BESLEYS
BOOKS
SPRING
2008
CATALOGUE
GARDENING
and AGRICULTURE
BESLEYS
BOOKS
4
Blyburgate, Beccles, Suffolk
NR34
9TA
Telephone
01502 675649
or
If no
reply, 01502 715762
BOOKS ILLUSTRATED
WITH FINE OR COLOUR PLATES
1. Alder, J. Birds and Flowers of the Castle of Mey and Balmoral. Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumbria University Press,
2003. 1st ed. 34.0 x 23.5 cms. 50 fine colour plates after watercolours by
James Alder. Owner's inscription on front free end paper but excellent copy in
similar dust wrapper. £40.00
2. Anon. Rose Leaves. London, Ernest Nister,
[1904]. 20.0 x 16.0 cms. 22pp. printed in black and gold on art paper with
chromolithograph decorations, mostly of roses, all edges gilt, decorative cloth
with rose design over padded boards. Owner's inscription pasted on to front
pastedown, slight soiling of end papers and binding. £15.00
3. Arader, G. The Redoute Album. London, Blossom, 1991.
1st ed. thus. 34.0 x 26.0 cms. 162 fullpage facsimile plates after Redoute
including 84 bouquets never before published and a selection from the Lilies.
Fine copy in similar dust wrapper. £40.00
4. Bicknell, C. Flowering Plants and Ferns
of the Riviera. London, Trubner
& Co., 1885. 8vo. 1st ed. 27.0 X 18.0 cm. 82 colour-printed litho plates,
all edges gilt, 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed,
sporadic foxing including slight spotting on many plates, but never obtrusive,
owner's details on dedication leaf. £375.00

5. Blunt, W. Tulips & Tulipomania. London, Basilisk Press,
1977. 1st ed. 28.4 x 20.5 cms. Limited ed. of 515 copies, signed by the author.
With 13 black and white reproductions of earlier illustrations and 16 tipped-in
colour plates after paintings by Rory McEwen. Bound in 1/4 pressed morocco with
patterned cloth covered boards, cloth covered slipcase. Very slight yellowing of the tipped-in colour
plates but otherwise a fine copy. £160.00

Apologies for my poor photography. Please
note difference in shade across the top of the image is a shadow!
6. Britten, J. European Ferns. London,
Cassell & Co. no date c.1880. 1st ed in book form. 27.0 x 21.0 cms. 30
chromolithograph plates, other illustrations. Ex library copy, with library
boards and amateur spine, usual library stamps but plates not stamped although
some with slight marginal soiling. A complete working copy competitively
priced. £50.00
7. Burbidge, F.W. The Narcissus: Its
History and Culture. London, L.Reeve & Co. 1875. 8vo. 1st ed 25.0 x 16.5
cms. 48 hand-coloured litho plates. With a scientific review of the whole
species by J.G.Baker. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded with
ends and inner hinges repaired, slight darkening of paper from edges plates
clean and bright with all tissue guards present. Owner's inscription on front free end paper, fore
corners rubbed. A decent copy of a scarce book.
£800.00


8. [Catlow, M.E.] as "E.M.C."
Popular Geography of Plants. London, Lovell Reeve,
1855. 1st ed. 16.0 x 12.0 cms. Edited by Charles Daubeny. 20 colour plates
printed by Vincent Bookes, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Extremities slightly
rubbed, inner hinges repaired, slight darkening of pages from outer edges. £45.00
9. [Cooper, S.F.] but published
anonymously. Rural Hours. New York, Putnam, 1851.
4th ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. 21 hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates including
titlepage vignette, full morocco with gilt and darker brown stamping, all edges
gilt. Sporadic foxing, occasional light staining, corners slightly rubbed,
owner's bookplate on front pastedown, owner's inscription on front free end
paper, small section cut out of top of front free end paper, but a pleasing
copy. £70.00
10. Cowles, F. The Life and Times of the
Rose. London, Chapmans, 1991.
1st Ed. 20.0 x 18.0 cms. Coloured illustrations by the author with other
coloured photographic illustrations. Without dust wrapper as issued. Owner's
inscription on front free end paper. £6.00
11. Curtis, W. The Botanical Magazine Volumes
1 - 14. London, printed by
Stephen Couchman for the author, 1793- 99. 1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. Volumes 1 -
14 bound in 7, 504 hand coloured plates. Contemporary full calf with gilt
lettering to spine. Some rubbing and some splitting to spine ends and hinges,
but stitching in all volumes intact, upper board of vol 1 detached. Occasional
offsetting, a few plates lightly marked.
£5850.00



12. Deakin, R.: Florigraphia Britannica.
Volumes 1 - 3. London, Groombridge,
1857. Rep. Volumes 1 - 3 (excluding cryptograms which were in vol 4). 260
hand-coloured plates (figures 1-1567). Contemporary 1/4 morocco with gilt
lettering to spines, all edges gilt. Extremities rubbed, slight bubbling of
cloth, slight sporadic foxing, many plates marked by owner with date and place
of finding the plants, owner's name on front free end paper of vol 1.
£175.00
13. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913. 1st
ed. 44.0 x 28.5 cms. 48 tissue-guarded colour plates, original 1/4 morocco with
cloth covered boards and gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Corners slightly
rubbed, lower board scratched, some browning of paper towards edges, owner's
bookplate on pastedown. An excellent copy of the scarce 1st edition. £800.00

14. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris. Atlas of
Plates. London, Wheldon &
Wesley, 1952. Reprint. 44.0 x 28.0 cms. 48 colour plates well reproduced form
the 1st edition, original cloth with gilt lettering. Some foxing on end papers
but plates clean. Unlike later reprints, reproduced full size. £150.00
15. Ehret, G.D. Ehret's Flowering Plants. London, Webb &
Bower, 1987. 1st ed. thus. 24.5 x 19.0 cms. 40 fine reproductions of Ehret's
colour plates, laminated boards. £7.00
16. Felsko, E. Portraits of Wild Flowers. Oxford, Bruno Cassirer,
1959. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.0 cms. 140 colour plates after watercolours by the
author. Preface by C.D.Darlington, notes edited by Hermia Clokie. Excellent
copy in slightly worn dust wrapper. £30.00
17. Freeling, A. Flowers: Their Use and
Beauty, Language and Sentiment. London, Darton & Co. 1851. 1st ed. 16.0 x
10.0 cms. 8 hand-coloured litho plates including additional litho titlepage,
other vignette engravings and decorations, all edges gilt, gilt and blind
stamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's inscription on front free end
paper, ms affectionate address on v. of frontis, front inner hinge cracked, one
plate stained in upper margin. The 1st edition is scarce. £60.00
18. Gathorne-Hardy, R. Garden Flowers from
Plates by Jane Loudon. London, Batsford, 1948.
1st ed. 23.0 x 18.0 cms. 16 excellent litho reproductions of Jane Loudon's
plates. Paper-covered boards slightly faded and bumped, dust wrapper slightly
darkened and frayed. Times Book Club stamp on rear end papers, end papers
darkened. £8.00
19. Heathcote, E.D. Flowers of the Engadine. Winchester, Warren & Son
1891. Royal 8vo. 27.5 x 18.0 cms. 224 hand coloured plates, gilt and green
stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Spine faded, extremities slightly rubbed, small
tear to outer lower hinge, owner's book label on front pastedown. Plates bright
and clean quite scarce in coloured form.
£450.00


20. Hedrick, U.P. The Pears of New York. Albany, State of New York Dept. of
Agriculture, 1921. 1st ed. 30.0 x 23.0cms. 80 colour plates, original cloth,
gilt stamped lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, some faint foxing, some
pages have been loose and have been slightly frayed before being rebound in
place, rear inner hinge neatly repaired.
£110.00
21. Hibberd, S. Familiar Garden Flowers. London, Cassells, no
date c. 1884. Early edition. 185mm x 125mm. Series 1 and 2 complete. 40
chromolithograph plates by F.E.Hulme with tissue guards. In contemporary 1/2
calf with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, some foxing but plates
unaffected, one tissue guard torn with slight loss. Owner's inscription dated
1884. £40.00
22. Jamain, H. & Forney, E. Les Roses;
Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris, J.Rothschild,
1873. 8vo. 2nd ed. 26.5 x 16.5 cms. 60 chromolithograph plates of roses, mostly
with hand finishing, all tissue-guarded and some printed on tinted paper, many
text wood engravings, contemporary full morocco with gilt lettering and
decoration, all edges gilt. Corners very slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing not affecting
plates which are bright and clean and finely coloured. Owner's book label on
front pastedown and blind stamp on titlepage.
£1250.00


23. Johnson, C. British Poisonous Plants. London, John E.Sowerby,
1856. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. 28 hand coloured plates taken from "English
Botany", 1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards. Extremities rather
rubbed with spine ends frayed, some offsetting, slight foxing but plates
generally clean. £60.00
24. Lindley, J. Rosarum Monographia; or, A
Botanical History of Roses. London, printed for
James Ridgway, 1820. 1st ed. 25.5 x 15.5 cms. 18 hand coloured and one other
plate by the author, original boards, later spine with recent paper label. Fore
corners rubbed, owner's details on upper board and front free end paper, slight
foxing and offsetting but pages uncut with resulting wide margins. £950.00



25. Lowe, E.J. Our Native Ferns. London, G.Bell &
Sons, 1874. 8vo. 3rd ed. 25.0 x 16.0 cms. 2 vols. 79 colour-printed plates by
Fawcett of Driffield, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Owner's details on
first blank of each vol, spine ends frayed, corners slightly rubbed, a little
light foxing, a few pencil annotations. £140.00
26. Lowis, L. Familiar Indian Flowers.
London, Reeve & Co., [1878]. 1st ed. 29.0 x 20.5 cms. 30 chromolithograph
plates, original gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed,
spine ends repaired, sporadic foxing but plates little affected. £350.00

27. M'Alpine, D. The Botanical Atlas.
Edinburgh, W. & A.K.Johnston, 1883. 1st ed. 35.5 x 27.5 cms. 54
chromolithograph plates, original pictorial cloth, all edges tinted. Corners
slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing but plates clean, inscription on front free
end paper of vol 1 "with the author's compliments". £100.00
28. Mallary, P. and F. A Redoute Treasury.
468 Watercolours from Les Liliacees. London, Dent, 1986. 1st
ed. thus. 31.0 x 22.0 cms. 468 colour illustrations from Redoute. Excellent
copy with slightly frayed dust wrapper. £20.00
29. Mathew, B. P.J.Redoute Lilies and
related Flowers. London, Michael Joseph,
1982. 4to. 1st ed. 31.0 x 22.5cms. A selection of 109 colour illustrations from
Redoute's Lilies, dust wrapper. Accompanying text by Brian Mathew with
contributions from W.T.Stearn and W.P.Watson.
£12.00
30. Maw, G. A Monograph on the Genus
Crocus. Atlas volume. London, Dulau, 1886. 1st
ed. 4to. 32.5 x 26.0 cms. Atlas volume only, comprising 3 folding charts and 81
hand coloured litho plates, unbound as issued but contained in purpose made
cloth folder. The 3 charts are torn at the folds, one is sellotape marked where
a repair has been attempted. The colour plates are clean and bright with a few
slight crease marks at some corners. The containing folder has one small tear
and is slightly rubbed at corners. Newspaper cuttings and a letter form Barr
& Sons seedsmen are pasted in to front pastedown of cover. £900.00

31. Meikle, D. Wild Flowers of Cyprus. London, Phillimore,
1973. 1st ed. 43.0 x 28.0 cms. 40 fine colour plates after paintings by Elektra
Megaw, original binding of simulated morocco with gilt lettering. Excellent
copy but with head of spine bumped. With it foxed and creased copy of the
prospectus. £150.00
32. Meredith, L.A. Some of my Bush
Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son,
1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5 cms. Additional chromolithograph title and
decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, original cloth with gilt decorations
and lettering, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, slight soiling of contents, small
tear in margin of extra titlepage, slight dampstaining at foot front end
papers. £250.00
33. Meredith, L.A. Some of my Bush
Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son,
1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5 cms. Additional chromolithograph title and
decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, contemporary 1/2 morocco with gilt
lettering to spine, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, slight soiling of contents,
slight dampstaining on top edge of some plates.
£250.00

34. Meredith, L.A. Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son,
1891. 1st ed. 37.06 x 27.0 cms. Limited edition, 176/700, signed by the author.
Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates,
original cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. Some
rubbing, spine relaid, slight soiling of contents, margins of two plates torn
and reinforced, slight dampstaining of
these two plates, new end papers, owner's inscription on limitation page. £375.00
35. Moggridge, J.T. Contributions to the
Flora of Mentone. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1874. 3rd ed. 25.0 x 15.0 cms.
99 hand-coloured litho plates, original giltstamped cloth. Extremities slightly
rubbed, inner hinges and spine ends neatly repaired. Sporadic foxing but plates
scarcely affected, old bookseller's catalogue entries pasted in on rear end
paper. £800.00


36. Moreton, C.O. The Auricula its History
and Character. London, Ariel Press,
1964. 1st trade ed. 40.5 x 30.0 cms. 17 colour plates after paintings by Rory
McEwen. Card covers, dust wrapper soiled and frayed, glassine outer wrapper in
tatters. Contents clean and tidy. [An ex libary copy also available, in library
hardback binding, with usual stamps but contents clean and plates unmarked.
£45.00]. £60.00
37. Nash, J. English Garden Flowers. London, Duckworth, 1948.
4to. 1st ed. 28.00 x 21.00cms. 12
coloured litho prints by the author, cloth spine, paper-covered boards with
design by John Nash, similar dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price-clipped and
rather foxed, some light foxing of contents but not obtrusive, owner's inscription
on front free end paper. £10.00
38. Paxton, J. Paxton's Magazine of
Botany, volumes 1 - 6. London, Orr and Smith,
1834-39. 1st Ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. 6 volumes. 266 hand-coloured plates, 266 fine
hand-coloured plates including some folding, contemporary gilt and blindstamped
calf but with recent spines in keeping with the period. Edges of boards
slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing. Plates bright and clean with tissue
guards present. A good set of the first 6 volumes. £3500.00



39. Paxton, J. and Lindley J. Paxton's
Flower Garden. London, Cassell, 1882.
2nd Ed. 3 vols. 27.5 x 21.0 cms. 108 hand-coloured litho plates, original
giltstamped decorative cloth. 2 plates have closed tears, 6 plates have small
marginal dampstains which are not obtrusive, 1 plate is detached, extremities slightly rubbed, with spine ends
slightly frayed, inner hinges starting to crack, owner's name on 1/2 title of
each volume. £950.00
40. Paxton, Sir J. and Lindley, J.
Paxton's Flower Garden. London, Bradbury and
Evans, 1853. 1st ed. 26.0 x 18.5 cms. 3 vols. 108 hand-coloured litho plates,
recent 1/4 morocco with cloth covered boards. Ex library with usual stamps
including stamps on virtually every plate, some leaves becoming loose with
resulting fraying at some edges. £650.00
41. Plues, M. Rambles in Search of Wild
Flowers. London, Journal of
Horticulture, 1863. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. 18 hand-coloured plates, original
giltstamped cloth. Corners very slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. The 1st
edition is not common and has better quality colouring. £75.00
42. Price, S. Illustrations of the Fungi
of our Fields and Woods. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1865. 1st ed. Second
Series only. 20 hand-coloured litho plates, original gilt and blindstamped
cloth, later matching spine, inner hinges repaired, owner's bookplate on front
pastedown. £300.00


43. Prior, W.D. Roses and Their Culture. London, Routledge,
[1878]. 1st ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. 8 chromolithograph plates, text illustrations.
Gilt and blackstamped decorative cloth with embossed coloured rose on upper
board, all edges gilt. Slightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked and with
sellotape mark where repair has been attempted.
£50.00
44. Putnam, C. Flowers and Trees of Tudor England. London, Hugh Evelyn,
1972. 1st ed. 33.5 x 23.0 cms. 32 colour plates from the Ms Ashmole dated 1504.
Fine copy in dust wrapper. £7.00
45. Puydt, E.de. Les Orchidees. Paris, J.Rothschild,
1880. 1st ed. 26.5 x 17.0 cms. 50 chromolithograph plates, original 1/4 red
morocco with gilt orchid flower decoration and gilt lettering to spine,
matching red cloth boards, all edges gilt. Slightly rubbed, occasional light
foxing or browning of paper but an excellent copy. £1000.00

46. Reneaulme, P. de. Specimen Historiae
Plantarum. Plantae Aeneis Expressae. Paris, H.Beys, 1611.
1st ed. 24.0 x 17.5 cms. 25 fullpage etchings, contemporary vellum, with later
but not recent red leather lettering piece to spine. Minor paper repairs in two
page margins, some browning of paper, some darkening of vellum, contemporary ms
notes quoting Galen, Hippocrates etc on first blank, Sydney Cockerell's copy
with his signature. Front free end paper is probably later. This copy is
without the five poems by J.A.de Thou which are often present as Part II of
this book although with separate tilepage and pagination. Blunt praises the
etchings ".. of the highest quality..." [Plesch 639] £1900.00




47. Rhind, W. A History of the Vegetable
Kingdom. Glasgow, Blackie, no date c.1860. Rep. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. 22 hand
coloured plates, 20 steel engravings. In 6 paperback divisions with cloth
spines. Some fraying and discolouration but a complete copy of the first
re-issue with colour plates. Scarce in original parts. £80.00
48. Robinson, W. (Editor). The Garden. London, The Garden,
1894-6. 1st ed. Volumes 45, 46, 49 and
50. 104 chromolithograph plates, original giltstamped cloth. Cloth spotted,
inner hinges cracking. Plates and contents bright and clean. £500.00

49. Robinson, W. (editor). Flora and
Sylva. London, published for
the author, 1903-1905. 1st ed. vols 1-3 (all published), 32.0 x 24.0 cms. 66
colour plates, many other illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt
lettering, top edges gilt. Cloth very slightly marked and rubbed, slight
browning of edges, some foxing but mostly restricted to tissue guards, one
tissue guard torn, inner hinges cracked. A nice clean set. £650.00

50. Schubert, Prof. Dr. G.H. von.
Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreichs. Esslingen, J.F.Schreiber,
1876. 3rd ed. 32.5 x 20.5 cms. 53 double page colour printed plates. New spine,
some darkening of paper. £50.00
51. Sitwell, S. Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life,
1939. 1st ed. 24.5 x 180 cms. 11
coloured litho plates, coloured litho titlepage, uncoloured text illustrations
and coloured dust wrapper all by John Farleigh. Occasional internal foxing but
plates un-affected, dust wrapper frayed and rather grubby, owner's verse
inscription on front free end paper. £25.00
52. Smith, Sir J.E. and Sowerby, J.
English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants. London, for C.E.Sowerby,
1849 - 1854. 8vo. 22.5 x 13.0 cms. Mixed edition, vol 1 undated but stated 2nd
ed., vols 2 to 7 1849-1854 3rd Ed. 1st issue (complete in itself containing
only flowering plants, see Freeman 3455). 1618 hand-coloured engraved plates
including some folding, rebound in black 1/2 calf with gilt decoration and
lettering to spine, marbled boards, original cloth covers bound in to vol 1,
new end papers. Some general light browning of paper, sporadic light foxing, a
few pages of text and illustrations misbound, titlepage of vol 7 torn and
repaired without loss, a few other marginal closed tears, some plates in vol 6
bound with stitch hole at foredge, boards slightly rubbed. £850.00

53. Stern, F.C. A Study of the Genus
Paeonia. London, RHS, 1946. Fo.
1st ed. 36.5 x 28.0cms. 15 colour plates by Lilian Snelling, drawings by Stella
Ross-Craig and Lilian Snelling, original cloth with gilt decoration and lettering,
top edge gilt. Bookplate on
pastedown. £225.00

54. Swan, C. The Clutius Botanical
Watercolors. New York, Abrams, 1998.
1st ed. 31.5 x 23.0 cms. Fine colour reproductions of 142 of the original
watercolours. Excellent copy in dust wrapper.
£15.00
55. Thomas, G.S. The Complete Flower
Paintings and Drawings of G.S.Thomas. London, Thames &
Hudson, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 30.5 x 25.0 cms. 58 colour and 112 other
illustrations. Fine copy in very slightly marked dust wrapper. £17.50
56. Thornton, R.J. Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972.
4to. rep. 29.5 x 21.0cms. 12 colour plates and 24 others, dust wrapper frayed,
owner's name on front free end paper. A 4to reproduction of the Fo. ed of 1952. £12.00
57. Van Houtte, L. and Lemaire, C.
(editors). Flore des Serres et des Jardins de L'Europe. Ghent, published for
the editors, c.1862. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. 67 chromolithograph plates, some
heightened by hand, (24 folding, 43 single page). Bound without titlpage in
contemporary textured cloth with gilt title on spine "Book of
Flowers". Slight damp marks on upper board, end papers darkened and with
slight fault in paper, frontis with 1/2inch tear along one fold, slight
darkening of text pages, slight foxing and/or offsetting on tissue guards.
Plates bright and clean £620.00

58. W[ard], H.C. Wild Flowers of
Switzerland. London, Sampson Low,
1883. Fo. 1st ed. 38.5 x 29.5 cms. 16 chromolithograph plates with tissue
guards, recent 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering and decoration. A little light
spotting but a near fine copy. £600.00


59. Walton, E. and Bonney, T.G. Flowers
from the Upper Alps. London, W.M.Thompson,
1882. 5th Ed. 33.0 x 23.5 cms. 12 mounted chromolithograph plates of alpine
flowers, original blue cloth binding heavily decorated in gilt with central
white rondel, all edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, slight foxing but actual
images not affected. £175.00
60. Waterfield, M. (illustrator). Corners
of Grey Old Gardens. Edinburgh, T.N.Foulis,
1922. New imp. 18.5 x 13.0cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates of gardens by Margaret
Waterfield. Decorative paper-covered boards by Jessie King. Lacking front free
end paper, spine ends slightly frayed. £25.00
61. Waterfield, M.H. (illustrator). A Book
of Gardens. London, T.N.Foulis,
1920. Rep. 16.0 x 11.0 cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates by Margaret Waterfield,
decorations by A.W.Graham Brown. Paper-covered, decorated boards. Spine
slightly faded, boards slightly bowed, end papers darkened, owner's details on
front free end paper, corners slightly rubbed. With it remains of dust wrapper. £8.00
62. Weisz, J. Blumen der Alpen.
Koningstein, Langwiesche, 1954. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. 48 fine colour plates,
card covers, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £8.00
63. Wooster, D. Alpine
Plants. London, George Bell & Sons, 1874.
2nd ed. 250mm x 173mm. 54 chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. 1st
series only, with original gilt and blind stamped blue cloth. Corners slightly
rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed. Internally a clean copy with very little foxing
except on one plate. £95.00
BOTANY
64. Allan, M. Darwin and his Flowers. London, Faber, 1977. 1st
ed. 22.0 x 15.5 cms. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly
frayed. £10.00
65. Barrett, J.H. Field studies Vol 3 No.
4. London, Field Studies
Council, London, 1972. 1st ed.
24.5 x 17.5 cms. Paperback. Includes study of vegetation of Dartmoor by S.D.W ard,
A.D.Jones and M.Manton with coloured folding map. £15.00
66. Blunt, W. The Compleat Naturalist. A
Life of Linnaeus. London, Collins, 1971.
1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
67. Church, A.H.
Introduction to the Plant-Life of the Oxford District. London, Humphrey Milford
and Oxford University Press, 1922-25.
8vo. 1st ed. 26.0 x 16.0 cms. Parts 1 to 3 complete in original paper covers,
illustrated. Covers darkened and slightly frayed. £15.00
68. Correvon, H. Fleurs de Champs et des
Bois des Haies et des Murs. Geneve, Kundig, 1911. 1st ed. 20.5 x 15.0 cms. Pp.
225, 100 colour plates, pictorial covers. Some browning of paper, a few pencil
annotations, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, extremities rubbed. £10.00
69. Cribb, P.J. and others. The Genus
Pleione. (Curtis's Botanical Magazine Vol 184, Part 3). Kew, Bentham-Moxon
Trust, [1980]. 1st ed. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. colour and other plates, paper covers
as issued. £8.00
70. Curtis, W. Botanical Magazine. London, Royal
Horticultural Society, 1952. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.8 cms. Unbound number in
original wraps, Vol 169 Part 2. with fine colour plates and text illustrations.
Internally clean but binding poor.
£5.00
71. Darwin, C. The Movements and Habits of
Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1882. 8vo. 3th
thousand. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Text illustrations, publisher's green cloth. Full
contemporary calf binding by Bickers
with marbled edges and marbled end papers, contrasting label and gilt
decoration to spine. Extremities rubbed, gilt decoration rubbed off top
compartment of spine, owner's signature on front free end paper. [Freeman
839]. £100.00


72. Delile, A.R. Flore D'Egypte. Text
volume. Paris, L"Imprimerie Imperiale, 1813. 1st ed. 39.5 x 25.5 cms. Text
volume only, unbound, with it, by the same author, a later edition comprising
34pp and being Florae Aegyptiacae. Some slight browning of paper but generally
clean in excellent solander case with leather label to spine. £50.00
73. Dickson, V. The Wild Flowers of Kuwait and Bahrain. London, George Allen
& Unwin, 1955. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Maps, illustrations and 2 colour
plates. Excellent copy in slightly frayed and darkened dust wrapper. £30.00
74. Godfrey, M.J. Monograph and Iconograph
of Native British Orchidaceae. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933. 1st
ed. 31.0x 24.5 cms. 57 colour plates after watercolours by Hilda M. Godfrey,
original cloth, top edge gilt. Dust wrapper darkened and slightly torn without
major loss. £390.00

75. Gourlie, N.: The Prince of Botanists,
Carl Linnaeus. London, Witherby, 1953. 1st
ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, errata slip inserted, dust wrapper. End
papers slightly marked. £15.00
76. Grey-Wilson, C. (editor). The Kew Magazine. Oxford, Blackwells for
the Royal Botanic
Garden, 1984. 8vo. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.5cms. Vol 1
part2. Colour plates and text drawings, thick paper covers. Excellent
condition. £5.00
77. Grey-Wilson, C. (editor). The Kew Magazine. Oxford, Blackwells for
the Royal Botanic
Garden, 1991. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.5cms. Vol 8
parts 1-4. Colour plates and text drawings, thick paper covers. Excellent
condition. £10.00
78. Grierson, A.J.C. & Long, D.G.
Flora of Bhutan. Vol 1, Part 1. Edinburgh, Royal Botanic
Garden, 1983. 1st ed. 20-.0 x 14.5 cms. Maps,
many line drawings, card covers. Excellent copy. £10.00
79. Guinea Lopez, E. and Ceballos Jimenez,
A. Elenco de la Flora Vascular Espanola (Peninsula y Baleares). Madrid, Icona, 1974, 1st
ed. 29.5 x 20.0 cms. Gilt stamped cloth. Spine faded. Stamped with
compliments of the author. Text in Spanish.
£30.00
80. Hepper, F.N. Pharaoh's Flowers. The
Botanical Treasures of Tutankhamun. London, HMSO, 1990. 1st
ed. 24.5 x 19.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £12.00
81. Hind, W.M. The Flora of Suffolk. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1889. 1st ed.
18.0 x 11.0 cms. 2page coloured map. Ex
library in stout library binding with usual marks and stamps, a few stamps on
text pages. Apart from library markings a sound clean copy. £40.00
82. Holttum, R.E. Plant Life in Malaya. London, Longmans, 1969.
1st paperback ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Line drawings. Card covers slightly
creased. £6.00
83. Huxley, A. and Taylor, W.: Flowers of Greece and the Aegean. London, Chatto &
Windus, 1977. 8vo. 1st ed. 20.4 x 13.5 cms Pp. vi + 180. Maps, coloured and a
few other illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £12.00
84. Huxley, A.J. Flowers in Greece an Outline of the
Flora. London, RHS, 1969 Rev.
ed. 22.2 x 14.2 cms. Pp. 44 with 6pp colour plates, paper covers faded. £5.00
85. Kent, D.H. List of Vascular Plants of
the British Isles. London, Botanical
Society of British Isles, 1992. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Paper covers, excellent copy. £8.00
86. Kredel, F. (illustrator). Glass
Flowers from the Ware Collection. New York, Harcourt Brace,
1940. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. 16 colour plates by Fritz Kredel, paper-covered
boards. Dust wrapper slightly frayed, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
87. Lenz, L.W. Hybridization and
Speciation in Pacific Coast Irises. Aliso,
1959. Offprint, 23.5 x 15.5 cms. 72pp illustrated booklet with paper covers.
Covers creased and a little grubby. £15.00
88. Lenz, L.W. Iris Tenuis S. Watts. A New transfer
to the Subsection Evansia. Aliso, 1959. Offprint from June 1959, 23.5 x 14.5
cms. 10pp illustrated booklet, paper covers, a little grubby. £6.00
89. Lenz, L.W. A Revision of the Pacific Coast Irises. Aliso,
1958. Offprint, 23.5 x 15.5 cms. 72pp illustrated booklet with paper covers.
Covers creased and a little grubby. Inscribed by the author on upper cover. £8.00
90. Levy, R. Wild Flowers of Japan. A Field Guide. Tokyo, Kodansha
International, 1995. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, card
covers. Excellent copy. £15.00
91. Lindley, J. and Moore, T. The Treasury
of Botany. London, Longmans, 1866.
1st ed. 16.5 x 10.0 cms. 2 vols. 20 full page engravings, many text
illustrations, original cloth with gilt and blind stamping. An excellent
set. £35.00
92. Martineau, R.A.S. Rhodesian Wild
Flowers. London, Longmans, 1953.
1st ed. 4to. 25.0 x18.0 cms. 35 coloured plates by Margaret H. Phear.
Extremities slightly rubbed, dust wrapper torn with some loss, card from donor
of book sellotaped to front free end paper, end papers darkened. £7.50
93. Mathew, B. Offprints from Curtis's
Botanical Magazine, 1970-1975. Kew, RHS, 1970-1975.
Rep. 25.0 x 15.5 cms. Offprints from the magazine, Vol 178, Part 1 (Hellebore
Argutifolius), Vol 180, part 1 (Rigidella Orthantha, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part
1 (Iris Afghanica, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 1, (Crocus Baytopiorum,
Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 2, (Crocus Cyprius, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 2,
(Tigrida Selerana, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 3, (Crocus Alatavicus, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 4, (
Crocus Gargaricus, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 4, Romulea Atrandra, Iridaceae).
Each 2-3 pages of text with one colour plate, stapled paper covers, some a
little creased. £20.00
94. Polunin, O. Flowers of Greece and the Balkans:
A Field Guide. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1987. 8vo.
1st paperback ed. 216mm x 140mm. Many
colour and some other illustrations, maps, card covers. £30.00
95. Polunin, O. and Smythies, B.E. Flowers
of South-West Europe. A Field Guide. London, OUP, 1973. 8vo.
1st Ed, 21.5 X 14.0cms. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £30.00
96. Polunin, O. and Walters, M. A Guide to
the Vegetation of Britain and Europe. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985. 4to.
1st ed. 26.5 x 21.5 cms. Colour plates, maps and text drawings. Exlibrary with
usual stamps but a little read copy in excellent dust wrapper.
£7.50
97. Ross-Craig, S. Drawings of British
Plants. London, Bell & Sons,
1948-74. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. 8 vols and Index, line drawings throughout,
original publisher's cloth. An excellent set. £200.00
98. Ross-Craig, S. Drawings of British
Plants. [Odd parts] London, G.Bell &
Sons, 1948-1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0cms. Line drawings throughout by the
author. Parts 1 to 12, 15-17, 19, 21-27, 29, 30 and index. Original parts in
paper binding as issued,usually some wear,
index in publisher's cloth with dust wrapper but ex library with usual
markings. To be sold in individual parts, priced according to condition and
scarcity. From…
£3.00
99. Simpson, F.W. Flora of Suffolk. Ipswich, Suffolk Naturalist's Soc,
1982. 1st Ed. 21.4 x 15.0 cms. Pp. xiv + 535. Many colour and a few other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £45.00
100. Stace, C. New Flora of the British Isles. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st
ed. 21.3 x 13.2 cms. Pp. xxx + 1226. Illustrated. Limp plastic covers, small
tears at inner hinges otherwise an excellent copy. £18.00
101. Step, E. Wild flowers Month by Month
in Their Natural Haunts. Darlington, North of England
Newspapers, c.1908. Rep. but first ed. by this publisher, 21.0 x 14.0 cms. 4
colour plates, other illustrations. Extremities slightly worn, cloth slightly
soiled, owner's name on pastedown. £7.50
102. Taylor, G. Farnham
Mires: A Notable Botanical Locality. Arbroath, T.Buncle, 1944. Rep. 21.5 x 14.0
cms. 4pp offprint from North Western Naturalist of 1944, paper covers rather
creased. £5.00
103. Turrill, W.B. and Sealy, J.R.
Hooker's Icones Plantarum, Volume XXXIX, Parts 1 and 2. Studies in the Genus
Fritillaria (Liliaceae). Kew, Bentham-Moxon Trustees, 1980. 8vo. 1st
ed. 248mm x 155mm. Plates numbers 3801 to 3850 by Stella Ross-Craig, slightly
faded paper covers as issued. £40.00
104. Walden, B.M. Wild Flowers of Hong Kong around the Year. Hong Kong, Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University and Chung Chi College, 1977. 4to. 1st
ed. 26.5 x 20.5 cms. Coloured frontis and 83 colour plates after paintings by Beryl M. Walden. Excellent copy in tidy
dust wrapper. £15.00
105. Willett, W. British Wild Flowers and
Their Garden Varieties. London, Ward Lock, no
date c.1937. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Number 2, Primroses, Cowslips, Pansies
and Peas; number 4, Cornfield Flowers; number 6, Roses, Pinks and Bellflowers.
All in pictorial card covers, number 6 rather worn, each with coloured
illustrations by Amy D.Webb. £10.00
106. Worsdell, W.C. The Principles of
Plant-Teratology. London, Ray Society,
1915-16. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.0 cms. 2 vols. Many plates, text illustrations. Ex library,
in stout library binding of 1/4 morocco, usual library marks, unobtrusive blind
stamps on plates. £25.00
FERNS AND FUNGI
107. Ahmadjian, V. and Hale, M.E.
(editors). The Lichens. New York, Academic Press,
1973. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's
signature on front free end paper and price on pastedown, dust wrapper
protected but creased, rubbed and frayed with slight loss. £75.00
108. [Bosanquet, E.] (editor). A Plain and
Easy Account of the British Ferns. London, Robert
Hardwicke, [1855]. 2nd ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. 9 uncoloured engraved plates,
original blindstamped cloth on card covers with gilt lettering and all edges
gilt, slightly faded and with slightly worn extremities. Owner's details on
front free end paper. £15.00
109. Brightman, F.H. The Oxford Book of
Flowerless Plants. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1974. Rep.
24.0 x 17.5 cms. Pp. viii, 208. Many colour plates. Dust wrapper price-clipped.
£10.00
110. Brown, D.H., Hawksworth, D.L. and Bailey,
R.H. (editors). Lichenology: Progress and Problems. London, Academic Press,
1976. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated. Excellent copy in slightly worn
dust wrapper. £15.00
111. Clark, M.C. A Fungus Flora of
Warwickshire. London, British Mycological
Society, 1980. 1st ed. 23.5 x 16.0 cms. Paper covers faded and slightly
worn. £8.00
112. Dalby, D.H., Hawksworth, D.L. and
Jury, S.L. (editors). Horizons in Lichenology. London, Academic Press,
1988. Reprinted from Botanical Journal of Linnean Society. 25.5 x 18.0 cms.
Illustrated and with maps, thick paper covers.
£6.00
113. Duncan, J.B. A Census
Catalogue of British Mosses. Berwick-on-Tweed, Britsh Bryological Society,
1926. 2nd ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. 66 paperback, fine copy. £15.00
114. Dyer, A.F. and Page, C.N. Biology of
Pteridophytes. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol 86. Edinburgh, Royal Society of
Ediburgh, 1985. 1st . 25.0 x 17.0 cms. Paperback, a few text diagrams, slight
wear. £8.00
115. Fitter, R. and A. Collins Guide to
Grasses, Sedges, Rushes and Ferns of Britain and Northern Europe. London, Collins, 1992.
Rep. 19.0 x 11.5 cms. Colour illustrations, card covers. £9.00
116. Galloway, D.J. Flora of New
Zealand Lichens. Wellington, Hasselberg,
1985. 1st ed. 20.5 x 14.0 cms. 8 colour plates, end paper maps, dust wrappers. £10.00
117. Gardiner, W. Twenty Lessons on
British Mosses. Second Series. London, Longmans, 1849.
1st ed. 18.0 x 10.5 cms. 25 specimens of dried mosses stuck on pp., gilt and
blindstamped cloth. Cloth lightly spotted but a pretty good copy with all
specimens intact. The second series is scarce.
£60.00
118. Hansen, E.S. Greenland Lichens. Copenhagen, Rhodos, 1995.
1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, card covers. £12.00
119. Heath, F.G. The Fern
World. London, Sampson Low,
1877. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.5 cms. Photographic frontis,12 colour printed plates, 3
fullpage engravings, other illustrations, pictorial cloth, all edges gilt.
Owner's details on front free end, slight foxing and soiling of cloth but a
crisp bright copy of the scarce 1st ed. £35.00
120. Hibberd, S. The Fern Garden. London, Groombridge, 1875. 8vo.
5th ed. 18.0 x 11.5cms. 8 colour printed plates, other illustrations, gilt and
black stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Owner's details on pastedown, extremities
very slightly rubbed but an excellent bright copy. £15.00
121. Moore, T. A Popular History of
British Ferns and Allied Plants. London, Routledge 1859.
3rd Ed. 16.0 x 12.0 cms. 20 hand coloured plates, gilt and blind stamped cloth.
Occasional light foxing but clean bright
copy. £20.00
122. Newman, E. A History of British
Ferns. London, Swan
Sonnenschein, no date c.1880. 3rd Ed. 22.0 x 13.5 cms. xvi, 344pp. Many text
illustrations. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Extremities slightly
rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, inner hinges repaired, owner's details on
1/2 title with inscription dated 1882, slight foxing of first and last few
leaves. £15.00
123. Pegler, D.N. Agaric Flora of the Lesser Antilles. London, H.M.Stationery
Office, 1983. 1st ed. 24.5 x 15.5 cms. Line drawings. Card covers slightly
creased. £20.00
124. Purvis, O.W., Coppins, B.J., and
James, P.W. Checklist of Lichens of Great
Britain and Ireland. London, British Lichen
Society, 1993. 1st ed. 25.0 x 16.0 cms. 75pp paperback supplement to Bulletin
no. 72. £6.00
125. Rea, C. British Basidiomycetae. A
Handbook to the larger British Fungi. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1922. 1st
ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Extremities slightly rubbed, many pencil annotations,
inner hinges cracked, owner's details on front free end paper. £12.00
126. Rickard, M. Garden Ferns. Newwton
Abbot, David & Charles, 2002. 1st paperback ed. 26.0 x 19.5 cms. Many
colour illustrations, card covers. £6.00
127. Seaward, M.R.D. Lichen Flora of the West Yorkshire Conurbation. Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and
Literary Society, 1974. Rep. from Proceedings. 24.5 x 17.0 cms. Card covers. £6.00
128. Seaward, M.R.D. A Lichen Checklist of
the West Riding Conurbation. Leeds, Trinity and All
Saints' Colleges, 1972. 1st ed. 25.0 x 20.0 cms. 14pp card covered
pamphlet. £6.00
129. Seaward, M.R.D. A Checklist of Yorkshire Lichens. Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and
Literary Society, 1994. Rep. from Proceedings of the Society. 24.5 x 17.0 cms.
Card covers. £6.00
130. Seaward, M.R.D. and Hitch, C.J.B.
Atlas of the Lichens of British Isles. Volume 1. Cambridge, Institute of Terrestial
Ecology, 1982. 1st ed. 29.5 x 20.5 cms. 176 maps,
card covers. £12.00
131. Smith, A.J.E. Provisional Atlas of
the Bryophytes of the British Isles. Huntingdon, Institute of Terrestial
Ecology, 1978. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 105 maps,
card covers with ring binding. £10.00
132. Stark, R.M. A Popular History of
British Mosses. London, Routledge [1860]
2nd Ed. 165.0 x 12.0 cms. 20 hand coloured plates, gilt and blindstamped cloth.
Occasional foxing, extremities slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on pastedown
and signature on titlepage, 1 +plate torn and repaired without loss. £20.00
ALPINES AND ROCK
PLANTS
133. Anon. Report of the Second International
Rock Garden Conference. Bedford, Rush and Warwick, 1951. 1st ed.
21.5 x 13.0 cms. Illustrated, hard covers. Owner's name on pastedown. £6.00
134. Anon. Alpines of the Americas. Report of the
First Interim International Rock Garden Conference. Seattle, American Rock
Garden Society, 1976. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations,
card covers. £8.00
135. Bird, R. (editor). Alpine Gardening.
A run. Cranbrook, Alpine Garden
Society, 1986-1990. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. Numbers 1 to 9, illustrated and in
paper covers, clean set. £10.00
136. Bird, R. (editor). A Century of
Alpines. Sixth International Rock Garden Conference. Warwick, Rock Garden
Conference, 1991. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour illustrations, card covers. £8.00
137. Bothmam, S. The Alpine House.
Bedford, Rush & Warwick, 1938. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Illustrated. Spine
faded, end papers darkened, owner's name on front pastedown. £6.00
138. Charlesworth, G.B. The Opinionated
Gardener, Random Offshoots from an Alpine Garden. Boston (Mass.), Godine, 1988.
1st ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated with drawings by L.L.Foster. Dust wrapper
slightly torn. £6.00
139. Clark, W.A. Alpine
Plants. London, Upcott Gill,
1907. 2nd ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Frontis, folding chart, original giltstamped
cloth. Some foxing on end papers, slight darkening of paper. £8.00
140. Correvon, H. and Robert, P. The
Alpine Flora. London, Methuen, no date c.1911.
8vo. Edition not known. 21.0 x 14.0cms.
Uncoloured frontis and 100 colour plates, original cloth. Dust wrapper torn
with slight loss, owner's blind address stamp on 1/2 title. £10.00
141. Corsar, K.C. and others (editors). Journal of the Scottish
Rock Garden Club, Vol 1, No 1 to Vol 25 part 4. Edinburgh, Scottish Rock Garden
Club, 1950-1998. Nos 1 to 6 reprint, Nos 7 onwards 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. But
lacking nos. 9-16 inclusive. With 3 index vols 1-19, 20- 69 and 70-93. Many
illustrations, some in colour. All in original paper covers, some early numbers
faded and slightly frayed but generally in good condition. £225.00
142. Corsar, K.C. and others (editors). Journal of the Scottish
Rock Garden Club, Vol 1, No 1 to Vol 28 part 1. Edinburgh, Scottish Rock Garden
Club, 1950-2003. Nos 1 to 6 reprint, Nos 7 onwards 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5
cms. With 3 index vols 1-19, 20- 69 and
70-93. Many illustrations, some in colour. All in original paper covers, some
early numbers faded and slightly frayed but generally in good condition. £250.00
143. Edwards, A. Rock Gardens. How to Plan
and Plant them. London, Ward Lock, 1949.
New ed. 20.5 x 14.5 cms. 8 colour plates and many other illustrations and
diagrams, dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly worn. Presentation letter and
inscription from donor to owner on pastedown and front free end paper. £6.00
144. Elliott, J. Alpines in the Open Garden. London, Christopher Helm,
1991. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Colour plates and line drawings by Duncan Lowe,
price-clipped dust wrapper. £8.00
145. Elliott, R.C. (editor). The World of
Rock Plants. report of the 4th International Rock Garden Conference. Woking, Alpine Garden Society,
1971. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. £5.00
146. Evans, A. Alpines '81 Report of the
5th International Rock Garden Plant Conference. Nottingham, Alpine Garden
Society, 1981. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, card
covers. £8.00
147. Farrer, R. The Rock Garden. London, Jack, no date
c.1911. 21.0 x 15.0 cm. 8 colour plates. Extremities rubbed, lower board soiled
in one corner. Number 15 in Present Day Gardening Series. £6.00
148. Foster, H.L and L.L. Cuttings from a
Rock Garden. New York, Atlantic Monthly
Press, 1990. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. Drawings by L.L.Foster, dust wrapper
partly faded. £8.00
149. Heath, F.G. Garden Rockery How to
Make, Plant and Manage it. London, Routledge, 1908.
1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Illustrated. Cloth slightly faded. £9.00
150. Heath, R.E. Alpine Plants under
Glass. London, John Gifford,
1951. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.5 cms. Illustrated. Spine and part boards faded,
owner's name on front pastedown. £6.00
151. Hills, L.D. The Propagation of
Alpines. London, Faber 1950. 8vo.
1st Ed. 22.0 x 13.5 cms. Coloured frontis and many other illustrations. Dust
wrapper darkened and slightly frayed, owner's details on front pastedown. £12.00
152. Ingwersen, W. Manual of Alpine
Plants. London, Cassell, 1994.
Rep. 23.5 x 15.5 cms. Card covers. £6.00
153. Irving, W. and others
(editor). Bulletin of the Alpine Garden Society. Numbers 1- 291. Alpine Garden
Society, 1930- 2003. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.0 cms. (with some slight variation).
Illustrated, latterly with colour. Vols 1 - 7 uniformly bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and
with original covers and adverts bound in, vols 8-14 uniformly bound in
slightly darker green cloth with gilt lettering but without the original covers
and adverts, (the heads of the spine of this part of the run mostly have small
tears ) vols 15-71 number 1 in original paper covers, slight wear but generally
clean and tidy. Four hardback index vols covering vols 1-50, (one with cloth
spotted). [Some duplicate hardback index volumes and vol 3 of Bulletin also
available]. £250.00
154. Irving, W. and others
(editor). Bulletin of the Alpine Garden Society. Numbers 1- 288. Alpine Garden
Society, 1930- 2002. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.0 cms. (with some slight variation).
Illustrated, latterly with colour. All in original paper covers, some wear and
soiling to some of the earlier numbers but generally clean and tidy. Four
hardback index vols covering vols 1-50, (one with cloth spotted). £100.00
155. Jenkins, E.H. The Rock Garden. London, Country Life,
1920. 8vo. Rev. enlarged ed. Coloured frontis, many other illustrations.
Binding faded, corners slightly rubbed. £8.00
156. Jenkins, E.H. The Small Rock Garden. London, Country Life,
1913. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many other illustrations. Spine faded and
with head of spine torn. £6.00
157. Jenkins, E.H. and Sanders, T.W
(editor). Rock Gardens and Alpine Plants. London, Collingridge, no
date, c.1912. Ed. not known, 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Well illustrated. £6.00
158. Malby, R.A. The Story of my Rock
Garden. London, Headley Bros.
[1912]. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. 4 tipped-in colour and many other plates,
original cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed, some browning of paper, owner's
details on front pastedown. £8.00
159. Maynard, C. An Alpine Meadow. Edinburgh, printed by
Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier for the author, [1912]. 2nd imp. 18.5 x 12.0
cms. 14 tipped-in colour plates including one on upper board. Extremities
rubbed, slight browning of end papers. £8.00
160. Mitchell, P.J. The Sempervium &
Jovibarba Handbook. Burgess Hill, Sempervivum Society, 1973. 1st ed. 30.0 x
21.0 cms. 12 tipped-in colour plates, 44pp, ring bound, printed on card and
with card covers. Covers slightly grubby. With it F.W.A.Burch's catalogue of
Sempervivums for 1983. £12.00
161. Robertson, F.W and McElvie, A.
Scottish Rock Gardening in the 20th Century. Comrie, Scottish Rock gardening
Club, 200. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, card
covers. £6.00
162. Schroter, L. Taschenflora des
Alpen-Wanderers. Zurich, Albert Rausten,
no date c.1893. 8vo. 4th Ed. 20.5 x 13.0 cms. 18 colour printed plates,
pictorial cloth. Slight wear, some browning of paper, a few light pencil markings. £8.00
163. Sutton, A.M. and others (editor).
American Rock Garden Society Bulletin. A broken run. New Jersey, American Rock
Garden Society, 1966-1999. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Numbers from Vol 24 No. 1
to Vol 57 no. 2 but lacking vol 40 no. 4. with Index covering vols 1-50 and the
History by Marnie Flook for the years 1934-1995. All in original paper covers
and in clean condition. £50.00
164. Takeda, H. Alpine Flowers of Japan. Tokyo, Sanseido
Company, 1938. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Many illustrations, original cloth.
Three previous owner's details on front pastedown. £25.00
165. Thomas, G.S. The Rock Garden and its
Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House. London, Dent, 1989. 1st
ed. 26.0 x 19.0 cms. A few colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
166. Thomas, G.S. The Rock Garden and its
Plants. London, Dent, 1898. 1st
ed. 26.0 x 19.5 cms. Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
167. Thonger, C. The Book of Rock and Water Gardens. London, John Lane, [1907]. 1st ed.
19.0 x 12.5 cms. Original pictorial cloth. End papers browned, blindstamped
"Review Copy" on titlepage. £6.00
168. Various. Alpine Garden Society
Booklets. London, Alpine Garden
Society, various dates. Various booklets viz. Alpines in Pots, Silver-foliaged
Plants, Bulbs under Glass, Ericaceous and Peat Loving Plants, A Gardener's
Guide to Sedums, Handbook of Rock Gardening, Portraits of Alpine Plants,
Alpines in Sinks and Troughs, The Genus Lewisiana, Saxifrages, and Catalogue to
the Alpine Garden Society's Library. All in card or paper covers and in sound
condition. Each... £2.00
169. Wright, W.P. Alpine Flowers and Rock
Gardens. London, Headley Bros,
[1910]. 1st Ed. 22.5 x 16.0 cms. 40 tipped-in colour plates, other
illustrations, pictorial cloth. An
excellent good bright copy of the 1st ed. £25.00
170. Wright, W.P. Alpine Flowers and Rock
Gardens. London, Headley Bros,
1913. New Ed. 22.5 x 16.0 cms. 40 tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations,
pictorial cloth. Extremities rubbed and
cloth slightly soiled but inscribed by Walter Ingwersen. £10.00
HERBS, HERBALS AND
PLANT LORE.
171. Allardyce, P.
A-Z of Companion Planting. London, Cassell, 1993.
1st ed. 26.0 x 18.5 cms. Many colour illustrations by Sue Ninham, dust wrapper. £10.00
172. Anon. Iris, Calamus and Sedges. no
publisher or date stated, c1920. 21.0 x 13.0 cms. 22pp paperback booklet on
medicinal and culinary qualities of the plants, without covers (probably as
issued), last page consists of advert for Dandelion Tea etc with "A
special line in Poultry Herbs for producing large quantities of eggs". Not
in Copac. £25.00
173. Barton, B.J. and Castle, T. The
British Flora Medica. A History of Medicinal Plants in Great
Britain. London, Chatto &
Windus, 1877. 8vo. 2nd ed. 22.0 x 14.0cms. 48 colour-printed plates, original
cloth. Spine faded, extremities slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed,
inner hinges beginning to crack. This
edition revised by J.R.Jackson. £120.00

174. Chomel, N. Dictionaire Oeconomique:
or The Family Dictionary. London, printed for
D.Midwinter, 1725. 1st ed. 32.0 x 19.0cms. 2 vols. Translated from the French
2nd ed. Vol 1 [viii], 482, vol 2 [ii], 556pp. titlepages printed in red and
black, numerous woodcuts in text, full contemporary calf with gilt decoration
to spines which have raised bands and contrasting labels. Spines relaid,
corners repaired, boards slightly scratched, owner's bookplates on pastedowns.
A very pleasing set. The work covers inter alia, medical remedies, gardening,
husbandry and cookery but also manufacture, weights and measures etc. £950.00


175. Crow, W.B. The Occult Properties of
Herbs. London, Aquarian Press,
1971. 2nd imp. 18.5 x 11.5 cms. Dust
wrapper slightly frayed and price-clipped.
£10.00
176. Culpeper, N. Complete Herbal. London, Thomas Kelly,
1828. Rep. 4to 27.0 x 20.0cms. 40 hand coloured plates, full contemporary calf,
later but not recent spine with gilt lettering, fore corners repaired. Portrait
frontis. Some finger soiling and small repairs of text and plates, but a decent
copy of the more desirable 40 plate edition. £180.00
177. Culpepper, N. The British Herbal and
Family Physician. Halifax, Nicholson, no date c.1820 Rep. 20.0 x 12.0 cms. 52
hand coloured herb plates, 7 sepia anatomical plates. Two works in one, the
Herbal [ii], 421pp, the Physician, 317pp. Professionally rebound in 1/2 calf
with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt decoration and lettering to spine.
Paper rather darkened, titlepage and p1/2 repaired at edge, offsetting on some
plates, some finger soiling. An interesting copy that has been well restored. £300.00


178. de Bray, L. Fantastic Garlands. An
Anthology of Flowers and Plants from Shakespeare. Poole, Blandford Press,
1982. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Many colour illustrations by the author, dust
wrapper. £7.00
179. Duncan, A. The Edinburgh New Dispensatory.
Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute, 1810. 5th Ed. 21.0 x 12.5 cms. 6 engraved
plates, contemporary full calf with gilt decoration and lettering. Occasional
slight foxing, binding slightly rubbed. A pleasing copy. £80.00
180. Folkard, R. Plant Lore, Legends, and
Lyrics. London, Sampson Low,
1884. 8vo. 1st ed. 226mm x 145mm. 6 plates, text illustrations, blackstamped
cloth. Spine relaid, slightly rubbed, ex school library but marks only on front
end papers, some foxing on end papers, but a good copy of a scarce and
important work. [Freeman 1223] £140.00
181. Franck, G. Companion
Planting. Wellingborough, Thorsons, 1983. 8vo. 6th thous. 21.5 x 15.5 cms.
Illustrated, card covers. £8.00
182. Friend, H. Flowers and Flower Lore. London, Swan
Sonnenschein, 1886. 8vo. 3rd ed. in one volume. 21.0 x 14.0cms. Text
engravings, original giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt. Titlepage foxed, spine
ends slightly frayed, owner's details on front free end paper, front inner
hinge crudely repaired but a robust working copy. £15.00
183. Gerard, J. Gerard's Herbal. The
Essence thereof Distilled. London, Minerva, 1974.
2nd ed. 2nd imp. 26.0 x 18.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate
on front pastedown. £20.00
184. Grieve, Mrs M. A Modern Herbal. London, Tiger Books,
1992 Rep. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated,
dust wrapper slightly creased. £12.00
185. Hampton, F.A. The Scent of Flowers
and Leaves. London, Dulau, 1925.
8vo. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.5CmS. Cloth spine with paper label, paper-covered
boards. Slight wear to head of spine. £20.00
186. Hatfield, G. Country Remedies.
Traditional East Anglian Plant Remedies in C20th. Woodbridge, Boydell Press,
1994. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Text illustrations, price-clipped dust
wrapper. £8.00
187. Hill, Sir J. The Family Herbal.
Bungay, C.Brightly, 1812 Rep. 21.0 x 12.5cms. 54 hand coloured plates, full contemporary
marbled calf with gilt decoration and contrasting label to spine. Spine relaid
with new leather lower board, fore corners rubbed, slight sporadic foxing and
some browning and finger soiling of paper. Not a bad copy of a book which is
usually rather well worn. [Henrey
828]. £185.00

188. Holman, H.J. A Survey of Insecticide
Materials of Vegetable Origin. London, Imperial Institute, 1940. 1st ed. 24.5 x
15.0 cms. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Binding slightly worn and
soiled, owner's details on front free end paper. £15.00
189. Hooper, M. Herbs and Medicinal
Plants. London, Kingfisher,
1984. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards,
without dust wrapper as issued. £6.00
190. Jordan, M. A Guide to
Wild Plants. The Edible and Poisonous Species of the Northern Hemisphere. London, Millington, 1976. 1st ed.
many colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly creased. £8.00
191. Launert, E. The Hamlyn Guide to
Edible & Medicinal Plants of Britain and Northern Europe. London, Hamlyn, 1989.
4th imp. 19.0 x 11.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, card covers in plastic
wallet. £6.00
192. Leyel, Mrs C.F. Compassionate Herbs. London, Faber, 1946. 1st
ed. 22.0 x 13.0 cms. Illustrated by Mildred E. Eldridge. Dust wrapper torn with
slight loss and discoloured. £10.00
193. Leyel, Mrs C.F. The Magic of Herbs. London, Cape, 1938. Rep. 20.0
x 13.0 cms. Dust wrapper frayed, darkened and price-clipped, extremities
slightly faded and rubbed, top edge dusty. The titlepage states "With a
frontispiece", but this edition was published without one. £15.00
194. Leyel, Mrs C.F. Elixirs of Life. London, Faber, 1948.
8vo. 1st Ed. 22.0 x 13.0 cms. Drawings by Mildred E.Eldridge. Owner's
inscription on front free pastedown. £6.00
195. Maple, E.: The Secret Lore of Plants
and Flowers. London, Robert Hale,
1980. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrations by Valerie Croker, price-clipped
dust wrapper. £6.00
196. Meyrick, W. The New Family Herbal. Birmingham, Thomas Pearson,
1790. 1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. 14 hand-coloured plates, 1/2 calf with marbled
paper-covered boards, later but not recent calf spine with contrasting label.
Extremities rubbed, some browning of paper. [Henrey 1092 containing leaf with
two unnumbered pages consisting of a publisher's advertisement and a list of
errata]. £450.00

197. Miller, J. Botanicum Officinale; Or a
Compendious Herbal. London, printed for
E.Bell etc, 1722. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. Recent 1/2 calf with marbled
paper-covered boards. Titlepage supplied in facsimile, Hh1 torn with loss loss
of paper but no loss of text, fore edge of first few leaves dampstained.
[Henrey 1095. The author Joseph Miller was an apothecary of note and for some
years "Praefectus Horti and Demonstrator of Plants" at the Chelsea physic garden]. £200.00

198. Sharpe, S. Liontooth. The Story of a
Garden. London, Beautiful Books,
2006. 1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
199. Storck, A. A Second Essay on the
Medicinal Virtues of Hemlock. London, printed for
T.Becket etc, 1761. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.0
cms. Modern professional rebind in paper-covered boards, pages uncut with some
dust at edges. Lacking 4th leaf of prelims. Scarce, more commonly found as part
2 of a larger work published in 1762. £200.00

200. Taylor, G. Saints and
their Flowers. London, Mowbray, 1956.
1st ed. 20.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Spine slightly faded, end papers spotted. £8.00
201. Thornton, J. A Family Herbal. London, printed for R.
and R.Crosby, 1814. 2nd ed. 23.0 x 13.0 cms. 262 wood engravings by Thomas
Bewick after drawings by Henderson (The titlepage
calls for 258 illustrations), 64 of
these are coloured in all or part with contemporary colouring. Rebound in 1/2
calf with marbled paper-covered boards. Titlepage and frontis supplied in
facsimile, dedication leaf repaired, some pages of index and dedication leaf
are darkened. Three hand coloured small flower engravings from another work are
pasted in to first blank. £250.00

202. Tobyn, G. Culpeper's Medecine. A
Practice of Western Holistic Medecine. Shaftesbury, Element, 1997. 1st ed. 23.0
x 15.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
203. Turner, R. Botanologia. The British
Physician: or The Nature and Vertues of English Plants. London, printed for
Obadiah Blagrave, 1687. 2nd ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. [viii], 363, [29]. But lacking
frontispiece and pp. 3-14 inclusive, rebound at a later date but not recently
with crude leather spine and paper covered boards, rubbed and worn. [Henrey
363] £75.00
204. Walker, W. All the Plants of the
Bible. London, Lutterworth
Press, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Coloured frontis and 114 other
plates. Dust wrapper frayed and discoloured, front end papers spotted. £8.00
PLANT HUNTING
205. Bor, E. Adventures of a Botanist's
Wife. London, Hurst &
Blackett, 1952. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5cm. Illustrated, map end papers. Clean
copy. £6.00
206. Briggs, R.W. 'Chinese' Wilson. A Life of Ernest
H.Wilson 1876-1930. London, HMSO, 1993. 4to.
1st ed. 188mm x 244mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £20.00
207. Cooper, R.E. et al. George Forrest,
V.M.H. Edinburgh, Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1973. Reprint. 23.0 x 165cms. Illustrated.
Spine slightly faded. £20.00
208. Cox, E.H.M. Plant-Hunting in China. London, Collins, 1945.
1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5cms. Coloured frontis, other plates. Cloth rather soiled.
[book club edition and ex library copy also available]. £8.00
209. Fletcher, H.R. A Quest for Flowers.
The Plant Explorations of Frank Ludlow and George Sherriff. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1976. Rep.
23.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, maps. Clean copy on slightly
frayed dust wrapper. Inscribed by Sir George Taylor. £40.00
210. Fletcher, H.R. A Quest for Flowers.
The Plant Explorations of Frank Ludlow and George Sherriff. Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1976. 1st
ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, maps. Dust wrapper slightly
frayed. £50.00
211. Fortune, R. A Residence among the
Chinese. London, Murray, 1857. 8vo. 1st
ed. 22.0 x 14.0cms. Frontis and 4 tissue-guarded plates, original blindstamped
cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, inner
hinges cracked, small split to lower outer hinge, owner's name on r. of
frontis, slight darkening at edges of pp but a clean copy internally in worn
but original binding. £350.00

212. Fortune, R. A Journey to the Tea
Countries. London, Mildmay, 1987.
Facsimile rep. of 1st ed. Map, litho plates and text illustrations, paperback,
excellent condition. £17.50
213. Fortune, R. Three Year's Wanderings
in the Northern Provinces of China. London, Mildmay Books,
1987. Facsimile rep. of 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Frontis and two litho plates,
paperback. Very slight signs of wear. £14.00
214. Fortune, R. Three Year's Wanderings
in the Northern Provinces of China. London, Murray, 1847. 1st ed.
21.0 x 13.0 cms. Frontis and two litho plates, contemporary gilt and
blindstamped cloth. Spine relaid, owner's bookplates on front free end paper
and pastedown, "Cawthorn's ...Public Library" label affixed to upper
board and front pastedown, some light foxing. £240.00

215. Handel-Mazzetti, H. A Botanical
Pioneer in South-West China. Brentwood, David
Winstanley, 1996. 1st UK ed. 29.5 x 20.5
cms. Illustrated, paper covers. £15.00
216. Hutchinson, J. A Botanist in Southern Africa. London, P.R.Gawthorn,
1946. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. Coloured frontis, many other illustrations,
maps. Original cloth rather rubbed and a little slack. £20.00
217. Illingworth, J. & Routh, J.
(editors). Reginald Farrer. Dalesman, planthunter, gardener. Lancaster, University of Lancaster, 1991. 1st ed.
24.0 x 18.0 cms. Illustrated, card covers.
£8.00
218. Kingdon Ward, F. Plant Hunting on the
Edge of the World. London, Cadogan Books,
1985. Rep. 21.0 x 14.5cms. Map. Paper covers. Excellent
copy. £7.00
219. Kingdon Ward, F. The Land of the Blue
Poppy. London, Cadogan, 1986. Rep.
21.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated and with maps, paperback. Excellent copy. £15.00
220. Kingdon Ward, F. The Mystery Rivers
of Tibet. London, Cadogan Books,
1986. Rep. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. Maps, paperback. Excellent copy. £7.00
221. Kingdon Ward, F. Pilgrimage for
Plants. London, Harrap, 1960.
8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5cms. Illustrated, end paper plans. Spine faded.
Includes useful bibliography of Kingdon Ward's works. £8.00
222. Lancaster, R. Plant Hunting in Nepal. London, Croom Helm,
1981. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Coloured and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £7.00
223. Lancaster, R. In Search of the Wild
Asparagus. London, Michael Joseph,
1983. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £6.00
224. Lyte, C. The Plant Hunters. London, Orbis, 1983.
8vo. 1st ed. 232mm x 150mm. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
225. McLean, B. A Pioneering Plantsman. AK
Bulley and the Great Plant Hunters. London, H.M.Stationery
Office, 1997. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £20.00
226. Stearn, W.T (editor). John Lindley
1799-1865. Woodbridge, Antique
Collectors' Club, 1999. 1st Ed. 25.0 x 17.0 cms. Many coloured and a few other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £10.00
227. Swinson, A. Frederick Sander: The
Orchid King. London, Hodder &
Stoughton, 1970. 1st Ed. 23.5 x 15.5 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper faded. £10.00
228. Wilson, E.H. A
Naturalist in Western China. London, Cadogan Books,
1986. Rep. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. 2 vols in one, map, paperback. Excellent copy. £12.00
GARDEN DESIGN AND
HISTORY
229. Alexander, R. & Pasley, A. du G.
The English School of gardening. London, Joseph, 1987.
1st ed. 26.0 x 18.5 cms .Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
230. Allan, M. Tom's Weeds. The Story of
Rochford's and Their House Plants. London, Faber, 1970.
8vo. 1st Ed. 210 x 13.5 cms. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Dust wrapper
slightly frayed and grubby. £6.00
231. Anon. Garden Carpentry. London, Evans, n.d.
c.1950 1st ed.24.5 x 18.0 cms. 46pp illustrated paperback booklet. Some
darkening of paper and signs of use. £8.00
232. Balston, M. The Well-Furnished
Garden. London, Mitchell
Beazley, 1990. 1st paperback ed. 25.5 x 25.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, covers slightly creased. £12.00
233. Bennett, A. (translator). Roses for
an Empress. London, Sidgwick &
Jackson, 1983. 1st ed. 26.0 x 20.0 cms. Many colour illustrations after Redoute
and others. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed. £7.00
234. Bisgrove, R. The National Trust Book
of the English Garden. London, Penguin, 1992.
1st paperback ed. 24.5 x 19.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations. Excellent
copy. £12.00
235. Bisgrove, R. The Gardens of Gertrude
Jekyll. London, Frances Lincoln, 1992. 3rd imp.
25.0 x 25.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
236. Brown, J. Beatrix. The Gardening Life
of Beatrix Jones Farrand 1872-1959. London, Viking 1995. 1st
ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
237. Cecil, Hon. Mrs E. (Mrs Amherst). A
History of Gardening in England. London, Murray, 1910. 8vo. 3rd
ed. 22.5 x 14.5cms. Well illustrated, original giltstamped cloth. An excellent
copy of the best edition of this classic work.
£60.00
238. Clark, H.F. The English Landscape Garden. London, Pleiades, 1948.
1st Ed. 21.0 x 16.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper torn and slightly
foxed. £9.00
239. Clarke, E. Water Features for Small
gardens. London, Ward Lock, 1998.
1st ed. 26.0 x 20.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
240. Connolly, S. and Dillon, H.
(editors). In an Irish Garden. London, Weidenfeld &
Nicholson, 1986. 1st paperback ed. 28.0 x 22.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, card covers. £6.00
241. Cooke, D. and McNicol, P. A History
of Flower Arranging. Oxford, Heinemann in
association with National Flower Arranging Association, 1989. 1st ed. 27.5 x
21.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £18.00
242. Cory, R. The Horticultural Record. London, J. & A.
Churchill, 1914. 1st ed. 29.0 x 22.5 cms. 117 colour and 71 photographic illustrations, original
cloth, leather label to spine with gilt lettering. Corners rubbed, cloth
slightly patchy, free end papers creased, inner hinges splitting. Described as
"consisting of coloured and half-tone reproductions of the most
interesting and valuable Flowers, Plants, Shrubs, Groups and Rock Gardens
exhibited at the Royal International Horticultural Exhibition 1912 accompanied
by contributions on the progress of horticulture since....1866. £320.00


243. Crisp, Sir F. Medaeval Gardens. New York, Hacker Books,
1966. Rep. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. 2 vols in one. Well illustrated. Pencil inscription
on front free end paper, slight foxing on spine. £75.00
244. Dartington Hall Ltd (publishers).
Gardens Catalogue. Totnes, Dartington Hall Ltd, no date c.1930. 18.0 x 24.0
cms. 224pp catalogue, card covers, many attractive illustrations in either
scraperboard or wood engraving by unknown artist but with monogram possibly
OILLY. Booklet on landscape gardening in rear pocket which contains coloured
illustrations in style of John Nash. In poor condition with considerable
dampstaining but with spare copy of the booklet. An attractive and unusual
catalogue. £25.00
245. Druitt, L. and Shoup, G.M.
Landscaping with Antique Roses. Newtown (US), Taunton Press, 1992. 1st
ed. 27.5 x 21.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards. £10.00
246. Druse, K. The Collector's Garden.
Designing with Extraordinary Plants. London, Thames &
Hudson, 1996. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
£12.00
247. [Falconer, W.] (ascribed to). An
Historical View of the Taste for Gardening and Laying-out of Grounds among the
Nations of Antiquity. London, printed for
C.Dilly, 1783. 8vo. 1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. [4], 67, [1]. Published
anonymously but ascribed to William Falconer (1744-1824). Contemporary 1/2 calf
with marbled paper-covered boards. Some unsightly foxing, extremities rubbed
with some loss at spine ends. This copy belonged to Henrietta Falconer, the
author's wife and is signed by her. Scarce.
£250.00


248. Fearnley-Whittingstall, J. Rose Gardens. Their History
and Design. London, Chatto &
Windus, 1989. 1st ed. 27.5 x 21.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £7.00
249. Flemer, W. III. Nature's Guide to
Successful Gardening and Landscaping. Columbia, University of South
Carolina Press, no date (1988). 8vo. rep. 23.0 x 15.0
cms. Illustrated, paperback. Excellent copy. A useful American publication not
readily available in UK. £6.00
250. Fletcher, H.R. The Story of The Royal
Horticultural Society 1804-1968. Oxford, Oxford University Press for RHS,
1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. 4 colour and 24 other plates. Dust wrapper
frayed and rubbed. £10.00
251. Genders, R. Growing Old-Fashioned
Flowers. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
4 colour plates by Mary McMurtrie and 27 others, dust wrapper. £10.00
252. Genders, R. Collecting Antique
Plants. London, Pelham Books,
1971. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly rubbed and price-clipped. £6.00
253. Green, A.R. Sundials, Incised Dials
or Mass-Clocks. London, SPCK, 1926. 8vo.
1st ed. 135mm x 215mm. 16 plates and some text diagrams, original cloth.
Sporadic light foxing, club stamp on front fee end paper but an excellent
copy. £50.00
254. Grigson, G. Gardenage or the Plants
of Ninhursaga. London, Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x
13.5 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper frayed and darkened. £6.00
255. Hadfield, M, Harling, R. and Highton,
L.: British Gardeners. A Biographical Dictionary. London, Zwemmer and
Conde Nast, 1980. 4to. 1st ed. 30.0 x 22.0 cms. Many colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly worn, edges of cloth faded. £20.00
256. Hadfield, M. Pioneers in Gardening. London, Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 20. 5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated by the author.
Cloth faded, dust wrapper faded and frayed. £6.00
257. Hanmer, Sir Thomas, The Garden Book
of Sir Thomas Hanmer. London, Gerald Howe,
1933. 1st ed. printed from the original ms. of 1659. 23.0 x 17.0 cms. Limited
ed. of 900 copies. Colour frontis, two other illustrations. Intro. by
E.S.Rohde. Original cloth, top edge gilt, dust wrapper slightly frayed and
darkened, owner's inscription on front free end paper. £75.00
258. Harris, J. Gardens of Delight. The
Rococo English Landscapes of Thomas Robins the Elder. London, Basilisk Press,
1978. 1st ed. 2 vols. Text vol 29.0 x 42.0 cms. Plate vol 43.0 x 57.5 cms. Limited ed. 179/515. Colour plates
and illustrations in both volumes. Text volume is in fine condition, plate
volume is slightly dampstained on cloth only of fore lower corners, the 15 fine
colour plates in this volume are mounted on thick paper and this has resulted
in slight bubbling. Both volumes are in separate slipcases which show slight
signs of wear, the slipcase of the plate volume also being dampstained in one
corner. £450.00
259. Harvey, J. Early Nurserymen. London, Phillimore,
1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly
worn. £20.00
260. Harvey, J. Early Gardening
Catalogues. London, Phillimore,
1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Plates and facsimiles of catalogues. Dust
wrapper slightly worn. £25.00
261. Hobhouse, H. Seeds of Change. Five
Plants that Transformed Mankind. London, Sidgwick
Jackson, 1985. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. A few illustrations, dust wrapper.
Excellent copy. £9.00
262. Howe, B. Lady with Green Fingers. London, Country Life,
1961. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. front free end paper removed
but otherwise clean copy. £8.00
263. Hunt, J.D. and Willis, P. The Genius
of the Place. The English Landscape Garden 1620-1820. London, Paul Elek, 1975.
1st ed. 24.0 x 16.5 cms. Many illustrations. Ex library copy with usual marks
but with protected dust wrapper. £15.00
264. Huxley, A. (editor).: The Financial
Times Book of Garden Design. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975. 1st ed.
24.5 x 23.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper very slightly
worn. £6.00
265. Jackson, A. Garden Furniture Design
& Construction. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988. 1st ed. 27.5 x 21.0
cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed by the
author. £10.00
266. Jekyll, G. Flower Decoration in your
House. Woodbridge, Antique
Collectors' Club, 1982. Rep. 21.0 x 13.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations,
slight wear to dust wrapper. £10.00
267. Jekyll, G. and Weaver, L. Gardens for
Small Country Houses. London, Macmillan, 1983.
Rep. in paperback of the 1981 edition published by the Antique Collectors Club.
27.0 x 21.0 cms. Illustrated. Crease in upper card cover. £15.00
268. Johnson, K. Gardener's City. A
History of the Letchworth Allotments & Horticultural Association 1906-1996.
Letchworth, Letchworth Allotments & Horticultural Association, 1966. 1st
ed. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper.Fine copy, inscribed by the
author. £12.00
269. Kamm, J. Joseph Paxton & The Crystal Palace. London, Methuen, 1967. 8vo. 1st
ed. 18.45 x 12.0 cm. Text illustrations by Faith Jacques, price-clipped dust
wrapper. £8.00
270. Leighton, A. American Gardens in C18th. Boston, Houghton
Mifflin, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly
grubby and frayed. £15.00
271. Leighton, A. Early English Gardens in New England. London, Cassell, 1970.
1st UK ed. 22.5 x 15.0
cms. Illustrated, decorative end papers. Dust wrapper slightly soiled and
frayed. £10.00
272. Lewis, C. (editor). The Making of a
Garden. Gertrude Jekyll Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1984. 4to. 1st in
this form. 27.0 x 21.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. An
anthology of Gertrude Jekyll's writings, illustrated with her own photographs
and drawings and watercolours by contemporary artists. £8.00
273. Lycett-Green, C. and Sykes, C. The Front Garden. London, Elm Tree Books,
1981. 4to. 1st ed. 21.0 x 18.0 cms. Colour illustrations throughout,
price-clipped dust wrapper. £6.00
274. Mabey, R. The Flowering of Kew. 350 Years of
Flower paintings from...[Kew]. London, Century, 1988.
4to. 1st ed. 26.0 x 19.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
275. MacLeod, D. The Gardener's London. London, Duckworth, 1972.
8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 17.0 cms. Coloured frontis, other illustrations, dust
wrapper slightly frayed and soiled. £6.00
276. Massingham, B. Turn on the Fountains.
The Life of Dean Hole. London, Gollancz, 1974.
8vo. 1st ed. 225mm x 150mm. Colour frontis., other illustrations, dust wrapper
price-clipped and slightly frayed, owner's signature on front free end
paper. £6.00
277. Mawson, T.H. The Art and Craft of
Garden Making. London, Batsford, 1912.
5th ed. revised and enlarged. 35.5 x 24.0 cms. Colour frontis, many
illustrations, original gilt and green stamped cloth, top edge tinted green.
Slight dampstaining on lower margin of inner rear cover and similar place on
last 40 pages but neither text nor illustration affected, dust wrapper present
but tattered. £360.00

278. Maxwell, Sir H. Scottish Gardens. London, Arnold, 1911. 8vo. new
ed. 22.5 x 17.0 cms. 32 colour plates by Mary G.W.Wilson, original decorative
cloth slightly rubbed, soiled and spotted, lacking front free end paper. £12.50
279. Mercer, F.A. & Hay, R. Gardens
and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual Volume 4,
Rock, Wall & Water. London, Studio, no date
c.1953. 1st ed. 24.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper frayed, owner's
label on pastedown. £6.00
280. Mercer, F.A. & Hay, R. (editors).
Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual Volume 5,
Labour-Saving Planning & Planting. London, Studio, 1954.
1st ed. 24.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Boards slightly marked, owner's ink
annotation on front free end paper. £6.00
281. Needham. J. Science and
Civilisation in China. Volume 6:
Biology and Biological Technology. Part I: Botany. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st
ed. 24.5 x 19.0 cms. ppxxxii,718 + 89 illustrations & 2 tables. Excellent
copy in slightly worn dust wrapper. £80.00
282. Perry, M.H. So You Want to Plan your
Garden. London, C. Arthur
Pearson, 1947. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Illustrations and plans. Extremities
slightly rubbed, dust wrapper torn.
£6.00
283. Phillips, R. and Foy, N. A
Photographic Garden History. London, Macmillan, 1997.
1st paperback ed. 29.0 x 21.5 cms.
Coloured illustrations, card covers.
£15.00
284. Plumptre, G. The Garden Makers. The
Great Tradition of Garden Design from 1600 to the Present Day. London, Pavilion, 1993.
1st ed. 25.0 x 22.0 cms. Colour illustrations. Corner of upper board bent, same
corner of dust wrapper torn and creased.
£10.00
285. Poole, S.J.: The Housing Estate Garden. London, Collingridge,
1953. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Text illustrations, dust wrapper slightly soiled
and frayed. £10.00
286. Pugh, S. Garden Nature Language. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1988. 1st
ed. in paperback. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. £20.00
287. Rankin, Major, R. The Royal Ordering
of Gardens. London, Nelson, no date
c.1909. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0 cms. Folding coloured plan, original cloth with
gilt lettering. Owner's details at head of titlepage. £10.00
288. Rix, M. The Art of the Botanist.
Guildford & London, Lutterworth Press, 1981. Fo. 1st ed. 33.5 x 23.5 cms.
Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly
frayed. £15.00
289. Russell, S. The Stapeley Book of Water Gardens. Newton Abbot,
David & Charles, 1985. 1st ed. 24.5 x 19.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed "To Bob Pearson with the
Compliments of the Directors of Stapeley Water Gardens". £6.00
290. Sieveking, A.F. The Praise of
Gardens. A Prose Cento, collected and in part Englished. London, Elliott Stock,
1885. 8vo. 1st Ed. 17.5 x 10.5 cms. Original giltstamped cloth. A commonplace
book of garden literature with an introduction by E.V.B. Corners slightly
rubbed, spine faded and slightly skewed, some darkening of paper. £10.00
291. Simmonds, A. A Horticultural Who was
Who. London, RHS, 1948. 8vo.
1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper price-clipped, grubby and
slightly frayed. £6.00
292. Sitwell, S. and Blunt, W. Great
Flower Books 1700-1900. London, Witherbys, 1990.
Rep. 30.0 x 22.5 cms. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £25.00
293. Strong, Sir R. Creating Small Gardens. London, Conran, 1986.
4to. 1st Ed. 24.0 x 23.0 cms. Coloured illustrations throughout. Excellent dust
wrapper, slight shelf wear. £8.00
294. Stuart, C.M. Villiers. Gardens of the
Great Mughals. London, A. & C.
Black, 1913. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. 16 colour plates after water colours by
the author, 24 other plates, 10 garden plans printed in text, publisher's
decorative blue and yellow cloth. Slightly rubbed, slight foredge foxing, small
split in inner front hinge, otherwise a clean bright copy. £60.00
295. Swindells, P. The Master Book of the Water Garden. London, Salamander
Books, 1999. Rep. 29.5 x 21.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, laminated
boards. £8.00
296. Tankard, J.B. and Wood, M.A. Gertrude
Jekyll at Munstead Wood. Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 1996. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0
cms. A few colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.50
297. Taylor, G. The Victorian Flower
Garden. London, Skeffington,
1952. 8vo. 1st Ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. 2 colour and 9 other plates. Dust
wrapper slightly frayed and soiled. £6.00
298. Taylor, P. Planting in Patterns. London, Pavilion books,
1989. 1st ed. 23.0 x 23.0 cms. many colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly
creased and frayed. £6.00
299. Thacker, C. The Genius of Gardening.
The History of Gardens in Britain and Ireland. London, Weidenfeld &
Nicholson, 1994. 1st ed. 23.0 x 16.0 cms. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
Excellent copy. £9.00
300. Thomas, G.S. The Art of Planting or
The Planter's Handbook. London, Dent, 1984. 1st
ed. 23.5 x 16.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
301. Thonger, C. The Book of Garden
Design. London, John Lane, 1915. 8vo. 1st
ed. 18.5 x 12.5 cms. Illustrated. A little light foxing. £8.00
302. Triggs, H.I. Formal Gardens in England and Scotland. London, Batsford, 1902.
1st ed. 42.5 x 32.0 cms. 72 plates from drawings by the author and 53
photographic plates, original 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering, top edge gilt.
Ex library, shelf number at foot of spine, small stamp on verso of titlepage,
no other library marks. Extremities rubbed, end papers stained, a little light
staining on top margin of some pages but no text or images affected, outer edge
of one plate darkened and repaired where it has at one time been loose from
binding. £175.00

303. Whiten, F. and G. Chinese Garden Style.
London, Unwin Hyman,
1988 1st ed. 28.5 x 20.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper £7.00
304. Williams, R. Planning Your Garden.
Maidenhead, Sampson Low, 1978. 1st ed. 21.5 x 17.0 cms. Many tinted drawings
and diagrams, dust wrapper. £6.00
305. Wood, D. Practical Garden Design. London, Dent, 1976. 1st
ed. 25.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrations and plans, dust wrapper very slightly
creased. £6.00
306. Wroth, W. The London Pleasure Gardens of the Eighteenth
Century. London, Macmillan, 1896.
1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Colour frontis, 3 other colour plates, 15 black and
white or tinted plates, plan and many other text illustrations, original cloth.
some foxing but a good bright copy. Not all copies have the colour plates. £100.00

GENERAL FLOWER
GARDENING
307. Abercrombie, J. The Gardener's Pocket
Dictionary. London, printed for
Lockyer Davis, 1786. 1st ed. 12mo. 12.0 x 10.5 cms. 3 vols. vol 1, [iv], 264.
vol 2, [ii], 389, [1]. vol 3, [ii], 284, [32]. Full contemporary mottled calf
with contrasting labels, gilt lettering. Binding rubbed, end papers slightly
darkened, occasional slight foxing, but still a pleasing unrestored set.
[Henrey 392. Collation differs slightly probably owing to omission of 1/2
titles and publishers adverts]. £250.00

308. Adams, C.R., Bamford,
K.M. and Early, M.P. Principles of Horticulture. London, Heinemann, 1984.
1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. £10.00
309. Allan, M. The Gardener's Book of
Weeds. London, Macdonald & Jane's,
1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 15.0cms Photographic illustrations and line drawings
by Victoria Matthews, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £8.00
310. Anderton, E. and Park, R. Growing
Gladioli. London, Christopher
Helm, 1989. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations. Excellent
copy but spine of dust wrapper slightly faded.
£7.50
311. Anon Classified List and
International Register of Daffodil Names. London, RHS, 1958 1st
Ed. 20.0 x 9.0cms. 318pp list, cloth spine paper-covered boards. A complete but
worn copy. £8.00
312. Anon. Hand-List of Hardy
Monocotyledons cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens . London, H.M.Stationery
Office, 1924. 3rd ed. 18.0 x 12.0cms. Contents clean but binding badly
repaired, reading copy only. £6.00
313. Austin, D. English
Roses. London, Conran Octopus,
1993. 4to. rep. 27.5 x 23.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper
slightly frayed. £6.00
314. Bailey, L.H. The Garden of Bellflowers of North America. New York, Macmillan, 1953.
1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour frontis and well illustrated from drawings by Elizabeth Burckmyer. dust wrapper
price-clipped, slightly frayed and a little grubby. £10.00
315. Bassity, M.A.R. The Magic World of
Roses. New York, Hearthside
Press, 1966. 1st ed. 23.5 x 17.0 cms. 53 colour and many other illustrations.
Dust wrapper price-clipped, grubby and torn with slight loss. £10.00
316. Bath, T. and Jones, J.
The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums. Newton Abbot, David &
Charles, 1994. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy. £6.00
317. Beales, P. Classic Roses. London, Collins Harvill,
1985. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
£12.00
318. Beck, C. Fritillaries. London, Faber, 1953. 1st
Ed. 25.0 x 15.5 cms. 4 coloured and some other plates. A nice clean copy but
dust wrapper torn with some loss. £65.00
319. Beckett, K.A. and others (editors).
Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society. Hardy Plant Sciety 1975 - 1993. 1st ed.
21.5 x 14.0cms. Odd unbound numbers of the Society's Bulletins from Vol 5 no. 1 (1975) to Vol 15 No. 2 (1993). 9 numbers in all. Paper or card
covers, black and white and coloured illustrations. Each £0.50
320. Bell, M.G.K. A Garden
Timepiece. London, Hutchinson, no date c.1925.
1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Illustrated. Spine slightly faded, foredges foxed, end
papers slightly darkened. £6.00
321. Bird, R. The Propagation of Hardy
Perennials. London, Batsford, 1993.
1st ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. Colour illustrations and a few line drawings in text,
dust wrapper. Owner's five word note on front free end paper. £6.00
322. Bisgrove, R.: Making the Most of your
Garden. <