BESLEYS BOOKS
SPRING 2008
CATALOGUE
GARDENING and AGRICULTURE
BESLEYS BOOKS
Moat Farm, West End, Wrentham, Beccles,
Suffolk. NR34 7NE
Telephone 01502 675649
or
If
no reply, 01502 715762
BOOKS ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE OR COLOUR
PLATES
1. Alder, J. Birds and Flowers of the Castle of Mey and Balmoral. Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumbria University Press, 2003. 1st ed. 34.0 x
23.5 cms. 50 fine colour plates after watercolours by James Alder. Owner's
inscription on front free end paper but excellent copy in similar dust wrapper.
£40.00
2. Anon. Rose Leaves. London, Ernest Nister, [1904]. 20.0 x 16.0 cms.
22pp. printed in black and gold on art paper with chromolithograph decorations,
mostly of roses, all edges gilt, decorative cloth with rose design over padded
boards. Owner's inscription pasted on to front pastedown, slight soiling of end
papers and binding. £15.00
3. Arader, G. The Redoute Album. London, Blossom, 1991. 1st ed. thus. 34.0 x 26.0
cms. 162 fullpage facsimile plates after Redoute including 84 bouquets never
before published and a selection from the Lilies. Fine copy in similar dust
wrapper. £40.00
4. Bicknell, C. Flowering Plants and Ferns
of the Riviera. London, Trubner & Co., 1885. 8vo.
1st ed. 27.0 X 18.0 cm. 82 colour-printed litho plates, all edges gilt, 1/4
morocco with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing
including slight spotting on many plates, but never obtrusive, owner's details
on dedication leaf. £375.00
5. Blunt, W. Tulips & Tulipomania. London, Basilisk Press, 1977. 1st ed. 28.4 x
20.5 cms. Limited ed. of 515 copies, signed by the author. With 13 black and
white reproductions of earlier illustrations and 16 tipped-in colour plates
after paintings by Rory McEwen. Bound in 1/4 pressed morocco with patterned
cloth covered boards, cloth covered slipcase.
Very slight yellowing of the tipped-in colour plates but otherwise a
fine copy. £160.00
6. Britten, J. European Ferns. London,
Cassell & Co. no date c.1880. 1st ed in book form. 27.0 x 21.0 cms. 30
chromolithograph plates, other illustrations. Ex library copy, with library
boards and amateur spine, usual library stamps but plates not stamped although
some with slight marginal soiling. A complete working copy competitively
priced. £50.00
7. Burbidge, F.W. The Narcissus: Its
History and Culture. London, L.Reeve & Co. 1875. 8vo. 1st ed 25.0 x 16.5
cms. 48 hand-coloured litho plates. With a scientific review of the whole
species by J.G.Baker. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded with
ends and inner hinges repaired, slight darkening of paper from edges plates
clean and bright with all tissue guards present. Owner's inscription on front free end paper, fore corners
rubbed. A decent copy of a scarce book. £800.00
8. [Catlow, M.E.] as "E.M.C."
Popular Geography of Plants. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855. 1st ed. 16.0 x 12.0
cms. Edited by Charles Daubeny. 20 colour plates printed by Vincent Bookes,
gilt and blindstamped cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, inner hinges
repaired, slight darkening of pages from outer edges. £45.00
9. [Cooper, S.F.] but published
anonymously. Rural Hours. New York, Putnam, 1851. 4th ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms.
21 hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates including titlepage vignette, full
morocco with gilt and darker brown stamping, all edges gilt. Sporadic foxing,
occasional light staining, corners slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on front
pastedown, owner's inscription on front free end paper, small section cut out
of top of front free end paper, but a pleasing copy. £70.00
10. Cowles, F. The Life and Times of the
Rose. London, Chapmans, 1991. 1st Ed. 20.0 x 18.0 cms.
Coloured illustrations by the author with other coloured photographic
illustrations. Without dust wrapper as issued. Owner's inscription on front
free end paper. £6.00
11. Curtis, W. The Botanical Magazine
Volumes 1 - 14. London, printed by Stephen Couchman for the author, 1793- 99. 1st ed. 20.5 x
12.5 cms. Volumes 1 - 14 bound in 7, 504 hand coloured plates. Contemporary
full calf with gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing and some splitting to
spine ends and hinges, but stitching in all volumes intact, upper board of vol
1 nearly detached. Occasional offsetting, a few plates lightly marked. £5850.00
12. Deakin, R.: Florigraphia Britannica.
Volumes 1 - 3. London, Groombridge, 1857. Rep. Volumes 1 - 3 (excluding cryptograms which
were in vol 4). 260 hand-coloured plates (figures 1-1567). Contemporary 1/4
morocco with gilt lettering to spines, all edges gilt. Extremities rubbed,
slight bubbling of cloth, slight sporadic foxing, many plates marked by owner
with date and place of finding the plants, owner's name on front free end paper
of vol 1.
£175.00
13. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913. 1st ed. 44.0 x 28.5 cms. 48
tissue-guarded colour plates, original 1/4 morocco with cloth covered boards
and gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, lower board
scratched, some browning of paper towards edges, owner's bookplate on
pastedown. An excellent copy of the scarce 1st edition. £800.00
14. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris. Atlas of
Plates. London, Wheldon & Wesley, 1952. Reprint.
44.0 x 28.0 cms. 48 colour plates well reproduced form the 1st edition,
original cloth with gilt lettering. Some foxing on end papers but plates clean.
Unlike later reprints, reproduced full size.
£150.00
15. Ehret, G.D. Ehret's Flowering Plants. London, Webb & Bower, 1987. 1st ed. thus.
24.5 x 19.0 cms. 40 fine reproductions of Ehret's colour plates, laminated
boards. £7.00
16. Felsko, E. Portraits of Wild Flowers. Oxford, Bruno Cassirer, 1959. 1st ed. 24.0 x
16.0 cms. 140 colour plates after watercolours by the author. Preface by
C.D.Darlington, notes edited by Hermia Clokie. Excellent copy in slightly worn
dust wrapper. £30.00
17. Freeling, A. Flowers: Their Use and
Beauty, Language and Sentiment. London, Darton & Co. 1851. 1st ed. 16.0 x
10.0 cms. 8 hand-coloured litho plates including additional litho titlepage, other
vignette engravings and decorations, all edges gilt, gilt and blind stamped
cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's inscription on front free end paper, ms
affectionate address on v. of frontis, front inner hinge cracked, one plate
stained in upper margin. The 1st edition is scarce. £60.00
18. Gathorne-Hardy, R. Garden Flowers from
Plates by Jane Loudon. London, Batsford, 1948. 1st ed. 23.0 x 18.0 cms.
16 excellent litho reproductions of Jane Loudon's plates. Paper-covered boards
slightly faded and bumped, dust wrapper slightly darkened and frayed. Times
Book Club stamp on rear end papers, end papers darkened. £8.00
19. Heathcote, E.D. Flowers of the Engadine. Winchester, Warren & Son 1891. Royal 8vo. 27.5 x
18.0 cms. 224 hand coloured plates, gilt and green stamped cloth, all edges
gilt. Spine faded, extremities slightly rubbed, small tear to outer lower
hinge, owner's book label on front pastedown. Plates bright and clean quite
scarce in coloured form. £450.00
20. Hedrick, U.P. The Pears of New York. Albany, State of New York Dept. of Agriculture, 1921. 1st ed. 30.0
x 23.0cms. 80 colour plates, original cloth, gilt stamped lettering.
Extremities slightly rubbed, some faint foxing, some pages have been loose and
have been slightly frayed before being rebound in place, rear inner hinge
neatly repaired. £110.00
21. Hibberd, S. Familiar Garden Flowers. London, Cassells, no date c. 1884. Early
edition. 185mm x 125mm. Series 1 and 2 complete. 40 chromolithograph plates by
F.E.Hulme with tissue guards. In contemporary 1/2 calf with gilt lettering.
Extremities slightly rubbed, some foxing but plates unaffected, one tissue
guard torn with slight loss. Owner's inscription dated 1884. £40.00
22. Jamain, H. & Forney, E. Les Roses;
Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1873. 8vo. 2nd ed. 26.5 x 16.5 cms. 60
chromolithograph plates of roses, mostly with hand finishing, all
tissue-guarded and some printed on tinted paper, many text wood engravings,
contemporary full morocco with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt.
Corners very slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing not affecting plates which are
bright and clean and finely coloured. Owner's book label on front pastedown and
blind stamp on titlepage. £1250.00
23. Johnson, C. British Poisonous Plants. London, John E.Sowerby, 1856. 1st ed. 19.0 x
12.0 cms. 28 hand coloured plates taken from "English Botany", 1/2
calf with marbled paper-covered boards. Extremities rather rubbed with spine
ends frayed, some offsetting, slight foxing but plates generally clean. £60.00
24. Lindley, J. Rosarum Monographia; or, A
Botanical History of Roses. London, printed for James Ridgway, 1820. 1st ed.
25.5 x 15.5 cms. 18 hand coloured and one other plate by the author, original
boards, later spine with recent paper label. Fore corners rubbed, owner's
details on upper board and front free end paper, slight foxing and offsetting
but pages uncut with resulting wide margins. £950.00
25. Lowe, E.J. Our Native Ferns. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1874. 8vo. 3rd ed.
25.0 x 16.0 cms. 2 vols. 79 colour-printed plates by Fawcett of Driffield,
original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Owner's details on first blank of each
vol, spine ends frayed, corners slightly rubbed, a little light foxing, a few
pencil annotations. £140.00
26. Lowis, L. Familiar Indian Flowers.
London, Reeve & Co., [1878]. 1st ed. 29.0 x 20.5 cms. 30 chromolithograph
plates, original gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed,
spine ends repaired, sporadic foxing but plates little affected. £350.00
27. M'Alpine, D. The Botanical Atlas.
Edinburgh, W. & A.K.Johnston, 1883. 1st ed. 35.5 x 27.5 cms. 54
chromolithograph plates, original pictorial cloth, all edges tinted. Corners
slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing but plates clean, inscription on front free
end paper of vol 1 "with the author's compliments". £100.00
28. Mallary, P. and F. A Redoute Treasury.
468 Watercolours from Les Liliacees. London, Dent, 1986. 1st ed. thus. 31.0 x 22.0
cms. 468 colour illustrations from Redoute. Excellent copy with slightly frayed
dust wrapper. £20.00
29. Mathew, B. P.J.Redoute Lilies and
related Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, 1982. 4to. 1st ed. 31.0 x 22.5cms. A selection of 109
colour illustrations from Redoute's Lilies, dust wrapper. Accompanying text by
Brian Mathew with contributions from W.T.Stearn and W.P.Watson. £12.00
30. Maw, G. A Monograph on the Genus
Crocus. Atlas volume. London, Dulau, 1886. 1st ed. 4to. 32.5 x 26.0
cms. Atlas volume only, comprising 3 folding charts and 81 hand coloured litho
plates, unbound as issued but contained in purpose made cloth folder. The 3
charts are torn at the folds, one is sellotape marked where a repair has been
attempted. The colour plates are clean and bright with a few slight crease marks
at some corners. The containing folder has one small tear and is slightly
rubbed at corners. Newspaper cuttings and a letter form Barr & Sons
seedsmen are pasted in to front pastedown of cover. £900.00
31. Meikle, D. Wild Flowers of Cyprus. London, Phillimore, 1973. 1st ed. 43.0 x 28.0
cms. 40 fine colour plates after paintings by Elektra Megaw, original binding
of simulated morocco with gilt lettering. Excellent copy but with head of spine
bumped. With it foxed and creased copy of the prospectus. £150.00
32. Meredith, L.A. Some of my Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5
cms. Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph
plates, original cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt.
Some rubbing, slight soiling of contents, small tear in margin of extra
titlepage, slight dampstaining at foot front end papers. £250.00
33. Meredith, L.A. Some of my Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5
cms. Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph
plates, contemporary 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering to spine, all edges gilt.
Some rubbing, slight soiling of contents, slight dampstaining on top edge of
some plates. £250.00
34. Meredith, L.A. Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1891. 1st ed. 37.06 x
27.0 cms. Limited edition, 176/700, signed by the author. Additional
chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, original
cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, spine
relaid, slight soiling of contents, margins of two plates torn and reinforced,
slight dampstaining of these two plates,
new end papers, owner's inscription on limitation page. £375.00
35. Moggridge, J.T. Contributions to the
Flora of Mentone. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1874. 3rd ed. 25.0 x 15.0 cms.
99 hand-coloured litho plates, original giltstamped cloth. Extremities slightly
rubbed, inner hinges and spine ends neatly repaired. Sporadic foxing but plates
scarcely affected, old bookseller's catalogue entries pasted in on rear end
paper. £800.00
36. Moreton, C.O. The Auricula its History
and Character. London, Ariel Press, 1964. 1st trade ed. 40.5 x 30.0 cms. 17 colour plates
after paintings by Rory McEwen. Card covers, dust wrapper soiled and frayed,
glassine outer wrapper in tatters. Contents clean and tidy. [An ex libary copy
also available, in library hardback binding, with usual stamps but contents
clean and plates unmarked. £45.00]. £60.00
37. Nash, J. English Garden Flowers. London, Duckworth, 1948. 4to. 1st ed. 28.00 x 21.00cms. 12 coloured litho prints by
the author, cloth spine, paper-covered boards with design by John Nash, similar
dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price-clipped and rather foxed, some light foxing of
contents but not obtrusive, owner's inscription on front free end paper. £10.00
38. Paxton, J. Paxton's Magazine of
Botany, volumes 1 - 6. London, Orr and Smith, 1834-39. 1st Ed. 23.0 x
15.5 cms. 6 volumes. 266 hand-coloured plates, 266 fine hand-coloured plates
including some folding, contemporary gilt and blindstamped calf but with recent
spines in keeping with the period. Edges of boards slightly rubbed, occasional
light foxing. Plates bright and clean with tissue guards present. A good set of
the first 6 volumes. £3500.00
39. Paxton, J. and Lindley J. Paxton's
Flower Garden. London, Cassell, 1882. 2nd Ed. 3 vols. 27.5 x 21.0 cms. 108 hand-coloured
litho plates, original giltstamped decorative cloth. 2 plates have closed
tears, 6 plates have small marginal dampstains which are not obtrusive, 1 plate
is detached, extremities slightly
rubbed, with spine ends slightly frayed, inner hinges starting to crack,
owner's name on 1/2 title of each volume.
£950.00
40. Paxton, Sir J. and Lindley, J.
Paxton's Flower Garden. London, Bradbury and Evans, 1853. 1st ed. 26.0 x
18.5 cms. 3 vols. 108 hand-coloured litho plates, recent 1/4 morocco with cloth
covered boards. Ex library with usual stamps including stamps on virtually
every plate, some leaves becoming loose with resulting fraying at some
edges. £650.00
41. Plues, M. Rambles in Search of Wild
Flowers. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1863. 1st ed.
19.0 x 12.0 cms. 18 hand-coloured plates, original giltstamped cloth. Corners
very slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. The 1st edition is not common and
has better quality colouring. £75.00
42. Price, S. Illustrations of the Fungi
of our Fields and Woods. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1865. 1st ed. Second
Series only. 20 hand-coloured litho plates, original gilt and blindstamped
cloth, later matching spine, inner hinges repaired, owner's bookplate on front
pastedown. £300.00
43. Prior, W.D. Roses and Their Culture. London, Routledge, [1878]. 1st ed. 16.0 x 10.0
cms. 8 chromolithograph plates, text illustrations. Gilt and blackstamped
decorative cloth with embossed coloured rose on upper board, all edges gilt.
Slightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked and with sellotape mark where repair
has been attempted. £50.00
44. Putnam, C. Flowers and Trees of Tudor England. London, Hugh Evelyn, 1972. 1st ed. 33.5 x 23.0
cms. 32 colour plates from the Ms Ashmole dated 1504. Fine copy in dust
wrapper. £7.00
45. Puydt, E.de. Les Orchidees. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1880. 1st ed. 26.5 x 17.0
cms. 50 chromolithograph plates, original 1/4 red morocco with gilt orchid
flower decoration and gilt lettering to spine, matching red cloth boards, all
edges gilt. Slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing or browning of paper but
an excellent copy. £1000.00
46. Reneaulme, P. de. Specimen Historiae
Plantarum. Plantae Aeneis Expressae. Paris, H.Beys, 1611. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.5 cms.
25 fullpage etchings, contemporary vellum, with later but not recent red
leather lettering piece to spine. Minor paper repairs in two page margins, some
browning of paper, some darkening of vellum, contemporary ms notes quoting
Galen, Hippocrates etc on first blank, Sydney Cockerell's copy with his
signature. Front free end paper is probably later. This copy is without the
five poems by J.A.de Thou which are often present as Part II of this book
although with separate tilepage and pagination. Blunt praises the etchings
".. of the highest quality..." [Plesch 639] £1900.00
47. Rhind, W. A History of the Vegetable
Kingdom. Glasgow, Blackie, no date c.1860. Rep. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. 22 hand
coloured plates, 20 steel engravings. In 6 paperback divisions with cloth
spines. Some fraying and discolouration but a complete copy of the first
re-issue with colour plates. Scarce in original parts. £80.00
48. Robinson, W. (Editor). The Garden. London, The Garden, 1894-6. 1st ed. Volumes 45, 46, 49 and 50. 104
chromolithograph plates, original giltstamped cloth. Cloth spotted, inner
hinges cracking. Plates and contents bright and clean. £500.00
49. Robinson, W. (editor). Flora and
Sylva. London, published for the author, 1903-1905. 1st
ed. vols 1-3 (all published), 32.0 x 24.0 cms. 66 colour plates, many other
illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Cloth
very slightly marked and rubbed, slight browning of edges, some foxing but
mostly restricted to tissue guards, one tissue guard torn, inner hinges
cracked. A nice clean set. £650.00
50. Schubert, Prof. Dr. G.H. von.
Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreichs. Esslingen, J.F.Schreiber, 1876. 3rd ed. 32.5 x 20.5
cms. 53 double page colour printed plates. New spine, some darkening of
paper. £50.00
51. Sitwell, S. Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life, 1939. 1st ed. 24.5 x 180
cms. 11 coloured litho plates, coloured
litho titlepage, uncoloured text illustrations and coloured dust wrapper all by
John Farleigh. Occasional internal foxing but plates un-affected, dust wrapper
frayed and rather grubby, owner's verse inscription on front free end paper. £25.00
52. Smith, Sir J.E. and Sowerby, J.
English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants. London, for C.E.Sowerby, 1849 - 1854. 8vo. 22.5
x 13.0 cms. Mixed edition, vol 1 undated but stated 2nd ed., vols 2 to 7
1849-1854 3rd Ed. 1st issue (complete in itself containing only flowering
plants, see Freeman 3455). 1618 hand-coloured engraved plates including some
folding, rebound in black 1/2 calf with gilt decoration and lettering to spine,
marbled boards, original cloth covers bound in to vol 1, new end papers. Some
general light browning of paper, sporadic light foxing, a few pages of text and
illustrations misbound, titlepage of vol 7 torn and repaired without loss, a
few other marginal closed tears, some plates in vol 6 bound with stitch hole at
foredge, boards slightly rubbed. £850.00
53. Stern, F.C. A Study of the Genus
Paeonia. London, RHS, 1946. Fo. 1st ed. 36.5 x 28.0cms.
15 colour plates by Lilian Snelling, drawings by Stella Ross-Craig and Lilian
Snelling, original cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, top edge
gilt. Bookplate on pastedown. £225.00
54. Swan, C. The Clutius Botanical
Watercolors. New York, Abrams, 1998. 1st ed. 31.5 x 23.0 cms. Fine colour
reproductions of 142 of the original watercolours. Excellent copy in dust
wrapper. £15.00
55. Thomas, G.S. The Complete Flower
Paintings and Drawings of G.S.Thomas. London, Thames & Hudson, 1987. 4to. 1st ed.
30.5 x 25.0 cms. 58 colour and 112 other illustrations. Fine copy in very
slightly marked dust wrapper. £17.50
56. Thornton, R.J. Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972. 4to. rep. 29.5 x 21.0cms.
12 colour plates and 24 others, dust wrapper frayed, owner's name on front free
end paper. A 4to reproduction of the Fo. ed of 1952. £12.00
57. Van Houtte, L. and Lemaire, C.
(editors). Flore des Serres et des Jardins de L'Europe. Ghent, published for the editors, c.1862. 1st
ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. 67 chromolithograph plates, some heightened by hand, (24
folding, 43 single page). Bound without titlpage in contemporary textured cloth
with gilt title on spine "Book of Flowers". Slight damp marks on
upper board, end papers darkened and with slight fault in paper, frontis with
1/2inch tear along one fold, slight darkening of text pages, slight foxing
and/or offsetting on tissue guards. Plates bright and clean £620.00
58. W[ard], H.C. Wild Flowers of
Switzerland. London, Sampson Low, 1883. Fo. 1st ed. 38.5 x 29.5 cms. 16 chromolithograph
plates with tissue guards, recent 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering and
decoration. A little light spotting but a near fine copy. £600.00
59. Walton, E. and Bonney, T.G. Flowers
from the Upper Alps. London, W.M.Thompson, 1882. 5th Ed. 33.0 x 23.5
cms. 12 mounted chromolithograph plates of alpine flowers, original blue cloth
binding heavily decorated in gilt with central white rondel, all edges gilt.
Corners slightly rubbed, slight foxing but actual images not affected. £175.00
60. Waterfield, M. (illustrator). Corners
of Grey Old Gardens. Edinburgh, T.N.Foulis, 1922. New imp. 18.5 x
13.0cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates of gardens by Margaret Waterfield.
Decorative paper-covered boards by Jessie King. Lacking front free end paper,
spine ends slightly frayed. £25.00
61. Waterfield, M.H. (illustrator). A Book
of Gardens. London, T.N.Foulis, 1920. Rep. 16.0 x 11.0 cms.
8 tipped-in colour plates by Margaret Waterfield, decorations by A.W.Graham
Brown. Paper-covered, decorated boards. Spine slightly faded, boards slightly
bowed, end papers darkened, owner's details on front free end paper, corners
slightly rubbed. With it remains of dust wrapper. £8.00
62. Weisz, J. Blumen der Alpen.
Koningstein, Langwiesche, 1954. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. 48 fine colour plates,
card covers, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £8.00
63. Wooster, D. Alpine Plants. London, George Bell & Sons, 1874. 2nd ed. 250mm x 173mm.
54 chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. 1st series only, with
original gilt and blind stamped blue cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends
slightly frayed. Internally a clean copy with very little foxing except on one
plate. £95.00
BOTANY
64. Allan, M. Darwin and his Flowers. London, Faber, 1977. 1st ed. 22.0 x 15.5 cms.
Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £10.00
65. Barrett, J.H. Field studies Vol 3 No.
4. London, Field Studies Council, London, 1972. 1st ed. 24.5 x 17.5 cms.
Paperback. Includes study of vegetation of Dartmoor by S.D.W ard, A.D.Jones and M.Manton with coloured
folding map. £15.00
66. Blunt, W. The Compleat Naturalist. A
Life of Linnaeus. London, Collins, 1971. 1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms.
Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper.
£6.00
67. Church, A.H. Introduction to the Plant-Life of the
Oxford District. London, Humphrey Milford and Oxford University Press, 1922-25. 8vo. 1st ed. 26.0 x 16.0
cms. Parts 1 to 3 complete in original paper covers, illustrated. Covers
darkened and slightly frayed. £15.00
68. Correvon, H. Fleurs de Champs et des
Bois des Haies et des Murs. Geneve, Kundig, 1911. 1st ed. 20.5 x 15.0 cms. Pp.
225, 100 colour plates, pictorial covers. Some browning of paper, a few pencil
annotations, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, extremities rubbed. £10.00
69. Cribb, P.J. and others. The Genus
Pleione. (Curtis's Botanical Magazine Vol 184, Part 3). Kew, Bentham-Moxon Trust, [1980]. 1st ed. 25.5 x 16.0
cms. colour and other plates, paper covers as issued. £8.00
70. Curtis, W. Botanical Magazine. London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1952. 1st
ed. 24.0 x 15.8 cms. Unbound number in original wraps, Vol 169 Part 2. with
fine colour plates and text illustrations. Internally clean but binding poor. £5.00
71. Darwin, C. The Movements and Habits of
Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1882. 8vo. 3th thousand. 18.5 x 12.0
cms. Text illustrations, publisher's green cloth. Full contemporary calf
binding by Bickers with marbled edges
and marbled end papers, contrasting label and gilt decoration to spine.
Extremities rubbed, gilt decoration rubbed off top compartment of spine,
owner's signature on front free end paper. [Freeman 839]. £100.00
72. Delile, A.R. Flore D'Egypte. Text
volume. Paris, L"Imprimerie Imperiale, 1813. 1st ed. 39.5 x 25.5 cms. Text
volume only, unbound, with it, by the same author, a later edition comprising
34pp and being Florae Aegyptiacae. Some slight browning of paper but generally
clean in excellent solander case with leather label to spine. £50.00
73. Dickson, V. The Wild Flowers of Kuwait and Bahrain. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 1st ed.
21.5 x 13.5 cms. Maps, illustrations and 2 colour plates. Excellent copy in
slightly frayed and darkened dust wrapper.
£30.00
74. Godfrey, M.J. Monograph and Iconograph
of Native British Orchidaceae. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933. 1st ed. 31.0x 24.5 cms. 57
colour plates after watercolours by Hilda M. Godfrey, original cloth, top edge
gilt. Dust wrapper darkened and slightly torn without major loss. £390.00
75. Gourlie, N.: The Prince of Botanists,
Carl Linnaeus. London, Witherby, 1953. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, errata slip
inserted, dust wrapper. End papers slightly marked. £15.00