

  107. COTMAN, ALEC M. ; HAWCROFT, FRANCIS W. Old Norwich: a Collection of Paintings, Prints and Drawings of an Ancient City. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1961. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 148pp. 28.5cm x 22cm. Colour frontis. Numerous plates. Gilt titles to spine. Boards a little marked. £8.00 (Ref: 91194)

  108. COX, PETER The Divided Village: Episodes in the Development of Sheringham, Norfolk. Courtyard Publishing, Sheringham, 2000. ISBN: 0952481057 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 99pp. 20cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Label mark to rear cover. £15.00 (Ref: 91012)

  109. CROUZET, EDWARD Slender Thread: Origins and History of Benedictine Mission in Bungay 1657-2007. Downside Abbey Books, Bath, 2007. ISBN: 9781898663164 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. viii, 120pp. 23cm x 15cm. Frontis. Illus. Inscription from Edward Crouzet to title page. A little edge wear to covers. Previous owner's name to half-title. £10.00 (Ref: 91096)

  110. DAY, J. WENTWORTH Coastal Adventure: a Book About Marshes and the Sea; Shooting and Fishing; Wildfowl and Waders and Men Who Sail in Small Boats. George G. Harrap, London, 1949. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Fair. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 256pp. 22cm x 15cm. Frontis. 15 plates in half-tone. Some tears to price-clipped d/w with losses. Inside d/w flaps marked. A few spots to end-papers. £9.00 (Ref: 91184)

  111. DAY, J. WENTWORTH Farming Adventure: a Thousand Miles Through England on a Horse. George G. Harrap, London, 1943. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 253pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Several photographic plates. Spine slightly sunned. Exterior edge to front board a little dented. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. Old price to ffep. £5.00 (Ref: 91287)

  112. DAY, J. WENTWORTH Marshland Adventure on Norfolk Broads and Rivers: of Wildfowlers, Poachers, and Ghosts, of Birds, Boats, and Fish, of Essex Isles and Smugglers. George G. Harrap, London, 1950. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 240pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. With 15 plates in half-tone and 2 maps. Slight chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w, with a small loss to head and tail of d/w spine. £8.00 (Ref: 91276)

  113. DAY, JAMES WENTWORTH Rum Owd Boys - on Poachers, Wildfowlers, Longshore Pirates, Cut-Throat Islanders, Smugglers & 'Fen-Tigers'. East Anglian Magazine Limited, Ipswich, 1974. ISBN: 0900227168 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 191pp. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slight chipping to price-clipped dust-wrapper. Gift message to front free end-paper. £10.00 (Ref: 91248)

  114. DEEKS, RICHARD ; WIGMORE, ELIZABETH From Melford to Clare: in Old Postcards. AP3 Gable End, Melford, 1994. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 92pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Via Lavenham, Shimpling, Hartest, Boxted, Stanstead, Glemsford, Cavendish. Covers a little marked. £7.50 (Ref: 91082)

  115. DENNY, P.G.J.S.P. [SECRETARY] Abstract of the Receipts and Disbursements of the Loyal "Sole Bay" Lodge No. 4284. Sole Bay Lodge, Southwold, 1937. Book Condition: Good. Booklet, staple bound. [10] pp. Covers sunned in parts. Spine splitting. £6.00 (Ref: 91353)

  116. DICKSON, MARGARET A Family of Wherrymen: the Warnes of Martham and West Somerton. Privately Published, 2000. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 38pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa 2000]. Slight abrasion to rear cover. £8.00 (Ref: 91100)

  117. DIXON-SCOTT, J. ; JORDAN, J. A. The Beauty of Norfolk: Camera Pictures of the County. The Homeland Association, London, 1931. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. 32 pages. 25.5cm x 19cm. Slight chipping to edges of covers. Previous owner's name to title page. £7.50 (Ref: 91224)

  118. DORMAN, B. E. A Guide to Norwich. Goose and Son, Norwich, 1950. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 55pp. 18cm x 12cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers slightly grubby. £5.00 (Ref: 91290)

  119. DOW, GEORGE The First Railway in Norfolk. London & North Eastern Railway, 1947. Second Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 31pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. Folding appendix 'Locomotives of the Norfolk Railway' to rear. £10.00 (Ref: 91005)

  120. DUTT, W. A. The King's Homeland: Sandringham and North-West Norfolk. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1904. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xl, 264pp. 21.5cm x 15.5cm. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Crude tape repair to spine ends. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. Slight foxing to first few pages, with occasional marginal foxing. £7.50 (Ref: 91246)

  121. DUTT, W. A. The Norfolk and Suffolk Coast. T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1909. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 413pp. Colour frontis and 40 photographic plates as called for. 20cm x 13.5cm. Spine discoloured. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Binding a little shaken. End-papers split across inner hinges, webbing remains secure. Previous owner's name on half-title. Text and plates clean and unmarked. £10.00 (Ref: 91351)

  122. DUTT, W. A. A Popular Guide to Norfolk. Methuen, London, 1904. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 124pp. Map. nd. [circa 1904] 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Spine frayed and paper rather discoloured. Similar content but not just a reprint of the 'Little Guide' £15.00 (Ref: 91407)

  123. DUTT, WILLIAM A. The Norfolk Broads. Methuen & Co., London, 1903. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 379pp. 23cm x 17cm. 76 plates by Frank Southgate. Folding map to rear. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Lacking one plate. One plate neatly repaired (p72). Some wear to boards. Foxing to first and last few pages with marginal foxing. £15.00 (Ref: 91264)

  124. DUTT, WILLIAM A. The Waveney Valley in the Stone Age. McGregor & Fraser, Lowestoft, 1905. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 41pp. 22cm x 14cm. Complete with 3 plates. Edges of covers sunned. Dark areas around staples. £12.00 (Ref: 91278)

  125. DYE, MARGARET Memories of Mill and Marsh. Nostalgia Publications, Dereham, 1993. First Edition, ISBN: 0947630112 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 36pp. 24.5cm x 17.5cm. Illus. The story of the author's Broadland cruise on which she visits local characters and craftsmen. £5.00 (Ref: 91099)

  126. DYMOND, D. P. Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk in 1783. Larks Press, Dereham, 2003. ISBN: 9781904006094 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. xvi, 30pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Slight crease to covers. £5.00 (Ref: 91109)

  127. DYMOND, DAVID ; MARTIN, EDWARD (EDITORS) An Historical Atlas of Suffolk. Archaeology Service, Ipswich, 1999. ISBN: 0860552527 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. 224pp. 21.5cm x 30cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Revised and enlarged edition. A little wear to boards. Contents clean and unmarked. The geology, archaeology, history and architecture of Suffolk is explored and illustrated in 86 sections compiled by 39 of the county's leading scholars. £25.00 (Ref: 91117)

  128. EADE, SIR PETER Some Account of the Parish of St. Giles, Norwich, With Maps, Parish Lists, and Numerous Illustrations. Jarrold & Sons, London & Norwich, 1886. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. ix, 503pp. 22cm x 15cm. 2 folding maps, all illustrations and plates as called for. Inscribed 'With the author's compliments' on the free front end-paper. Covers a little worn and marked. Rear end-paper spitting at joint, binding remains secure. A little staining to fore-edge, contents generally clean. £60.00 (Ref: 91381)

  129. ECCLESTONE, A. W. Gorleston. John Buckle (Printers), Great Yarmouth, 1980. Book Condition: Good +. Paperback. Stapled binding. 118pp. nd. [circa 1980]. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Folding map of Gorleston to rear. Scarce. Tape marks to front and rear end-papers, otherwise very good. Previous owner's details to title page. £18.00 (Ref: 91047)

  130. ECCLESTONE, A. W. Great Yarmouth 1886-1936. John Buckle (Printers), Great Yarmouth, 1977. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 214pp. 22cm x 14cm. Gilt title to spine and front board. Slightest wear. £15.00 (Ref: 91245)

  131. EDWARDS, BRIAN H. A Forgotton Revival: Recollections of the Great Revivals of East Anglia and North East Scotland of 1921. Day One Publications, Surrey, 1992. First Edition, ISBN: 1903087066 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 143pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. Contents clean and unmarked. £10.00 (Ref: 91186)

  132. EDWARDS, EDWIN Old Inns [Part 2 Only]. Ruth Edwards, 1880. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Loose portfolio with original paper wraps. Part 2 of Edwards' series of etching of inns. Complete with title page, frontis and 53 fine etchings as called for. This part entitled Eastern England covers the counties bordering East Anglia. Numbered 85 in the series [of 250]. A little wear to wraps, a few plates with a odd nick to the edges, but generally very good. £200.00 (Ref: 91358)

  133. EDWARDS, EDWIN Old Inns [Parts 1, 2 & 3]. Edwin & Ruth Edwards, 1873. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback folio, bound in half-calf. All parts [1,2, & 3] of Edwards' series of etching of inns. Complete as called for. Part 1: 1873, Title, dedication and 52 plates. Part 2: 1880, Title, frontis and 53 plates. Part 3: 1881, frontis and 25 plates. Each numbered 132 in the series. Each part bound with its covers. Parts 1 & 2 cover East Anglia and the bordering counties. Calf a little rubbed in parts, faint chalked on number visible on front board. Contents nice and clean. £950.00 (Ref: 91357)

  134. ELLIOTT, CHRISTOPHER Aeronauts and Aviators: an Account of Man's Endeavours in the Air Over Norfolk, Suffolk and East Cambridgeshire Between 1785 and 1939. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1971. First Edition, ISBN: 0900963212 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 176pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Illus. Gift inscriptions opposite title page, one from Christopher Elliott. Edge wear to price-clipped d/w. £6.00 (Ref: 91089)

  135. EMERSON, P. H. Marsh Leaves From the Norfolk Broad Land. Benjamin Perry, Stratford, Essex, 1898. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback with pictorial front board and spine. 198 pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. Complete with foldling map. Small mark on rear board. A few spots to foreedge and first and last few pages but generally clean. A nice bright copy with slight wear only. £175.00 (Ref: 91374)

  136. EVANS, GEORGE EWART Horse Power and Magic. Faber and Faber, London, 1979. First Edition, ISBN: 0571113486 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xiv, 222pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Gift inscription to front free end-paper. A little edge wear to price-clipped d/w. An evocative accont of heavy horses on the land in East Anglia. £35.00 (Ref: 91256)

  137. EVANS, GEORGE EWART Where Beards Wag All: the Relevance of the Oral Tradition. Faber and Faber, London, 1970. First Edition, ISBN: 0571084117 Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 296pp. 22.5cm x 14cm. Illustrated by David Gentleman. Slight edge wear to price-clipped d/w. Gift inscription to front free end-paper. £7.00 (Ref: 91255)

  138. EVANS, NESTA (EDITOR) Beccles Rediscovered. The Beccles Society, 1984. ISBN: 0950940607 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 88pp. 30cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Rear creased. Covers a little marked. Essays on Beccles in the 17th century. £8.00 (Ref: 91036)

  139. EVANS, NESTA (EDITOR) The Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1630-1635. The Boydell Press, 1987. First Edition, ISBN: 0851154921 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xviii, 474pp. 24cm x 16cm. Suffolk Records Society volume XXIX. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. £11.50 (Ref: 91157)

  140. EVANS, NESTA (EDITOR) The Wills of the Archdeaconry of Sudbury 1636-1638. The Boydell Press, 1993. ISBN: 0851153453 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xii, 348pp. 24cm x 16cm. Suffolk Records Society volume XXXV. Corners a little bumped. Slightest wear to d/w. £11.00 (Ref: 91164)

  141. FAIRBAIRN, JAMES The Norfolk and Norwich Savings Bank 1816-1901. Fletcher and Son (Printers), Norwich, 1901. Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 86pp. 25cm x 18.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Company history of 'The Norfolk and Norwich Savings Bank' on Red Lion Street, Norwich. Ex-library with usual library markings. Boards worn. Rear free end-paper creased. £10.00 (Ref: 91234)

  142. FARROW, CHARLES W. (EDITOR) The Parish Registers of Diss, 1551-1837. Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society, 1987. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 510pp. 24.5cm x 16cm. Gilt title to spine and front board. Norfolk Genealogy Volume XIX. Slightest wear. £18.00 (Ref: 91179)

  143. FELCE, ERNEST Norwich Fire: Marks and Plates. Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, 1913. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 7pp. 15cm x 9.5cm. Illus. A little creasing to covers. £8.00 (Ref: 91274)

  144. FELCE, ERNEST Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, an Historical Sketch Issued on Completion of Its Centenary 1797-1897. Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society, 1897. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 47pp. 22cm x 18cm. Frontis. Illus. Boards grubby with wear to edges. Slight aroma of smoke. £12.00 (Ref: 91235)

  145. FISK, RICHARD M. My Postal Career 1947-1992. The Southwold Press (Printers), Southwold, 2000. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 40pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Memoirs of a local postie in Reydon and Southwold. Slightest wear to covers. £6.00 (Ref: 91228)

  146. FLAXMAN, ROYAL ; PARKIN, DEAN Wall of Water: Lowestoft & Oulton Broad During the 1953 Flood. Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998. Second Impression, ISBN: 1872992072 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 96pp. 21cm x 20cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. £12.00 (Ref: 91059)

  147. FONE, JOHN F. Index to Norwich Marriages 1813-1837. Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1982. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xiii, 289pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XIV. A separate leaflet of 'Amendments & Additions'. Gilt titles to spine and front board. An excellent copy. £12.00 (Ref: 91022)

  148. FORBY, ROBERT The Vocabulary of East Anglia [2 Volume Set]. David & Charles Reprints, 1970. ISBN: 0715347136 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardbacks with dust-wrappers. 2 volume set. xlvii, 435pp. 20.5cm x 13.5cm each. Originally published in 1830. D/w's slightly worn. Contents clean and unmarked. £20.00 (Ref: 91160)

  149. FRANKEL, M. S. ; SEAMAN, P. J. (TRANSCRIBERS) Norfolk Hearth Tax Assessment Michaelmas 1664. Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1983. ISBN: 0905641132 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xiv, 169pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XV . Signed by P. J. Seaman to title page. Gilt titles to spine and front board. An excellent copy. £15.00 (Ref: 91023)

  150. FROST, TED From Tree to Sea: the Building of a Wooden Steam Drifter. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987. ISBN: 0861380339 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xi, 179pp. 20cm x 26cm. Frontis. Illus. 1987 revised edition. D/w price-clipped. Gift inscription to front free end-paper. £38.00 (Ref: 91093)

  151. 'G' COMPANY Ploughshares Into Swords: the History of G Company (Beccles) First Suffolk Battalion Home Guard. John H. Esling, Beccles, 1945. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Fair. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 95pp. 19cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Small tears to d/w with some small losses. A little spotting to d/w. £45.00 (Ref: 91201)

  152. GARDNER, THOMAS An Historical Account of Dunwich : Antiently a City, Now a Borough; Blithburgh, Formerly a Town of Note, Now a Village; Southwold, Once a Village, Now a Town-Corporate;.... printed for the author, and sold by him at Southwold, in Suffolk; and also by W. Owen, at Homer's Head near Temple-Bar, 1754. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback with full calf. Gilt decoration to spine and borders of boards. [20], 260pp, [8]. pages 177-184 mis-pagninated as 161-168. Folding plan supplied loose in facsimile. List of plates at the rear refers only to 2 plates of seals. This copy contains the following full page plates: plates 1 and 2 (folding) of seals. Plate 3 various finds. Plate 4 various finds. Plate (5) of two tombs . Folding plate Prospect of Southwold. Spine relaid and a little rubbed. Boards with a few marks and worn to edges. Inside marbled end-papers, with later reinforcement across inner hinges. Free front end-paper split. Previous owners' details on facing blank leaf. A little toning to paper, the occasional spot. A few of the later pages with some damp staining to their upper portions, but does not detract too much. A decent copy of this sought after book in a contemporary binding. Expect to pay much more for a copy with an orginal map! £575.00 (Ref: 91335)

  153. GARDNER, THOMAS An Historical Account of Dunwich : Antiently a City, Now a Borough; Blithburgh, Formerly a Town of Note, Now a Village; Southwold, Once a Village, Now a Town-Corporate;.... printed for the author, and sold by him at Southwold, in Suffolk; and also by W. Owen, at Homer's Head near Temple-Bar, 1754. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback in later half-calf with marbled boards. [20], 260pp, [8]. pages 177-184 mis-pagninated as 161-168. Facsimile folding plan on 19th century paper bound in. Some splitting around folds. List of plates at the rear refers only to 2 plates of seals. This copy contains the following full page plates: plates 1 and 2 (folding) of seals. Plate 3 various finds. Plate 4 various finds. Plate (5) of two tombs. Facsimile of folding plate Prospect of Southwold. New end-papers. Original annotated front end-paper retained, with the bookplate of John Sutherland. Previous owner's details on title page, dated 1770. Folding plate of seals, repaired and laid onto what appears to be an old letter. First page of the 'Historical Account of Southwold' section has been crudely repaired with various small pasted patches. Some paper discolouration. A few small tears to fore-margins. £500.00 (Ref: 91336)

  154. GASKELL, ERNEST Norfolk Leaders Social and Political. Queenhithe, London, 1907. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, half-calf with gilt titles to spine and front board. Unpaginated. 27.5cm x 21.5cm. Photographic portraits and biographies of 160 notable Norfolk men. A Who's Who of Edwardian Norfolk. Slight wear only, but a few loose gatherings to the binding. Nicely produced. £90.00 (Ref: 91345)

  155. GILBERT, G. F. A. ; OSBORNE, D. J. Charles Burrell & Sons Ltd: Steam Engine Builders of Thetford. The Friends of the Charles Burrell Museum, Thetford, 1998. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 55pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. nd. [circa1998]. Small crease to rear cover. A nice clean copy. £18.00 (Ref: 91146)

  156. GILLINGWATER, EDMUND An Historical Account of the ... Town of Lowestoft. O Which is Added Some Remarks on the Adjoining Parishes and a General Account of the Island of Lothingland. Messrs. Robinson, London, 1790. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback. xv. 485, [6]. . Recently stoutly rebound, gilt titles to spine. New end-papers. Complete with errata leaf torn with small loss to corner margins. Index leaves a little grubby. Contents generally clean, the occasional spot and mark. A very decent copy. £300.00 (Ref: 91337)

  157. GILLINGWATER, EDMUND An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Ancient Town of St. Edmund's Bury, in the County of Suffolk. J. Rackham, London, 1804. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback in later full calf binding. 8, 311pp. Frontis and 3 further plates. 16cm x 10cm. Boards marked. Ownership details on front pastedown. Frontis a little water stained, but a nice clean copy, tightly bound. £120.00 (Ref: 91342)

  158. GLYDE, JOHN The Moral Social and Religious Condition of Ipswich in the Middle of the Nineteenth Century: With a Sketch of Its History, Rise and Progress.. J. M. Burton, Ipswich, 1850. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hadback, original blind-stamped boards, gilt titles to spine. viii, 249pp, vi (ads). 20cm x 12.5cm. Cloth rather worn and discoloured with a few marks. A split 3cms to one spine edge. Previous owner's name on free front end-paper. Inside the occasional spot and finger mark. An early social history of the town. £40.00 (Ref: 91367)

  159. GLYDE, JOHN, JUN. Folklore and Customs of Suffolk (Being Extracts From 'The New Suffolk Garland'). EP Publishing, Wakefield, 1976. ISBN: 0715811452 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 318pp. 22cm x 14cm. Slightest edge wear to price-clipped d/w. A little spotting to top edge. £9.00 (Ref: 91091)

  160. GOLDER, CARL (EDITOR) Future Voices From Suffolk. Young Writers, Peterborough, 2000. First Edition, ISBN: 0754319296 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 253pp. 20cm x 14cm. A collection of poems written by students from schools in Suffolk. An excellent copy. £8.00 (Ref: 91251)

  161. GOODE, W. J. East Anglian Round Towers and Their Churches. Friends of the Round Tower Churches Society, Lowestoft, 1982. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 117pp. 30cm x 21cm. Frontis. 40 photographic plates. Edge wear to covers. An excellent copy. £12.00 (Ref: 91003)

  162. GOODERHAM, JO A Chronology of Ellingham and Kirby Cane. Sir John Leman High School Reprographics Department (Printers), 2000. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Plastic spiral binding. 47pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. Slightest wear. £10.00 (Ref: 91182)

  163. GOODMAN, JEAN Seago: a Wider Canvas: the Life of Edward Seago With Writings By His Brother, John. The Erskine Press, Norwich, 2002. ISBN: 1852970685 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 314pp. 22.5cm x 15.5cm. Illus. Revised edition. Slightest wear to covers. Contents clean and unmarked. £10.00 (Ref: 91048)

  164. GOODMAN, JEAN What a Go!: the Life of Alfred Munnings. Collins, London, 1988. First Edition, ISBN: 0002174294 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 274pp. 24cm x 16.5cm. Slight edge wear only to d/w. £6.00 (Ref: 91155)

  165. GOODWYN, E. A. A Century of a Suffolk Town: Beccles 1760-1860: Part I: 1760-1815. The College Gateway Bookshop, Ipswich, 1968. First Edition, Book Condition: Good +. Paperback. 156pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. nd. [circa1968]. Slight reading creases to spine. Covers a little marked. £10.00 (Ref: 91046)

  166. GOODWYN, E. A. The Fauconberge School, Beccles, 1770-1926. Bidnalls (Printers), Beccles, 1980. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 39pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. An account of one of the lesser known Beccles schools. £12.00 (Ref: 91067)

  167. GOODWYN, E. A. A Prison With a Milder Name: the Shipmeadow House of Industry 1766-1800. Bidnalls (Printers), Beccles, 1987. ISBN: 0950010790 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 48pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. An Account Based on the Minutes of Weekly and Quarterly Meetings of the Directors and Guardians £15.00 (Ref: 91066)

  168. GOREHAM, GEOFFREY Norwich Heritage: Volume 2. F. Crowe & Sons, Norwich, 1981. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 85pp. 24.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Volume 2. Inscribed by Geoffrey Goreham to title page. A little wear to covers. £7.50 (Ref: 91168)

  169. GOULT, WENDY A Survey of Suffolk Parish History: East Suffolk, Volume 1 A-H, Volume 2 I-Y [2 Volume Set]. Suffolk County Planning Department, Ipswich, 1990. ISBN: 0860551393 Book Condition: Good. Paperbacks. Spiral bindings. 2 volume set. Approx 450 pages in each volume. 21.5cm x 31cm each. Covers to volume 1 are slightly loose from spiral binding. Previous owner's label to front cover of volume 2. Edges of covers a little chipped. Contents clean. £50.00 (Ref: 91283)

  170. GOULT, WENDY A Survey of Suffolk Parish History: West Suffolk. Suffolk County Planning Department, Ipswich, 1990. ISBN: 0860551393 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Spiral binding. Approx 450 pages. 21.5cm x 31cm. Corner to front cover and title page creased. Slight edge wear to covers. Spiral binding a little loose. Contents clean. £40.00 (Ref: 91285)

  171. GREAT YARMOUTH AND DISTRICT ARCHAELOGICAL SOCIETY Great Yarmouth Town Wall. Great Yarmouth and District Archaelogical Society, Great Yarmouth, 1971. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. Approx 20 pages. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Previous owner's name to title page. This edition is based on 'Great Yarmouth Town Wall Report' issued by the Society in 1969, to which have been added historical paragraphs researched by Paul Rutledge B.A. and archaeological data by Charles Green. £5.00 (Ref: 91101)

  172. GREEN, PETER (EDITOR) Norfolk Archdeaconry Marriage Licence Bonds 1813-1837. Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1993. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 170pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XXV. Gilt titles to spine and front board. An excellent copy. £7.00 (Ref: 91021)

  173. GREENWOOD, ROGER ; NORRIS, MALCOLM The Brasses of Norfolk Churches. The Norfolk Churches Trust, 1976. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 52pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Edges of covers slightly sunned. £5.00 (Ref: 91147)

  174. GRICE, E. C. LE New Theatre Royal, Norwich: Its Past History and Present Story. The Soman-Wherry Press Ltd, Norwich, 1947. Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Paperback with dust-wrapper. Stapled binding. 52pp. 23.5cm x 14.5cm. nd. [cicra1947]. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. £10.00 (Ref: 91227)

  175. GRIMWADE, M. E. Index of the Probate Records of the Court of the Archeacon of Suffolk 1444-1700, Volume 1 A-K, Volume 2 L-Z [2 Volume Set]. The British Record Society, 1979. ISBN: 0901505064 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperbacks. 2 volume set. viii, 319pp ; vi, pp. 321-617. 24.5cm x 15cm each. A little wear to covers. A small mark to spines. £18.00 (Ref: 91277)

  176. GRIMWADE, M. E. Index of the Probate Records of the Court of the Archdeacon of Suffolk 1354-1700, Volume 1 A-K, Volume 2 L-Z [2 Volume Set]. The British Record Society, 1984. ISBN: 0901505129 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperbacks. 2 volume set. viii, 330pp ; vi, pp. 331-667. 24.5cm x 15cm each. Some wear to covers. A small mark to spines. Slight reading crease to spine of volume 1. Contents clean and unmarked. £18.00 (Ref: 91286)

  177. GURDON, LADY EVELINE CAMILLA County Folk-Lore : Printed Extracts No 2 Suffolk. D. Nutt, London, 1893. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xv, 202pp. 22cm x 15cm. Possibly a later binding. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Nick to top of half-title, title page loose. Photographic plate in the middle of the book present, but now detatched. Interesting collection of myths, stories, customs, childrens games etc, final chapter covers witchcraft. £25.00 (Ref: 91366)

  178. H. LITTLE & CO ; LUNN, DR. H. S. Yachting on the Norfolk Broads. H. Little & Co, Norwich, 1900. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Card covers. 36pp with advertisements. Illustrated with photographs and 2 maps. 15.5cm x 12cm. Small brochure produced by Little & Co. to promote their boat hire services. Previous owner's details on front cover. Some wear to edges. £25.00 (Ref: 91389)

  179. HADWEN, PHIL ; SMITH, JOHN ; TWIDALE, RAY ET AL Felixstowe at Leisure. The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1996. ISBN: 0951055984 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 310 photographic plates. An excellent copy. £14.00 (Ref: 91033)

  180. HADWEN, PHIL ; SMITH, JOHN ; TWIDALE, RAY ET AL Felixstowe at Work. The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1994. ISBN: 0951055976 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 310 photographic plates. An excellent copy. £16.00 (Ref: 91032)

  181. HADWEN, PHIL ; SMITH, JOHN ; TWIDALE, RAY ET AL Felixstowe From Old Photographs: 100 Years a Seaside Resort. The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1991. ISBN: 0951055941 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards.Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 306 photographic plates. Signed by Phil Hadwen, John Smith, Ray Twidale, Peter White and Neil Wylie to foreword page. Covers very slightly marked. £11.00 (Ref: 91029)

  182. HADWEN, PHIL ; TWIDALE, RAY ; WHITE, PETER Felixstowe Memories. The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1988. ISBN: 0951055925 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 252 photographic plates. Boards very slightly marked. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £9.00 (Ref: 91031)

  183. HADWEN, PHIL ; TWIDALE, RAY ; WHITE, PETER Felixstowe: More Views From the Past. The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1986. ISBN: 0951055917 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 30cm x 21.5cm. 167 photographic plates. Boards very slightly marked. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £20.00 (Ref: 91030)

  184. HADWEN, PHIL ; TWIDALE, RAY ; WHITE, PETER ET AL The Hamlet of Felixstowe Ferry. The Lavenham Press (Printers), Lavenham, 1990. ISBN: 0951055933 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Approx 120 pages. 30cm x 21.5cm. 236 photographic plates. Signed by Phil Hadwen, Ray Twidale, Peter White, Graham Henderson and John Smith to foreword page. Pictures from the Past series. A little wear to front edge of boards. £20.00 (Ref: 91028)

  185. HAGGARD, LILIAS RIDER Too Late for Tears. Waveney Publications, Bungay, 1969. ISBN: 0950040304 Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 156pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. nd. [circa1969]. Illus. This book is mainly based on the diaries of the author's Great Aunt, Rose Elizabeth Margitson, and family letters, which between them cover half a century from the 1830's. Chipping to edges of d/w with some small losses. £5.00 (Ref: 91250)

  186. HAGGARD, LILIAS RIDER (EDITOR) I Walked By Night: Being the Life and History of the King of the Norfolk Poachers. Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1976. ISBN: 0851150462 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xv, 182pp. 22.5cm x 16cm. Illustrated by Edward Seago. Chipping to edges of d/w. Top edge and d/w slightly marked. £10.00 (Ref: 91078)

  187. HAMLIN, P. E. (TRANSCRIBER) Rosary Cemetry: Monumental Inscriptions 1819-1837 & Burials 1821-1837. Norfolk & Geneological Society, 1986. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 308pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Norfolk Genealogy, Volume XVIII. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Fore edge a little marked. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper. £12.00 (Ref: 91020)

  188. HANDY, ELIZABETH Behind the View: Portraits of a Norfolk Village: Bressingham, Now and Then. Elizabeth Handy, Diss, 1996. First Edition, ISBN: 0952754908 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 107pp. 30cm x 21cm. Photographs by Elizabeth Hardy. Signed by the author to title page. Covers a little worn. £6.00 (Ref: 91180)

  189. HARDY, SHEILA The House on the Hill: the Samford House of Industry 1764-1930. S. M. Hardy, Ipswich, 2001. First Edition, ISBN: 0953350614 Book Condition: Fair. Paperback with protective cover. 224pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. The study of the Samford Union House of Industry situated in Tattingstone, Suffolk. Ex-library with usual library markings. £10.00 (Ref: 91170)

  190. HARROD, WILHELMINE ; LINNELL, REV. C. L. S. Norfolk: a Shell Guide. Faber and Faber, London, 1957. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 88pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. First few pages a little crinkled. £6.00 (Ref: 91243)

  191. HAYWARD, BILL 30 Years of Blakeney. Lancaster Press (Printers), Fakenham, 1980. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. Unpaginated. Approx 28 pages. nd. [circa 1980] 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. £6.00 (Ref: 91052)

  192. HEARD, NIGEL Wool: East Anglia's Golden Fleece. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1970. First Edition, ISBN: 90096314X Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 176pp. 23cm x 18cm. Photographs by D. J. Floyd. A little wear to d/w. D/w spine slightly faded. A little spotting to first and last few pages. An excellent study of the importance of the wool trade in the history of the region. £12.00 (Ref: 91077)

  193. HEDGES, A. A. C. Great Yarmouth: Golden Sands and Yesterdays. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1949. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 39pp. 17.5cm x 13.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa1949]. A little wear to covers. £6.00 (Ref: 91050)

  194. HEDGES, A. A. C. Yarmouth is an Ancient Town. Blackall Books, 2001. ISBN: 0954115317 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 117pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. Revised and expanded edition. Slight wear to covers with a small abrasion to rear cover. Contents clean and unmarked. Nicely illustrated history of Yarmouth. £6.00 (Ref: 91112)

  195. HENDERSON, EDITH The Story of Norwich. Jarrolds, London, 1918. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 279pp. 19cm x 13cm. nd. [circa1918]. Frontis. Illustrated by H. W. Tuck. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Spine slightly sunned. Boards a little marked and worn. £10.00 (Ref: 91185)

  196. HIGGINS, DAVID The Beachmen: the Story of the Salvagers of the East Anglian Coast. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987. ISBN: 0861380479 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. ix, 270pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Frontis. Illus. D/w price-clipped. Gift inscription to half-title. £30.00 (Ref: 91252)

  197. HOARE, LOUISE Cromer Memories. The Lancaster Press, Fakenham, 1950. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 32pp. 22cm x 14cm. nd. [circa1950]. Previous owner's name to front cover. A couple of pages marked. £5.00 (Ref: 91238)

  198. HOLMES, JOHN W. A Glance at the Past: a Collection of Local Memories and Snippets of History in and Around Lowestoft. Waveney District Council Printing Services (Printers), 1998. ISBN: 09523586X Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 56pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy. £6.00 (Ref: 91053)

  199. HOLMES, JOHN W. Lowestoft in War Time. John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2005. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 47pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy. A collection of wartime photographs and memories to commemorate the 60th Anniversary of the ending of the Second World War. £6.00 (Ref: 91054)

  200. HOLMES, JOHN W. More Memories of Pakefield. John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2005. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 27pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. A little creasing to front cover. More snippets of life in Pakefield's history. £5.00 (Ref: 91064)

  201. HOLMES, JOHN W. My Pakefield Scrapbook. John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2001. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 58pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers slightly marked. Annotation to rear cover. Snippets of life in Pakefield's history. £6.00 (Ref: 91063)

  202. HOLMES, JOHN W. The Spirit of Lowestoft - a Town at War 1939-1945 - a Supplementary Issue for the 50Th Anniversary of Ve & Vj Day 1945-1995. Tyndale Press, Lowestoft, 1995. First Edition, ISBN: 0952358604 Book Condition: Good. Larger format paperback, staple bound. 42pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page. Front cover marred by a ring mark from a cup. Slight wear to extremities, but a sound copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91314)

  203. HOLMES, JOHN W. The Spirit of Pakefield. John W. Holmes, 1998. ISBN: 0952358611 Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. Spiral binding. 38pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Some creasing and wear. Historical collection of snippets from Pakefield's past. £5.00 (Ref: 91111)

  204. HOLMES, JOHN W. Yesterday in Lowestoft. John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2002. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 58pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Rear cover marked. Stories and views of old Lowestoft. £5.00 (Ref: 91062)

  205. HOLMES, JOHN W. Yesterday in Wrentham. John W. Holmes, Lowestoft, 2007. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 54pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Some nice images of Wrentham in the early 20th century. £6.00 (Ref: 91065)

  206. HOLMES, MALCOLM R. Raf Beccles at War, 1943-45. Malcolm R. Holmes, Beccles, 1994. First Edition, ISBN: 0952344319 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. A nice clean copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91135)

  207. HONEYWOOD, FRANK ; MORROW, PETER ; REEVE, CHRISTOPHER The Town Recorder: a History of Bungay in Photographs. Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1994. First Edition, ISBN: 0948903171 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. xvi, 203pp. 30cm x 21cm. From the photographic collection of Frank Honeywood with additional photographs by Sean Leahy. Crease to front cover. Slight edge wear to covers. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £30.00 (Ref: 91072)

  208. HOSEASON, JAMES The 1,000 Day Battle. Gillingham Publications, Lowestoft, 1979. First Edition, ISBN: 0950676802 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 256pp. 29.5cm x 20.5cm. Illus. An illustrated account of operations in Europe of the 8th Air Force's 2nd Air Division-1942-1945-including particularly its 448th Bomb Group and the other B-24 units based in East Anglia's Waveney Valley. Covers slightly scuffed and marked, with corners a little scuffed. £10.00 (Ref: 91026)

  209. HOWELL, E. V. Broad Smiles, Or How Not to Do a Norfolk Broads Holiday. Blake's, London, 1930. Book Condition: Good. Hardback. 18cm x 12.5cm. A Broads boating holiday of the period illustrated with 30 comic cartoons. Owner's name to front cover, spine slightly frayed. £25.00 (Ref: 91375)

  210. HOWENER-TOWNSEND, NICKY Suffolk Lace and the Lacemakers of Eye. Nicky Howener-Townsend, Kessingland, 2009. First Edition, ISBN: 9780956301802 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. iii, 119pp. 29.5cm x 20.5cm. Illus. A little edge wear to covers. An excellent copy. £40.00 (Ref: 91144)

  211. HOWLETT, RAY Counter Kicker. Colin Sharman, Felixstowe, 1990. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 45pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. nd. [circa 1990] Inscribed by Ray Howlett to foreword page. Covers a little marked. Memoirs of life as a grocery shop worker in 1930's Trimley. £8.00 (Ref: 91061)

  212. HUTCHINSON, SHEILA Berney Arms: Past and Present. Sheila & Paul Hutchinson, Norwich, 2001. Second Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 80pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. An excellent copy. £20.00 (Ref: 91018)

  213. HUTCHINSON, SHEILA Berney Arms Remembered. Sheila & Paul Hutchinson, Norwich, 2003. ISBN: 0954168321 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 151pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. History of Hamlet of Berney Arms near Reedham. Slightest wear to covers. £20.00 (Ref: 91017)

  214. JACOBS, NORMAN "The Sunshine Coast": Bygone Clacton, Walton, Frinton and District. Tyndale ; Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1986. First Edition, ISBN: 1870094034 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 116pp. 25.5cm x 20.5cm. Illus. Rear cover a little marked. £6.00 (Ref: 91119)

  215. JARROLD & SONS LTD Jarrold 1770-1970: a Book of East Anglian Prints and Documents. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1970. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 28.5cm x 37cm. Complete with 5 leaflets, 9 plates and 2 maps. Contents in very good condition. Som wear to folder. £20.00 (Ref: 91293)

  216. JARVIS, ROBERT Fortress Lowestoft: Lowestoft at War 1939-1945. The Heritage Workshop Centre, Lowestoft, 2002. First Edition, ISBN: 1904413005 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 124pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers. £20.00 (Ref: 91148)

  217. JENKINS, FORD Port War: Lowestoft at War 1939-45. Panda Books, 1984. ISBN: 0950777552 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 80pp. 26.5cm x 19cm. Frontis. Illus. 1984 reprint. A nice clean copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91055)

  218. JENNINGS, PAUL East Anglia: Watercolours. Gordon Fraser, London, 1986. First Edition, ISBN: 0860920895 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 60pp. 22.5cm x 25.5cm. Watercolours by John Tookey. A little wear to d/w. £10.00 (Ref: 91034)

  219. JERROLD, WALTER Norwich and the Broads. Blackie & Son, London, 1910. Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 56pp. 22cm x 15.5cm. nd. [circa1910]. Frontis. Coloured plates by E. W. Haslehust. D/w slightly marked. £6.00 (Ref: 91266)

  220. JESSOPP, REV. AUGUSTUS Diocesan Histories: Norwich. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1884. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 254pp. 17cm x 12cm. Folding map. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Binding rather skewed. Boards slightly marked. £6.00 (Ref: 91200)

  221. JEWSON, C. B. The Jacobin City: a Portrait of Norwich in Its Reaction to the Revolution 1788-1802. Blackie & Son, Glasgow, 1975. First Edition, ISBN: 0216898749 Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. x, 178pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. Gilt titles to spine. Slightest wear. £8.00 (Ref: 91178)

  222. JOBSON, ALLAN In Suffolk Borders. Robert Hale, London, 1967. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 192pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. A little edge wear to d/w. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. Nice clean copy. An account of rural life during the 19th century. £7.50 (Ref: 91190)

  223. JOBSON, ALLAN This Suffolk. Heath Cranton, London, 1948. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Fair. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 175pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Chipping to edges of marked d/w, with some very small loss to tail of d/w spine. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £15.00 (Ref: 91226)

  224. JOLLY, CYRIL Henry Blogg of Cromer: the Greatest of the Lifeboat-Men. Harrap, London, 1977. ISBN: 0245529861 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 224pp. 20cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. A little wear to covers. £6.00 (Ref: 91152)

  225. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Ipswich and Neighbourhood 1966. Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1966. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xvi, 868pp. Complete with folding street plan, now detached and somewhat misfolded with a couple of tears. 50th edition. £20.00 (Ref: 91330)

  226. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles. Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1973. ISBN: 0610003151 Book Condition: Fair. Paperback, with permanently protected covers. viii, 504pp. 38th edition. Ex-library with usual library markings. A little wear. A sound reference copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91317)

  227. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1952. Kelly's Directories, London, 1952. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. xvi, 444pp. 27th edition. Spine rubbed. Some wear to extremities. £20.00 (Ref: 91318)

  228. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1957. Kelly's Directories, London, 1957. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. xiv, 456pp. 29th edition. Slight wear only. A little marginal spotting inside. £20.00 (Ref: 91319)

  229. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1959. Kelly's Directories, London, 1959. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. xii, 440pp. 30th edition.Some marking and rubbing to covers. £20.00 (Ref: 91320)

  230. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1963. Kelly's Directories, London, 1963. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. xii, 458pp. 32nd edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine. £20.00 (Ref: 91321)

  231. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Lowestoft and Beccles and Neighbourhood 1967. Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1967. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. vi, 497pp. 34th edition. Slight wear only. £20.00 (Ref: 91322)

  232. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of the City of Norwich 1972 - 73. Kelly's Directories, Kingston Upon Thames, 1972. Book Condition: Fair. Paperback, with permanently protected covers. viii, 796pp. Complete with folding street plan to rear. 27th edition. Ex-library with usual library markings. A little wear. A sound reference copy. £8.00 (Ref: 91329)

  233. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES LTD Kelly's Directory of Suffolk (With Coloured Map) 1933. Kelly's Directories Ltd, London, 1933. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 34pp of period advertisements, xxi, 676pp. 26.5cm x 17.5cm. Folding coloured map. Gilt title to spine and front board. Boards slightly marked. Small tear (3.5cm) to edge of coloured map, with a little creasing. Slight abrasion and crease to front free end-paper. £70.00 (Ref: 91236)

  234. KELLY'S DIRECTORIES LTD Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Cambridge, Norfolk and Suffolk (With Coloured Maps) : 1933. Kelly's Directories Ltd, London, 1933. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xxiv, 384pp ; 901pp ; 676pp. 26.5cm x 18cm. Folding frontis. Complete with folding coloured maps. Period advertisements to front and rear. Gilt title to spine and front board. Heavy book. Spine relaid. Corners a little scuffed. Small tear to each map and slight creasing to folding frontis. £85.00 (Ref: 91192)

  235. KENT, ERNEST A. Norwich Guildhall: the Fabric and the Ancient Stained Glass. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1929. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 20pp. 22cm x 14cm. nd. [circa1929]. Frontis. Illus. Covers slightly grubby. Crease to rear cover and last page. £10.00 (Ref: 91233)

  236. KENT, PETER Fortifications of East Anglia. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1988. First Edition, ISBN: 0861380657 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. vi, 279pp. 23cm x 18.5cm. Frontis. Illus. A little edge wear to d/w. £15.00 (Ref: 91019)

  237. KERRIDGE, W. E. A Short History of the London Road Baptist Church, Lowestoft, 1813-1963. Green & Co. (Printers), Lowestoft, 1963. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 38pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. nd. [circa1963]. A very good copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91045)

  238. KETTON-CREMER, R. W. Felbrigg: the Story of a House. Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1962. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 304pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. Newspaper review pasted on front free end-paper. Nice history of the the hall by its owner. £6.50 (Ref: 91142)

  239. KETTON-CREMER, R. W. Norfolk in the Civil War: a Portrait of a Society in Conflict. Gliddon Books, Norwich, 1985. ISBN: 0947893016 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 382pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Illus. 1985 reprint. A little edge wear to d/w. £10.00 (Ref: 91136)

  240. KETTON-CREMER, ROBERT WYNDHAM The Early Life and Diaries of William Windham. Faber and Faber, London, 1930. First Edition, Book Condition: Good +. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 317pp. 23cm x 15cm. Frontis. One of the scarcest of Ketton-Cremer titles. Gilt titles to spine, gilt top edge. Boards a little marked. Slight foxing to first and last few pages. Fore edge and bottom edge rough cut. £60.00 (Ref: 91265)

  241. KILVERT, MURIEL L. A History of Framlingham: From Saxon Times to 1977. Bolton & Price, Ipswich, 1995. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 188pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Inscribed by Muriel L. Kilvert to title page. Covers a little creased and worn with a nick to the top edge of the front cover. £12.50 (Ref: 91143)

  242. KINSEY, GORDON Martlesham Heath: the Story of the Royal Air Force Station 1917-1973. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1975. First Edition, ISBN: 0900963484 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 263pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Slight edge wear to d/w. £8.00 (Ref: 91010)

  243. KINSEY, GORDON Orfordness - Secret Site: a History of the Establishment 1915-1980. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1991. Second Impression, ISBN: 0861380061 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xi, 180pp. 23.5cm x 18cm. Illus. An excellent copy. Chapters on the early development of radar at Orfordness by Arnold Fredric Wilkins, O.B.E. £18.00 (Ref: 91088)

  244. KNIGHTS, MARK Peeps at the Past; Or Rambles Among Norfolk Antiquities. Jarrolds & Sons, London, 1892. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, bound in half-calf with titles in gilt to spine. x, 184pp. Complete with frontis and 16 plates. No. 56 of a limited edition of only 60 copies. Split to repaired spine, head and a tail worn. Some spotting throughout with various degrees to severity. £60.00 (Ref: 91368)

  245. LEAMON, ROBERT Narrative of Proceedings Regarding the Erection of the Leicester Monument With a Statement of Account and List of Subscribers. Bacon & Co., Norwich, 1850. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. Gilt decoration to blind-stamped front board. [12], xcvi, 30. Engraved frontis and 4 further full page illustrations. A little wear to extremities. Previous owner's details on first blank, dated 1852. Rear end-papers split, contents a little loose in parts. £45.00 (Ref: 91343)

  246. LEEDS, HERBERT Norwich Cathedral: Past and Present With Biographical Sketch of the Dean of Norwich. H. J. Vince ; Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Norwich ; London, 1910. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 123pp. 20cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. A little wear to boards. Slight typical discolouration to free end-papers. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £10.00 (Ref: 91215)

  247. LEES, HUGH D. W. The Chronicles of a Suffolk Parish Church: Lowestoft, St. Margaret. Privately Published, 1949. Book Condition: Fair. D/w: Fair. Hardback with permanently protected dust-wrapper. xv, 319pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings. £12.00 (Ref: 91249)

  248. LEFROY, W. Norwich Cathedral. Ibister, London, 1897. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 62pp. Illustrations by Alexander Ansted. Boards and end-papers marked, contents clean. Ownership details on front pastedown. A little smoky. Nice little guide by the Lefroy who was Dean of Norwich for 20 years. £6.00 (Ref: 91341)

  249. LEGGE, ROBIN H. ; HANSELL, W. E. Annals of the Norfolk & Norwich Triennial Music Festivals. Mdcccxxiv: Mdcccxcii. Jarrold & Sons, London, 1896. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Frontis, xiv, 290pp. Illus. 29cm x 23cm. Un-numbered out-of-series of a limitation of 250 of the demy-quarto edition. Inscription from co-author W. E. Hansell on the half-title. Boards rather rubbed and worn. End-papers discoloured. First and last few pages quite foxed, slight mainly marginal spotting elsewhere. £50.00 (Ref: 91404)

  250. LENEY, FRANK Catalogue of the Norwich School and Other Pictures: in the Art Galleries of the Norwich Castle Museum. A. E. Soman & Co. (Printers), Norwich, 1937. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 108pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Title hand-written to spine. Slightest wear. £5.00 (Ref: 91217)

  251. LINDSAY, DONALD Sir Edmund Bacon: a Norfolk Life. The Plume Press, Essex, 1988. First Edition, ISBN: 0947656014 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 158pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. D/w price-clipped. Gift inscription to front free end-paper. £6.00 (Ref: 91257)

  252. LING, SIDNEY F. Like the Catch of a Song: Visions of Boyhood: St. John's, Ipswich, to Sudbury Grammar School. Mr. Sidney Ling, Woodbridge, 1991. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 64pp. 22cm x 15cm. nd. [circa1991]. Pen and ink sketches by Sidney F. Ling, with his signature to first page. Gilt title to spine. Originally a paperback, bound into cloth boards. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. School memories during the 1920's. £6.00 (Ref: 91195)

  253. LINNELL, CHARLES Some East Anglian Clergy. The Faith Press, London, 1961. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 200pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Frontis. Illus. D/w a little grubby and chipped. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper. £6.00 (Ref: 91196)

  254. LINNELL, REV. C. L. S. Gresham's School History and Register 1555-1954. W S Cowell, Ipswich, 1955. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 358pp. Illus. Ex-Shrewbury School library, with some internal library markings. Holt school's history and a comprehensive register of former pupils compiled by A. B. Douglas. £16.00 (Ref: 91334)

  255. MACKLEY, ALAN (EDITOR) The Poaching Priors of Blythburgh and Other Notes From the History of the Blyth Valley. The Blythburgh Society, 2002. ISBN: 0954298608 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Paperback with dust-wrapper. Stapled binding. 63pp. 21cm x 15cm. A little wear to d/w. Contents clean and unmarked. £10.00 (Ref: 91162)

  256. MALSTER, ROBERT The Norfolk and Suffolk Broads. Phillimore, Chichester, 2003. First Edition, ISBN: 1860772439 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xi, 228pp. 25.5cm x 19.5cm. Illus. Slightest wear. Contents clean and unmarked. £8.50 (Ref: 91167)

  257. MANN, ETHEL Old Bungay. Morrow & Co., Bungay, 1987. Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 283pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Reprint of original 1934 edition. Previous owner's names to front free end-paper. £30.00 (Ref: 91106)

  258. MANN, MARY E. The Fields of Dulditch. The Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1976. ISBN: 085115056X Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 318pp. 20.5cm x 13cm. Introduction by Ronald Blythe. Spine faded. Contents clean and unmarked. SHROPHAM £15.00 (Ref: 91014)

  259. MARGESON, SUE ; AYERS, BRIAN ; HEYWOOD, STEPHEN (EDITORS) A Festival of Norfolk Archaeology: in Celebration of the 150Th Anniversary of the Norfolk and Norwich Archeological Society. Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1996. First Edition, ISBN: 0952811901 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 176pp. 24.5cm x 18cm. Illus. A nice clean copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91138)

  260. MARTIN, GLEN ; PIGNEGUY, JOHN Southwold Town Football Club: a History of the First 100 Years. Southwold Town Football Club, 1995. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 122pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Gift inscription to title page. £15.00 (Ref: 91004)

  261. MASON, R. H. Norfolk Photographically Illustrated. Mason & Co., Norwich, 1865. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, in half-calf. Boards detached, spine split. Title page loose, 16 pp. with 64 (only) mounted albumen photographic plates [of 78]. 44cm x 35cm. First few pages a text with some spotting. Plates generally clean. A few with the odd mainly marginal spot or mark. Regrettably incomplete but certainly scarce. £390.00 (Ref: 91360)

  262. MATTEN, J. M. The Cult of St. Edmund. Drecroft Ltd, Bury St. Edmunds, 1996. ISBN: 0950693893 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 40pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy describing the history and myth of Edmund. £6.00 (Ref: 91105)

  263. MAY, JOHN The Norfolk Broads Holiday Book and Pocket Pilot. Hulton Press, London, 1952. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 211pp. 20.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. £6.00 (Ref: 91267)

  264. MCDOUGALL, KEITH Middle Marsh: a Norfolk Miscellanea. Chalk Hill Fine Art, Warham, 1991. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 60pp. 21cm x 29.5cm. Illustrations by Keith McDougall. A little wear to covers. Gift inscription to inside cover. £7.00 (Ref: 91181)

  265. MEAKIN, ANN Discovering the World of William Rising Gentleman Farmer of West Somerton, Norfolk: From His Diary of 1815 and Other Records. Ann Meakin, Great Yarmouth, 2003. First Edition, ISBN: 0952987619 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 44pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slightest wear. £5.00 (Ref: 91270)

  266. MESSENT, C. J. W. The Weather Vanes of Norfolk & Norwich. Fletcher & Son, Norwich, 1937. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 127pp. Illustrated. 18.5cm x 13cm. D/w spine discoloured, edges slightly chipped. A few spots to end-papers, but a very good copy. £15.00 (Ref: 91346)

  267. MESSENT, CLAUDE J. W. The Parish Churches of Norfolk and Norwich: the County of a 1000 Churches About 725 Existing and 275 Gone to Ruin. H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1936. Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 298pp. 19cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illustrated by Claude J. W. Messent. Chipping to top edge of d/w with small loss to head of d/w spine. Slight spotting to d/w. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. £20.00 (Ref: 91189)

  268. MESSENT, CLAUDE J. W. The Ruined Churches of Norfolk. H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1931. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 41pp. 22.5cm x 18cm. Frontis. Pen and ink illustrations by the author. Spine slightly sunned. £10.00 (Ref: 91187)

  269. MILLER, S. H. ; S.B.J. SKERTCHLY The Fenland Past and Present. Leach & Son, Wisbech, 1878. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Half-calf with marbled boards. Coloured frontis, xxxii, folding map, 649pp. Illus. Complete with all plates as called for. Ex-library with usual library markings. Spine relaid. Some rubbing. Inside inner hinges reinforced. A little foxing to prelims and margins. £75.00 (Ref: 91325)

  270. MILLICAN, PERCY A History of Horstead and Stanninghall, Norfolk. H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1937. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xii, 235pp. Illustrated with photographic plates, drawings to text and a folding map. Spine somewhat faded. End-papers spotted but contents clean and complete in a sound binding. £40.00 (Ref: 91403)

  271. MITCHLEY, JACK ; JONES, STUART ; KEITH, WILLIAM The Story of Lowestoft Lifeboats: Part Two: 1877-1924. The Port of Lowestoft Research Society, Lowestoft, 1996. ISBN: 0950531138 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 79pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings. £5.00 (Ref: 91102)

  272. MOOR, EDWARD Suffolk Words and Phrases. David & Charles, 1970. ISBN: 0715347128 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. xix, 525pp. 20.5cm x 13.5cm. Originally published in 1823. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper. £15.00 (Ref: 91175)

  273. MOORE, ROBERT W. On Service: the Story of the Lowestoft Lifeboats. Granta Press, Clacton, 1977. Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. 24pp. 20.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings. £5.00 (Ref: 91103)

  274. MORAND, DEXTER The Minor Architecture of Suffolk : Series One. John Tiranti, London, 1929. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 12pp + 48 photographic plates. 32cm x 24cm. Lower portion of rear board and last few plates damp stained. Rear board loose but webbing holding. £15.00 (Ref: 91378)

  275. MOTTRAM, R. H. Assault Upon Norwich the Official Account of the Air Raids on the City. Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1945. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback, staple bound. 40pp. 23cm x 15cm. Well illustrated with bomb damage from the raid. A little wear to covers. £6.00 (Ref: 91331)

  276. MOTTRAM, R. H. ; EASTON, JOHN ; PARTRIDGE, ERIC Assault Upon Norwich: the Official Account of the Air Raids on the City. Soman-Wherry Press, Norwich, 1946. Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 38pp. 23.5cm x 15.5cm. nd. [circa1946]. Illus. Includes an account of the Civil Defence Organisation of the city by Bernard D. Storey. Amateur hardback binding. Small loss to head and tail of spine. £8.00 (Ref: 91240)

  277. THE NATIONAL UNION OF TEACHERS Lowestoft: Souvenir of the Conference of the National Union of Teachers, Easter, 1914. The National Union of Teachers, London, 1914. Book Condition: Good. Limp boards, no dust-wrapper. 185pp. 18.5cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Period advertisements to front end-papers and rear. Gilt titles to spine and front cover. Slight wear to boards. Front inner hinge splitting. £12.00 (Ref: 91232)

  278. NEAVE, DERRICK Saxmundham Leiston and Aldeburgh Remembered in Old Postcards. Images Publication, Woolpit, 1990. First Edition, ISBN: 0948134267 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 72pp. 22.5cm x 17cm. Illus. Slightest edge wear to covers. £8.00 (Ref: 91253)

  279. NEGUS, A. D. The Revival of the Southwold Railway: a Draft Paper for Consultation. The Southwold Railway Society, Southwold, 2003. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 64pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. An excellent copy. £5.00 (Ref: 91013)

  280. NORFOLK AND NORWICH ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY A Calendar of the Freemen of Great Yarmouth, 1429-1800. Goose and Son, Norwich, 1910. Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. iv, 318pp. 22.5cm x 14.5cm. Rear cover detached. Losses to spine. Some pages unopened. £20.00 (Ref: 91213)

  281. NORFOLK AND NORWICH ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY A Calendar of the Freemen of Lynn, 1292-1836. Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, Norwich, 1913. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. vii, 359pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Some wear to extremities. Cover and half-title rather grubby. Pages largely unopened. £15.00 (Ref: 91362)

  282. NORFOLK AND NORWICH ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY Marriages Recorded in the Register of the Sacrist of the Cathedral Church of Norwich 1697-1754. Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1902. Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. iv, 143pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Chipping to edges of covers. Covers slightly darkened. Fore edge rough cut. A little spotting to few first and last pages. £10.00 (Ref: 91198)

  283. NORFOLK CHRONICLE The Norfolk Chronicle and Norwich Gazette. Vol. Cxxvv (Jan. 1st, 1887 to Dec. 31st 1887). Norfolk Chronicle, 1887. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Large folio. Boards detached. A few tears but generally good. £75.00 (Ref: 91355)

  284. NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL The Official Guide and Handbook to the County of Norfolk. Ed. J. Burrow & Co., Cheltenham, 1959. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 84pp. 25cm x 18.5cm. Illus. Period advertisements to front and rear. A couple of scuffs to front cover. £7.00 (Ref: 91156)

  285. NORWICH PUBLICITY ASSOCIATION Official Guide to the City of Norwich (England). A. E. Soman & Co. (Printers), Norwich, 1933. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. iv, 100pp. 18.5cm x 12.5cm. Illus. Folding map to rear. Covers slightly marked and chipped. £5.00 (Ref: 91289)

  286. OFFORD, OLWEN ; MAYES, IRIS Blundeston: a Village History. Blundeston History Society, 2007. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 240pp. 29.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Signed by Olwen Offord and Iris Mayes to foreword page. A nice clean copy. £20.00 (Ref: 91108)

  287. ORANGE, A. J. The Story of Feltwell, Norfolk [2 Volume Set]. Geo. R. Reeve Ltd (Printers), Wymondham, 1970. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperbacks. 2 volume set. Stapled bindings. 64pp. 19cm x 13.5cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91169)

  288. PACKARD, JOHN Easton, Suffolk: the Fields and Field Names. John Packard, London, 1972. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 27pp. 24.5cm x 16.5cm. Illus. Edges of rear cover a little scuffed. Contents clean and unmarked. £8.00 (Ref: 91159)

  289. PAINE, CLIVE The History of Eye. Benyon De Beauvoir, 1993. First Edition, ISBN: 095225090X Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 72pp. 25cm x 17.5cm. Illus. Last few pages a little scuffed. £5.00 (Ref: 91133)

  290. PAINE, CLIVE Sudbury, Lavenham & Long Melford: Photographic Memories. Frith Book Company, 2005. ISBN: 1859378501 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 92pp. 24.5cm x 19cm. Illus. Covers a little marked and worn. Contents clean and unmarked. £6.00 (Ref: 91137)

  291. PALMER, CHARLES JOHN The Perlustration of Great Yarmouth, With Gorleston and Southtown [Volume 1 Only]. George Nall, Great Yarmouth, 1872. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, cloth spine spine, marbled boards. Volume 1 only. ix, 403pp. Lacks all of the plates. Some foxing mainly to the prelims and occasionally thereafter. A printers' proof copy complete with the author's corrections in ink to the text and margins. Unfortunately when it was bound the margins have been trimmed, so some of Palmer's comments have been truncated. The inscription on the front pastedown reveals that this was William Finch Crisp's copy. An original 19th century photograph of St. Nicholas's Church has been pasted on the back of the free front end-paper. On the back of the final leaf has been pasted an engraving of Burgh Castle. So a copy with a very interesting provenance. £200.00 (Ref: 91344)

  292. PALMER, CHARLES JOHN The Perlustration of Great Yarmouth, With Gorleston and Southtown [Volume 1 Only]. George Nall, Great Yarmouth, 1872. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, with a 20th century cloth binding. Volume 1 only. ix, 403pp. 25cm x 20cm Ex- academic library with usual library markings. Complete with all plates as called for. Generally clean, a sound copy. £100.00 (Ref: 91349)

  293. PALMER, CHARLES JOHN The Perlustration of Great Yarmouth, With Gorleston and Southtown. George Nall, Great Yarmouth, 1872. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, full leather. aeg. The 3 volume work bound into two volumes. ix, 403pp; (iv) 442pp; (iv), 406pp. xxxiv. Volume 1 lacks the colour plate of the church mural decorations. Some wear and rubbing to bindings. Some water staining and foxing to some of the plates. Thomas Lettis' (the Yarmouth surgeon) name on the front blank of each volume. £450.00 (Ref: 91396)

  294. PALMER, FREDERICK DANBY The Tolhouse Restored. J. Buckle (printers), Great Yarmouth, 1887. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Staple bound, with paper wraps. 55pp. Illustrated. 21.5 x 14cm. With illustrations by Henry Olley. L.P. Covers worn and soiled. Spine reinforced with paper strip. Previous owner's name on title page. Staples rusty, binding rather fragile. Palmer was involved in the restoration of the one of medieval survivals in Yarmouth. £25.00 (Ref: 91406)

  295. PARKER, REV. THE HON. ARCHIBALD Restoration of the Historical and Well-Known Abbey Church of Wymondham in Norfolk. Private, 1903. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 25pp. 21.5cm x 16.5cm. Illus. Boards slightly grubby. £8.00 (Ref: 91231)

  296. PARRAVANI, PETER The Story of the Parravani Family: Told in the Words of Peter Parravani, May 1993. Bidnalls Printers (Printers), Beccles, 1993. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 12pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers. Tales of an ice-cream salesman! £6.00 (Ref: 91219)

  297. PASTON, ELIZABETH The Broadsman: David Dane - Artist and Broadsman. Ashwell Print Services (Printers), Norwich, 1986. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 107pp. 19.5cm x 21cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. A very small abrasion to spine. £6.00 (Ref: 91122)

  298. PATTERSON, A. From Hayloft to Temple, the Story of Primitive Methodism in Yarmouth. Robert Bryant, London, 1903. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xiv, 175pp. Frontis, illustrations. Boards marked and worn. Lacks free front end-paper. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. Rear end-papers slightly marked. A sound copy, clean contents. Great Yarmouth. £40.00 (Ref: 91352)

  299. PATTERSON, A. In Norfolk Bird Haunts in A.D. 1755. Rounce & Wortley, Holt, 1930. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 103pp. Illus. 19cm x 13cm. Slightest wear to extremities. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. Some spotting, mainly external, to page edges. A very decent copy. £75.00 (Ref: 91379)

  300. PATTERSON, ARTHUR HENRY Through Broadland By Sail and Motor. Blakes Ltd, London, 1930. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xi, 141pp. 19cm x 12.5cm. Frontis. Pen and ink drawings by Arthur Henry Patterson. Gilt titles to spine. Boards slightly marked. Corners a little bumped. £15.00 (Ref: 91220)

  301. PEATON, ARTHUR Pictures of East Coast Health Resorts. Jarrold & Sons, London, 1901. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Decorative front board. 172pp, xxxv [ads], [2]. nd. [1901] 28.5cm x 22.5cm. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings, some of which are identified as by Arthur Rackham. Some wear to extremities, front board with a few marks, spine discoloured with some wear. Binding a little loose but secure. Contents clean and unmarked. £180.00 (Ref: 91388)

  302. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS The Buildings of England: North-East Norfolk and Norwich. Penguin Books, 1979. ISBN: 014071023X Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 404pp. 19cm x 11.5cm. Illus. A little wear to d/w. £8.00 (Ref: 91171)

  303. PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS The Buildings of England: North-West and South Norfolk. Penguin Books, 1977. ISBN: 0140710248 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 440pp. 19cm x 11.5cm. Illus. Chipping to edges of d/w. Some wear to d/w spine. £8.00 (Ref: 91172)

  304. PILLING, KEITH Saturday Sketchbook - Drawings of Suffolk and Essex. Snape Bridge Publications, Snape, 1971. 1st Edition, ISBN: 0903128004 Book Condition: Good. Staple bound paperback, card covers. 56 pages. Illustrated. Slight creasing to corners, spine area sunned. £7.00 (Ref: 91315)

  305. PIPER, CYRIL Diss: the Pictorial Past 1860-1905. The Diss Publishing Company, Diss, 1982. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Unpaginated. 18.5cm x 21cm. 97 photographic plates. Slight rubbing to spine edge. £6.00 (Ref: 91121)

  306. POLLARD, MICHAEL North Sea Surge: the Story of the East Coast Floods of 1953. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1978. ISBN: 0900963824 Book Condition: Good +. D/w: Fair. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 136pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Some small tears and slight creasing to edges of d/w. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. £18.00 (Ref: 91057)

  307. POLLARD, MICHAEL North Sea Surge: the Story of the East Coast Floods of 1953. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1982. ISBN: 0861380215 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 136pp. 22.5cm x 18cm. Illus. 2nd impression 1982. Covers a little marked. Bookplate to front free end-paper. £12.00 (Ref: 91058)

  308. POOLEY, GRAHAM Eleven Hundred Years: South Creake. Graham Pooley, South Creake, 1985. First Edition, ISBN: 0950906085 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 87pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Previous owner's label on title page. A little wear to covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91165)

  309. PORTER, SYLVIA ; PORTER, MICHAEL Beccles and Bungay: a Portrait in Old Picture Postcards. S. B. Publications, Shropshire, 1990. First Edition, ISBN: 1870708512 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 92pp. 14.5cm x 21cm. Illus. Inscribed by Sylvia and Michael Porter to title page. Slight edge wear to covers. A very small crease to front cover. £12.00 (Ref: 91015)

  310. PORTER, SYLVIA ; PORTER, MICHAEL Beccles and Bungay: Volume 2: a Second Portrait in Old Picture Postcards. S. B. Publications, Seaford, 1992. First Edition, ISBN: 1857700392 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 90pp. 15cm x 21cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. £8.50 (Ref: 91261)

  311. POTTER, GEORGE RICHARD Translation of So Much of the Pipe Roll of 31 Henry I. as Refers to Norfolk and Suffolk: Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, Second Series, No. 2. H. W. Hunt, Norwich, 1925. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 10pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Slightest wear. £5.00 (Ref: 91206)

  312. POULTER, GEORGE C. B. The Corbould Genealogy. W. E. Harrison & Sons, Ipswich, 1935. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xi, 168pp. 27cm x 22cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt title to spine and front board. Spine a little marked. Slight spotting to top and fore edge. £15.00 (Ref: 91225)

  313. POWELL, M. L. Lowestoft Through the Ages. Flood & Son ; The Borough Press (Printers), Lowestoft, 1952. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 60pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa1952]. Interesting collection of Lowestoft anecodotes. Scarce. Slight edge wear to d/w with a very small loss to head of d/w spine. Price-clipped d/w a little marked. Contents clean and unmarked. £25.00 (Ref: 91216)

  314. PYE, MAYOR ALDERMAN A. E. Borough of Beccles: Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth Ii: Tuesday, 2nd June 1953: Programme of Celebrations. William Clowes (Printers), London ; Beccles, 1953. Book Condition: Very Good. Fold-out pamphlet. When folded out measures 38cm x 24cm. Slightest wear. £5.00 (Ref: 91269)

  315. RAJINAI, DR. M. Dutch Paintings From East Anglia: Loan Exhibition, 20 July - 29 August, 1966. City of Norwich Museums, 1966. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. Exhibition catalogue. 22pp. 22cm x 14cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers. Rear cover marked. £5.00 (Ref: 91104)

  316. RALPHS, F. LINCOLN; DAVIS, BRENDA Wensum Lodge. Norfolk Education Commitee, 1971. 1st Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback, staple bound. 17pp. Illustrated. nd. [circa 1971]. Short history of Wensum Lodge on King Street in Norwich. £5.00 (Ref: 91310)

  317. RANDELL, ARTHUR Fenland Molecatcher. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970. First Edition, ISBN: 0710068026 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. xiii, 89pp. 19cm x 13cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight edge wear to price-clipped d/w. Really get to grips with these enemies of a nice lawn! £20.00 (Ref: 91056)

  318. RAYNBIRD, WILLIAM & HUGH On the Agriculture of Suffolk Including the Report to Which the Prize Was Awarded By the Royal Agricultural Society of England.. Longman and Co., London, 1849. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. Blind-stamped boards. vii, 323pp. Folding map, illustrations. Spine slightly discoloured. Slight wear to head and tail of spine and extremities. A few marginal spots but generally clean. Solid binding. £100.00 (Ref: 91327)

  319. RICKWOOD, KEN Stour Secrets: an Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk. David Cleveland, Manningtree, 2009. ISBN: 9780955827112 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 236pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Frontis. Illus. An excellent copy. £8.00 (Ref: 91080)

  320. ROBB, IAN G. A Century of Lowestoft: Events, People and Places Over the 20Th Century. Sutton, 2007. First Edition, ISBN: 9780750949286 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 120pp. 23.5cm x 16.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Signed by Ian G. Robb to title page. An excellent copy. £6.00 (Ref: 91134)

  321. ROBB, IAN G. Images of Lowestoft. Sutton, Stroud, 2002. 1st, ISBN: 0750929928 Book Condition: Near Fine. Hardback, laminated boards. 127pp. Illus. In the Britiain in Old Photographs series. An excellent copy with few signs of use. £7.00 (Ref: 91307)

  322. ROBB, IAN G. Lowestoft : a History and Celebration of the Town. Francis Frith Collection, Salisbury, 2005. 1st Edition, ISBN: 1845677501 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 117pp. Illustrated. An excellent copy with only the slightest of wear. £15.00 (Ref: 91308)

  323. ROBBERDS, J. W. Geological and Historical Observations on the Eastern Vallies of Norfolk. Bacon and Kinnebrook, 1826. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. xiii, 76pp, [1] Complete with folding map. 23.5cm x 14.5cm. Red calf spine rubbed with split (4cm) near head. Binding remains secure. Boards worn. Previous owner's details front pastedown. Occasional marginal spotting but generally clean. £75.00 (Ref: 91339)

  324. ROBERTS, BOB A Slice of Suffolk. Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1978. First Edition, ISBN: 0900963905 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 102pp. 23.5cm x 18.5cm. Illus. A wide selection of topics ranging from folklore and legends to Benjamin Britten and Aldeburgh. A few small tears (3cm) to edges of d/w. Price to front d/w flap crossed out. £6.00 (Ref: 91125)

  325. ROBERTS, C. V. Norfolk's Churches, Great and Small. Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, 1997. ISBN: 0711709610 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 112pp. 27.5cm x 21cm. Colour photographic plates by Richard Tilbrook. A little edge wear to covers. £7.00 (Ref: 91002)

  326. ROBINSON, JACK Broadland Yachting. a Practical Handbook of Sailing, Mooring, Reefing, Quanting Etc.. Published By the Author, Oulton Broad, 1921. Second Edition, Book Condition: Good. Card covers. Frontis, 110pp with ads. Illustrated. Cover marked and rather grubby. Some wear to extremities. Uncommon Broads title. £50.00 (Ref: 91387)

  327. ROSE, JACK Lowestoft Picture Show. Rushmere Publishing, Carlton Colville, 1998. 1st Edition, ISBN: 1872992129 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 68pp. Illustrated. Slight wear only. £8.00 (Ref: 91303)

  328. ROSE, JACK ; BROOKS, CHRIS The Worst Raid: a Jubilee Commemoration 1942-1992. Jack Rose Old Lowestoft Society, Lowestoft, 1992. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 16pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Covers slightly worn and marked. Recording the terrible air raid on Lowestoft of the 13th of January 1942. £10.00 (Ref: 91073)

  329. ROSE, JACK ; PARKIN, DEAN The Grit: the Story of Lowestoft's Beach Village. Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998. Second Impression, ISBN: 1872992102 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 182pp. 25cm x 20cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. £38.00 (Ref: 91086)

  330. ROWNTREE, C. BRIGHTWEN Saffron Walden: Then and Now. The Tindall Press, Chelmsford, 1951. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. vii, 107pp. Illustrated with 32 plates and 5 other figures. Spine discoloured and extremities worn, but clean inside with a firm binding. £8.00 (Ref: 91324)

  331. THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS Handbook for Delegates to the Annual Conference at Norwich 18th to 21st June, 1930. A. E. Soman & Co. (Printers), Norwich, 1930. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 73pp. 22cm x 14cm. Frontis. Illus. Folding map to rear. Slight spotting to edges. Some wear to spine and edges of covers. Previous owner's label to front free end-paper. £20.00 (Ref: 91237)

  332. RYE, JAMES Popular Guide to Norfolk Place Names. Larks Press, Dereham, 2000. ISBN: 0948400153 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 70pp. An excellent unmarked copy. £5.00 (Ref: 91312)

  333. RYE, JAMES Popular Guide to Suffolk Place Names. Larks Press, Dereham, 1997. 1st Edition, ISBN: 0948400552 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 44pp. A very good copy. £5.00 (Ref: 91311)

  334. RYE, WALTER An Appendix to Rye's Index to Norfolk Topography : Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, Second Series, No. 1. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1916. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 35pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, Second Series, No. 1. An addition to Rye's larger index published in 1881. One page with folded corner. £18.00 (Ref: 91212)

  335. RYE, WALTER Castles and Manor Houses From the Conquest to the Present Time: Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, First Series, No. 3 (Double Part). Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1916. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 68pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Small tear to tail of spine. Slight spotting to fore edge with occasional slight marginal spotting. £15.00 (Ref: 91205)

  336. RYE, WALTER Early Recumbent Figures on Monuments in Norfolk Before 1500: Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, First Series, No. 6. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1916. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 17pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91203)

  337. RYE, WALTER History of the Parish of Earlham in the City of Norwich: Rye's Monograhs of Norwich Hamlets, No. 2. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1917. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. pp37 to 104. 21.5cm x 14cm. 3 folding maps. A little chipping to head and tail of spine. First page slightly marked around staples. £15.00 (Ref: 91210)

  338. RYE, WALTER History of the Parish of Eaton in the City of Norwich: Rye's Monograhs of Norwich Hamlets, No. 1. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1917. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 36pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. 2 folding maps. Covers a little marked. £12.50 (Ref: 91211)

  339. RYE, WALTER History of the Parish of Heigham in the City of Norwich: Rye's Monograhs of Norwich Hamlets, No. 4. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1917. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. pp169 to 227. 21.5cm x 14cm. 3 folding maps. Small loss to head and tail of spine. Slight smoky aroma. £14.00 (Ref: 91209)

  340. RYE, WALTER History of the Parish of Hellesdon in the City of Norwich: Rye's Monograhs of Norwich Hamlets, No. 3. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1917. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 167pp. 21.5cm 14cm. 3 folding maps. Rear covers ink marked. A little chipping to head and tail of spine. Previous owner's details to inside cover. £14.00 (Ref: 91208)

  341. RYE, WALTER A List of Coat Armour Used in Norfolk Before the Date of the First Herald's Visitation of 1563 : With: a General Index to Part I. of Coat Armour Used in Norfolk Before 1563.... Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1917. Book Condition: Good. 2 Paperbacks. 58pp and pp59 to 100. 21.5cm x 14cm each. Slight wear to covers. A few marginal pencil annotations to the list volume. Price for the two. £15.00 (Ref: 91207)

  342. RYE, WALTER A List of Norfolk Fighting Men From the Norman Period to the Reign of Queen Victoria: Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, First Series, No. 5. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1916. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 31pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. A little wear to covers. £12.00 (Ref: 91204)

  343. RYE, WALTER Norwich Houses Before 1600: Rye's Norfolk Hand Lists, First Series, No. 4. Roberts & Co., Norwich, 1916. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 19pp. 21.5cm x 14cm. A little wear to covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91202)

  344. RYE, WALTER (EDITOR) A Short Calendar of the Deeds Relating to Norwich Enrolled in the Court Rolls of That City, 1285-1306. Agas H. Goose, Norwich, 1903. Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. xvii, 136pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Chipping to edges of covers, with small loss to tail of spine. Slight spotting to covers. Fore edge rough cut. £10.00 (Ref: 91199)

  345. RYE, WALTER (EDITOR) State Papers Relating to Musters, Beacons, Shipmoney, &C. in Norfolk, From 1626 Chiefly to the Beginning of the Civil War. Goose and Son, Norwich, 1907. First Edition, Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. xii, 248pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Chipping to edges of covers. Covers slightly darkened. Previous price label to front cover. Fore edge rough cut. £15.00 (Ref: 91197)

  346. SAUNDERS, H. W. A History of the Norwich Grammar School. Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, 1932. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xx, 400pp. 22.5cm x 15cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. A little fraying to head and tail of spine. Fore edge rough-cut. Corner of front pastedown marked. Previous owner's label to front pastedown. With it a separate booklet entitled 'Norwich School Chapel.' £25.00 (Ref: 91229)

  347. SCARFE, NORMAN Suffolk: a Shell Guide. Faber and Faber, London, 1960. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 120pp. 23cm x 18cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w with a small loss to head of d/w spine. £6.00 (Ref: 91247)

  348. SCOTT, CLEMENT Poppy-Land. Papers Descriptive of Scenery on the East Coast. Jarrold & Sons, London, 1900. Book Condition: Very Good. Stiff pictorial card covers. [10], 134pp. [4] ads. Illus. 18cm x 12cm. Ninth edition. Replacement spine with gilt lettering. New end-papers. Image of the author with brief annotation pasted onto front blank. Nice clean copy internally. £35.00 (Ref: 91384)

  349. SCOTT, MARTIN The Restoration of Windmills and Windpumps in Norfolk. The Norfolk Windmills Trust, 1977. Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Paperback with dust-wrapper. 129pp. 18.5cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Slight edge wear to d/w. £6.00 (Ref: 91092)

  350. SCOTT, RICHARD Artists at Walberswick: East Anglian Interludes 1880-2000. Art Dictionaries Ltd, Bristol, 2002. First Edition, ISBN: 0953260941 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 184pp. 28cm x 21.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight edge wear to price-clipped d/w. A nice clean copy. £35.00 (Ref: 91191)

  351. SHARMAN, ARTHUR ; WYTHE, PATRICIA Furthur Suffolk Memories: More Stories of Walberswick and Blythburgh People During World War Ii. The Yard Press, Sudbury, 2001. ISBN: 0951491067 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 198pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Signed by Arthur Sharman and Patricia Wythe to title page. Spine a little sunned. £5.00 (Ref: 91254)

  352. SHERLOCK, DAVID Medieval Floor Tiles in Suffolk Churches. Suffolk Historic Churches Trust, 1980. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 44pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. nd. [circa1980]. Rear cover edge a little sunned. £8.00 (Ref: 91161)

  353. SIMPER, ROBERT East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850-1970. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972. ISBN: 0715356844 Book Condition: Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 112pp. 24.5cm x 19cm. Illus. Slight chipping to edges of d/w. School library stamp to front free end-paper and rear pastedown. £8.00 (Ref: 91083)

  354. SMEDLEY, NORMAN Life and Tradition in Suffolk and North-East Essex. J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1976. First Edition, ISBN: 0460042211 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 159pp. 24.5cm x 19cm. With 137 photographs, 19 drawings within the tex and a map. An excellent copy. £10.00 (Ref: 91090)

  355. SMITH, ARTHUR C. Corn Windmills in Norfolk: a Contemporary Survey. Stevenage Museum Publications, Hertfordshire, 1982. ISBN: 0950423971 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 51pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Previous owner's name to front cover. Covers a little marked. £7.50 (Ref: 91129)

  356. SMITH, ARTHUR C. Drainage Windmills of the Norfolk Marshes: a Contemporary Survey. Stevenage Museum Publications, Hertfordshire, 1978. ISBN: 0950423955 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 46pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Previous owner's name to front cover. Some wear and marking to covers. £8.00 (Ref: 91130)

  357. SMITH, FRED Suffolk Stud-Book. a Register of the County Breed of Cart Horses. Volume Xxi (Entries to 1916). Francis Cupiss, Diss, 1917. Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 556pp Frontis and 2 mounted photographic plates. New spine with gilt titles and new end-papers. Leaves on which the plates have been mounted are foxed. SUFFOLK PUNCH £20.00 (Ref: 91323)

  358. SOTHEBY'S Benacre Hall, Suffolk: the Property of the Estate of the Late Sir John Gooch, 12th Bt. [Auction Catalogue]. Sotheby's, London, 2000. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 474pp. 27cm x 21cm. Numerous colour photographic plates. A little wear to covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91126)

  359. SPERLING, F. C. D. A Short History of the Borough of Sudbury, in the County of Suffolk. B. R. Marten (Printers), Sudbury, 1896. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. vii, 220pp. 27cm x 18.5cm. Frontis. Illus. Gilt titles to spine and front board. Some fraying to head and tail of spine. Slight split (8cm) to spine edge. Boards a little marked. Inner hinges reinforced. Label removed from front pastedown. £35.00 (Ref: 91282)

  360. STEERS, J. A. ; Scolt Head Island; the Story of Its Origin: the Plant and Animal Life of the Dunes and Marshes. W. Heffer for The Norfolk and Norwich Naturalists Society, Cambridge, 1934. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. xvi 234pp. 32 plates inlcuding folding maps. Slight wear to extremities. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. A comprehensive look at the natural history of this nature reserve off the North Norfolk coast. Brancaster £45.00 (Ref: 91333)

  361. STRANGE, EDWARD F. The Rood-Screen of Ranworth Church. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1902. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. 30pp. 21cm x 14.5cm. Illus. Boards a little marked, with slightly sunned spine. Typical age discolouration to free end-papers. Previous owner's details to front free end-paper. £8.00 (Ref: 91273)

  362. STUART, LAURA E. In Memoriam Caroline Coleman. Fletcher & Son, Norwich, 1896. 2nd Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. Frontis [8], 153pp. 205cm x 14cm. Folding chart rear with tear to fold. Illustrated with 3 further photographic plates. Spine and extremities discoloured. A little rubbing to extremities. £15.00 (Ref: 91377)

  363. SUCKLING, REV. ALFRED INIGO The History and Antiquities of the County of Suffolk. [Volumes 1 and 2]. John Weale, London, 1846. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardbacks, 2 volume set. Volume 1: xlix, 383pp. 31cm x 25cm. 1846. Complete with 21 plates as called for, some colour. The colour plate of the screen at Blundeston has been bound in as a frontis. Marbled boards, worn half-calf with original label laid onto spine. Inner hinges rather crudely reinforced. Owner's name on ffep. Various degrees of spotting and some mainly marginal water staining to approximately half the plates in this volume. Volume 2: 460pp. 28.5cm x 23cm. 1847. Complete with 24 plates as called for, some in colour. Contents pages and list of subscribers are supplied loose in facsimile. New cloth spine and label. Pencil annotations to front pastedown. Some browning of paper. Some water staining to one corner margin in first portion of the book. Plates vary from quite discoloured and grubby to pretty clean. Volume 1, the more difficult of the two find, covers the hundreds of Wangford, Mutford and part of Lothingland. Volume 2: continues Lothingland and starts on Blything. Suckling died at the age of 40 leaving this project unfinished. £275.00 (Ref: 91363)

  364. SUFFLING, ERNEST R. The Land of the Broads. Benjamin Perry, Stratford, Essex, 1892. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback with pictorial front board. viii, 322, [6] ads. nd. [circa 1892]. 19.5cm x 13.5cm. Illustrated edition with large coloured map. Slight wear to extremities, spine a little dull. Contents clean, map undamaged. A very decent copy. £20.00 (Ref: 91409)

  365. SUFFLING, ERNEST R. The Land of the Broads. Benjamin Perry, Stratford, Essex, 1892. Book Condition: Good. Hardback with pictorial front board. viii, 322, [8] ads. nd. [circa 1892]. 19.5cm x 13.5cm. Illustrated edition with large coloured map. Some wear and rubbing, spine discoloured. Boards rather grubby. Some finger marking to margins, map without tears. A sound early edition. £12.00 (Ref: 91410)

  366. THE SUFFOLK ARCHAEOLOGICAL UNIT Introductory Guide to Pottery & Worked Flints in Suffolk. Suffolk County Council, Ipswich, 1976. ISBN: 0860550087 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 56pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Covers a little marked. Previous owner's label to inside front cover. £6.00 (Ref: 91244)

  367. SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL A Century of Service: the County Councils of Suffolk, 1889-1989. Salient Press, Ipswich, 1989. ISBN: 0860551148 Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. 126pp. 30cm x 21cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings. Covers a little marked. £5.00 (Ref: 91087)

  368. SWAIN, GEORGE Norwich Under Fire: a Camera Record. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1945. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. 7pp. 13.5cm x 11cm. 24 photographic plates. nd. [circa1945]. An excellent copy. £12.00 (Ref: 91079)

  369. TAYLOR, DR. J. E. Tourist's Guide to the County of Suffolk With Excursions By River, Railway and Road. Edward Stanford, London, 1887. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. 140pp, 32pp [ads]. Folding map. 16.5cm x 10cm. Rear board badly marked, front less so. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Map slightly misfolded with a few small tears. Rear end-papers annotated in pencil in an extensive series calculations! £12.50 (Ref: 91408)

  370. TAYLOR, MICHAEL Ufford: Memories of a Wartime Childhood. Private, 1998. Book Condition: Good. Paperback with a protective cover. Spiral binding. 64pp. 30cm x 21.5cm. Illus. nd. [circa 1998]. Ex-library with usual library markings. Memoir. £8.00 (Ref: 91193)

  371. TEMPLE, CLIFFORD Clifford Temple Remembers Great Yarmouth and Gorleston. Panda Books, 1984. 1st Edition, ISBN: 0950777560 Book Condition: Good. Larger format paperback. 115pp. Illustrated. Some wear to extremities. Nice period photographs. £8.00 (Ref: 91313)

  372. TEMPLE, CLIFFORD Clifford Temple Remembers Great Yarmouth and Gorleston. Panda Books, 1984. First Edition, ISBN: 0950777560 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 115pp. 30cm x 21cm. Numerous photographic plates. Slight wear to covers. £7.00 (Ref: 91128)

  373. TOLLEMACHE, MAJOR-GEN. E. D. H. The Tollemaches of Helmingham and Ham. W. S. Cowell Ltd, Ipswich, 1949. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, no dust-wrapper. x, 208pp. 25cm x 19cm. Frontis. Illus. Boards a little marked. Slight dent to edge of rear board. Front free end-paper creased. History of the notable East Anglian family. £32.00 (Ref: 91188)

  374. TOOKE, COLIN The Rows of Great Yarmouth. Poppyland Publishing, 1987. First Edition, ISBN: 0946148287 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 63pp. 26cm x 21cm. Illus. The origin and development, location, number and names of the narrow streets, known locally as 'rows', that were unique to the town of Great Yarmouth for 900 years. Bottom right corner a little scuffed. £8.00 (Ref: 91085)

  375. TOULSON, SHIRLEY East Anglia: Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks. Wildwood House, London, 1979. First Edition, ISBN: 0704530082 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 232pp. 20.5cm x 17cm. Illustrated by Oliver Caldecott. Maps by Sue Lawes. Slight edge wear to d/w. Previous owner's name to front free end-paper. £5.00 (Ref: 91076)

  376. TRICKER, ROY ; PIPE, GEORGE Ipswich Churches: Ancient and Modern. Brechinset Publications, Ipswich, 1987. ISBN: 0950706493 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 90pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Slightest wear. £5.00 (Ref: 91174)

  377. TRICKER, ROY ; PIPE, GEORGE Suffolk's Churches, Great and Small. Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, 1998. ISBN: 0711710694 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 114pp. 27.5cm x 21cm. Colour photographic plates by Richard Tilbrook. A little edge wear to covers. £7.00 (Ref: 91001)

  378. TURNER, DAWSON Catalogue of Engravings, Etchings, and Original Drawings and Deeds, &C. &C., Collected Towards the Illustration of the Topography of Norfolk, and Inserted in a Copy of Blomefield's History of That County, in the Library of D. Turner Esq. at Yarmouth.. Printed for the Author, Yarmouth, 1841. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback. xv, 216pp. Illustrated with 3 engraved plates as called for. Original blind-stamped boards, new spine with gilt title. New end-papers. Ex-Oxford Architectural Society library with some internal library markings. Library label on front paste-down with inscription: "This book was presented by the author Feb 12 1842". Title page and first page of prelims with repaired tears. Some foxing. £75.00 (Ref: 91390)

  379. TURNER, JAMES It is With Deep Regret... the Story of the Men of Walsham Le Willows Who Gave Their Lives in the Great War 1914-1918. Walsham Village Museum and History Group, Walsham Le Willows, 1996. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 100pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. Slight wear to covers. £12.00 (Ref: 91068)

  380. TYMMS, SAMUAL (EDITOR) The East Anglian, Or, Notes and Queries on Subjects Connected With the Counties of Suffolk, Cambridge, Essex and Norfolk. Samuel Tymms, Lowestoft, 1865. Book Condition: Good. A broken run. Individual parts in their original wraps.I am happy to sell as collection in 2011 or split if unsold - make me an offer! Some Fair, but mostly Good to VG. I have:

    In Series 1:

      1865: Sep and Nov (Vol. II, Parts LV and LVII).

      1866: Aug-Oct (Vol. III, Parts LXVI, LXVII and LXVIII).

      1867: May, Sep-Dec (Vol. III, [5] Parts LXXV, LXXIX-LXXXII).

      1868: Jan-Dec (Vol. III, [12] Parts LXXXIII-XCIV).

      1869: Jan-Dec (Vol. III, Parts XCV, XCVI and XCVII, Vol. IV, [9] Parts XCVIII-CVI).

      1870: Jan-Dec (Vol. IV, [12] Parts CVII – CXVIII).

      1871: Jan and Feb (Vol. IV, Parts CXIX and CXX).

    In Series 2:

      1895: Jan-Dec (Vol. VI, [12] Parts CXXI-CXXXII).

      1896: Jan-Sep (Vol. VI, [9] Parts CXXXIII-CXLI).

      1902: Jun-Dec (Vol. IX, [7] Parts CCX-CCXVI).

      1903: Jan-Jul, Sep, Oct and Dec (Vol. X, [10] Parts CCXVII-CCXXIII, CCXXV, CCXXVI and CCXXVIII).

      1904: Jan-Dec (Vol. X, [12] Parts CCXXIX-CCXL).

      1905: Jan-Dec (Vol. XI, [12] Parts CCXLI-CCLII).

      1906: Jan-Mar and May (Vol. XI, [4] Parts CCLIII-CCLV and CCLVII).

      1909: Feb-Nov (Vol. XIII, [10] Parts CCXC-CCXCIX).

      1910: Jan-May, Jul-Dec (Vol. XIII, [11] Parts CCCI-CCCV, CCCVII-CCCXII).

    Price on application (Ref: 91413)

  381. UNDERWOOD, CHARLIE The Great Light: the Orford Ness Lighthouses. Segment Publications, Colchester, 1993. ISBN: 0906952077 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 61pp. 21cm x 15cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. Old price to rear cover. £10.00 (Ref: 91081)

  382. VARIOUS City of Norwich Waterworks [Acts of Parliament]. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1851. Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback, half-calf. pp 713-728; 645-654; 190-266; 182-306; 721-788; 749 - 794. 30cm x 19.5cm. Various acts of Parliament and amendments from 1850 to 1858 all relating to the City of Norwich Waterworks Act. Front inner hinge cracked. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. With it a loose copy of the 1898 City of Norwich Waterworks Act. Extremities a little worn. £20.00 (Ref: 91393)

  383. VARIOUS East Anglian Archives / Pastime Anglia Magazine March 1996 - June 1997 [13 Issues ]. Edmund Hemmant, Lowestoft, 1996. Book Condition: Very Good. An unbroken run of 13 issues of this little magazine from the first 'Special' issue in March 1996 through to June 1997. Each issue approx 48 pages, 21cm x 15cm. Illustrated. The magazine changed it's name half way through this period. Lots of interesting local content. The magazine was short-lived, ceasing publication in 1998. £12.00 (Ref: 91412)

  384. VARIOUS East Anglian Magazine 1947 - 1980. East Anglian Magazine Ltd, 1947. Book Condition: Good. An incomplete run between 1947 and 1980. The magazines are unbound. The price is for a single complete year, usually 12 issues. Also a few additional years in the publishers hardback folders, secured by rods. Condition various obviously between VG and Fair. Some with owner's name on the front covers. Let me know which year you need! £7.50 (Ref: 91411)

  385. VIRGOE, NORMA ; YAXLEY, SUSAN (EDITORS) The Banville Diaries: Journals of a Norfolk Gamekeeper 1822-44. Collins, London, 1986. First Edition, ISBN: 0002176343 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Very Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 223pp. 25cm x 18cm. Frontis. Illus. Slight edge wear to price-clipped d/w. Top edge a little foxed. £6.00 (Ref: 91084)

  386. W. CHASE AND CO. The Norwich Directory Or, Gentlemen and Tradesmens Assistant. Michael Winton, King's Lynn, 1991. ISBN: 0950406910 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Stapled binding. Facsimile edition of 1000 copies. 73pp. 20cm x 12cm. Folding plan of Norwich. A nice clean copy. £9.00 (Ref: 91173)

  387. WADE-MARTINS, PETER (EDITOR) An Historical Atlas of Norfolk. Norfolk Museums Service, Norwich, 1994. Second Edition, ISBN: 0903101602 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 207pp. Illus. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. 2 maps in pocket to rear. Slight creasing to rear cover. Gift inscription to half-title. Contains 93 topics covering the whole history of Norfolk from the age of the glaciers to medieval castles and modern-day school closures. £12.50 (Ref: 91118)

  388. WAKE, ROBERT Southwold and Its Vicinity, Ancient and Modern.. F. Skill, Great Yarmouth, 1839. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback in an attractive later full calf binding. xv, 420pp. 20.5cm x 12.5cm. With 1 folding map (Sothwold) and 3 folding plates. Lacks the map of the Blything Union. New end-papers, previous owner's name on the front front end-paper. Some spotting and discolouration to paper. Some tears to plates on the folds. £200.00 (Ref: 91364)

  389. WAKE, ROBERT Southwold and Its Vicinity, Ancient and Modern.. F. Skill, Great Yarmouth, 1839. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. Hardback in an modern cloth binding. xv, 420pp. 21.5cm x 13.5cm. Complete with 2 folding maps and 3 folding plates as called. New end-papers. Previous owner's name on title and half-title pages. A few spots and marginal marks, but generally clean. Some small tears to plates on the folds. A sound complete copy. £220.00 (Ref: 91365)

  390. WALDRON, DR. DAVID ; REEVE, CHRISTOPHER Shock! the Black Dog of Bungay: a Case Study in Local Folklore. Hidden Publishing, 2010. ISBN: 9780955523779 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 142pp. 23cm x 15.5cm. Illus. One corner a little scuffed. £5.00 (Ref: 91095)

  391. WALLER, AMBROSE J. R. The Suffolk Stour. Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1957. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. D/w: Fair. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 85pp. 22.5cm x 14cm. Folding frontis. Illus. Chipping to edges of price-clipped d/w, with some small losses. Slight mis-fold to margin of folding map. Annotations to rear blanks. £10.00 (Ref: 91153)

  392. WAVENEY DISTRICT COUNCIL The Lowestoft and North Waveney Draft Local Plan. Waveney District Council Printing Services (Printers), 1991. Book Condition: Good. Paperback. Spiral binding. In protective folder. 134pp. 30cm x 21.5cm. Illus. Several folding plans plus a further 2 folding maps in pocket to rear. Small abrasion to rear cover. £15.00 (Ref: 91120)

  393. WELLBANKS, O. R. Suffolk, My County; With Something of Fleet Street Being the Random Recollections of an "Emigrant". Heath Cranton, London, 1934. First Edition, Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Good. Hardback with dust-wrapper. ix, 181pp. 19.5cm x 13cm. Frontis. Slight chipping to edges of d/w with small loss to head and tail of d/w spine. £16.00 (Ref: 91214)

  394. WHITE, MALCOLM A Century of Fishing: Fishing From Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft 1899-1999. Malcolm R. White, Lowestoft, 2000. ISBN: 0953248518 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 184pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. A little wear to covers. £20.00 (Ref: 91115)

  395. WHITE, MALCOLM Fishing With Diversity: a Portrait of the Colne Group of Lowestoft. Malcolm R. White, Lowestoft, 2000. First Edition, ISBN: 0953248526 Book Condition: Good. Paperback. 180pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings. £15.00 (Ref: 91116)

  396. WHITE, MALCOLM R. Crownies of Lowestoft: the Steam Trawler Fleet of Consolidated Fisheries. Malcolm R. White, Lowestoft, 2000. First Edition, ISBN: 0953248534 Book Condition: Fair. Paperback. 72pp. 21cm x 25.5cm. Illus. Ex-library with usual library markings. £9.00 (Ref: 91107)

  397. WHITE, MALCOLM R. Down the Harbour 1955-1995: 40 Years of Fishing Vessels, Owners, the Harbour and Shipyards at Lowestoft. Malcolm R. White, Lowestoft, 1999. ISBN: 095324850X Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 196pp. 21cm x 30cm. Illus. A little edge wear to covers. £14.00 (Ref: 91114)

  398. WHITE, MALCOLM R. The Lowestoft Train: the Railway at Lowestoft and Scences on the Lines to Norwich, Ipswich and Great Yarmouth. Malcolm R. White, Lowestoft, 2002. First Edition, ISBN: 0953248569 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 104pp. 21cm x 25.5cm. Illus. An excellent copy. Commemorating the 40th anniversary of the end of scheduled steam traction on the railways of East Anglia 1962-2002. £8.50 (Ref: 91060)

  399. WHITE, WILLIAM History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk. [White’s 1864 Norfolk. ]. William White, Sheffield, 1864. Third Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, with a workman-like modern binding. Gilt titles to spine. 1056pp. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. On the front front end-paper 'Edward Gilbert 1864' under which a later hand has added 'Of Blofield Hall Fame' , with the book a loose engraving of Lord Chief Baron Gilbert, dated 1793, presumably the previous owner's ancestor. Nice clean copy in a secure binding. £60.00 (Ref: 91348)

  400. WHITE, WILLIAM White's 1844 Suffolk: a Reprint of the 1844 Issue of History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Suffolk. David & Charles Reprints, Newton Abbot, 1970. ISBN: 0715347144 Book Condition: Very Good. D/w: Fair. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 756pp. 22cm x 14.5cm. D/w worn and tatty with a tape repair to d/w spine. Contents clean and unmarked. £32.00 (Ref: 91163)

  401. WILLIAMS, ANN (EDITOR) Little Domesday Book: Suffolk. Three Volumes in Slipcase.. Alecto, London, 2000. ISBN: 1871118204 Book Condition: Very Good. 3 Volume set housed on a large slipcase (42cm x 30cm). Number 133 of limited edition of 1000. Vol. 1. Introduction, translation & indexes. Vol. 2. Facsimile & maps. Vol. 3. Domeday Book Studies. A few small marks to top of slipcase, otherwise all in excellent condition. A substantial piece of scholarship! £250.00 (Ref: 91359)

  402. WILLIAMSON, TOM The Origins of Norfolk. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1994. ISBN: 0719039282 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 208pp. Illustrated. University bookshop stamp on inside rear cover. Slight wear only. £15.00 (Ref: 91309)

  403. WILLINS, EDWARD PRESTON Quaint Old Norwich. Willins, Norwich, 1885. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. Hardback, vellum bound. [2], iii leaves, 50 plates, list of subscribers. 35cm x 26.5cm With it a printed presentation slip from the author asking for a guinea in payment for the volume. Number 79 of a limited edition of 500. Japon paper covered boards badly marked and stained. Front end-papers split across hinge. Binding remains secure. Some spotting to the first few pages of prelims, plates generally clean. A little age-discolouration to paper and an aroma of old smoke. Willins' sketches illustrate many now lost views of old Norwich. £85.00 (Ref: 91361)

  404. WOLFENDEN, STEPHEN To the Town: Portraits of Southwold. Frontier Publishing, Kirstead, 1988. First Edition, ISBN: 0950870153 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 95pp. 21cm x 26cm. Photographs by Stephen Wolfenden. Covers slightly grubby. Faint annotation 'Richard M. Fisk, Postman' to front cover. £20.00 (Ref: 91009)

  405. WOLFENDEN, STEPHEN The Town Revisited: Portraits of Southwold. Tiger Publishing, Southwold, 2000. First Edition, ISBN: 0953247806 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 191pp. 21cm x 26cm. Photographs by Stephen Wolfenden, with his signature to half-title. A little wear to edges of covers. £10.00 (Ref: 91008)

  406. WONNACOTT, JOHN John Wonnacott's: East Anglian Coast: 21 March - 10 May 1998, Wolsey Art Gallery. Ipswich Borough Council, Ipswich, 1998. ISBN: 0906688280 Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 31pp. 21cm x 21cm. Illustrated by John Wonnacott. Exhibition catalogue. Slightest wear to covers. An excellent copy. £15.00 (Ref: 91271)

    Many thanks to Nikita Wright for her considerable assistance in completing this catalogue!

TERMS OF BUSINESS.

Any book may be returned and a refund will be issued, if any any reason it proves unsatisfactory, provided you notify us your intention to to return it within 7 days of receipt.

Orders can be sent by post to the address shown on the front cover, telephoned to either of the telephone numbers shown on the front cover, or emailed.

Prices do not include postage which will be added to the invoice. Books within the UK will be sent by first class post unless the customer specifies to the contrary. Overseas customers should specify whether they want their books sent Air or Surface Mail. 

Prices are in £ Sterling. We accept cheques, most debit and credit cards. Paypal by arrangement; cards may be the most economic way for overseas customers to pay even for small amounts. For customers known to us payment is due on delivery of invoice and may be made by Sterling cheque drawn on a UK bank.