BESLEYS BOOKS

 

SPRING 2008

 

CATALOGUE

 

GARDENING and AGRICULTURE

 

BESLEYS BOOKS

 

 

Moat Farm, West End, Wrentham, Beccles,

 

Suffolk. NR34 7NE

 

Telephone 01502 675649

 

or

 

If no reply, 01502 715762

 

 

 

BOOKS ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE OR COLOUR PLATES

 

1. Alder, J. Birds and Flowers of the Castle of Mey and Balmoral. Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumbria University Press, 2003. 1st ed. 34.0 x 23.5 cms. 50 fine colour plates after watercolours by James Alder. Owner's inscription on front free end paper but excellent copy in similar dust wrapper.                                        £40.00

 

2. Anon. Rose Leaves. London, Ernest Nister, [1904]. 20.0 x 16.0 cms. 22pp. printed in black and gold on art paper with chromolithograph decorations, mostly of roses, all edges gilt, decorative cloth with rose design over padded boards. Owner's inscription pasted on to front pastedown, slight soiling of end papers and binding.     £15.00

 

3. Arader, G. The Redoute Album. London, Blossom, 1991. 1st ed. thus. 34.0 x 26.0 cms. 162 fullpage facsimile plates after Redoute including 84 bouquets never before published and a selection from the Lilies. Fine copy in similar dust wrapper.                                                                                           £40.00

 

4. Bicknell, C. Flowering Plants and Ferns of the Riviera. London, Trubner & Co., 1885. 8vo. 1st ed. 27.0 X 18.0 cm. 82 colour-printed litho plates, all edges gilt, 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing including slight spotting on many plates, but never obtrusive, owner's details on dedication leaf.    £375.00

 

5. Blunt, W. Tulips & Tulipomania. London, Basilisk Press, 1977. 1st ed. 28.4 x 20.5 cms. Limited ed. of 515 copies, signed by the author. With 13 black and white reproductions of earlier illustrations and 16 tipped-in colour plates after paintings by Rory McEwen. Bound in 1/4 pressed morocco with patterned cloth covered boards, cloth covered slipcase.  Very slight yellowing of the tipped-in colour plates but otherwise a fine copy.                                                  £160.00

 

6. Britten, J. European Ferns. London, Cassell & Co. no date c.1880. 1st ed in book form. 27.0 x 21.0 cms. 30 chromolithograph plates, other illustrations. Ex library copy, with library boards and amateur spine, usual library stamps but plates not stamped although some with slight marginal soiling. A complete working copy competitively priced.                                                                              £50.00

 

7. Burbidge, F.W. The Narcissus: Its History and Culture. London, L.Reeve & Co. 1875. 8vo. 1st ed 25.0 x 16.5 cms. 48 hand-coloured litho plates. With a scientific review of the whole species by J.G.Baker. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded with ends and inner hinges repaired, slight darkening of paper from edges plates clean and bright with all tissue guards present. Owner's  inscription on front free end paper, fore corners rubbed. A decent copy of a scarce book.              £800.00

 

8. [Catlow, M.E.] as "E.M.C." Popular Geography of Plants. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855. 1st ed. 16.0 x 12.0 cms. Edited by Charles Daubeny. 20 colour plates printed by Vincent Bookes, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, inner hinges repaired, slight darkening of pages from outer edges. £45.00

 

9. [Cooper, S.F.] but published anonymously. Rural Hours. New York, Putnam, 1851. 4th ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. 21 hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates including titlepage vignette, full morocco with gilt and darker brown stamping, all edges gilt. Sporadic foxing, occasional light staining, corners slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, owner's inscription on front free end paper, small section cut out of top of front free end paper, but a pleasing copy.                   £70.00

 

10. Cowles, F. The Life and Times of the Rose. London, Chapmans, 1991. 1st Ed. 20.0 x 18.0 cms. Coloured illustrations by the author with other coloured photographic illustrations. Without dust wrapper as issued. Owner's inscription on front free end paper.                                                                                 £6.00

 

11. Curtis, W. The Botanical Magazine Volumes 1 - 14. London, printed by Stephen Couchman for the author, 1793- 99. 1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. Volumes 1 - 14 bound in 7, 504 hand coloured plates. Contemporary full calf with gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing and some splitting to spine ends and hinges, but stitching in all volumes intact, upper board of vol 1 nearly detached. Occasional offsetting, a few plates lightly marked.                                                                       £5850.00

 

12. Deakin, R.: Florigraphia Britannica. Volumes 1 - 3. London, Groombridge, 1857. Rep. Volumes 1 - 3 (excluding cryptograms which were in vol 4). 260 hand-coloured plates (figures 1-1567). Contemporary 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering to spines, all edges gilt. Extremities rubbed, slight bubbling of cloth, slight sporadic foxing, many plates marked by owner with date and place of finding the plants, owner's name on front free end paper of vol 1.                                      £175.00

 

13. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913. 1st ed. 44.0 x 28.5 cms. 48 tissue-guarded colour plates, original 1/4 morocco with cloth covered boards and gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, lower board scratched, some browning of paper towards edges, owner's bookplate on pastedown. An excellent copy of the scarce 1st edition.                             £800.00

 

14. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris. Atlas of Plates. London, Wheldon & Wesley, 1952. Reprint. 44.0 x 28.0 cms. 48 colour plates well reproduced form the 1st edition, original cloth with gilt lettering. Some foxing on end papers but plates clean. Unlike later reprints, reproduced full size.                                      £150.00

 

15. Ehret, G.D. Ehret's Flowering Plants. London, Webb & Bower, 1987. 1st ed. thus. 24.5 x 19.0 cms. 40 fine reproductions of Ehret's colour plates, laminated boards.           £7.00

 

16. Felsko, E. Portraits of Wild Flowers. Oxford, Bruno Cassirer, 1959. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.0 cms. 140 colour plates after watercolours by the author. Preface by C.D.Darlington, notes edited by Hermia Clokie. Excellent copy in slightly worn dust wrapper.                                                                          £30.00

 

17. Freeling, A. Flowers: Their Use and Beauty, Language and Sentiment. London, Darton & Co. 1851. 1st ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. 8 hand-coloured litho plates including additional litho titlepage, other vignette engravings and decorations, all edges gilt, gilt and blind stamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's inscription on front free end paper, ms affectionate address on v. of frontis, front inner hinge cracked, one plate stained in upper margin. The 1st edition is scarce.    £60.00

 

18. Gathorne-Hardy, R. Garden Flowers from Plates by Jane Loudon. London, Batsford, 1948. 1st ed. 23.0 x 18.0 cms. 16 excellent litho reproductions of Jane Loudon's plates. Paper-covered boards slightly faded and bumped, dust wrapper slightly darkened and frayed. Times Book Club stamp on rear end papers, end papers darkened.                                                                          £8.00

 

19. Heathcote, E.D. Flowers of the Engadine. Winchester, Warren & Son 1891. Royal 8vo. 27.5 x 18.0 cms. 224 hand coloured plates, gilt and green stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Spine faded, extremities slightly rubbed, small tear to outer lower hinge, owner's book label on front pastedown. Plates bright and clean quite scarce in coloured form.                                                               £450.00

 

20. Hedrick, U.P. The Pears of New York. Albany, State of New York Dept. of Agriculture, 1921. 1st ed. 30.0 x 23.0cms. 80 colour plates, original cloth, gilt stamped lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, some faint foxing, some pages have been loose and have been slightly frayed before being rebound in place, rear inner hinge neatly repaired.                                                                        £110.00

 

21. Hibberd, S. Familiar Garden Flowers. London, Cassells, no date c. 1884. Early edition. 185mm x 125mm. Series 1 and 2 complete. 40 chromolithograph plates by F.E.Hulme with tissue guards. In contemporary 1/2 calf with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, some foxing but plates unaffected, one tissue guard torn with slight loss. Owner's inscription dated 1884.                          £40.00

 

22. Jamain, H. & Forney, E. Les Roses; Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1873. 8vo. 2nd ed. 26.5 x 16.5 cms. 60 chromolithograph plates of roses, mostly with hand finishing, all tissue-guarded and some printed on tinted paper, many text wood engravings, contemporary full morocco with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt. Corners very slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing not affecting plates which are bright and clean and finely coloured. Owner's book label on front pastedown and blind stamp on titlepage.                                                    £1250.00

 

23. Johnson, C. British Poisonous Plants. London, John E.Sowerby, 1856. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. 28 hand coloured plates taken from "English Botany", 1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards. Extremities rather rubbed with spine ends frayed, some offsetting, slight foxing but plates generally clean.      £60.00

 

24. Lindley, J. Rosarum Monographia; or, A Botanical History of Roses. London, printed for James Ridgway, 1820. 1st ed. 25.5 x 15.5 cms. 18 hand coloured and one other plate by the author, original boards, later spine with recent paper label. Fore corners rubbed, owner's details on upper board and front free end paper, slight foxing and offsetting but pages uncut with resulting wide margins. £950.00

 

25. Lowe, E.J. Our Native Ferns. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1874. 8vo. 3rd ed. 25.0 x 16.0 cms. 2 vols. 79 colour-printed plates by Fawcett of Driffield, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Owner's details on first blank of each vol, spine ends frayed, corners slightly rubbed, a little light foxing, a few pencil annotations.           £140.00

 

26. Lowis, L. Familiar Indian Flowers. London, Reeve & Co., [1878]. 1st ed. 29.0 x 20.5 cms. 30 chromolithograph plates, original gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends repaired, sporadic foxing but plates little affected.                                                                                         £350.00

 

27. M'Alpine, D. The Botanical Atlas. Edinburgh, W. & A.K.Johnston, 1883. 1st ed. 35.5 x 27.5 cms. 54 chromolithograph plates, original pictorial cloth, all edges tinted. Corners slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing but plates clean, inscription on front free end paper of vol 1 "with the author's compliments".        £100.00

 

28. Mallary, P. and F. A Redoute Treasury. 468 Watercolours from Les Liliacees. London, Dent, 1986. 1st ed. thus. 31.0 x 22.0 cms. 468 colour illustrations from Redoute. Excellent copy with slightly frayed dust wrapper.  £20.00

 

29. Mathew, B. P.J.Redoute Lilies and related Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, 1982. 4to. 1st ed. 31.0 x 22.5cms. A selection of 109 colour illustrations from Redoute's Lilies, dust wrapper. Accompanying text by Brian Mathew with contributions from W.T.Stearn and W.P.Watson.                              £12.00

 

30. Maw, G. A Monograph on the Genus Crocus. Atlas volume. London, Dulau, 1886. 1st ed. 4to. 32.5 x 26.0 cms. Atlas volume only, comprising 3 folding charts and 81 hand coloured litho plates, unbound as issued but contained in purpose made cloth folder. The 3 charts are torn at the folds, one is sellotape marked where a repair has been attempted. The colour plates are clean and bright with a few slight crease marks at some corners. The containing folder has one small tear and is slightly rubbed at corners. Newspaper cuttings and a letter form Barr & Sons seedsmen are pasted in to front pastedown of cover.                                            £900.00

 

31. Meikle, D. Wild Flowers of Cyprus. London, Phillimore, 1973. 1st ed. 43.0 x 28.0 cms. 40 fine colour plates after paintings by Elektra Megaw, original binding of simulated morocco with gilt lettering. Excellent copy but with head of spine bumped. With it foxed and creased copy of the prospectus.  £150.00

 

32. Meredith, L.A. Some of my Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5 cms. Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, original cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, slight soiling of contents, small tear in margin of extra titlepage, slight dampstaining at foot front end papers.                      £250.00

 

33. Meredith, L.A. Some of my Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5 cms. Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, contemporary 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering to spine, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, slight soiling of contents, slight dampstaining on top edge of some plates.                                                                 £250.00

 

34. Meredith, L.A. Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1891. 1st ed. 37.06 x 27.0 cms. Limited edition, 176/700, signed by the author. Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, original cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, spine relaid, slight soiling of contents, margins of two plates torn and reinforced, slight dampstaining  of these two plates, new end papers, owner's inscription on limitation page.      £375.00

 

35. Moggridge, J.T. Contributions to the Flora of Mentone. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1874. 3rd ed. 25.0 x 15.0 cms. 99 hand-coloured litho plates, original giltstamped cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, inner hinges and spine ends neatly repaired. Sporadic foxing but plates scarcely affected, old bookseller's catalogue entries pasted in on rear end paper.                                                   £800.00

 

36. Moreton, C.O. The Auricula its History and Character. London, Ariel Press, 1964. 1st trade ed. 40.5 x 30.0 cms. 17 colour plates after paintings by Rory McEwen. Card covers, dust wrapper soiled and frayed, glassine outer wrapper in tatters. Contents clean and tidy. [An ex libary copy also available, in library hardback binding, with usual stamps but contents clean and plates unmarked. £45.00].  £60.00

 

37. Nash, J. English Garden Flowers. London, Duckworth, 1948. 4to. 1st ed.  28.00 x 21.00cms. 12 coloured litho prints by the author, cloth spine, paper-covered boards with design by John Nash, similar dust wrapper. Dust wrapper price-clipped and rather foxed, some light foxing of contents but not obtrusive, owner's inscription on front free end paper.                                                                       £10.00

 

38. Paxton, J. Paxton's Magazine of Botany, volumes 1 - 6. London, Orr and Smith, 1834-39. 1st Ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. 6 volumes. 266 hand-coloured plates, 266 fine hand-coloured plates including some folding, contemporary gilt and blindstamped calf but with recent spines in keeping with the period. Edges of boards slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing. Plates bright and clean with tissue guards present. A good set of the first 6 volumes.                                                 £3500.00

 

39. Paxton, J. and Lindley J. Paxton's Flower Garden. London, Cassell, 1882. 2nd Ed. 3 vols. 27.5 x 21.0 cms. 108 hand-coloured litho plates, original giltstamped decorative cloth. 2 plates have closed tears, 6 plates have small marginal dampstains which are not obtrusive, 1 plate is detached,  extremities slightly rubbed, with spine ends slightly frayed, inner hinges starting to crack, owner's name on 1/2 title of each volume.                                                                                         £950.00

 

40. Paxton, Sir J. and Lindley, J. Paxton's Flower Garden. London, Bradbury and Evans, 1853. 1st ed. 26.0 x 18.5 cms. 3 vols. 108 hand-coloured litho plates, recent 1/4 morocco with cloth covered boards. Ex library with usual stamps including stamps on virtually every plate, some leaves becoming loose with resulting fraying at some edges.                                                                           £650.00

 

41. Plues, M. Rambles in Search of Wild Flowers. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1863. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. 18 hand-coloured plates, original giltstamped cloth. Corners very slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. The 1st edition is not common and has better quality colouring.                                           £75.00

 

42. Price, S. Illustrations of the Fungi of our Fields and Woods. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1865. 1st ed. Second Series only. 20 hand-coloured litho plates, original gilt and blindstamped cloth, later matching spine, inner hinges repaired, owner's bookplate on front pastedown.                                                           £300.00

 

43. Prior, W.D. Roses and Their Culture. London, Routledge, [1878]. 1st ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. 8 chromolithograph plates, text illustrations. Gilt and blackstamped decorative cloth with embossed coloured rose on upper board, all edges gilt. Slightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked and with sellotape mark where repair has been attempted.                                                                       £50.00

 

44. Putnam, C. Flowers and Trees of Tudor England. London, Hugh Evelyn, 1972. 1st ed. 33.5 x 23.0 cms. 32 colour plates from the Ms Ashmole dated 1504. Fine copy in dust wrapper.                                                                    £7.00

 

45. Puydt, E.de. Les Orchidees. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1880. 1st ed. 26.5 x 17.0 cms. 50 chromolithograph plates, original 1/4 red morocco with gilt orchid flower decoration and gilt lettering to spine, matching red cloth boards, all edges gilt. Slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing or browning of paper but an excellent copy.              £1000.00

 

46. Reneaulme, P. de. Specimen Historiae Plantarum. Plantae Aeneis Expressae. Paris, H.Beys, 1611. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.5 cms. 25 fullpage etchings, contemporary vellum, with later but not recent red leather lettering piece to spine. Minor paper repairs in two page margins, some browning of paper, some darkening of vellum, contemporary ms notes quoting Galen, Hippocrates etc on first blank, Sydney Cockerell's copy with his signature. Front free end paper is probably later. This copy is without the five poems by J.A.de Thou which are often present as Part II of this book although with separate tilepage and pagination. Blunt praises the etchings ".. of the highest quality..." [Plesch 639]                                  £1900.00

 

47. Rhind, W. A History of the Vegetable Kingdom. Glasgow, Blackie, no date c.1860. Rep. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. 22 hand coloured plates, 20 steel engravings. In 6 paperback divisions with cloth spines. Some fraying and discolouration but a complete copy of the first re-issue with colour plates. Scarce in original parts.      £80.00

 

48. Robinson, W. (Editor). The Garden. London, The Garden, 1894-6. 1st ed.  Volumes 45, 46, 49 and 50. 104 chromolithograph plates, original giltstamped cloth. Cloth spotted, inner hinges cracking. Plates and contents bright and clean.           £500.00

 

49. Robinson, W. (editor). Flora and Sylva. London, published for the author, 1903-1905. 1st ed. vols 1-3 (all published), 32.0 x 24.0 cms. 66 colour plates, many other illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Cloth very slightly marked and rubbed, slight browning of edges, some foxing but mostly restricted to tissue guards, one tissue guard torn, inner hinges cracked. A nice clean set.                                                                                         £650.00

 

50. Schubert, Prof. Dr. G.H. von. Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreichs. Esslingen, J.F.Schreiber, 1876. 3rd ed. 32.5 x 20.5 cms. 53 double page colour printed plates. New spine, some darkening of paper.                         £50.00

 

51. Sitwell, S. Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life, 1939. 1st ed. 24.5 x 180 cms.  11 coloured litho plates, coloured litho titlepage, uncoloured text illustrations and coloured dust wrapper all by John Farleigh. Occasional internal foxing but plates un-affected, dust wrapper frayed and rather grubby, owner's verse inscription on front free end paper.                                                                       £25.00

 

52. Smith, Sir J.E. and Sowerby, J. English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants. London, for C.E.Sowerby, 1849 - 1854. 8vo. 22.5 x 13.0 cms. Mixed edition, vol 1 undated but stated 2nd ed., vols 2 to 7 1849-1854 3rd Ed. 1st issue (complete in itself containing only flowering plants, see Freeman 3455). 1618 hand-coloured engraved plates including some folding, rebound in black 1/2 calf with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, marbled boards, original cloth covers bound in to vol 1, new end papers. Some general light browning of paper, sporadic light foxing, a few pages of text and illustrations misbound, titlepage of vol 7 torn and repaired without loss, a few other marginal closed tears, some plates in vol 6 bound with stitch hole at foredge, boards slightly rubbed.                                                £850.00

 

53. Stern, F.C. A Study of the Genus Paeonia. London, RHS, 1946. Fo. 1st ed. 36.5 x 28.0cms. 15 colour plates by Lilian Snelling, drawings by Stella Ross-Craig and Lilian Snelling, original cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, top edge gilt.  Bookplate on pastedown.                                                                   £225.00

 

54. Swan, C. The Clutius Botanical Watercolors. New York, Abrams, 1998. 1st ed. 31.5 x 23.0 cms. Fine colour reproductions of 142 of the original watercolours. Excellent copy in dust wrapper.                                    £15.00

 

55. Thomas, G.S. The Complete Flower Paintings and Drawings of G.S.Thomas. London, Thames & Hudson, 1987. 4to. 1st ed. 30.5 x 25.0 cms. 58 colour and 112 other illustrations. Fine copy in very slightly marked dust wrapper.               £17.50

 

56. Thornton, R.J. Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972. 4to. rep. 29.5 x 21.0cms. 12 colour plates and 24 others, dust wrapper frayed, owner's name on front free end paper. A 4to reproduction of the Fo. ed of 1952.       £12.00

 

57. Van Houtte, L. and Lemaire, C. (editors). Flore des Serres et des Jardins de L'Europe. Ghent, published for the editors, c.1862. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. 67 chromolithograph plates, some heightened by hand, (24 folding, 43 single page). Bound without titlpage in contemporary textured cloth with gilt title on spine "Book of Flowers". Slight damp marks on upper board, end papers darkened and with slight fault in paper, frontis with 1/2inch tear along one fold, slight darkening of text pages, slight foxing and/or offsetting on tissue guards. Plates bright and clean     £620.00

 

58. W[ard], H.C. Wild Flowers of Switzerland. London, Sampson Low, 1883. Fo. 1st ed. 38.5 x 29.5 cms. 16 chromolithograph plates with tissue guards, recent 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering and decoration. A little light spotting but a near fine copy.                                                                                        £600.00

 

59. Walton, E. and Bonney, T.G. Flowers from the Upper Alps. London, W.M.Thompson, 1882. 5th Ed. 33.0 x 23.5 cms. 12 mounted chromolithograph plates of alpine flowers, original blue cloth binding heavily decorated in gilt with central white rondel, all edges gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, slight foxing but actual images not affected.                                                                        £175.00

 

60. Waterfield, M. (illustrator). Corners of Grey Old Gardens. Edinburgh, T.N.Foulis, 1922. New imp. 18.5 x 13.0cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates of gardens by Margaret Waterfield. Decorative paper-covered boards by Jessie King. Lacking front free end paper, spine ends slightly frayed.                                 £25.00

 

61. Waterfield, M.H. (illustrator). A Book of Gardens. London, T.N.Foulis, 1920. Rep. 16.0 x 11.0 cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates by Margaret Waterfield, decorations by A.W.Graham Brown. Paper-covered, decorated boards. Spine slightly faded, boards slightly bowed, end papers darkened, owner's details on front free end paper, corners slightly rubbed. With it remains of dust wrapper.                    £8.00

 

62. Weisz, J. Blumen der Alpen. Koningstein, Langwiesche, 1954. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. 48 fine colour plates, card covers, dust wrapper. Fine copy.              £8.00

 

63. Wooster, D. Alpine Plants. London, George Bell & Sons, 1874. 2nd ed. 250mm x 173mm. 54 chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. 1st series only, with original gilt and blind stamped blue cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed. Internally a clean copy with very little foxing except on one plate.    £95.00

 

 

BOTANY

 

64. Allan, M. Darwin and his Flowers. London, Faber, 1977. 1st ed. 22.0 x 15.5 cms. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed.           £10.00

 

65. Barrett, J.H. Field studies Vol 3 No. 4. London, Field Studies Council, London, 1972. 1st ed. 24.5 x 17.5 cms. Paperback. Includes study of vegetation of Dartmoor by S.D.W ard, A.D.Jones and M.Manton with coloured folding map.  £15.00

 

66. Blunt, W. The Compleat Naturalist. A Life of Linnaeus. London, Collins, 1971. 1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper.  £6.00

 

67. Church, A.H. Introduction to the Plant-Life of the Oxford District. London, Humphrey Milford and Oxford University Press, 1922-25. 8vo. 1st ed. 26.0 x 16.0 cms. Parts 1 to 3 complete in original paper covers, illustrated. Covers darkened and slightly frayed.                                                                                            £15.00

 

68. Correvon, H. Fleurs de Champs et des Bois des Haies et des Murs. Geneve, Kundig, 1911. 1st ed. 20.5 x 15.0 cms. Pp. 225, 100 colour plates, pictorial covers. Some browning of paper, a few pencil annotations, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, extremities rubbed.                                   £10.00

 

69. Cribb, P.J. and others. The Genus Pleione. (Curtis's Botanical Magazine Vol 184, Part 3). Kew, Bentham-Moxon Trust, [1980]. 1st ed. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. colour and other plates, paper covers as issued.                                      £8.00

 

70. Curtis, W. Botanical Magazine. London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1952. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.8 cms. Unbound number in original wraps, Vol 169 Part 2. with fine colour plates and text illustrations. Internally clean but binding poor.           £5.00

 

71. Darwin, C. The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1882. 8vo. 3th thousand. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Text illustrations, publisher's green cloth. Full contemporary calf binding  by Bickers with marbled edges and marbled end papers, contrasting label and gilt decoration to spine. Extremities rubbed, gilt decoration rubbed off top compartment of spine, owner's signature on front free end paper. [Freeman 839].                                                             £100.00

 

72. Delile, A.R. Flore D'Egypte. Text volume. Paris, L"Imprimerie Imperiale, 1813. 1st ed. 39.5 x 25.5 cms. Text volume only, unbound, with it, by the same author, a later edition comprising 34pp and being Florae Aegyptiacae. Some slight browning of paper but generally clean in excellent solander case with leather label to spine.                                                                                            £50.00

 

73. Dickson, V. The Wild Flowers of Kuwait and Bahrain. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Maps, illustrations and 2 colour plates. Excellent copy in slightly frayed and darkened dust wrapper.    £30.00

 

74. Godfrey, M.J. Monograph and Iconograph of Native British Orchidaceae. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933. 1st ed. 31.0x 24.5 cms. 57 colour plates after watercolours by Hilda M. Godfrey, original cloth, top edge gilt. Dust wrapper darkened and slightly torn without major loss.          £390.00

 

75. Gourlie, N.: The Prince of Botanists, Carl Linnaeus. London, Witherby, 1953. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, errata slip inserted, dust wrapper. End papers slightly marked.                                                                           £15.00