BESLEYS BOOKS
SPRING 2008
CATALOGUE
GARDENING and AGRICULTURE
BESLEYS BOOKS
Moat Farm, West End, Wrentham, Beccles,
Suffolk. NR34 7NE
Telephone 01502 675649
or
If no
reply, 01502 715762
BOOKS ILLUSTRATED WITH FINE OR
COLOUR PLATES
1. Alder, J. Birds and Flowers
of the Castle of Mey and Balmoral. Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumbria University
Press, 2003. 1st ed. 34.0 x 23.5 cms. 50 fine colour plates after watercolours
by James Alder. Owner's inscription on front free end paper but excellent copy
in similar dust wrapper. £40.00
2. Anon. Rose Leaves. London,
Ernest Nister, [1904]. 20.0 x 16.0 cms. 22pp. printed in black and gold on art
paper with chromolithograph decorations, mostly of roses, all edges gilt,
decorative cloth with rose design over padded boards. Owner's inscription
pasted on to front pastedown, slight soiling of end papers and binding. £15.00
3. Arader, G. The Redoute
Album. London, Blossom, 1991. 1st ed. thus. 34.0 x 26.0 cms. 162 fullpage
facsimile plates after Redoute including 84 bouquets never before published and
a selection from the Lilies. Fine copy in similar dust wrapper. £40.00
4. Bicknell, C. Flowering
Plants and Ferns of the Riviera. London, Trubner & Co., 1885. 8vo. 1st ed.
27.0 X 18.0 cm. 82 colour-printed litho plates, all edges gilt, 1/4 morocco
with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing including
slight spotting on many plates, but never obtrusive, owner's details on
dedication leaf. £375.00
5. Blunt, W. Tulips &
Tulipomania. London, Basilisk Press, 1977. 1st ed. 28.4 x 20.5 cms. Limited ed.
of 515 copies, signed by the author. With 13 black and white reproductions of
earlier illustrations and 16 tipped-in colour plates after paintings by Rory
McEwen. Bound in 1/4 pressed morocco with patterned cloth covered boards, cloth
covered slipcase. Very slight yellowing
of the tipped-in colour plates but otherwise a fine copy. £160.00
6. Britten, J. European Ferns.
London, Cassell & Co. no date c.1880. 1st ed in book form. 27.0 x 21.0 cms.
30 chromolithograph plates, other illustrations. Ex library copy, with library
boards and amateur spine, usual library stamps but plates not stamped although
some with slight marginal soiling. A complete working copy competitively
priced. £50.00
7. Burbidge, F.W. The
Narcissus: Its History and Culture. London, L.Reeve & Co. 1875. 8vo. 1st ed
25.0 x 16.5 cms. 48 hand-coloured litho plates. With a scientific review of the
whole species by J.G.Baker. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded
with ends and inner hinges repaired, slight darkening of paper from edges
plates clean and bright with all tissue guards present. Owner's inscription on front free end paper, fore
corners rubbed. A decent copy of a scarce book. £800.00
8. [Catlow, M.E.] as
"E.M.C." Popular Geography of Plants. London, Lovell Reeve, 1855. 1st
ed. 16.0 x 12.0 cms. Edited by Charles Daubeny. 20 colour plates printed by
Vincent Bookes, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, inner
hinges repaired, slight darkening of pages from outer edges. £45.00
9. [Cooper, S.F.] but published
anonymously. Rural Hours. New York, Putnam, 1851. 4th ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. 21
hand-coloured tissue-guarded plates including titlepage vignette, full morocco
with gilt and darker brown stamping, all edges gilt. Sporadic foxing,
occasional light staining, corners slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on front
pastedown, owner's inscription on front free end paper, small section cut out
of top of front free end paper, but a pleasing copy. £70.00
10. Cowles, F. The Life and
Times of the Rose. London, Chapmans, 1991. 1st Ed. 20.0 x 18.0 cms. Coloured
illustrations by the author with other coloured photographic illustrations.
Without dust wrapper as issued. Owner's inscription on front free end
paper. £6.00
11. Curtis, W. The Botanical
Magazine Volumes 1 - 14. London, printed by Stephen Couchman for the author,
1793- 99. 1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. Volumes 1 - 14 bound in 7, 504 hand coloured
plates. Contemporary full calf with gilt lettering to spine. Some rubbing and
some splitting to spine ends and hinges, but stitching in all volumes intact,
upper board of vol 1 nearly detached. Occasional offsetting, a few plates
lightly marked. £5850.00
12. Deakin, R.: Florigraphia
Britannica. Volumes 1 - 3. London, Groombridge, 1857. Rep. Volumes 1 - 3
(excluding cryptograms which were in vol 4). 260 hand-coloured plates (figures
1-1567). Contemporary 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering to spines, all edges
gilt. Extremities rubbed, slight bubbling of cloth, slight sporadic foxing,
many plates marked by owner with date and place of finding the plants, owner's
name on front free end paper of vol 1.
£175.00
13. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1913. 1st ed. 44.0 x 28.5 cms. 48
tissue-guarded colour plates, original 1/4 morocco with cloth covered boards
and gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, lower board
scratched, some browning of paper towards edges, owner's bookplate on
pastedown. An excellent copy of the scarce 1st edition. £800.00
14. Dykes, W.R. The Genus Iris.
Atlas of Plates. London, Wheldon & Wesley, 1952. Reprint. 44.0 x 28.0 cms.
48 colour plates well reproduced form the 1st edition, original cloth with gilt
lettering. Some foxing on end papers but plates clean. Unlike later reprints,
reproduced full size. £150.00
15. Ehret, G.D. Ehret's
Flowering Plants. London, Webb & Bower, 1987. 1st ed. thus. 24.5 x 19.0
cms. 40 fine reproductions of Ehret's colour plates, laminated boards. £7.00
16. Felsko, E. Portraits of
Wild Flowers. Oxford, Bruno Cassirer, 1959. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.0 cms. 140 colour
plates after watercolours by the author. Preface by C.D.Darlington, notes
edited by Hermia Clokie. Excellent copy in slightly worn dust wrapper. £30.00
17. Freeling, A. Flowers: Their
Use and Beauty, Language and Sentiment. London, Darton & Co. 1851. 1st ed.
16.0 x 10.0 cms. 8 hand-coloured litho plates including additional litho titlepage,
other vignette engravings and decorations, all edges gilt, gilt and blind
stamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's inscription on front free end
paper, ms affectionate address on v. of frontis, front inner hinge cracked, one
plate stained in upper margin. The 1st edition is scarce. £60.00
18. Gathorne-Hardy, R. Garden
Flowers from Plates by Jane Loudon. London, Batsford, 1948. 1st ed. 23.0 x 18.0
cms. 16 excellent litho reproductions of Jane Loudon's plates. Paper-covered
boards slightly faded and bumped, dust wrapper slightly darkened and frayed.
Times Book Club stamp on rear end papers, end papers darkened. £8.00
19. Heathcote, E.D. Flowers of
the Engadine. Winchester, Warren & Son 1891. Royal 8vo. 27.5 x 18.0 cms.
224 hand coloured plates, gilt and green stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Spine
faded, extremities slightly rubbed, small tear to outer lower hinge, owner's
book label on front pastedown. Plates bright and clean quite scarce in coloured
form. £450.00
20. Hedrick, U.P. The Pears of
New York. Albany, State of New York Dept. of Agriculture, 1921. 1st ed. 30.0 x
23.0cms. 80 colour plates, original cloth, gilt stamped lettering. Extremities
slightly rubbed, some faint foxing, some pages have been loose and have been
slightly frayed before being rebound in place, rear inner hinge neatly
repaired. £110.00
21. Hibberd, S. Familiar Garden
Flowers. London, Cassells, no date c. 1884. Early edition. 185mm x 125mm.
Series 1 and 2 complete. 40 chromolithograph plates by F.E.Hulme with tissue
guards. In contemporary 1/2 calf with gilt lettering. Extremities slightly
rubbed, some foxing but plates unaffected, one tissue guard torn with slight
loss. Owner's inscription dated 1884. £40.00
22. Jamain, H. & Forney, E.
Les Roses; Histoire - Culture - Description. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1873. 8vo.
2nd ed. 26.5 x 16.5 cms. 60 chromolithograph plates of roses, mostly with hand
finishing, all tissue-guarded and some printed on tinted paper, many text wood
engravings, contemporary full morocco with gilt lettering and decoration, all
edges gilt. Corners very slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing not affecting plates
which are bright and clean and finely coloured. Owner's book label on front
pastedown and blind stamp on titlepage.
£1250.00
23. Johnson, C. British
Poisonous Plants. London, John E.Sowerby, 1856. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. 28
hand coloured plates taken from "English Botany", 1/2 calf with
marbled paper-covered boards. Extremities rather rubbed with spine ends frayed,
some offsetting, slight foxing but plates generally clean. £60.00
24. Lindley, J. Rosarum
Monographia; or, A Botanical History of Roses. London, printed for James
Ridgway, 1820. 1st ed. 25.5 x 15.5 cms. 18 hand coloured and one other plate by
the author, original boards, later spine with recent paper label. Fore corners
rubbed, owner's details on upper board and front free end paper, slight foxing
and offsetting but pages uncut with resulting wide margins. £950.00
25. Lowe, E.J. Our Native
Ferns. London, G.Bell & Sons, 1874. 8vo. 3rd ed. 25.0 x 16.0 cms. 2 vols.
79 colour-printed plates by Fawcett of Driffield, original gilt and
blindstamped cloth. Owner's details on first blank of each vol, spine ends
frayed, corners slightly rubbed, a little light foxing, a few pencil annotations. £140.00
26. Lowis, L. Familiar Indian
Flowers. London, Reeve & Co., [1878]. 1st ed. 29.0 x 20.5 cms. 30
chromolithograph plates, original gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt. Corners
slightly rubbed, spine ends repaired, sporadic foxing but plates little
affected. £350.00
27. M'Alpine, D. The Botanical
Atlas. Edinburgh, W. & A.K.Johnston, 1883. 1st ed. 35.5 x 27.5 cms. 54
chromolithograph plates, original pictorial cloth, all edges tinted. Corners
slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing but plates clean, inscription on front free
end paper of vol 1 "with the author's compliments". £100.00
28. Mallary, P. and F. A
Redoute Treasury. 468 Watercolours from Les Liliacees. London, Dent, 1986. 1st
ed. thus. 31.0 x 22.0 cms. 468 colour illustrations from Redoute. Excellent
copy with slightly frayed dust wrapper.
£20.00
29. Mathew, B. P.J.Redoute
Lilies and related Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, 1982. 4to. 1st ed. 31.0 x
22.5cms. A selection of 109 colour illustrations from Redoute's Lilies, dust
wrapper. Accompanying text by Brian Mathew with contributions from W.T.Stearn
and W.P.Watson. £12.00
30. Maw, G. A Monograph on the
Genus Crocus. Atlas volume. London, Dulau, 1886. 1st ed. 4to. 32.5 x 26.0 cms.
Atlas volume only, comprising 3 folding charts and 81 hand coloured litho
plates, unbound as issued but contained in purpose made cloth folder. The 3
charts are torn at the folds, one is sellotape marked where a repair has been
attempted. The colour plates are clean and bright with a few slight crease
marks at some corners. The containing folder has one small tear and is slightly
rubbed at corners. Newspaper cuttings and a letter form Barr & Sons
seedsmen are pasted in to front pastedown of cover. £900.00
31. Meikle, D. Wild Flowers of
Cyprus. London, Phillimore, 1973. 1st ed. 43.0 x 28.0 cms. 40 fine colour
plates after paintings by Elektra Megaw, original binding of simulated morocco
with gilt lettering. Excellent copy but with head of spine bumped. With it
foxed and creased copy of the prospectus.
£150.00
32. Meredith, L.A. Some of my
Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5 cms.
Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates,
original cloth with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt. Some
rubbing, slight soiling of contents, small tear in margin of extra titlepage,
slight dampstaining at foot front end papers. £250.00
33. Meredith, L.A. Some of my
Bush Friends in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st ed. 36.6 x 26.5 cms.
Additional chromolithograph title and decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates,
contemporary 1/2 morocco with gilt lettering to spine, all edges gilt. Some
rubbing, slight soiling of contents, slight dampstaining on top edge of some
plates. £250.00
34. Meredith, L.A. Bush Friends
in Tasmania. London, Day & Son, 1891. 1st ed. 37.06 x 27.0 cms. Limited
edition, 176/700, signed by the author. Additional chromolithograph title and
decorations, 12 chromolithograph plates, original cloth with gilt decorations
and lettering, all edges gilt. Some rubbing, spine relaid, slight soiling of
contents, margins of two plates torn and reinforced, slight dampstaining of these two plates, new end papers, owner's
inscription on limitation page. £375.00
35. Moggridge, J.T.
Contributions to the Flora of Mentone. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1874. 3rd
ed. 25.0 x 15.0 cms. 99 hand-coloured litho plates, original giltstamped cloth.
Extremities slightly rubbed, inner hinges and spine ends neatly repaired.
Sporadic foxing but plates scarcely affected, old bookseller's catalogue
entries pasted in on rear end paper. £800.00
36. Moreton, C.O. The Auricula
its History and Character. London, Ariel Press, 1964. 1st trade ed. 40.5 x 30.0
cms. 17 colour plates after paintings by Rory McEwen. Card covers, dust wrapper
soiled and frayed, glassine outer wrapper in tatters. Contents clean and tidy.
[An ex libary copy also available, in library hardback binding, with usual
stamps but contents clean and plates unmarked. £45.00]. £60.00
37. Nash, J. English Garden
Flowers. London, Duckworth, 1948. 4to. 1st ed.
28.00 x 21.00cms. 12 coloured litho prints by the author, cloth spine,
paper-covered boards with design by John Nash, similar dust wrapper. Dust
wrapper price-clipped and rather foxed, some light foxing of contents but not
obtrusive, owner's inscription on front free end paper. £10.00
38. Paxton, J. Paxton's
Magazine of Botany, volumes 1 - 6. London, Orr and Smith, 1834-39. 1st Ed. 23.0
x 15.5 cms. 6 volumes. 266 hand-coloured plates, 266 fine hand-coloured plates
including some folding, contemporary gilt and blindstamped calf but with recent
spines in keeping with the period. Edges of boards slightly rubbed, occasional
light foxing. Plates bright and clean with tissue guards present. A good set of
the first 6 volumes. £3500.00
39. Paxton, J. and Lindley J.
Paxton's Flower Garden. London, Cassell, 1882. 2nd Ed. 3 vols. 27.5 x 21.0 cms.
108 hand-coloured litho plates, original giltstamped decorative cloth. 2 plates
have closed tears, 6 plates have small marginal dampstains which are not
obtrusive, 1 plate is detached,
extremities slightly rubbed, with spine ends slightly frayed, inner
hinges starting to crack, owner's name on 1/2 title of each volume. £950.00
40. Paxton, Sir J. and Lindley,
J. Paxton's Flower Garden. London, Bradbury and Evans, 1853. 1st ed. 26.0 x
18.5 cms. 3 vols. 108 hand-coloured litho plates, recent 1/4 morocco with cloth
covered boards. Ex library with usual stamps including stamps on virtually every
plate, some leaves becoming loose with resulting fraying at some edges. £650.00
41. Plues, M. Rambles in Search
of Wild Flowers. London, Journal of Horticulture, 1863. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0
cms. 18 hand-coloured plates, original giltstamped cloth. Corners very slightly
rubbed but an excellent copy. The 1st edition is not common and has better
quality colouring. £75.00
42. Price, S. Illustrations of
the Fungi of our Fields and Woods. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. 1865. 1st ed.
Second Series only. 20 hand-coloured litho plates, original gilt and
blindstamped cloth, later matching spine, inner hinges repaired, owner's
bookplate on front pastedown. £300.00
43. Prior, W.D. Roses and Their
Culture. London, Routledge, [1878]. 1st ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. 8 chromolithograph
plates, text illustrations. Gilt and blackstamped decorative cloth with
embossed coloured rose on upper board, all edges gilt. Slightly rubbed, front
inner hinge cracked and with sellotape mark where repair has been attempted. £50.00
44. Putnam, C. Flowers and
Trees of Tudor England. London, Hugh Evelyn, 1972. 1st ed. 33.5 x 23.0 cms. 32
colour plates from the Ms Ashmole dated 1504. Fine copy in dust wrapper. £7.00
45. Puydt, E.de. Les Orchidees.
Paris, J.Rothschild, 1880. 1st ed. 26.5 x 17.0 cms. 50 chromolithograph plates,
original 1/4 red morocco with gilt orchid flower decoration and gilt lettering
to spine, matching red cloth boards, all edges gilt. Slightly rubbed,
occasional light foxing or browning of paper but an excellent copy. £1000.00
46. Reneaulme, P. de. Specimen
Historiae Plantarum. Plantae Aeneis Expressae. Paris, H.Beys, 1611. 1st ed.
24.0 x 17.5 cms. 25 fullpage etchings, contemporary vellum, with later but not
recent red leather lettering piece to spine. Minor paper repairs in two page
margins, some browning of paper, some darkening of vellum, contemporary ms
notes quoting Galen, Hippocrates etc on first blank, Sydney Cockerell's copy
with his signature. Front free end paper is probably later. This copy is
without the five poems by J.A.de Thou which are often present as Part II of
this book although with separate tilepage and pagination. Blunt praises the
etchings ".. of the highest quality..." [Plesch 639] £1900.00
47. Rhind, W. A History of the
Vegetable Kingdom. Glasgow, Blackie, no date c.1860. Rep. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. 22
hand coloured plates, 20 steel engravings. In 6 paperback divisions with cloth
spines. Some fraying and discolouration but a complete copy of the first
re-issue with colour plates. Scarce in original parts. £80.00
48. Robinson, W. (Editor). The
Garden. London, The Garden, 1894-6. 1st ed.
Volumes 45, 46, 49 and 50. 104 chromolithograph plates, original
giltstamped cloth. Cloth spotted, inner hinges cracking. Plates and contents
bright and clean. £500.00
49. Robinson, W. (editor).
Flora and Sylva. London, published for the author, 1903-1905. 1st ed. vols 1-3
(all published), 32.0 x 24.0 cms. 66 colour plates, many other illustrations,
original blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edges gilt. Cloth very slightly
marked and rubbed, slight browning of edges, some foxing but mostly restricted
to tissue guards, one tissue guard torn, inner hinges cracked. A nice clean
set. £650.00
50. Schubert, Prof. Dr. G.H.
von. Naturgeschichte des Pflanzenreichs. Esslingen, J.F.Schreiber, 1876. 3rd
ed. 32.5 x 20.5 cms. 53 double page colour printed plates. New spine, some
darkening of paper. £50.00
51. Sitwell, S. Old Fashioned
Flowers. London, Country Life, 1939. 1st ed. 24.5 x 180 cms. 11 coloured litho plates, coloured litho
titlepage, uncoloured text illustrations and coloured dust wrapper all by John
Farleigh. Occasional internal foxing but plates un-affected, dust wrapper
frayed and rather grubby, owner's verse inscription on front free end paper. £25.00
52. Smith, Sir J.E. and
Sowerby, J. English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants. London, for
C.E.Sowerby, 1849 - 1854. 8vo. 22.5 x 13.0 cms. Mixed edition, vol 1 undated
but stated 2nd ed., vols 2 to 7 1849-1854 3rd Ed. 1st issue (complete in itself
containing only flowering plants, see Freeman 3455). 1618 hand-coloured
engraved plates including some folding, rebound in black 1/2 calf with gilt
decoration and lettering to spine, marbled boards, original cloth covers bound
in to vol 1, new end papers. Some general light browning of paper, sporadic
light foxing, a few pages of text and illustrations misbound, titlepage of vol
7 torn and repaired without loss, a few other marginal closed tears, some
plates in vol 6 bound with stitch hole at foredge, boards slightly rubbed. £850.00
53. Stern, F.C. A Study of the
Genus Paeonia. London, RHS, 1946. Fo. 1st ed. 36.5 x 28.0cms. 15 colour plates
by Lilian Snelling, drawings by Stella Ross-Craig and Lilian Snelling, original
cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, top edge gilt. Bookplate on pastedown. £225.00
54. Swan, C. The Clutius
Botanical Watercolors. New York, Abrams, 1998. 1st ed. 31.5 x 23.0 cms. Fine
colour reproductions of 142 of the original watercolours. Excellent copy in
dust wrapper. £15.00
55. Thomas, G.S. The Complete
Flower Paintings and Drawings of G.S.Thomas. London, Thames & Hudson, 1987.
4to. 1st ed. 30.5 x 25.0 cms. 58 colour and 112 other illustrations. Fine copy
in very slightly marked dust wrapper. £17.50
56. Thornton, R.J. Temple of
Flora. London, Collins, 1972. 4to. rep. 29.5 x 21.0cms. 12 colour plates and 24
others, dust wrapper frayed, owner's name on front free end paper. A 4to
reproduction of the Fo. ed of 1952. £12.00
57. Van Houtte, L. and Lemaire,
C. (editors). Flore des Serres et des Jardins de L'Europe. Ghent, published for
the editors, c.1862. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. 67 chromolithograph plates, some
heightened by hand, (24 folding, 43 single page). Bound without titlpage in
contemporary textured cloth with gilt title on spine "Book of
Flowers". Slight damp marks on upper board, end papers darkened and with
slight fault in paper, frontis with 1/2inch tear along one fold, slight
darkening of text pages, slight foxing and/or offsetting on tissue guards.
Plates bright and clean £620.00
58. W[ard], H.C. Wild Flowers
of Switzerland. London, Sampson Low, 1883. Fo. 1st ed. 38.5 x 29.5 cms. 16
chromolithograph plates with tissue guards, recent 1/2 morocco with gilt
lettering and decoration. A little light spotting but a near fine copy. £600.00
59. Walton, E. and Bonney, T.G.
Flowers from the Upper Alps. London, W.M.Thompson, 1882. 5th Ed. 33.0 x 23.5
cms. 12 mounted chromolithograph plates of alpine flowers, original blue cloth
binding heavily decorated in gilt with central white rondel, all edges gilt.
Corners slightly rubbed, slight foxing but actual images not affected. £175.00
60. Waterfield, M.
(illustrator). Corners of Grey Old Gardens. Edinburgh, T.N.Foulis, 1922. New
imp. 18.5 x 13.0cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates of gardens by Margaret
Waterfield. Decorative paper-covered boards by Jessie King. Lacking front free
end paper, spine ends slightly frayed. £25.00
61. Waterfield, M.H.
(illustrator). A Book of Gardens. London, T.N.Foulis, 1920. Rep. 16.0 x 11.0
cms. 8 tipped-in colour plates by Margaret Waterfield, decorations by
A.W.Graham Brown. Paper-covered, decorated boards. Spine slightly faded, boards
slightly bowed, end papers darkened, owner's details on front free end paper,
corners slightly rubbed. With it remains of dust wrapper. £8.00
62. Weisz, J. Blumen der Alpen.
Koningstein, Langwiesche, 1954. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. 48 fine colour plates,
card covers, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £8.00
63. Wooster, D. Alpine Plants.
London, George Bell & Sons, 1874. 2nd ed. 250mm x 173mm. 54
chromolithograph plates by Fawcett of Driffield. 1st series only, with original
gilt and blind stamped blue cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly
frayed. Internally a clean copy with very little foxing except on one
plate. £95.00
BOTANY
64. Allan, M. Darwin and his
Flowers. London, Faber, 1977. 1st ed. 22.0 x 15.5 cms. Coloured and other
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed.
£10.00
65. Barrett, J.H. Field studies
Vol 3 No. 4. London, Field Studies Council, London, 1972. 1st ed. 24.5 x 17.5
cms. Paperback. Includes study of vegetation of Dartmoor by S.D.W ard,
A.D.Jones and M.Manton with coloured folding map. £15.00
66. Blunt, W. The Compleat
Naturalist. A Life of Linnaeus. London, Collins, 1971. 1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms.
Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper.
£6.00
67. Church, A.H. Introduction
to the Plant-Life of the Oxford District. London, Humphrey Milford and Oxford
University Press, 1922-25. 8vo. 1st ed. 26.0 x 16.0 cms. Parts 1 to 3 complete
in original paper covers, illustrated. Covers darkened and slightly
frayed. £15.00
68. Correvon, H. Fleurs de
Champs et des Bois des Haies et des Murs. Geneve, Kundig, 1911. 1st ed. 20.5 x
15.0 cms. Pp. 225, 100 colour plates, pictorial covers. Some browning of paper,
a few pencil annotations, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, extremities
rubbed. £10.00
69. Cribb, P.J. and others. The
Genus Pleione. (Curtis's Botanical Magazine Vol 184, Part 3). Kew, Bentham-Moxon
Trust, [1980]. 1st ed. 25.5 x 16.0 cms. colour and other plates, paper covers
as issued. £8.00
70. Curtis, W. Botanical
Magazine. London, Royal Horticultural Society, 1952. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.8 cms.
Unbound number in original wraps, Vol 169 Part 2. with fine colour plates and
text illustrations. Internally clean but binding poor. £5.00
71. Darwin, C. The Movements
and Habits of Climbing Plants. London, Murray, 1882. 8vo. 3th thousand. 18.5 x
12.0 cms. Text illustrations, publisher's green cloth. Full contemporary calf
binding by Bickers with marbled edges
and marbled end papers, contrasting label and gilt decoration to spine.
Extremities rubbed, gilt decoration rubbed off top compartment of spine, owner's
signature on front free end paper. [Freeman 839]. £100.00
72. Delile, A.R. Flore
D'Egypte. Text volume. Paris, L"Imprimerie Imperiale, 1813. 1st ed. 39.5 x
25.5 cms. Text volume only, unbound, with it, by the same author, a later
edition comprising 34pp and being Florae Aegyptiacae. Some slight browning of
paper but generally clean in excellent solander case with leather label to
spine. £50.00
73. Dickson, V. The Wild
Flowers of Kuwait and Bahrain. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 1st ed.
21.5 x 13.5 cms. Maps, illustrations and 2 colour plates. Excellent copy in
slightly frayed and darkened dust wrapper.
£30.00
74. Godfrey, M.J. Monograph and
Iconograph of Native British Orchidaceae. Cambridge, Cambridge University
Press, 1933. 1st ed. 31.0x 24.5 cms. 57 colour plates after watercolours by
Hilda M. Godfrey, original cloth, top edge gilt. Dust wrapper darkened and
slightly torn without major loss. £390.00
75. Gourlie, N.: The Prince of
Botanists, Carl Linnaeus. London, Witherby, 1953. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated, errata slip inserted, dust wrapper. End papers slightly
marked. £15.00
76. Grey-Wilson, C. (editor).
The Kew Magazine. Oxford, Blackwells for the Royal Botanic Garden, 1984. 8vo.
1st ed. 24.0 x 15.5cms. Vol 1 part2. Colour plates and text drawings, thick paper
covers. Excellent condition. £5.00
77. Grey-Wilson, C. (editor).
The Kew Magazine. Oxford, Blackwells for the Royal Botanic Garden, 1991. 1st
ed. 24.0 x 15.5cms. Vol 8 parts 1-4. Colour plates and text drawings, thick
paper covers. Excellent condition. £10.00
78. Grierson, A.J.C. &
Long, D.G. Flora of Bhutan. Vol 1, Part 1. Edinburgh, Royal Botanic Garden,
1983. 1st ed. 20-.0 x 14.5 cms. Maps, many line drawings, card covers.
Excellent copy. £10.00
79. Guinea Lopez, E. and
Ceballos Jimenez, A. Elenco de la Flora Vascular Espanola (Peninsula y
Baleares). Madrid, Icona, 1974, 1st ed. 29.5 x 20.0 cms. Gilt stamped cloth.
Spine faded. Stamped with compliments of the author. Text in
Spanish. £30.00
80. Hepper, F.N. Pharaoh's
Flowers. The Botanical Treasures of Tutankhamun. London, HMSO, 1990. 1st ed.
24.5 x 19.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £12.00
81. Hind, W.M. The Flora of
Suffolk. London, Gurney and Jackson, 1889. 1st ed. 18.0 x 11.0 cms. 2page coloured map. Ex library in stout
library binding with usual marks and stamps, a few stamps on text pages. Apart
from library markings a sound clean copy.
£40.00
82. Holttum, R.E. Plant Life in
Malaya. London, Longmans, 1969. 1st paperback ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Line drawings.
Card covers slightly creased. £6.00
83. Huxley, A. and Taylor, W.:
Flowers of Greece and the Aegean. London, Chatto & Windus, 1977. 8vo. 1st
ed. 20.4 x 13.5 cms Pp. vi + 180. Maps, coloured and a few other illustrations,
dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £12.00
84. Huxley, A.J. Flowers in
Greece an Outline of the Flora. London, RHS, 1969 Rev. ed. 22.2 x 14.2 cms. Pp.
44 with 6pp colour plates, paper covers faded.
£5.00
85. Kent, D.H. List of Vascular
Plants of the British Isles. London, Botanical Society of British Isles, 1992.
8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Paper covers, excellent copy. £8.00
86. Kredel, F. (illustrator).
Glass Flowers from the Ware Collection. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1940. 1st ed.
21.5 x 14.0 cms. 16 colour plates by Fritz Kredel, paper-covered boards. Dust
wrapper slightly frayed, owner's details on front free end paper. £8.00
87. Lenz, L.W. Hybridization
and Speciation in Pacific Coast Irises. Aliso, 1959. Offprint, 23.5 x 15.5 cms.
72pp illustrated booklet with paper covers. Covers creased and a little
grubby. £15.00
88. Lenz, L.W. Iris Tenuis S.
Watts. A New transfer to the Subsection Evansia. Aliso, 1959. Offprint from
June 1959, 23.5 x 14.5 cms. 10pp illustrated booklet, paper covers, a little
grubby. £6.00
89. Lenz, L.W. A Revision of
the Pacific Coast Irises. Aliso, 1958. Offprint, 23.5 x 15.5 cms. 72pp
illustrated booklet with paper covers. Covers creased and a little grubby. Inscribed
by the author on upper cover. £8.00
90. Levy, R. Wild Flowers of
Japan. A Field Guide. Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1995. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0
cms. Many colour illustrations, card covers. Excellent copy. £15.00
91. Lindley, J. and Moore, T.
The Treasury of Botany. London, Longmans, 1866. 1st ed. 16.5 x 10.0 cms. 2
vols. 20 full page engravings, many text illustrations, original cloth with
gilt and blind stamping. An excellent set.
£35.00
92. Martineau, R.A.S. Rhodesian
Wild Flowers. London, Longmans, 1953. 1st ed. 4to. 25.0 x18.0 cms. 35 coloured
plates by Margaret H. Phear. Extremities slightly rubbed, dust wrapper torn
with some loss, card from donor of book sellotaped to front free end paper, end
papers darkened. £7.50
93. Mathew, B. Offprints from
Curtis's Botanical Magazine, 1970-1975. Kew, RHS, 1970-1975. Rep. 25.0 x 15.5
cms. Offprints from the magazine, Vol 178, Part 1 (Hellebore Argutifolius), Vol
180, part 1 (Rigidella Orthantha, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 1 (Iris Afghanica,
Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 1, (Crocus Baytopiorum, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 2,
(Crocus Cyprius, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 2, (Tigrida Selerana, Iridaceae),
Vol 180, part 3, (Crocus Alatavicus,
Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 4, ( Crocus Gargaricus, Iridaceae), Vol 180, part 4,
Romulea Atrandra, Iridaceae). Each 2-3 pages of text with one colour plate,
stapled paper covers, some a little creased.
£20.00
94. Polunin, O. Flowers of
Greece and the Balkans: A Field Guide. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1987.
8vo. 1st paperback ed. 216mm x 140mm.
Many colour and some other illustrations, maps, card covers. £30.00
95. Polunin, O. and Smythies,
B.E. Flowers of South-West Europe. A Field Guide. London, OUP, 1973. 8vo. 1st
Ed, 21.5 X 14.0cms. Many coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £30.00
96. Polunin, O. and Walters, M.
A Guide to the Vegetation of Britain and Europe. Oxford, Oxford University
Press, 1985. 4to. 1st ed. 26.5 x 21.5 cms. Colour plates, maps and text
drawings. Exlibrary with usual stamps but a little read copy in excellent dust
wrapper. £7.50
97. Ross-Craig, S. Drawings of
British Plants. London, Bell & Sons, 1948-74. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. 8
vols and Index, line drawings throughout, original publisher's cloth. An
excellent set. £200.00
98. Ross-Craig, S. Drawings of
British Plants. [Odd parts] London, G.Bell & Sons, 1948-1974. 8vo. 1st ed.
24.0 x 15.0cms. Line drawings throughout by the author. Parts 1 to 12, 15-17,
19, 21-27, 29, 30 and index. Original parts in paper binding as issued,usually
some wear, index in publisher's cloth
with dust wrapper but ex library with usual markings. To be sold in individual
parts, priced according to condition and scarcity. From… £3.00
99. Simpson, F.W. Flora of
Suffolk. Ipswich, Suffolk Naturalist's Soc, 1982. 1st Ed. 21.4 x 15.0 cms. Pp.
xiv + 535. Many colour and a few other illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine copy. £45.00
100. Stace, C. New Flora of the
British Isles. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1991. 1st ed. 21.3 x 13.2
cms. Pp. xxx + 1226. Illustrated. Limp plastic covers, small tears at inner
hinges otherwise an excellent copy. £18.00
101. Step, E. Wild flowers
Month by Month in Their Natural Haunts. Darlington, North of England
Newspapers, c.1908. Rep. but first ed. by this publisher, 21.0 x 14.0 cms. 4
colour plates, other illustrations. Extremities slightly worn, cloth slightly
soiled, owner's name on pastedown. £7.50
102. Taylor, G. Farnham Mires:
A Notable Botanical Locality. Arbroath, T.Buncle, 1944. Rep. 21.5 x 14.0 cms.
4pp offprint from North Western Naturalist of 1944, paper covers rather
creased. £5.00
103. Turrill, W.B. and Sealy,
J.R. Hooker's Icones Plantarum, Volume XXXIX, Parts 1 and 2. Studies in the
Genus Fritillaria (Liliaceae). Kew, Bentham-Moxon Trustees, 1980. 8vo. 1st ed.
248mm x 155mm. Plates numbers 3801 to 3850 by Stella Ross-Craig, slightly faded
paper covers as issued. £40.00
104. Walden, B.M. Wild Flowers
of Hong Kong around the Year. Hong Kong, Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University
and Chung Chi College, 1977. 4to. 1st ed. 26.5 x 20.5 cms. Coloured frontis and
83 colour plates after paintings by
Beryl M. Walden. Excellent copy in tidy dust wrapper. £15.00
105. Willett, W. British Wild
Flowers and Their Garden Varieties. London, Ward Lock, no date c.1937. 1st ed.
18.5 x 12.0 cms. Number 2, Primroses, Cowslips, Pansies and Peas; number 4,
Cornfield Flowers; number 6, Roses, Pinks and Bellflowers. All in pictorial
card covers, number 6 rather worn, each with coloured illustrations by Amy
D.Webb. £10.00
106. Worsdell, W.C. The
Principles of Plant-Teratology. London, Ray Society, 1915-16. 1st ed. 21.5 x
13.0 cms. 2 vols. Many plates, text illustrations. Ex library, in stout library
binding of 1/4 morocco, usual library marks, unobtrusive blind stamps on
plates. £25.00
FERNS AND FUNGI
107. Ahmadjian, V. and Hale,
M.E. (editors). The Lichens. New York, Academic Press, 1973. 1st ed. 23.0 x
15.0 cms. Illustrated. Corners slightly rubbed, owner's signature on front free
end paper and price on pastedown, dust wrapper protected but creased, rubbed and
frayed with slight loss. £75.00
108. [Bosanquet, E.] (editor).
A Plain and Easy Account of the British Ferns. London, Robert Hardwicke,
[1855]. 2nd ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. 9 uncoloured engraved plates, original
blindstamped cloth on card covers with gilt lettering and all edges gilt,
slightly faded and with slightly worn extremities. Owner's details on front
free end paper. £15.00
109. Brightman, F.H. The Oxford
Book of Flowerless Plants. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1974. Rep. 24.0 x
17.5 cms. Pp. viii, 208. Many colour plates. Dust wrapper price-clipped. £10.00
110. Brown, D.H., Hawksworth,
D.L. and Bailey, R.H. (editors). Lichenology: Progress and Problems. London,
Academic Press, 1976. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated. Excellent copy in
slightly worn dust wrapper. £15.00
111. Clark, M.C. A Fungus Flora
of Warwickshire. London, British Mycological Society, 1980. 1st ed. 23.5 x 16.0
cms. Paper covers faded and slightly worn.
£8.00
112. Dalby, D.H., Hawksworth,
D.L. and Jury, S.L. (editors). Horizons in Lichenology. London, Academic Press,
1988. Reprinted from Botanical Journal of Linnean Society. 25.5 x 18.0 cms.
Illustrated and with maps, thick paper covers.
£6.00
113. Duncan, J.B. A Census
Catalogue of British Mosses. Berwick-on-Tweed, Britsh Bryological Society,
1926. 2nd ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. 66 paperback, fine copy. £15.00
114. Dyer, A.F. and Page, C.N.
Biology of Pteridophytes. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, Vol
86. Edinburgh, Royal Society of Ediburgh, 1985. 1st . 25.0 x 17.0 cms.
Paperback, a few text diagrams, slight wear.
£8.00
115. Fitter, R. and A. Collins
Guide to Grasses, Sedges, Rushes and Ferns of Britain and Northern Europe.
London, Collins, 1992. Rep. 19.0 x 11.5 cms. Colour illustrations, card
covers. £9.00
116. Galloway, D.J. Flora of
New Zealand Lichens. Wellington, Hasselberg, 1985. 1st ed. 20.5 x 14.0 cms. 8
colour plates, end paper maps, dust wrappers. £10.00
117. Gardiner, W. Twenty
Lessons on British Mosses. Second Series. London, Longmans, 1849. 1st ed. 18.0
x 10.5 cms. 25 specimens of dried mosses stuck on pp., gilt and blindstamped
cloth. Cloth lightly spotted but a pretty good copy with all specimens intact.
The second series is scarce.
£60.00
118. Hansen, E.S. Greenland
Lichens. Copenhagen, Rhodos, 1995. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Many colour
illustrations, card covers. £12.00
119. Heath, F.G. The Fern World. London, Sampson Low, 1877. 1st
ed. 20.0 x 13.5 cms. Photographic frontis,12 colour printed plates, 3 fullpage
engravings, other illustrations, pictorial cloth, all edges gilt. Owner's
details on front free end, slight foxing and soiling of cloth but a crisp
bright copy of the scarce 1st ed. £35.00
120.
Hibberd, S. The Fern Garden. London, Groombridge, 1875. 8vo. 5th ed. 18.0 x
11.5cms. 8 colour printed plates, other illustrations, gilt and black stamped
cloth, all edges gilt. Owner's details on pastedown, extremities very slightly
rubbed but an excellent bright copy. £15.00
121. Moore, T. A Popular
History of British Ferns and Allied Plants. London, Routledge 1859. 3rd Ed.
16.0 x 12.0 cms. 20 hand coloured plates, gilt and blind stamped cloth.
Occasional light foxing but clean
bright copy. £20.00
122. Newman, E. A History of
British Ferns. London, Swan Sonnenschein, no date c.1880. 3rd Ed. 22.0 x 13.5
cms. xvi, 344pp. Many text illustrations. Original gilt and blindstamped cloth.
Extremities slightly rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, inner hinges repaired,
owner's details on 1/2 title with inscription dated 1882, slight foxing of
first and last few leaves. £15.00
123. Pegler, D.N. Agaric Flora
of the Lesser Antilles. London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1983. 1st ed. 24.5 x
15.5 cms. Line drawings. Card covers slightly creased. £20.00
124. Purvis, O.W., Coppins,
B.J., and James, P.W. Checklist of Lichens of Great Britain and Ireland.
London, British Lichen Society, 1993. 1st ed. 25.0 x 16.0 cms. 75pp paperback
supplement to Bulletin no. 72. £6.00
125. Rea, C. British
Basidiomycetae. A Handbook to the larger British Fungi. Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press, 1922. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Extremities slightly rubbed,
many pencil annotations, inner hinges cracked, owner's details on front free
end paper. £12.00
126. Rickard, M. Garden Ferns.
Newwton Abbot, David & Charles, 2002. 1st paperback ed. 26.0 x 19.5 cms.
Many colour illustrations, card covers.
£6.00
127. Seaward, M.R.D. Lichen
Flora of the West Yorkshire Conurbation. Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and
Literary Society, 1974. Rep. from Proceedings. 24.5 x 17.0 cms. Card covers. £6.00
128. Seaward, M.R.D. A Lichen
Checklist of the West Riding Conurbation. Leeds, Trinity and All Saints'
Colleges, 1972. 1st ed. 25.0 x 20.0 cms. 14pp card covered pamphlet. £6.00
129. Seaward, M.R.D. A
Checklist of Yorkshire Lichens. Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and Literary
Society, 1994. Rep. from Proceedings of the Society. 24.5 x 17.0 cms. Card
covers. £6.00
130. Seaward, M.R.D. and Hitch,
C.J.B. Atlas of the Lichens of British Isles. Volume 1. Cambridge, Institute of
Terrestial Ecology, 1982. 1st ed. 29.5 x 20.5 cms. 176 maps, card covers. £12.00
131. Smith, A.J.E. Provisional
Atlas of the Bryophytes of the British Isles. Huntingdon, Institute of
Terrestial Ecology, 1978. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 105 maps, card covers with
ring binding. £10.00
132. Stark, R.M. A Popular
History of British Mosses. London, Routledge [1860] 2nd Ed. 165.0 x 12.0 cms.
20 hand coloured plates, gilt and blindstamped cloth. Occasional foxing,
extremities slightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on pastedown and signature on
titlepage, 1 +plate torn and repaired without loss. £20.00
ALPINES AND ROCK PLANTS
133. Anon. Report of the Second International Rock Garden
Conference. Bedford, Rush and Warwick, 1951. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.0 cms.
Illustrated, hard covers. Owner's name on pastedown. £6.00
134. Anon. Alpines of the
Americas. Report of the First Interim International Rock Garden Conference.
Seattle, American Rock Garden Society, 1976. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Colour
and other illustrations, card covers. £8.00
135. Bird, R. (editor). Alpine
Gardening. A run. Cranbrook, Alpine Garden Society, 1986-1990. 1st ed. 21.0 x
14.5 cms. Numbers 1 to 9, illustrated and in paper covers, clean set. £10.00
136. Bird, R. (editor). A
Century of Alpines. Sixth International Rock Garden Conference. Warwick, Rock
Garden Conference, 1991. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour illustrations, card
covers. £8.00
137. Bothmam, S. The Alpine
House. Bedford, Rush & Warwick, 1938. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Illustrated.
Spine faded, end papers darkened, owner's name on front pastedown. £6.00
138. Charlesworth, G.B. The
Opinionated Gardener, Random Offshoots from an Alpine Garden. Boston (Mass.),
Godine, 1988. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated with drawings by L.L.Foster.
Dust wrapper slightly torn. £6.00
139. Clark, W.A. Alpine Plants.
London, Upcott Gill, 1907. 2nd ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Frontis, folding chart,
original giltstamped cloth. Some foxing on end papers, slight darkening of
paper. £8.00
140. Correvon, H. and Robert,
P. The Alpine Flora. London, Methuen, no date c.1911. 8vo. Edition not known.
21.0 x 14.0cms. Uncoloured frontis and
100 colour plates, original cloth. Dust wrapper torn with slight loss, owner's
blind address stamp on 1/2 title. £10.00
141. Corsar, K.C. and others (editors). Journal of the
Scottish Rock Garden Club, Vol 1, No 1 to Vol 25 part 4. Edinburgh, Scottish
Rock Garden Club, 1950-1998. Nos 1 to 6 reprint, Nos 7 onwards 1st ed. 21.0 x
13.5 cms. But lacking nos. 9-16 inclusive. With 3 index vols 1-19, 20- 69 and
70-93. Many illustrations, some in colour. All in original paper covers, some
early numbers faded and slightly frayed but generally in good condition. £225.00
142. Corsar, K.C. and others (editors). Journal of the Scottish
Rock Garden Club, Vol 1, No 1 to Vol 28 part 1. Edinburgh, Scottish Rock Garden
Club, 1950-2003. Nos 1 to 6 reprint, Nos 7 onwards 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. With 3 index vols 1-19, 20- 69 and 70-93.
Many illustrations, some in colour. All in original paper covers, some early
numbers faded and slightly frayed but generally in good condition. £250.00
143. Edwards, A. Rock Gardens.
How to Plan and Plant them. London, Ward Lock, 1949. New ed. 20.5 x 14.5 cms. 8
colour plates and many other illustrations and diagrams, dust wrapper
price-clipped and slightly worn. Presentation letter and inscription from donor
to owner on pastedown and front free end paper. £6.00
144. Elliott, J. Alpines in the
Open Garden. London, Christopher Helm, 1991. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Colour
plates and line drawings by Duncan Lowe, price-clipped dust wrapper. £8.00
145. Elliott, R.C. (editor).
The World of Rock Plants. report of the 4th International Rock Garden
Conference. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1971. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated, card covers. £5.00
146. Evans, A. Alpines '81
Report of the 5th International Rock Garden Plant Conference. Nottingham,
Alpine Garden Society, 1981. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, card covers. £8.00
147. Farrer, R. The Rock
Garden. London, Jack, no date c.1911. 21.0 x 15.0 cm. 8 colour plates.
Extremities rubbed, lower board soiled in one corner. Number 15 in Present Day
Gardening Series. £6.00
148. Foster, H.L and L.L.
Cuttings from a Rock Garden. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 1st ed.
23.0 x 15.5 cms. Drawings by L.L.Foster, dust wrapper partly faded. £8.00
149. Heath, F.G. Garden Rockery
How to Make, Plant and Manage it. London, Routledge, 1908. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0
cms. Illustrated. Cloth slightly faded.
£9.00
150. Heath, R.E. Alpine Plants
under Glass. London, John Gifford, 1951. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.5 cms. Illustrated.
Spine and part boards faded, owner's name on front pastedown. £6.00
151. Hills, L.D. The
Propagation of Alpines. London, Faber 1950. 8vo. 1st Ed. 22.0 x 13.5 cms.
Coloured frontis and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper darkened and
slightly frayed, owner's details on front pastedown. £12.00
152. Ingwersen, W. Manual of
Alpine Plants. London, Cassell, 1994. Rep. 23.5 x 15.5 cms. Card covers. £6.00
153. Irving, W. and others
(editor). Bulletin of the Alpine Garden Society. Numbers 1- 291. Alpine Garden
Society, 1930- 2003. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.0 cms. (with some slight variation).
Illustrated, latterly with colour. Vols 1 - 7 uniformly bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and
with original covers and adverts bound in, vols 8-14 uniformly bound in
slightly darker green cloth with gilt lettering but without the original covers
and adverts, (the heads of the spine of this part of the run mostly have small
tears ) vols 15-71 number 1 in original paper covers, slight wear but generally
clean and tidy. Four hardback index vols covering vols 1-50, (one with cloth
spotted). [Some duplicate hardback index volumes and vol 3 of Bulletin also
available]. £250.00
154. Irving, W. and others
(editor). Bulletin of the Alpine Garden Society. Numbers 1- 288. Alpine Garden
Society, 1930- 2002. 1st ed. 19.5 x 12.0 cms. (with some slight variation).
Illustrated, latterly with colour. All in original paper covers, some wear and
soiling to some of the earlier numbers but generally clean and tidy. Four
hardback index vols covering vols 1-50, (one with cloth spotted). £100.00
155. Jenkins, E.H. The Rock
Garden. London, Country Life, 1920. 8vo. Rev. enlarged ed. Coloured frontis,
many other illustrations. Binding faded, corners slightly rubbed. £8.00
156. Jenkins, E.H. The Small
Rock Garden. London, Country Life, 1913. 8vo. 1st Ed. Coloured frontis, many
other illustrations. Spine faded and with head of spine torn. £6.00
157. Jenkins, E.H. and Sanders,
T.W (editor). Rock Gardens and Alpine Plants. London, Collingridge, no date,
c.1912. Ed. not known, 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Well illustrated. £6.00
158. Malby, R.A. The Story of
my Rock Garden. London, Headley Bros. [1912]. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. 4
tipped-in colour and many other plates, original cloth. Spine ends slightly
frayed, some browning of paper, owner's details on front pastedown. £8.00
159. Maynard, C. An Alpine
Meadow. Edinburgh, printed by Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier for the author,
[1912]. 2nd imp. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. 14 tipped-in colour plates including one on
upper board. Extremities rubbed, slight browning of end papers. £8.00
160. Mitchell, P.J. The
Sempervium & Jovibarba Handbook. Burgess Hill, Sempervivum Society, 1973.
1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. 12 tipped-in colour plates, 44pp, ring bound, printed
on card and with card covers. Covers slightly grubby. With it F.W.A.Burch's
catalogue of Sempervivums for 1983. £12.00
161. Robertson, F.W and
McElvie, A. Scottish Rock Gardening in the 20th Century. Comrie, Scottish Rock
gardening Club, 200. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, card
covers. £6.00
162. Schroter, L. Taschenflora
des Alpen-Wanderers. Zurich, Albert Rausten, no date c.1893. 8vo. 4th Ed. 20.5
x 13.0 cms. 18 colour printed plates, pictorial cloth. Slight wear, some
browning of paper, a few light pencil markings. £8.00
163. Sutton, A.M. and others
(editor). American Rock Garden Society Bulletin. A broken run. New Jersey,
American Rock Garden Society, 1966-1999. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Numbers from
Vol 24 No. 1 to Vol 57 no. 2 but lacking vol 40 no. 4. with Index covering vols
1-50 and the History by Marnie Flook for the years 1934-1995. All in original
paper covers and in clean condition. £50.00
164. Takeda, H. Alpine Flowers
of Japan. Tokyo, Sanseido Company, 1938. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Many
illustrations, original cloth. Three previous owner's details on front
pastedown. £25.00
165. Thomas, G.S. The Rock
Garden and its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House. London, Dent, 1989. 1st ed.
26.0 x 19.0 cms. A few colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
166. Thomas, G.S. The Rock
Garden and its Plants. London, Dent, 1898. 1st ed. 26.0 x 19.5 cms. Many colour
and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
167. Thonger, C. The Book of
Rock and Water Gardens. London, John Lane, [1907]. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.5 cms.
Original pictorial cloth. End papers browned, blindstamped "Review
Copy" on titlepage. £6.00
168. Various. Alpine Garden
Society Booklets. London, Alpine Garden Society, various dates. Various
booklets viz. Alpines in Pots, Silver-foliaged Plants, Bulbs under Glass,
Ericaceous and Peat Loving Plants, A Gardener's Guide to Sedums, Handbook of
Rock Gardening, Portraits of Alpine Plants, Alpines in Sinks and Troughs, The
Genus Lewisiana, Saxifrages, and Catalogue to the Alpine Garden Society's
Library. All in card or paper covers and in sound condition. Each... £2.00
169. Wright, W.P. Alpine
Flowers and Rock Gardens. London, Headley Bros, [1910]. 1st Ed. 22.5 x 16.0
cms. 40 tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations, pictorial cloth. An excellent good bright copy of the 1st ed.
£25.00
170. Wright, W.P. Alpine
Flowers and Rock Gardens. London, Headley Bros, 1913. New Ed. 22.5 x 16.0 cms.
40 tipped-in colour plates, other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Extremities rubbed and cloth slightly soiled
but inscribed by Walter Ingwersen.
£10.00
HERBS, HERBALS AND PLANT LORE.
171. Allardyce, P. A-Z of
Companion Planting. London, Cassell, 1993. 1st ed. 26.0 x 18.5 cms. Many colour
illustrations by Sue Ninham, dust wrapper.
£10.00
172. Anon. Iris, Calamus and
Sedges. no publisher or date stated, c1920. 21.0 x 13.0 cms. 22pp paperback
booklet on medicinal and culinary qualities of the plants, without covers
(probably as issued), last page consists of advert for Dandelion Tea etc with
"A special line in Poultry Herbs for producing large quantities of
eggs". Not in Copac. £25.00
173. Barton, B.J. and Castle,
T. The British Flora Medica. A History of Medicinal Plants in Great Britain.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1877. 8vo. 2nd ed. 22.0 x 14.0cms. 48
colour-printed plates, original cloth. Spine faded, extremities slightly
rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed, inner hinges beginning to crack. This edition revised by J.R.Jackson. £120.00
174. Chomel, N. Dictionaire
Oeconomique: or The Family Dictionary. London, printed for D.Midwinter, 1725.
1st ed. 32.0 x 19.0cms. 2 vols. Translated from the French 2nd ed. Vol 1
[viii], 482, vol 2 [ii], 556pp. titlepages printed in red and black, numerous
woodcuts in text, full contemporary calf with gilt decoration to spines which
have raised bands and contrasting labels. Spines relaid, corners repaired,
boards slightly scratched, owner's bookplates on pastedowns. A very pleasing
set. The work covers inter alia, medical remedies, gardening, husbandry and
cookery but also manufacture, weights and measures etc. £950.00
175. Crow, W.B. The Occult
Properties of Herbs. London, Aquarian Press, 1971. 2nd imp. 18.5 x 11.5
cms. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and
price-clipped. £10.00
176. Culpeper, N. Complete
Herbal. London, Thomas Kelly, 1828. Rep. 4to 27.0 x 20.0cms. 40 hand coloured
plates, full contemporary calf, later but not recent spine with gilt lettering,
fore corners repaired. Portrait frontis. Some finger soiling and small repairs
of text and plates, but a decent copy of the more desirable 40 plate edition. £180.00
177. Culpepper, N. The British
Herbal and Family Physician. Halifax, Nicholson, no date c.1820 Rep. 20.0 x
12.0 cms. 52 hand coloured herb plates, 7 sepia anatomical plates. Two works in
one, the Herbal [ii], 421pp, the Physician, 317pp. Professionally rebound in
1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards, gilt decoration and lettering to
spine. Paper rather darkened, titlepage and p1/2 repaired at edge, offsetting
on some plates, some finger soiling. An interesting copy that has been well
restored. £300.00
178. de Bray, L. Fantastic
Garlands. An Anthology of Flowers and Plants from Shakespeare. Poole, Blandford
Press, 1982. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Many colour illustrations by the author,
dust wrapper. £7.00
179. Duncan, A. The Edinburgh
New Dispensatory. Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute, 1810. 5th Ed. 21.0 x 12.5
cms. 6 engraved plates, contemporary full calf with gilt decoration and
lettering. Occasional slight foxing, binding slightly rubbed. A pleasing
copy. £80.00
180. Folkard, R. Plant Lore,
Legends, and Lyrics. London, Sampson Low, 1884. 8vo. 1st ed. 226mm x 145mm. 6
plates, text illustrations, blackstamped cloth. Spine relaid, slightly rubbed,
ex school library but marks only on front end papers, some foxing on end
papers, but a good copy of a scarce and important work. [Freeman 1223] £140.00
181. Franck, G. Companion Planting. Wellingborough, Thorsons,
1983. 8vo. 6th thous. 21.5 x 15.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. £8.00
182. Friend, H. Flowers and
Flower Lore. London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1886. 8vo. 3rd ed. in one volume. 21.0
x 14.0cms. Text engravings, original giltstamped cloth, top edge gilt.
Titlepage foxed, spine ends slightly frayed, owner's details on front free end
paper, front inner hinge crudely repaired but a robust working copy. £15.00
183. Gerard, J. Gerard's
Herbal. The Essence thereof Distilled. London, Minerva, 1974. 2nd ed. 2nd imp.
26.0 x 18.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate on front
pastedown. £20.00
184. Grieve, Mrs M. A Modern
Herbal. London, Tiger Books, 1992 Rep. 23.5
x 15.0 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly creased. £12.00
185. Hampton, F.A. The Scent of
Flowers and Leaves. London, Dulau, 1925. 8vo. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.5CmS. Cloth
spine with paper label, paper-covered boards. Slight wear to head of spine. £20.00
186. Hatfield, G. Country
Remedies. Traditional East Anglian Plant Remedies in C20th. Woodbridge, Boydell
Press, 1994. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Text illustrations, price-clipped dust
wrapper. £8.00
187. Hill, Sir J. The Family
Herbal. Bungay, C.Brightly, 1812 Rep. 21.0 x 12.5cms. 54 hand coloured plates,
full contemporary marbled calf with gilt decoration and contrasting label to
spine. Spine relaid with new leather lower board, fore corners rubbed, slight
sporadic foxing and some browning and finger soiling of paper. Not a bad copy
of a book which is usually rather well worn.
[Henrey 828]. £185.00
188. Holman, H.J. A Survey of
Insecticide Materials of Vegetable Origin. London, Imperial Institute, 1940.
1st ed. 24.5 x 15.0 cms. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Binding
slightly worn and soiled, owner's details on front free end paper. £15.00
189. Hooper, M. Herbs and
Medicinal Plants. London, Kingfisher, 1984. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. Many
colour illustrations, laminated boards, without dust wrapper as issued. £6.00
190. Jordan, M. A Guide to Wild
Plants. The Edible and Poisonous Species of the Northern Hemisphere. London, Millington,
1976. 1st ed. many colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly creased. £8.00
191. Launert, E. The Hamlyn
Guide to Edible & Medicinal Plants of Britain and Northern Europe. London,
Hamlyn, 1989. 4th imp. 19.0 x 11.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, card covers
in plastic wallet. £6.00
192. Leyel, Mrs C.F.
Compassionate Herbs. London, Faber, 1946. 1st ed. 22.0 x 13.0 cms. Illustrated
by Mildred E. Eldridge. Dust wrapper torn with slight loss and discoloured. £10.00
193. Leyel, Mrs C.F. The Magic
of Herbs. London, Cape, 1938. Rep. 20.0 x 13.0 cms. Dust wrapper frayed,
darkened and price-clipped, extremities slightly faded and rubbed, top edge
dusty. The titlepage states "With a frontispiece", but this edition
was published without one. £15.00
194. Leyel, Mrs C.F. Elixirs of
Life. London, Faber, 1948. 8vo. 1st Ed. 22.0 x 13.0 cms. Drawings by Mildred
E.Eldridge. Owner's inscription on front free pastedown. £6.00
195. Maple, E.: The Secret Lore
of Plants and Flowers. London, Robert Hale, 1980. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms.
Illustrations by Valerie Croker, price-clipped dust wrapper. £6.00
196. Meyrick, W. The New Family
Herbal. Birmingham, Thomas Pearson, 1790. 1st ed. 20.5 x 12.5 cms. 14
hand-coloured plates, 1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards, later but not
recent calf spine with contrasting label. Extremities rubbed, some browning of
paper. [Henrey 1092 containing leaf with two unnumbered pages consisting of a
publisher's advertisement and a list of errata]. £450.00
197. Miller, J. Botanicum
Officinale; Or a Compendious Herbal. London, printed for E.Bell etc, 1722. 1st
ed. 19.0 x 12.0 cms. Recent 1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards.
Titlepage supplied in facsimile, Hh1 torn with loss loss of paper but no loss of
text, fore edge of first few leaves dampstained. [Henrey 1095. The author
Joseph Miller was an apothecary of note and for some years "Praefectus
Horti and Demonstrator of Plants" at the Chelsea physic garden]. £200.00
198. Sharpe, S. Liontooth. The
Story of a Garden. London, Beautiful Books, 2006. 1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms. Many
colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
199. Storck, A. A Second Essay
on the Medicinal Virtues of Hemlock. London, printed for T.Becket etc, 1761. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.0 cms. Modern
professional rebind in paper-covered boards, pages uncut with some dust at
edges. Lacking 4th leaf of prelims. Scarce, more commonly found as part 2 of a
larger work published in 1762. £200.00
200. Taylor, G. Saints and
their Flowers. London, Mowbray, 1956. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated.
Spine slightly faded, end papers
spotted. £8.00
201. Thornton, J. A Family
Herbal. London, printed for R. and R.Crosby, 1814. 2nd ed. 23.0 x 13.0 cms. 262
wood engravings by Thomas Bewick after drawings by Henderson (The titlepage
calls for 258 illustrations), 64 of
these are coloured in all or part with contemporary colouring. Rebound in 1/2
calf with marbled paper-covered boards. Titlepage and frontis supplied in
facsimile, dedication leaf repaired, some pages of index and dedication leaf
are darkened. Three hand coloured small flower engravings from another work are
pasted in to first blank. £250.00
202. Tobyn, G. Culpeper's
Medecine. A Practice of Western Holistic Medecine. Shaftesbury, Element, 1997.
1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
203. Turner, R. Botanologia.
The British Physician: or The Nature and Vertues of English Plants. London,
printed for Obadiah Blagrave, 1687. 2nd ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. [viii], 363, [29].
But lacking frontispiece and pp. 3-14 inclusive, rebound at a later date but
not recently with crude leather spine and paper covered boards, rubbed and
worn. [Henrey 363] £75.00
204. Walker, W. All the Plants
of the Bible. London, Lutterworth Press, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms.
Coloured frontis and 114 other plates. Dust wrapper frayed and discoloured,
front end papers spotted. £8.00
PLANT HUNTING
205. Bor, E. Adventures of a
Botanist's Wife. London, Hurst & Blackett, 1952. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5cm.
Illustrated, map end papers. Clean copy.
£6.00
206. Briggs, R.W. 'Chinese'
Wilson. A Life of Ernest H.Wilson 1876-1930. London, HMSO, 1993. 4to. 1st ed.
188mm x 244mm. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £20.00
207. Cooper, R.E. et al. George
Forrest, V.M.H. Edinburgh, Scottish Rock Garden Club, 1973. Reprint. 23.0 x
165cms. Illustrated. Spine slightly faded.
£20.00
208. Cox, E.H.M. Plant-Hunting
in China. London, Collins, 1945. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5cms. Coloured frontis,
other plates. Cloth rather soiled. [book club edition and ex library copy also
available]. £8.00
209. Fletcher, H.R. A Quest for
Flowers. The Plant Explorations of Frank Ludlow and George Sherriff. Edinburgh,
Edinburgh University Press, 1976. Rep. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, maps. Clean copy on slightly frayed dust wrapper. Inscribed
by Sir George Taylor. £40.00
210. Fletcher, H.R. A Quest for
Flowers. The Plant Explorations of Frank Ludlow and George Sherriff. Edinburgh,
Edinburgh University Press, 1976. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, maps. Dust wrapper slightly frayed. £50.00
211. Fortune, R. A Residence
among the Chinese. London, Murray, 1857. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0cms. Frontis and
4 tissue-guarded plates, original blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to
spine. Corners rubbed, spine ends frayed, inner hinges cracked, small split to
lower outer hinge, owner's name on r. of frontis, slight darkening at edges of
pp but a clean copy internally in worn but original binding. £350.00
212. Fortune, R. A Journey to
the Tea Countries. London, Mildmay, 1987. Facsimile rep. of 1st ed. Map, litho
plates and text illustrations, paperback, excellent condition. £17.50
213. Fortune, R. Three Year's
Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China. London, Mildmay Books, 1987.
Facsimile rep. of 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Frontis and two litho plates,
paperback. Very slight signs of wear. £14.00
214. Fortune, R. Three Year's
Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China. London, Murray, 1847. 1st ed.
21.0 x 13.0 cms. Frontis and two litho plates, contemporary gilt and
blindstamped cloth. Spine relaid, owner's bookplates on front free end paper
and pastedown, "Cawthorn's ...Public Library" label affixed to upper
board and front pastedown, some light foxing. £240.00
215. Handel-Mazzetti, H. A
Botanical Pioneer in South-West China. Brentwood, David Winstanley, 1996. 1st
UK ed. 29.5 x 20.5 cms. Illustrated, paper covers. £15.00
216. Hutchinson, J. A Botanist
in Southern Africa. London, P.R.Gawthorn, 1946. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0 cms.
Coloured frontis, many other illustrations, maps. Original cloth rather rubbed
and a little slack. £20.00
217. Illingworth, J. &
Routh, J. (editors). Reginald Farrer. Dalesman, planthunter, gardener.
Lancaster, University of Lancaster, 1991. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Illustrated,
card covers. £8.00
218. Kingdon Ward, F. Plant
Hunting on the Edge of the World. London, Cadogan Books, 1985. Rep. 21.0
x 14.5cms. Map. Paper covers. Excellent copy. £7.00
219. Kingdon Ward, F. The Land
of the Blue Poppy. London, Cadogan, 1986. Rep. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated and
with maps, paperback. Excellent copy. £15.00
220. Kingdon Ward, F. The
Mystery Rivers of Tibet. London, Cadogan Books, 1986. Rep. 21.0 x 14.5 cms.
Maps, paperback. Excellent copy. £7.00
221. Kingdon Ward, F.
Pilgrimage for Plants. London, Harrap, 1960. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5cms.
Illustrated, end paper plans. Spine faded. Includes useful bibliography of
Kingdon Ward's works. £8.00
222. Lancaster, R. Plant
Hunting in Nepal. London, Croom Helm, 1981. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Coloured
and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
223. Lancaster, R. In Search of
the Wild Asparagus. London, Michael Joseph, 1983. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms.
Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper.
£6.00
224. Lyte, C. The Plant
Hunters. London, Orbis, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 232mm x 150mm. Colour illustrations,
dust wrapper. £10.00
225. McLean, B. A Pioneering
Plantsman. AK Bulley and the Great Plant Hunters. London, H.M.Stationery
Office, 1997. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £20.00
226. Stearn, W.T (editor). John
Lindley 1799-1865. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. 1st Ed. 25.0 x
17.0 cms. Many coloured and a few other illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine
copy. £10.00
227. Swinson, A. Frederick
Sander: The Orchid King. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. 1st Ed. 23.5 x
15.5 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper faded.
£10.00
228. Wilson, E.H. A Naturalist
in Western China. London, Cadogan Books, 1986. Rep. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. 2 vols in
one, map, paperback. Excellent copy. £12.00
GARDEN DESIGN AND HISTORY
229. Alexander, R. &
Pasley, A. du G. The English School of gardening. London, Joseph, 1987. 1st ed.
26.0 x 18.5 cms .Many colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
230. Allan, M. Tom's Weeds. The
Story of Rochford's and Their House Plants. London, Faber, 1970. 8vo. 1st Ed.
210 x 13.5 cms. Colour frontis, other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly
frayed and grubby. £6.00
231. Anon. Garden Carpentry.
London, Evans, n.d. c.1950 1st ed.24.5 x 18.0 cms. 46pp illustrated paperback
booklet. Some darkening of paper and signs of use. £8.00
232. Balston, M. The
Well-Furnished Garden. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1990. 1st paperback ed. 25.5 x
25.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, covers slightly creased. £12.00
233. Bennett, A. (translator).
Roses for an Empress. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. 1st ed. 26.0 x 20.0
cms. Many colour illustrations after Redoute and others. Dust wrapper
price-clipped and slightly frayed. £7.00
234. Bisgrove, R. The National
Trust Book of the English Garden. London, Penguin, 1992. 1st paperback ed. 24.5
x 19.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations. Excellent copy. £12.00
235. Bisgrove, R. The Gardens
of Gertrude Jekyll. London, Frances Lincoln, 1992. 3rd imp. 25.0 x 25.0 cms.
Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
£10.00
236. Brown, J. Beatrix. The
Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand 1872-1959. London, Viking 1995. 1st ed.
28.0 x 21.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
237. Cecil, Hon. Mrs E. (Mrs
Amherst). A History of Gardening in England. London, Murray, 1910. 8vo. 3rd ed.
22.5 x 14.5cms. Well illustrated, original giltstamped cloth. An excellent copy
of the best edition of this classic work.
£60.00
238. Clark, H.F. The English
Landscape Garden. London, Pleiades, 1948. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 16.5 cms. Illustrated,
dust wrapper torn and slightly foxed. £9.00
239. Clarke, E. Water Features
for Small gardens. London, Ward Lock, 1998. 1st ed. 26.0 x 20.5 cms. Many
colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
240. Connolly, S. and Dillon,
H. (editors). In an Irish Garden. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986. 1st
paperback ed. 28.0 x 22.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, card
covers. £6.00
241. Cooke, D. and McNicol, P.
A History of Flower Arranging. Oxford, Heinemann in association with National
Flower Arranging Association, 1989. 1st ed. 27.5 x 21.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. £18.00
242. Cory, R. The Horticultural
Record. London, J. & A. Churchill, 1914. 1st ed. 29.0 x 22.5 cms. 117
colour and 71 photographic
illustrations, original cloth, leather label to spine with gilt lettering.
Corners rubbed, cloth slightly patchy, free end papers creased, inner hinges
splitting. Described as "consisting of coloured and half-tone
reproductions of the most interesting and valuable Flowers, Plants, Shrubs,
Groups and Rock Gardens exhibited at the Royal International Horticultural
Exhibition 1912 accompanied by contributions on the progress of horticulture
since....1866. £320.00
243. Crisp, Sir F. Medaeval
Gardens. New York, Hacker Books, 1966. Rep. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. 2 vols in one.
Well illustrated. Pencil inscription on front free end paper, slight foxing on
spine. £75.00
244. Dartington Hall Ltd
(publishers). Gardens Catalogue. Totnes, Dartington Hall Ltd, no date c.1930.
18.0 x 24.0 cms. 224pp catalogue, card covers, many attractive illustrations in
either scraperboard or wood engraving by unknown artist but with monogram
possibly OILLY. Booklet on landscape gardening in rear pocket which contains
coloured illustrations in style of John Nash. In poor condition with
considerable dampstaining but with spare copy of the booklet. An attractive and
unusual catalogue. £25.00
245. Druitt, L. and Shoup, G.M.
Landscaping with Antique Roses. Newtown (US), Taunton Press, 1992. 1st ed. 27.5
x 21.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards. £10.00
246. Druse, K. The Collector's
Garden. Designing with Extraordinary Plants. London, Thames & Hudson, 1996.
1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
247. [Falconer, W.] (ascribed
to). An Historical View of the Taste for Gardening and Laying-out of Grounds
among the Nations of Antiquity. London, printed for C.Dilly, 1783. 8vo. 1st ed.
20.5 x 12.5 cms. [4], 67, [1]. Published anonymously but ascribed to William
Falconer (1744-1824). Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled paper-covered boards.
Some unsightly foxing, extremities rubbed with some loss at spine ends. This
copy belonged to Henrietta Falconer, the author's wife and is signed by her. Scarce. £250.00
248. Fearnley-Whittingstall, J.
Rose Gardens. Their History and Design. London, Chatto & Windus, 1989. 1st
ed. 27.5 x 21.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
249. Flemer, W. III. Nature's
Guide to Successful Gardening and Landscaping. Columbia, University of South
Carolina Press, no date (1988). 8vo. rep. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated,
paperback. Excellent copy. A useful American publication not readily available
in UK. £6.00
250. Fletcher, H.R. The Story
of The Royal Horticultural Society 1804-1968. Oxford, Oxford University Press
for RHS, 1969. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. 4 colour and 24 other plates. Dust
wrapper frayed and rubbed. £10.00
251. Genders, R. Growing
Old-Fashioned Flowers. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975. 8vo. 1st ed.
21.5 x 13.5 cms. 4 colour plates by Mary McMurtrie and 27 others, dust wrapper.
£10.00
252. Genders, R. Collecting
Antique Plants. London, Pelham Books, 1971. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly rubbed
and price-clipped. £6.00
253. Green, A.R. Sundials,
Incised Dials or Mass-Clocks. London, SPCK, 1926. 8vo. 1st ed. 135mm x 215mm.
16 plates and some text diagrams, original cloth. Sporadic light foxing, club
stamp on front fee end paper but an excellent copy. £50.00
254. Grigson, G. Gardenage or
the Plants of Ninhursaga. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952. 8vo. 1st
ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Dust
wrapper frayed and darkened. £6.00
255. Hadfield, M, Harling, R.
and Highton, L.: British Gardeners. A Biographical Dictionary. London, Zwemmer
and Conde Nast, 1980. 4to. 1st ed. 30.0 x 22.0 cms. Many colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly worn, edges of cloth faded. £20.00
256. Hadfield, M. Pioneers in
Gardening. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. 8vo. 1st ed. 20. 5 x 13.5
cms. Illustrated by the author. Cloth faded, dust wrapper faded and frayed. £6.00
257. Hanmer, Sir Thomas, The
Garden Book of Sir Thomas Hanmer. London, Gerald Howe, 1933. 1st ed. printed
from the original ms. of 1659. 23.0 x 17.0 cms. Limited ed. of 900 copies.
Colour frontis, two other illustrations. Intro. by E.S.Rohde. Original cloth,
top edge gilt, dust wrapper slightly frayed and darkened, owner's inscription
on front free end paper. £75.00
258. Harris, J. Gardens of
Delight. The Rococo English Landscapes of Thomas Robins the Elder. London,
Basilisk Press, 1978. 1st ed. 2 vols. Text vol 29.0 x 42.0 cms. Plate vol 43.0
x 57.5 cms. Limited ed. 179/515. Colour
plates and illustrations in both volumes. Text volume is in fine condition,
plate volume is slightly dampstained on cloth only of fore lower corners, the
15 fine colour plates in this volume are mounted on thick paper and this has
resulted in slight bubbling. Both volumes are in separate slipcases which show
slight signs of wear, the slipcase of the plate volume also being dampstained
in one corner. £450.00
259. Harvey, J. Early
Nurserymen. London, Phillimore, 1974. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly worn.
£20.00
260. Harvey, J. Early Gardening
Catalogues. London, Phillimore, 1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Plates and
facsimiles of catalogues. Dust wrapper slightly worn. £25.00
261. Hobhouse, H. Seeds of
Change. Five Plants that Transformed Mankind. London, Sidgwick Jackson, 1985.
8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. A few illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent
copy. £9.00
262. Howe, B. Lady with Green
Fingers. London, Country Life, 1961. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated.
front free end paper removed but otherwise clean copy. £8.00
263. Hunt, J.D. and Willis, P.
The Genius of the Place. The English Landscape Garden 1620-1820. London, Paul
Elek, 1975. 1st ed. 24.0 x 16.5 cms. Many illustrations. Ex library copy with
usual marks but with protected dust wrapper. £15.00
264. Huxley, A. (editor).: The
Financial Times Book of Garden Design. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1975.
1st ed. 24.5 x 23.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations. Dust wrapper very
slightly worn. £6.00
265. Jackson, A. Garden Furniture
Design & Construction. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988. 1st ed.
27.5 x 21.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed by the
author. £10.00
266. Jekyll, G. Flower
Decoration in your House. Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1982. Rep. 21.0
x 13.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, slight wear to dust wrapper. £10.00
267. Jekyll, G. and Weaver, L.
Gardens for Small Country Houses. London, Macmillan, 1983. Rep. in paperback of
the 1981 edition published by the Antique Collectors Club. 27.0 x 21.0 cms.
Illustrated. Crease in upper card cover.
£15.00
268. Johnson, K. Gardener's
City. A History of the Letchworth Allotments & Horticultural Association
1906-1996. Letchworth, Letchworth Allotments & Horticultural Association,
1966. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper.Fine copy,
inscribed by the author. £12.00
269. Kamm, J. Joseph Paxton
& The Crystal Palace. London, Methuen, 1967. 8vo. 1st ed. 18.45 x 12.0 cm.
Text illustrations by Faith Jacques, price-clipped dust wrapper. £8.00
270. Leighton, A. American
Gardens in C18th. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms.
Illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly grubby and frayed. £15.00
271. Leighton, A. Early English
Gardens in New England. London, Cassell, 1970. 1st UK ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms.
Illustrated, decorative end papers. Dust wrapper slightly soiled and
frayed. £10.00
272. Lewis, C. (editor). The
Making of a Garden. Gertrude Jekyll Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 1984.
4to. 1st in this form. 27.0 x 21.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. An anthology of Gertrude Jekyll's writings, illustrated with her own
photographs and drawings and watercolours by contemporary artists. £8.00
273. Lycett-Green, C. and
Sykes, C. The Front Garden. London, Elm Tree Books, 1981. 4to. 1st ed. 21.0 x
18.0 cms. Colour illustrations throughout, price-clipped dust wrapper. £6.00
274. Mabey, R. The Flowering of
Kew. 350 Years of Flower paintings from...[Kew]. London, Century, 1988. 4to.
1st ed. 26.0 x 19.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £10.00
275. MacLeod, D. The Gardener's
London. London, Duckworth, 1972. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 17.0 cms. Coloured
frontis, other illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed and soiled. £6.00
276. Massingham, B. Turn on the
Fountains. The Life of Dean Hole. London, Gollancz, 1974. 8vo. 1st ed. 225mm x
150mm. Colour frontis., other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped and
slightly frayed, owner's signature on front free end paper. £6.00
277. Mawson, T.H. The Art and
Craft of Garden Making. London, Batsford, 1912. 5th ed. revised and enlarged.
35.5 x 24.0 cms. Colour frontis, many illustrations, original gilt and green
stamped cloth, top edge tinted green. Slight dampstaining on lower margin of
inner rear cover and similar place on last 40 pages but neither text nor
illustration affected, dust wrapper present but tattered. £360.00
278. Maxwell, Sir H. Scottish
Gardens. London, Arnold, 1911. 8vo. new ed. 22.5 x 17.0 cms. 32 colour plates
by Mary G.W.Wilson, original decorative cloth slightly rubbed, soiled and
spotted, lacking front free end paper. £12.50
279. Mercer, F.A. & Hay, R.
Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual Volume 4, Rock, Wall &
Water. London, Studio, no date c.1953. 1st ed. 24.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated.
Dust wrapper frayed, owner's label on pastedown. £6.00
280. Mercer, F.A. & Hay, R.
(editors). Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual Volume 5,
Labour-Saving Planning & Planting. London, Studio, 1954. 1st ed. 24.5 x
15.0 cms. Illustrated. Boards slightly marked, owner's ink annotation on front
free end paper. £6.00
281. Needham. J. Science and
Civilisation in China. Volume 6: Biology and Biological Technology. Part I: Botany.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1986. 1st ed. 24.5 x 19.0 cms.
ppxxxii,718 + 89 illustrations & 2 tables. Excellent copy in slightly worn
dust wrapper. £80.00
282. Perry, M.H. So You Want to
Plan your Garden. London, C. Arthur Pearson, 1947. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms.
Illustrations and plans. Extremities slightly rubbed, dust wrapper torn. £6.00
283. Phillips, R. and Foy, N. A
Photographic Garden History. London, Macmillan, 1997. 1st paperback ed. 29.0 x
21.5 cms. Coloured illustrations, card
covers. £15.00
284. Plumptre, G. The Garden
Makers. The Great Tradition of Garden Design from 1600 to the Present Day.
London, Pavilion, 1993. 1st ed. 25.0 x 22.0 cms. Colour illustrations. Corner
of upper board bent, same corner of dust wrapper torn and creased. £10.00
285. Poole, S.J.: The Housing
Estate Garden. London, Collingridge, 1953. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Text
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly soiled and frayed. £10.00
286. Pugh, S. Garden Nature
Language. Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1988. 1st ed. in paperback.
21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers.
£20.00
287. Rankin, Major, R. The
Royal Ordering of Gardens. London, Nelson, no date c.1909. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0
cms. Folding coloured plan, original cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's details
at head of titlepage. £10.00
288. Rix, M. The Art of the
Botanist. Guildford & London, Lutterworth Press, 1981. Fo. 1st ed. 33.5 x
23.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped and
slightly frayed. £15.00
289. Russell, S. The Stapeley
Book of Water Gardens. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1985. 1st ed. 24.5 x
19.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed "To
Bob Pearson with the Compliments of the Directors of Stapeley Water
Gardens". £6.00
290. Sieveking, A.F. The Praise
of Gardens. A Prose Cento, collected and in part Englished. London, Elliott
Stock, 1885. 8vo. 1st Ed. 17.5 x 10.5 cms. Original giltstamped cloth. A
commonplace book of garden literature with an introduction by E.V.B. Corners
slightly rubbed, spine faded and slightly skewed, some darkening of paper. £10.00
291. Simmonds, A. A
Horticultural Who was Who. London, RHS, 1948. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated. Dust wrapper price-clipped, grubby and slightly frayed. £6.00
292. Sitwell, S. and Blunt, W.
Great Flower Books 1700-1900. London, Witherbys, 1990. Rep. 30.0 x 22.5 cms.
Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £25.00
293. Strong, Sir R. Creating
Small Gardens. London, Conran, 1986. 4to. 1st Ed. 24.0 x 23.0 cms. Coloured
illustrations throughout. Excellent dust wrapper, slight shelf wear. £8.00
294. Stuart, C.M. Villiers.
Gardens of the Great Mughals. London, A. & C. Black, 1913. 1st ed. 21.5 x
14.0 cms. 16 colour plates after water colours by the author, 24 other plates,
10 garden plans printed in text, publisher's decorative blue and yellow cloth.
Slightly rubbed, slight foredge foxing, small split in inner front hinge,
otherwise a clean bright copy. £60.00
295. Swindells, P. The Master
Book of the Water Garden. London, Salamander Books, 1999. Rep. 29.5 x 21.5 cms.
Many colour illustrations, laminated boards.
£8.00
296. Tankard, J.B. and Wood,
M.A. Gertrude Jekyll at Munstead Wood. Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 1996. 1st ed.
24.0 x 17.0 cms. A few colour and many other illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.50
297. Taylor, G. The Victorian
Flower Garden. London, Skeffington, 1952. 8vo. 1st Ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. 2
colour and 9 other plates. Dust wrapper
slightly frayed and soiled. £6.00
298. Taylor, P. Planting in
Patterns. London, Pavilion books, 1989. 1st ed. 23.0 x 23.0 cms. many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly creased and frayed. £6.00
299. Thacker, C. The Genius of
Gardening. The History of Gardens in Britain and Ireland. London, Weidenfeld
& Nicholson, 1994. 1st ed. 23.0 x 16.0 cms. Colour illustrations, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy. £9.00
300. Thomas, G.S. The Art of
Planting or The Planter's Handbook. London, Dent, 1984. 1st ed. 23.5 x 16.0
cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
£12.00
301. Thonger, C. The Book of
Garden Design. London, John Lane, 1915. 8vo. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.5 cms.
Illustrated. A little light foxing. £8.00
302. Triggs, H.I. Formal
Gardens in England and Scotland. London, Batsford, 1902. 1st ed. 42.5 x 32.0
cms. 72 plates from drawings by the author and 53 photographic plates, original
1/2 morocco with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Ex library, shelf number at
foot of spine, small stamp on verso of titlepage, no other library marks.
Extremities rubbed, end papers stained, a little light staining on top margin
of some pages but no text or images affected, outer edge of one plate darkened
and repaired where it has at one time been loose from binding. £175.00
303. Whiten, F. and G. Chinese
Garden Style. London, Unwin Hyman, 1988 1st ed. 28.5 x 20.0 cms. Colour and
other illustrations, dust wrapper £7.00
304. Williams, R. Planning Your
Garden. Maidenhead, Sampson Low, 1978. 1st ed. 21.5 x 17.0 cms. Many tinted
drawings and diagrams, dust wrapper. £6.00
305. Wood, D. Practical Garden
Design. London, Dent, 1976. 1st ed. 25.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrations and plans,
dust wrapper very slightly creased. £6.00
306. Wroth, W. The London
Pleasure Gardens of the Eighteenth Century. London, Macmillan, 1896. 1st ed.
21.5 x 14.0 cms. Colour frontis, 3 other colour plates, 15 black and white or
tinted plates, plan and many other text illustrations, original cloth. some
foxing but a good bright copy. Not all copies have the colour plates. £100.00
GENERAL FLOWER GARDENING
307. Abercrombie, J. The
Gardener's Pocket Dictionary. London, printed for Lockyer Davis, 1786. 1st ed.
12mo. 12.0 x 10.5 cms. 3 vols. vol 1, [iv], 264. vol 2, [ii], 389, [1]. vol 3,
[ii], 284, [32]. Full contemporary mottled calf with contrasting labels, gilt
lettering. Binding rubbed, end papers slightly darkened, occasional slight
foxing, but still a pleasing unrestored set. [Henrey 392. Collation differs
slightly probably owing to omission of 1/2 titles and publishers adverts]. £250.00
308. Adams, C.R., Bamford, K.M.
and Early, M.P. Principles of Horticulture. London, Heinemann, 1984. 1st ed.
24.5 x 18.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. £10.00
309. Allan, M. The Gardener's
Book of Weeds. London, Macdonald & Jane's, 1978. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x
15.0cms Photographic illustrations and line drawings by Victoria Matthews, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy. £8.00
310. Anderton, E. and Park, R.
Growing Gladioli. London, Christopher Helm, 1989. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.5 cms.
Colour and other illustrations. Excellent copy but spine of dust wrapper
slightly faded. £7.50
311. Anon Classified List and
International Register of Daffodil Names. London, RHS, 1958 1st Ed. 20.0 x
9.0cms. 318pp list, cloth spine paper-covered boards. A complete but worn
copy. £8.00
312. Anon. Hand-List of Hardy
Monocotyledons cultivated in the Royal Botanic Gardens . London, H.M.Stationery
Office, 1924. 3rd ed. 18.0 x 12.0cms. Contents clean but binding badly
repaired, reading copy only. £6.00
313. Austin, D. English Roses.
London, Conran Octopus, 1993. 4to. rep. 27.5 x 23.5 cms. Many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed.
£6.00
314. Bailey, L.H. The Garden of
Bellflowers of North America. New York, Macmillan, 1953. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0
cms. Colour frontis and well illustrated from drawings by Elizabeth Burckmyer. dust wrapper
price-clipped, slightly frayed and a little grubby. £10.00
315. Bassity, M.A.R. The Magic
World of Roses. New York, Hearthside Press, 1966. 1st ed. 23.5 x 17.0 cms. 53
colour and many other illustrations. Dust wrapper price-clipped, grubby and
torn with slight loss. £10.00
316. Bath, T. and Jones, J. The
Gardener's Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums. Newton Abbot, David & Charles,
1994. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
Excellent copy. £6.00
317. Beales, P. Classic Roses.
London, Collins Harvill, 1985. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. Many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper.
£12.00
318. Beck, C. Fritillaries.
London, Faber, 1953. 1st Ed. 25.0 x 15.5 cms. 4 coloured and some other plates.
A nice clean copy but dust wrapper torn with some loss. £65.00
319. Beckett, K.A. and others
(editors). Bulletin of the Hardy Plant Society. Hardy Plant Sciety 1975 - 1993.
1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0cms. Odd unbound numbers of the Society's Bulletins from Vol
5 no. 1 (1975) to Vol 15 No. 2 (1993). 9 numbers in all. Paper or
card covers, black and white and coloured illustrations. Each £0.50
320. Bell, M.G.K. A Garden
Timepiece. London, Hutchinson, no date c.1925. 1st ed. 21.5 x 14.0 cms.
Illustrated. Spine slightly faded, foredges foxed, end papers slightly
darkened. £6.00
321. Bird, R. The Propagation
of Hardy Perennials. London, Batsford, 1993. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. Colour
illustrations and a few line drawings in text, dust wrapper. Owner's five word
note on front free end paper. £6.00
322. Bisgrove, R.: Making the
Most of your Garden. London, Ward Lock, 1976. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.5 cms. Colour and
other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
323. Bishop, M., Davis, A. and
Grimshaw, J. Snowdrops. A Monograph of Cultivated Galanthus. Maidenhead,
Griffin Press, 2001. 1st ed. 27.0 x 19.5 cms. Colour illustrations, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy. £50.00
324. Blanchard, J.W. Narcissus.
A Guide to Wild Daffodils. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1990. 4to. 1st ed.
24.0 x 18.0 cms. Colour plates, text illustrations, maps. Dust wrapper. £18.00
325. Bloom, A. The Bressingham
Story. London, Faber, 1963. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Well illustrated, dust
wrapper slightly worn
£7.50
326. Bloom, A. and A. Blooms of
Bressingham Garden Plants. London, Harpercollins, 1994. Rep. 26.5 x 23.0 cms.
Colour illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. £10.00
327. Boisset, C. Lilies and
Related Plants 1999-2000. London, RHS, 2000. 1st ed. paperback, 21.0 x 14.5
cms. Colour illustrations. £6.00
328. Bradley, R. New
Improvements of Planting and Gardening. London, for J. and J. Knapton, 1731. 6
th ed. With an Appendix. 19.5 x 12.0
cms. Pp. [xvi], 608, [24]. Frontis and 13 plates. New Improvements Parts II and
II, Herefordshire Orchards and Appendix
have separate titlepages all except Appendix dated 1730. Appendix is dated
1731. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands and contrasting label, gilt
lettering and decoration. Rubbed with some loss at spine ends, hinges cracked,
some darkening of paper, foredge of one plate frayed and dirty, bookplate of
John Clevland on front pastedown. In spite of the wear a pleasing copy in
original condition. [Henrey 503]. £375.00
329. Brickell, C.D. and Mathew,
B. Daphne: the Genus in the Wild and in Cultivation. Woking, Alpine Garden
Society, 1976. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5
cms. Colour and other plates, dust wrapper spine faded, owner's label on
pastedown. £10.00
330. Bunyard, E.A. Old Garden
Roses. London, Country Life, 1936. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.0 cms. Colour frontis,
other illustrations. Original cloth with small white mark on lower board but
otherwise a good bright copy. £20.00
331. Burbidge, F.W. Ye
narcissus or Daffodyl Flowre, and hys Roots. London, Peter Barre, 1884. 1st ed.
25.0 x 16.0 cms. Frontis portrait and other engravings. 48pp booklet consisting of 30pp lecture by
F.W.Burbidge originally delivered to RHS on 1st April 1884 followed by list of
Narcissus or Daffodils, decorative paper covers. One gathering detached having
never been bound in, small tears at head and foot of spine, contents clean.
This work was reprinted in 1968 by the Daffodil Society of America but the
original is very scarce. An interesting footnote is the headline, barely
discernible as "A Litte Boke" has been blanked out on all leaves, was
this the result of a copyright dispute with Hartlands? See number 395 of this
catalogue. £75.00
332. Burns, W.: Mrs
Temple-Wright's Flowers and Gardens in India. Calcutta, Thacker Spink & Co,
1934. 8th ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Extremities slightly rubbed. £8.00
333. Calvert, A.F. Daffodil
Growing for Pleasure and Profit. London, Dulau, 1929. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Colour frontis, many other uncoloured plates. Extremities slightly rubbed,
owner's inscription on front free end paper. Still an important book on the
daffodil. £50.00
334. Carter, J. and others.
Carter's Practical Gardener. London, Carters, [1881]. 3rd ed. 21.0 x 17.0 cms.
204pp, 20pp adverts, many text engravings. originally published as a paperback,
this copy bound in contemporary cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine
faded, extremities slightly rubbed, lacking titlepage. £15.00
335. Chamberlain, Rt. Hon. Sir
Austen. My Cottage Garden. Idbury, The Countryman, no date [1932]. 20.0 x 13.5
cms. 20pp booklet reprinted from the original article in The Countryman. Rather
foxed, inscribed on the upper cover "With all good wishes from"
[the author]. £12.00
336. Chapple, F.J. The Heather
Garden. London, Collingridge, 1952. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Illustrated. Owner's inscription on front pastedown,
dust wrapper badly torn. £7.00
337. Cheveley, S. Out of a
Wilderness. A Week-End Garden Book. London, John Miles, 1939. 1st ed. 18.5 x
12.0 cms. Dust wrapper frayed. £15.00
338. Chittenden, F.J. and
others (editor). Lily Year-Book numbers 1-34. 1932-1974. London, RHS,
1932-1974. 1st ed. 24.5 x 16.0 cms. (numbers1-16), 22.0 x 14.0 cms. (numbers
17-34). All are ilustrated. Numbers 1, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9 are paperback with some
signs of use but generally clean, the rest are hardback of which numbers 2 and
6 are slightly rubbed and with a few internal marginal marks, from number 10
onwards they are in frayed dust wrappers. A useful run. It was not published
during the war years. [A few duplicates available as single numbers). £100.00
339. Christian, P.J. Some
Thoughts on Bulbs and Cultivation with catalogue. Wrexham, P.J. and J.W.Christian,
1984. 29.5 x 21.0 cms. 88pp catalogue illustrated with line drawings,
typewitten reproduction printed on one side only, paper covers, plastic spine.
With it letter from the author and two pricelists for 1983/4
£6.00
340. Cohen, V.A. A Guide to
Pacific Coast Irises. British Iris Society, 1967. 1st ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. 40pp
booklet with colour and other illustrations, paper covers faded. £15.00
341. Cole, R. Auricula
Cultivars. A Compilation of Information on Named Forms of Auricula. Published
by the author, 1998. 1st ed. 29.5 x 21.0 cms. 55pp reproduced typewritten list,
paper covers printed on one side only, plastic spine. £6.00
342. Conard, H.S. and Hus, H.
Water-Lilies and how to grow them. London, Heinemann, 1907. 8vo. 1st Ed. 18.0 x
12.0 cms. 31 plates. Spine slightly faded, owner's details on front
pastedown. £10.00
343. Coombs, R. E. Violets. The
History and Cultivation of Scented Violets. London, Croom Helm, 1981. 1st ed.
21.0 x 13.0 cms. Illustrated, dust wrapper price-clipped. Stock ref 9669. £6.00
344. Cooper, T. (editor).:
Roses in Bermuda. Hamilton, Bermudian Publishing Co for The Bermuda Rose
Society, 1997. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. Many colour and other illustrations,
card covers. £10.00
345. Corsair, K.C.: Primulas in
the Garden. London, Bles, 1952. Rev. ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, dust
wrapper slightly frayed, owner's signature on front end paper, some darkening
of end papers. £8.00
346. Cox, E.M.H. The New Flora
and Silva. London, Dulau, 1928-1947. 1st ed. 25.0 x 15.5 cms. Illustrated, 47
numbers (all published) in original paper covers. Mostly in nice clean tidy
condition but number 4 rather worn, a reading copy only and a few others with
small tears to the paper covers. [A number of single numbers also
available]. £100.00
347. Cranston, J. Cultural
Directions for the Rose. Hereford, King's Acre Nurseries, 1877. 6th ed. 20.5 x
13.0 cms. 7 engraved designs for rosariums, original boards. Extremities
rubbed, lower board badly stained, owner's inscription on front free end paper
which has a closed tear repaired with sellotape. £75.00
348. Cruse, E. Roses. Old Roses
and Species Roses. Koln, Benedikt Taschen, 1998. 1st English ed. 28.0 x 21.5
cms. Colour photographs by Paul Starosta, dust wrapper. £9.00
349. Darlington, H.R. and
others (editors). The Rose Annual. 1917-1947. London, National Rose Society,
1917-1947. 1st ed. 20.5 x 16.0 cms. All illustrated and in the Society's
green/grey cloth binding, slight wear but generally sound. Many years available
for this period. Per volume. .
£3.00
350. Darnell, A.W. Hardy and
Half-Hardy Plants. Hampton Wick, published by the author, 1930. 1st ed. 28. x
21.0 cms. 2 vols. 24 colour and many other tissue-guarded litho plates,
original cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Slight darkening and
creasing of tissue guards but an excellent set. £80.00
351. Davidson, K.L. The
Unheated Greenhouse. London, Country Life, 1907. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Well
illustrated. Spine faded, slight rubbing at extremities, some browning of
paper. £20.00
352. Davies, D. Alliums. The
Ornamental Onions. Lonson, Batsford, 1992. 1st ed. 23.0 x 16.0 cms. Colour
illustrations and line drawings, dust wrapper.
£20.00
353. Davis, A.P. The Genus
Galanthus. Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens/Timber Press, 2000. 8vo. Rep. 22.5 x 15.0
cms. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. As new. £35.00
354. De Graaf, J. and Hyams, E.
Lilies. London,. Nelson, 1967. 1st ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
355. Dick, L. An Introduction
to Modern Nursery Stock Production. London, Frederick Muller, 1982. 1st ed.
23.0 x 15.5 cms. Illustrated, price-clipped dust wrapper. £25.00
356. Dierauff, E. and Jacob, A.
Old Garden Roses and Selected Modern Hybrids. London, Thames & Hudson,
1988. 1st ed. 23.5 x 29.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £18.00
357. Dillistone, G. and others
(editors). The Iris Year Book. A broken run. Tunbridge Wells, The Iris Society,
1930-1999 1st ed. 24.5 x 15.5 cms. Year Books for 1930, 1931, 1933, 1934, 1935,
1937, 1938, 1939, (all in limp cloth as issued, some with colour frontis and
all with other illustrations, some wear and soiling), 1948-1987 and 1999 all
illustrated and in original wraps, mostly on good order but some wear and
marking particularly of the earlier ones. [duplicates available of most single
year books from 1948-1983]. £55.00
358. Doutt, R.L. Cape Bulbs.
London, Batsford, 1994. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Colour plates and line
drawings. Dust wrapper. Stock ref 5068.
£20.00
359. Drenna, G.T.: Everblooming
Roses. New York, Duffield, 1912. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.5 cms. Illustrated, original
pictorial cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, owner's name on front free end
paper. £25.00
360. Du Plessis, N. &
Duncan, G. Bulbous Plants of Southern Africa. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1989. 1st
ed. 34.0 x 24.0 cms. Coloured illustrations after watercolours by Elise Bodley,
dust wrapper, slipcase. Excellent copy.
£125.00
361. Dunbar, E. and Mahoney, C.
Gardener's Choice. London, Routledge, 1937. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Many
charming pen and ink illustrations by the authors. Spine slightly skewed, cloth
a little soiled. £12.00
362. Dykes, W.R. Irises.
London, Jack, no date c.1912. Edition not known. 20.5 x 15.0 cms. 8 colour
plates, paper-covered boards, colour plate laid down on upper board. Number 11
of Present Day Gardening Series. Browning of end papers and spine, extremities
slightly rubbed. £6.00
363. Dykes, W.R. A Handbook of
Garden Irises. London, Martin Hopkinson, 1924. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5
cms. Illustrated. Ex library copy
rebound in stout library 1/2 morocco. Spine skewed, usual library stamps. [another copy, not ex library but with
hinges split
£6.00
364. Dykes, W.R.: Dykes on
Irises. Tunbridge Wells, C.Baldwin for the Iris Society, no date c.1930. 8vo.
1st ed. in book form. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Cloth slightly spotted but
and excellent copy. A reprint of the contributions of W.R.Dykes to various
journals ... edited by G.Dillistone. £12.00
365. Earle, Mrs C.W. Pot-Pourri
from a Surrey Garden. London, Smith, Elder & co, 1897. 8vo. 7th ed. 21.0 x
13.0 cms. Cloth faded and spotted, extremities slightly rubbed, sporadic
foxing. £10.00
366. Elias, G. The Rose King.
Reynolds Hole of Caunton. Nottingham, Nottinghamshire County Council, no date
c.1990 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.5 cms. 40pp illustrated biography of Reynolds Hole.
Card covers. £5.00
367. Ellwanger, H.B. The Rose.
A Treatise. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co, 1892. Rev. Ed. 16.0 x 11.0 cms.
Original cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed. Presentation copy from the
author's brother George Ellwanger (he wrote the introduction to this edition
following the author's death), with ms letter from him to Dr M.T.Masters who had
reviewed other books by George Ellwanger.
£20.00
368. Evelyn, J. Kalendarium
Hortense. The Gard'ners Almanac. Hackney, Stourton Press, 1983. Fine rep. 27.0
x 20.0 cms. Limited ed. 15/350 signed by Rosemary Veret who wrote the foreword.
Frontis is reduced facsimile of the titlepage of the 1st ed. Titlepage of the
present edition is printed in black with blue vertical and horizontal framing
lines. Bound in 1/4 morocco with gilt lettering and gilt decoration to upper
cloth board. A fine copy. £70.00
369. Fagan, G. Roses at the
Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, Breestraat-Publikasies, 1995. Rep. 33.5 x 24.0
cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author. £70.00
370. Fish, D.S. The Book of the
Winter Garden. London, John Lane, 1906. 1st ed. 19.0 x 13.0 cms. Illustrated.
Pictorial cloth, in Handbook of practical gardening series. End papers
darkened, slight occasional foxing. £6.00
371. Fitzherbert, S.W. The Book
of the Wild Garden. London, John Lane, 1903. 8vo. 1st Ed. 18.5 x 12.5 cms.
No.XIII of Practical Gardening Series, illustrated. End papers slightly
darkened, occasional foxing. £8.00
372. Foster, M. Bulbous Irises.
London, RHS, 1892. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. 86pp booklet, 8pp adverts,
illustrated, in paper covers. Upper cover detached, spine worn and darkened,
occasional foxing. There has been a recent reprint of this book but the
original is very scarce. £100.00
373. Foster, R. The Gardener's
Guide to Rare, Exotic and Difficult Plants. Newton Abbot, David & Charles,
1983. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £6.00
374. Foster, R.: The Gardener's
Guide to Rare, Exotic and Difficult Plants. Newton Abbot, David & Charles,
1983. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. £6.00
375. Fretwell, B. Clematis.
London, Collins, 1989. 4to. 1st Ed. 26.0 x 19.0 cms. Many coloured
illustrations. Dust wrapper. £6.00
376. Gathorne-Hardy, R. The
Native Garden. London, Nelson, 1961. 1st ed. 6 colour plates, dust wrapper and
text drawings all by John Nash. Excellent copy. £15.00
377. Gathorne-Hardy, R. The
Tranquil Gardener. London, Nelson, 1960. Rep. 22.0 x 16.0 cms. 4 colour-printed
plates, dust wrapper and other illustrations all by John Nash. Dust wrapper
price-clipped and frayed. £10.00
378. Genders, R. and Taylor,
H.C. Primroses and Polyanthus. London, faber, 1954. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms.
Colour frontis and other illustrations. Dust wrapper slightly soiled and
frayed. £10.00
379. Gersdorrf, C.E.F. and
Colquitt, Mrs W. Alphabetical Iris Check List 1949. Nashville, The American
Iris Society, 1949. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Original cloth. £9.00
380. Glenny, G. The Handbook of
the Flower Garden and Greenhouse. London, Houlston & Sons, 1873. New ed.
18.0 x 12.0 cms. Hand coloured frontis by James Andrews. Modern rebind in
simulated leather, frontis becoming loose, date added in ink on front free end
paper. £10.00
381. Glenny, G. The Culture of
Flowers and Plants. London, Houlston & Sons, 1861. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 19.0 x 12.0
cms. Hand-coloured frontis by James Andrews, blindstamped cloth. Extremities rubbed with spine ends damaged
with some loss, front inner hinge cracking, pencil annotations on rear end
papers. £10.00
382. Gover, J. (editor). The
New Zealand Rose Annual. A broken run. Christchurch, National Rose Society of
New Zealand, 1970-1980 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 Colour and other illustrations,
paper covers. Annuals for 1970-75 inclusive,
1977-79 inclusive and 1982. Some darkening of paper. [Separate copy of
1972 also available]. £8.00
383. Graveson, S. My Villa
Garden and our Vegetable Plot. London, Headley Bros, [1915]. 1st ed. 21.5 x
13.5 cms. 6 colour and many other plates, original paper-covered boards with
gilt lettering and decoration. Wear to extremities, hinges beginning to split,
sporadic foxing. £6.00
384. Green, R. Asiatic
Primulas. Woking, Alpine Garden Soc. 1976. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated, dust wrapper. £6.00
385. Grey-Wilson, C. Dionysias.
The Genus in the Wild & in Cultivation. London, Alpine Garden Society, no
date [1969]. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, card covers. £5.00
386. Grey-Wilson, C. The Genus
Cyclamen. Kew, Royal Botanic Society and Christopher Helm, 1988. 1st ed. 234.0
x 15.5 cms. Coloured dust wrapper and 12 fine coloured plates after paintings
by Mary Grierson, text line drawings. £10.00
387. Grove, A. Lilies. London,
T.C. & E.C. Jack, no date c.1910. 8 colour plates, number 8. of Present day
Gardening Series. Corners slightly rubbed, spine faded, sporadic foxing. £6.00
388. Guest, M. Auriculas. An
Illustrated Guide of Popular Varieties. Halesowen, BCS Marmal Productions,
1999. 1st ed. 21.5 x 15.5 cms. 48pp booklet with many coloured illustrations
of over 400 auricula varieties, card
covers. Red stickers on a few illustrations, a pencil note on one page.
Scarce. £25.00
389. Hall, A,D.: The Genus
Tulipa. London, RHS, 1940. 1st ed. 25.0 x 18.5 cms. 40 colour plates by
H.C.Osterstock. Owner's name on front free end paper otherwise a fine
copy. £45.00
390. Harkness, M. B. and
D'Angelo, D. The Bernard E. Harkness Seedlist Handbook. A Guide to the Plants
Offered in the Major Plant Societies Seed Exchanges. Portland, Timber Press,
1986. 1ts paperback ed. 28.0 x 21.5 cms. Card covers slightly creased. £10.00
391. Harpur, J. The Gardener's
Garden. Harmondswoth, Penguin, 1985. 1st ed. 27.0 x 21.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Foreword by John Piper. £6.00
392. Harrison, R.E. Handbook of
Bulbs and Perennials for the Southern Hemisphere. Palmerston North, Keeling
& Mundy, 1953. 1st ed. 25.0 x 18.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations.
Spine faded, front free end paper marked by paperclip. £8.00
393. Hartland, W.B. Ye Original
Little Booke of Daffodils, Oxlips, Cowslips and Primroses. Cork, published by
the author, 1886. 3rd ed. 24.5 x 15.0 cms. 42pp catalogue with some editorial
matter, sometimes witty or controversial, paper covers with litho illustration,
text engravings. Name on upper cover inked out, spine splitting, some pencil
crosses against varieties in the catalogue section. Scarce, see also catalogue
number 331 of this catalogue. £100.00
394. Haysom, C.G. Florist's
Auriculas and Gold-Laced Polyanthus.. London, Collingridge, 1957. 8vo. 1st ed.
21.65 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper price-clipped. An excellent
copy. £12.00
395. Hellyer, A.G.L. The
Horticultural Exhibitor's Manual. London, Collingridge, 1952. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5
x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Binding faded and slightly marked. £8.00
396. Hellyer, A.G.L. Amateur
Gardening Annual 1947 and 1948. London, Amateur Gardening, 1947-8. 1st ed. 24.5
x 18.0 cms. 2 vols, paperback with colour illustration on upper cover, many
other illustrations, covers very tattered but plenty of period flavour with
pictures of pipe-smoking waistcoated gardeners. £10.00
397. Henderson, A. & E. A
Garden in the Suburbs. London, Cassell, 1954. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Text
illustrations, dust wrapper spine darkened and slightly frayed, end papers
darkened. £6.00
398. Herrick, A.C. An
Alphabetical Table of the Species of the Genus Iris. London, Iris Society,
1949. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. 12pp
paperback booklet, with errata slip. A few pencil marks. [1954 reprint also
available]. £4.00
399. Heyne, G. and P. Exotic
Plants for your Garden. Melbourne, Lothian Publishing, 1987. 1st ed. 23.0 x
15.5 cms. Colour illustrations, card covers.
£6.00
400. Hill, J. The Contemplative
Gardener. London, Faber, 1940. 1st ed. 22,0 x 14.0 cms. Line drawings by John
Nash. owner's signature on front pastedown.
£10.00
401. Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt,
B.L. Dierama: The Hairbells of Africa. Johnannesburg and London, Acorn Books,
1991. 4to. 1st ed. 31.0 x 23.5 cms. Many coloured illustrations by Auriol
Batten, dust wrapper. £25.00
402. Hort, Sir A. The
Unconventional Garden. London, Arnold, 1928. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.0 cms.
Extremities slightly rubbed, some sporadic foxing. £8.00
403. Hulme, J.K. Ness Gardens.
Bulley's beginnings to the present day. Neston, Ness Gardens, 1987. 1st ed.
25.0 x 20.0 cms. 32pp illustrated booklet on the history of the gardens. £5.00
404. Huxley, A. (editor). The
New Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. London, Macmillan,
1992. 4to. new ed. 4 vols. 27.5 x 210 cms. Many line drawings. Excellent set,
This is the latest edition. £200.00
405. Hyatt, B. Auriculas. Their
Care and Cultivation. London, Cassell, 1992. Rep of paperback ed. 27.0 x 22.0
cms. Colour and other illustrations, card covers. £12.00
406. Innes, C. The World of
Iridaceae. Ashington, Holly Gate International, 1985. 4to. oblong 1st ed. 20.0
x 20.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper slightly frayed. £15.00
407. Jacob, J. Hardy Bulbs for
Amateurs. London, Country Life, 1924. 1st ed. 19.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated.
Spine faded, owner's initials in ink on upper board. £6.00
408. Jacob, J. Daffodils.
London, Jack, no date c.1910. Edition not known. 20.5 x 15.5 cms. 8 colour
plates, number 4 in Present Day Gardening Series. Owner's inscription on front
free end paper. An excellent copy. £10.00
409. Jefferson-Brown, J.M. The
Daffodil. Its History, Varieties and Cultivation. London, Faber, 1951. 8vo. 1st
ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Colour and other plates. Dust wrapper soiled and frayed,
spine lightly spotted. £10.00
410. Jefferson-Brown, M.
Narcissus. London, Batsford, 1991. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Colour plates
and a few line drawings. Dust wrapper. £15.00
411. Jekyll, G. Home and
Garden. London, Longmans, 1900. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Illustrations,
original buckram binding with gilt lettering. Owner's signature on front free
end paper, extremities rubbed, spine darkened, upper board soiled. £15.00
412. Jekyll, G. Colour Schemes
for the Flower Garden. London, Frances Lincoln, [1987]. 1st ed. thus, 25.0 x
18.0 cms. Colour illustrations by Charlotte Wess, dust wrapper. £8.00
413. Johnson, A.T. The Hardy
Heaths. London, The Gardeners' Chronicle, 1928. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms.
Illustrated. Spine and part boards faded and slightly spotted, owner's and
nursery name on front end papers. £6.00
414. Johnson, A.T. A Garden in
Wales. London, Arnold, 1927. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated. Owner's
details on front free end paper, frontis slightly frayed at fore edge, slight
foxing, spine faded. £18.00
415. Johnson, L. Every Lady her
own Flower Gardener. London, W.S.Orr & Co, 1841. 4th ed. 14.0 x 9.5 cms.
Additional titlepage with hand-coloured vignette, original blind and giltstamped
limp cloth. Spine frayed and binding a little loose, some soiling of
cloth. £15.00
416. Jones, E.M. Soilless
Composts for Chrysanthemums. Whetstone, National Chrysanthemum Society, 1965.
1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, 72pp booklet with card covers. £6.00
417. Joyaux, F. La Rose de
France. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1998. 1st ed. 32.0 x 24.0 cms. Many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper. Fine copy, inscribed by the author. £30.00
418. Keane, W. In-Door
Gardening. London, Cottage Gardener, 1860. 1st ed. 16.0 x 10.0 cms. Original
blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering. Lacking front free end paper, front
pastedown stained, cloth blotchy. £10.00
419. Kelway, C. Gardening on
Sand. London, Collingridge, 1965. 8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated.
Dust wrapper slightly marked. £8.00
420. Kelway, C. Seaside Gardening. London, Collingridge, 1966.
3rd imp. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. 4 colour and many other plates. Dust wrapper slightly
yellowed. £8.00
421. Kingbourn, G.R. Your First Garden. London, Dobson, 1953. 1st
ed. 19.5 x 13.0 cms. Drawings by the author and other illustrations. Dust
wrapper torn and grubby, front end papers soiled. £6.00
422. Knowlton, H.W. Iris Check
List of Registered Cultivars 1950-1959. St Louis, American Iris Society, 1962.
1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Cloth with gilt stamped upper board and lettering. £8.00
423. Kramer. J. Miniature
Plants Indoors & Out. New York, Scribners, 1971. 1st paperback ed. 27.0 x
21.0 cms. Illustrated, card covers creased.
£6.00
424. Krempin, J.L. 1000
Decorative Plants. London, Croom Helm, 1983. 1st ed. 28.0 x 20.5 cms. Many
colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £12.00
425. Lady, A. [pseudonym].
Every Lady's Guide to her own Greenhouse, Hothouse, and Conservatory. London, Wm.
S. Orr & Co, 1851. 1st ed. 15.5 x 11.0 cms. Hand coloured litho
frontispiece, additional titlepage with hand coloured vignette, original
giltstamped thin cloth-covered boards. Later plain cloth spine, owner's name on
front free end paper, pencil notes on rear free end paper, binding faded.
Scarce. £100.00
426. Lawrence, J. The
Clergyman's Recreation... The Gentleman' Recreation.... The Fruit-Garden
Kalendar. London, for Bernard lintot, 1726, 1723 and 1718. 6th Ed. of
Clergyman's Recreation, 3rd ed. of Gentleman's Recreation, 1st ed. of The
Fruit-Garden Kalendar. 19.5 x 12.0 cms. Frontis, pp. [x], 84; Frontis, pp.
[xviii], 115, [1],4 folding plates; Frontis, [iv], vi, v, [1], 149, [3]. Three
works bound in one, contemporary panelled calf, spine with raised bands and
contrasting label, gilt lettering and decoration fore corners slightly rubbed,
hinges slightly split but stitching very firm, some damage to foredge of one
folding plate but without loss of image, owner's bookplate "John Cleland"
on front pastedown, some slight general browning of paper, the plate relating to finding the meridian
line which according to Henrey is not found in all copies is present in this
copy. [Henrey 937, 943 and 939.] £400.00
427. Lawrence, L.V. The
Australian Rose Annual. A broken run. Melbourne, Horticultural Pres, 1966-1983.
1st ed. 20.0 x 14.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations. Annuals for 1966 and
1967 (cloth spine and carboard covers), 1974, 1981, 82, 83 (card covers). 1974
slightly grubby.
£8.00
428. LLoyd, C. The Year at
Great Dixter. London, Penguin Books, 1987. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Colour
illustrations, dust wrapper. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. £8.00
429. Lloyd, C. The Well-Chosen
Garden. London, Elm Tree Books, 1984 1st ed. 25.0 x 19.0 cms. Many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
430. Lloyd, C. In My Garden.
London, Bloomsbury, 1993. 1st ed. of this collection. 23.0 x 15.0 cms.
Illustrations by Simon Unglass, dust wrapper.
£7.50
431. Lloyd, C. and Rice, G.
Garden Flowers from Seed. London, Viking, 1991. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms.
Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
432. Loudon, Mrs. Gardening for
Ladies. London, Murray, 1851. 9th ed. 17.0 x 10.5 cms. Frontis, text
illustrations, original giltstamped cloth. Spine relaid and slightly skewed, a
few pencil annotations. £50.00
433. Loudon, Mrs. The Ladies
Companion to the Flower Garden. London, Bradbury & Evans, 1858. 7th ed.
17.0 x 11.0 cms. Hand-coloured frontis, text engravings, blind and gilt stamped
cloth, all edges gilt. Corners rubbed, spine relaid £15.00
434. Lyall, H.G. Hardy
Primulas. London, Collingridge, 1959. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms. Colour
frontis, other plates. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly darkened,
owner's name on front free end paper. £8.00
435. Lynch, R.I. The Book of
the Iris. London, Johhn Lane, 1904. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Illustrated,
original decorative cloth slightly rubbed, owner's details on front pastedown,
end papers darkened. [Also copy of the 1923 reprint available]. £12.00
436. Mathew, B. The Iris.
London, Batsford, 1981. 1st Ed.8vo. 23.20 x 15.0 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. £20.00
437. Mathew, B. Hellebores.
Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1989. 4to. 1st Ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Colour
plates both from paintings by Mary Grierson and photographic, dust
wrapper. £125.00
438. Mathew, B. The Larger
Bulbs. London, Batsford and RHS, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Colour and
other illustrations, price-clipped dust wrapper. [ex library copy also for
sale]. £12.00
439. Mathew, B. The Crocus.
London, Batsford, 1982. 8vo. 1st ed. 184mm x 246mm. Many excellent colour
plates, dust wrapper. Slight shelf rubbing.
£100.00
440. Mathew, B. The Year-Round
Bulb Garden. London, Souvenir Press, 1986. 1st ed. 26.0 x 19.5 cms. Many colour
illustrations and a few line drawings. £6.00
441. Mathew, B. and Baytop, T.
The Bulbous Plants of Turkey. London, Batsford, 1984. 8vo. 1st Ed. 23.0 x 15.5
cms. Coloured and other illustrations, dust wrapper. Excellent copy. £55.00
442. Mathew, B. and Swindells,
P. The Gardener's Guide to Bulbs. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1994. 1st ed. 27.0
x 20.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £8.00
443. Matthews, V.: Lilies.
London, Collingridge, 1989. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Many colour illustrations,
dust wrapper. Kew Gardening Guide series.
£6.00
444. Matthews, V. et al. The
New Plantsman London, RHS, 1994 - 2001. 8vo. An unbroken run of 32 numbers from
Vol 1 no. 1 (March 1994) to Vol 8 no 4. (June 2001). Many coloured
illustrations both from original paintings and photographic, in original card
covers as issued. £50.00
445. McDonald, E. Traditional
Home Rose Gardening. Des Moines, Meredith Books, 1999. Rep. 24.5 x 23.0 cms.
Colour illustrations, laminated boards, dust wrapper very slightly frayed. £6.00
446. McFarland Company
(publisher). Modern Roses 7. Harrisburg, McFarland Company, 1969. 7th ed. 19.5
x 13.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations.
£7.00
447. McHoy, P. The Planter's
Encyclopedia of Bulbs. London, Macdonald, 1988. 1st ed. 24.5 x 13.5 cms. Colour
illustrations, laminated boards with dust wrapper. £6.00
448. Menage, R.H. Gardening for
Adventure. London, Phoenix House, 1966. 1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Well illustrated.
Dust wrapper price-clipped, torn and repaired.
£7.00
449. Mercer, F.A. Gardens and
Gardening. London, Studio, 1932. 1st ed. 28.5 x 20.0 cms. Studio Gardening
Annual. Many illustrations. Rubbed, spine faded and with ends slightly frayed.
[worn paperback copy also available]. £10.00
450. Mercer, F.A. & Hay, R.
(editors). Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual Volume 6. Growing
under Glass, Garden Maintenance and Equipment. London, Studio, 1955. 1st ed.
24.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Front free end paper slightly browned. £6.00
451. Mercer, F.A. and Hay, R.
Gardens and Gardening. London, Studio, 1951 1st ed. 24.5 x 15.5 cms. Studio
Gardening Annual. Many illustrations. Spine faded. £6.00
452. Middleton, C.H. More
Gardening Talks. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1938. 2nd imp. 18.5 x 12.5
cms. Cloth slightly rubbed. Signed by the author. £6.00
453. Miller, P. The Gardeners
Dictionary. London, for the author, 1759. 7th ed. 40.5 x 25.0 cms. Engraved
frontispiece and 19 engraved plates, later but not recent suede spine with
earlier label and gilt lettering, recent matching suede corners and marbled
paper-covered boards. Some marginal staining on frontis and some other pages,
some offsetting, a few pressed flower marks, one leaf torn with some loss of
text, a few small tears without loss of text, a few contemporary marginal
notes. This edition was the first time Miller adopted a largely Linnaean system
of classification Quite a pleasing
copy. [Henrey 1111]. £450.00
454. Napier, E. (Editor). The
Plantsman, Vols 1 to 8. London, RHS, 1979 to 1987. 8vo. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. In
original wraps as issued, colour and other illustrations. All published, it
then became The New Plantsman. A clean set. [Some duplicate single numbers also
available]. £50.00
455. Negus, K.N. (editor) Iris
Check List of Registered Cultivars 1960-1969. St Louis, American Iris Society,
1971. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms. £6.00
456. Nelson, K.K. and Keppel,
K. Iris Check List of Registered Cultivars 1970-1979. St Louis, American Iris
Society, 1981. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms.
£6.00
457. Nicholson, G. The
Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening. London, Upcott Gill, 1886 -1901. 4to. 12
vols including Supplement, 36 colour printed plates, all edges gilt, gilt and
black stamped green cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, some spine ends slightly
frayed, one volume very faded, slight soiling on some bindings, occasional
light foxing, owner's signature on some end papers. An early edition with full
complement of Supplementary volumes. £75.00
458. Nightingale, G. Growing
Cyclamen. London, Christopher Helm, 1987. Rev paperback ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms.
Colour and other illustrations, card covers marked. £5.00
459. Noailles, Vicomte de, and
Lancaster, R. Mediterranean Plants and Gardens. Nottingham, Floraprint, 1977.
1st UK ed. 25.5 x 19.0 cms. Colour illustrations, laminated boards, but outer
glassine cover peeling and corners rubbed.
£7.00
460. Osborn, E.G. and other
anonymous writers. The Cultivation of Irises. [various booklets] London,
British Iris Society, various dates. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated. Paperback
guides to cultivation of irises, bearded and beardless, various editions. Each.
£2.00
461. Osborne, R. Hardy Roses.
An Organic Guide to Growing Frost- and Disease-Resistant Varieties. Pownal,
Garden Way Publishing, 1991. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Colour illustrations,
dust wrapper. £10.00
462. Page, M. The Gardener's
Guide to Growing Peonies. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1997. 1st ed. 24.0
x 17.5 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
463. Parsons, D and Fox, D.
(editors). Lilies and other Liliaceae. A broken run. London, RHS, 1972-1998.
1st ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Illustrated, some in colour, paper covers as issued.
Numbers for 1972 - 1978/9 and for 1984/5 -1997/8, 1991/2 - 1994/5 and 1997/8,
(15 in all). [Number for 1988/9 (Fritillaria number) also available
separately. £15.00
464. Peckham, E.A.S. (editor).
Alphabetical Iris Check List . Baltimore, American Iris Society, 1939. 1st ed.
23.0 x 15.0 cms. Frontis. End papers and paper slightly darkened. Inscribed
by the editor to one of her children.
£15.00
465. Perry, F. Grown for their
Leaves. London, Scolar Press, 1982. 1st paperback ed. 25.0 x 17.0 cms. 54
colour plates reproducing many of the chromolithograph plates from Lowe's
Beautiful Leaved Plants and Hibberd's New and Rare Beautiful-leaved Plants.
Front cover creased. £6.00
466. Phillips, H. Flora
Historica: or the Three Seasons of the British Parterre. London, E.Lloyd and
Son, 1829. 2nd ed. 19.5 x 12.0 cms. 2 vols. Contemporary binding in printer's
cloth with paper labels. Spines faded, small tear at head of spine of vol 1,
closed tear on titlepage of vol 1. A clean, tight set in original condition. £100.00
467. Phillips, R. and Rix, M.
Conservatory and Indoor Plants. London, Macmillan, 1997. 1st ed. 29.0 x 21.0
cms. 2 vols. Many colour illustrations, laminated boards, dust wrappers. £10.00
468. Phillpotts, E. My Garden.
London, Country Life, 1906. 1st ed. 23.0 x 14.0 cms. Well illustrated. Original
cloth rather darkened, sporadic foxing.
£6.00
469. Platt, J. (compiler). The
International Lily Register. London, RHS, 1969. 2nd ed. 21.5 x 13.5 cms. Cloth
lightly spotted. £6.00
470. Praeger, R.L. An Account of
the Genus Sedum as found in cultivation. London, RHS, 1921. 1st ed. 24.0 x 15.0
cms. Many line drawings. The is Vol XLVI of the RHS Journal, in contemporary
binding of plain green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight wear to
extremities, some darkening of paper. £45.00
471. Proctor, R. Perennials.
Enduring Classics for the Contemporary Garden. London, Cassell, 1990. 1st ed.
25.5 x 25.0 cms. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.50
472. Randolph, L.F. (editor).
Garden Irises. St Louis, American Iris Society, 1959. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms.
Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper torn and grubby. £8.00
473. Reddell, R.C. The Rose
Bible. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1998. 1st ed. 25.0 x 25.0 cms. Colour
illustrations, card covers. £10.00
474. Reilly, A. Gardening
Naturally. London, Prion, 1993. 1st ed. 29.0 x 21.5 cms. Many colour
illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
475. Reinhardt, T.A. et al.
Ornamental Grass for Gardening. London, Macdonald Orbis, 1989. Oblong 4to. 26.0
x 21.0 cms. Many colour illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
476. Rice, G. and Strangman, E.
The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hellebores. Newton Abbot, David & Charles,
1993. 8vo. 1st ed. 24.0 x 18.0 cms. Many colour and other illustrations, dust
wrapper. Excellent copy of the hardback edition. £10.00
477. Richards, J. Primula.
Portland, Timber Press, 1993. 1st US ed. 27.5 x 21.0 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped and very slightly frayed. Identical
with UK 1st ed. published by Batsford. £20.00
478. Richter, W. Orchid Care.
London, Studio Vista, 1977. Rep. 24.0 x 16.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations. dust wrapper frayed and worn, inscription and label on front end
papers "Presented to the Orchid Society of East Anglia". £6.00
479. Rix, M. Growing Bulbs.
London, Croom Helm, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. £7.00
480. Rix, M. & Phillips, R.
The Bulb Book. London, BCA, 1981. 29.0 x 21.0 cms. Many colour illustrations,
dust wrapper slightly frayed. £6.00
481. Roberts, H. The Beginner's
Book of Gardening. London, John Lane, 1911. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms.
Illustrated. Sporadic foxing and some darkening of end papers but a bright copy
of one of the scarcer titles in the Handbooks of Practical Gardening
series. £15.00
482. Robinson, W. The English
Flower Garden and Home Grounds. London, Murray, 1906. 10th ed. 23.0 x 14.5 cms.
Many illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering.
Slight wear to extremities, some darkening of end papers, owner's details on
front pastedown. [other editions also available]. £15.00
483. Robinson, W. Hardy
Flowers. London, Macmillan, 1878. 3rd. Ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Frontis, original
cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, cloth lightly spotted on upper board, light
foxing, inner hinges cracked, ms notes pasted in an end of index. £8.00
484. Robinson, W. (editor).
Gardening Illustrated. Vol 2. London, Gardening Illustrated, 1881. 1st ed. 30.5
x 21.5 cms. many engraved illustrations, publisher's cloth slightly rubbed. A
clean copy in original condition. £25.00
485. Robinson, W. (editor).
Gardening Illustrated. Vol 3. London, Gardening Illustrated, 1882. 1st ed. 30.5
x 21.5 cms. many engraved illustrations, publisher's cloth slightly rubbed. A
clean copy in original condition.
Binding is uniform with vol 2. £25.00
486. Rondeau, A-S. La Grande
Famille des Roses. Paris, Editions Rustica, 1998. 1st ed. 23.0 x 26.5 cms. Many
excellent colour photographs by Emmanuel Ulzega, dust wrapper. Inscribed by
the author and photographer to John warren the president of the English Rose
Society at that time. £45.00
487. Ross, A. Gardening with
Children. London, Faber, 1980. 1st ed. 21.0 x 15.0 cms. Line drawings,
laminated boards. Spine faded. £6.00
488. Rougetel, H.Le. A Heritage
of Roses. London, Unwin Hyman, 1988. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.5 cms. Colour and a few
other illustrations, dust wrapper. Titlepage has been removed. Signed by the
author on 1/2 title. £6.00
489. Sackville-West, V. Country
Notes in Wartime. London, Hogarth Press, 1940. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Dust
wrapper torn with some loss, owner's details on front free end paper. £30.00
490. Sackville-West, V. Even
More for Your Garden. London, Joseph, 1958. 8vo. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.0 cms.
Illustrated. Dust wrapper showing very slight signs of wear. Bright copy of
what is the scarcest of this set. £35.00
491. Sackville-West, V. In Your
Garden. London, Joseph, 1951. 8vo. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.0 cms. . Illustrated. Dust wrapper slightly frayed and discoloured
with slight loss of dust wrapper at foot of spine, owner's details on front
free end paper. [another copy available without dust wrapper]. £15.00
492. Sackville-West, V. In Your
Garden Again. London, Joseph, 1953. 8vo. 1st Ed. 20.0 x 13.0 cms. Illustrated. Slight browning of end papers,
dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed and soiled.
£15.00
493. Sackville-WestT, V. More
for your Garden. London, Joseph, 1955. 8vo. 1st Ed. 20.0 x 13.0 cms.
Illustrated. End papers slightly darkened, dust wrapper slightly faded and
dusty. £18.00
494. Salbach, C. Irises. Berkeley, Carl Salbach, 1929. 25.0 x 17.0
cms. 24pp paperback iris catalogue with colour and other illustrations,
soiled. £6.00
495. Salbach, C. The Salbach
Iris Manual. Berkeley, Carl Salbach Gardens, 1938. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms.
Illustrated 24pp booklet, thick paper covers.
£6.00
496. Seton, Lady. My Town
Garden. London, Nisbet & Co, 1927. 1st ed. 19.0 x 12.5 cms. Illustrated.
Owner's details on front free end paper, very slight wear but a good bright
copy. Intro. by Stephen Gwynn. £10.00
497. Simpson, T.M. Pot Plants
of South Africa. Cape Town, Tafelberg, 1975. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.0 cms.
Illustrated, dust wrapper slightly worn.
£7.00
498. Slate, G.L. The Lily
Yearbook of the North American Lily Society. A run. New York, North American
Lily Society, 1956- 1965. 1st ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Numbers 9 - 18 inclusive,
all illustrated, in publisher's uniform green cloth. Lettering faded on some of
the earlier spines, a slight musty smell about them but otherwise a little used
set. £25.00
499. Smith, A.C. The Genus
Sempervivum & Jovibarba. Keston, published by the author, 1975. 1st ed.
18.0 x 11.5 cms. 44pp paperback, with the author's own list of plants. Covers
faded. £6.00
500. Smith, G.F. and Lowe, D.B.
Androsaces. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1977. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.5 cms.
Plates and text illustrations, dust wrapper.
£6.00
501. Smith, G.F. et al. Primulas
of Europe & America. Woking, Alpine Garden Society, 1987. 8vo. Rep. 21.0 x
13.0 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
502. Society of Practical
Gardeners. Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor. London, printed
for Vernor Hood, 1802. 1st ed. 21.0 x
13.0 cms. Frontis, [2], ii, 163, 427pp. woodcut tailpieces, 11 engraved plates.
Contemporary 1/2 calf labelled as vol 1 on spine. Poor condition, split in two
parts at p122, upper board detached, other pp loose, paper discoloured. [Copac
only shows only one copy with 13 plates some of which the entry states may be
from another work]. In a matching binding, labelled as vol 2, Rural
Recreations; or, Modern Farmer's Calendar, by A.C.H, published London, printed
for Vernor and Hood, 1802 1st ed. Frontis, 4 engraved plates, viii, 128pp. And
bound with it, Elements of Botany by R.Hall, 8, 220, 2 engraved plates. Binding
rubbed but intact, some discolouration of paper. £100.00
503. Society of Practical
Gardeners. Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor. London, printed
for Vernor Hood, 1806. Rep. 21.0 x 13.0 cms. Frontis, [2], ii, 163, 427pp.
woodcut tailpieces. Contemporary 1/2 calf with contrasting label. Rather rubbed
with hinges splitting but stitching still firm, advertisement leaf very
browned, early inscriptions on second blank. [Copac only shows an 1802 edition
with 13 plates some of which the entry states may be from another work]. [See also number 504 and 663 below] £60.00
504. Society of Practical
Gardeners. Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor. London, printed
for Vernor Hood, 1802. 1st ed. 21.0 x
13.0 cms. Frontis, [2], ii, 163, 427pp. woodcut tailpieces, 11 engraved plates.
Contemporary 1/2 calf. Rather rubbed with hinges splitting but stitching still
firm, heraldic bookplate of Sir Marcus Somerville on front pastedown. [Copac
only shows only one copy with 13 plates some of which the entry states may be
from another work]. £150.00
505. Speer, A.E. Annual and
Biennial Garden Plants. London, Murray, 1911. 1st ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. 6 colour
and many other plates from watercolours by the author, original cloth with gilt
lettering. Extremities slightly rubbed, sporadic foxing. £8.00
506. Squire, D. The Scented
Garden. London, Salamander, 1998. 1st ed. 30.0 x 21.0 cms. Colour
illustrations, dust wrapper. £6.00
507. Steen, N. The Charm of Old
Roses. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1967. 4to 1st UK ed. 23.5 x 17.5 cms. Colour
illustrations, dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
508. Steffen, A. Unsere Blumen
in Garten. Frankfurt, Trowitzsch &Sohn, 1905. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Many
illustrations, original decorative cloth . £25.00
509. Stern, F.C. Snowdrops and
Snowflakes. London, RHS, 1956. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. 4 colour plates and
other illustrations and plates, folding map. Original buckram with gilt
lettering. Binding slightly faded on spine, boards slightly damp damaged, spine
skewed. £125.00
510. Stevenson, H.: The
Gentleman Gardener. London, for J.Hinton, 1766. 7th ed. 16.5 x 10.0 cms. Full
contemporary calf with later spine. A little foxing and a few ink stains.
Owner's Label on pastedown "J.Quin" followed by his signature and
date "May 27 1823" and inscription "This book is presented, with
kind respects to Mr Jos. Sinclair April 1850 by J.Quin". [Henrey
1391]. £350.00
511. Stewart, T.A. (editor).
The Australian and New Zealand Rose Annual. A broken run. Melbourne, Mitchell
& Casey, 1943-1963. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Annual for 1943, 1944, 1945,
19 50-56 inclusive, 1959, 1961-63 inclusive. Colour and other illustrations,
cloth spine with cardboard covers. Some signs of use but a generally sound
run. £10.00
512. Sturtevant, R.S. and
others (editor). The American Iris Society Bulletin. A broken run. American
Iris Society, 1921- 1979. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. (or smaller). Numbers 2-9,
11-12, 15-18, 20-28, 30-68, 106-158,
162-232. All in original paper covers. Many worn, soiled or annotated, in a few
cases with paper covers separated from contents, many also really scarce. Many Registrations of Introductions
for many years up to 1987. [Also available as separate numbers, 3, 37 and 43.
We also have a number of common books on irises available at cheap
prices]. £100.00
513. Synge, P.M. Lilies. A
Revision of Elwes' Monograph of the Genus Lilium. London, Batsford, 1980. 8vo.
1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £35.00
514. Synge, P.M. (editor).
Dictionary of Gardening; Supplement. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1969. 4to. Rev.
ed. 27.0 x 19.5 cms. Dust wrapper frayed and faded. £8.00
515. Synge, P.M. (Editor).
Daffodil and Tulip Year Book 1959 and 1961. London, RHS, 1959 and 1961 1st ed.
22.0 x 13.5 cms. Coloured and other illustrations. Dust wrappers torn and
slightly soiled. £5.00
516. Synge, P.M. et al. Some
Good Garden Plants. London, RHS, 1962. 1st ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Well
illustrated, dust wrapper frayed and slightly grubby. £8.00
517. Taylor, J. Plants for Dry
Gardens. London, Frances Lincoln, 1993. 1st ed. 26.0 x 19.0 cms. Colour illustrations,
laminated boards, dust wrapper. £6.00
518. Testu, C. Les Roses
Anciennes. Paris, Flammarion, 1984. 4to. 1st ed. 23.0 x 19.0 cms. Colour and
other illustrations, laminated boards. £8.00
519. Thim, T. Historiske Roser.
Copenhagen, Gads Forlag, 1998. 1st ed. 21.0 x 23.0 cms. Many colour
illustrations, laminated boards. Inscribed by the author. £10.00
520. Thomas, G.S. Perennial
Garden Plants. London, Dent, 1982. 8vo. 2nd ed. rep. 24.5 x 14.5 cms. Colour/other illustrations, dust
wrapper frayed and soiled, owner's details and notes on front free end paper
and sporadically through text. [A clean
copy of the 1st ed. also available]. £6.00
521. Thomas, G.S. A Garden of
Roses. London, Pavilion Books, 1987. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0 cms. Fine colour
reproductions of Alfred Parsons illustrations to Miss Willmott's The Genus
Rosa. £6.00
522. Thomas, H.H. The
Greenhouse its Flowers and Management. London, Cassell, 1915. 1st ed. 19.0 x
12.0 cms. Illustrated. Originally paperback this copy has been rebound in
simulated leather. Internally a little loose, original paperback covers stuck
on end papers and so concealed. £6.00
523. Thomson, D. Handy Book of
the Flower-Garden. Ediburgh, Blackwood, 1876. 8vo. 3rd ed. 18.5 x 12.5 cms. 11
engraved plates of beds or groups of beds, mostly folding and 2 tinted green.
Original blind and giltstamped cloth. Corners slightly rubbed, some plates
misfolded, some foxing, lacking front free end paper, owner's details on 1/2
title, a few marginal markings. £6.00
524. Times, the (publisher).
Studies in Gardening. London, The Times, no date c.1908. 1st ed. in book form.
21.5 x 13.5 cms. A series of articles reprinted from the Times of 1907-8.
Original green cloth, slightly worn. Some pencil underlinings have been erased
leaving faint marks. £6.00
525. Trehane, P. (Editor).
Index Hortensis. Volume 1 Perennials. Wimborne, Quarterjack Publishing, 1989.
8vo. 1st Ed. 21.0 x 11.5 cms. Dust wrapper. Review presentation label pasted on
front free end paper. The authoritative guide to correct naming of garden
plants. £8.00
526. Ursel, N. d'. Roses des
Jardin de Hex. Tielt, Lannoo, no date c.1995. 29.0 x 24.0 cms. Many fine colour
plates of roses after watercolours by Edith Dasnoy, dust wrapper. £25.00
527. Various. Colloque du
Centenaire de la Roseraie du Val-du-Marne. L'Hay-les-Roses, Les Amies de la
Roseraie, 1994. 1st ed. 29.0 x 21.0 cms. 170pp paperback with coloured
illustrations. £10.00
528. Various. The Iris Society
Bulletin. The Iris Society, 1925-1928. 1st ed. 23.5 x 15.0 cms. Numbers 2, 5
and 6. Illustrated, in original paper covers, numbers 2 and 5 in decent used
condition, number 6 soiled and torn with slight loss. But scarce in any
condition. £15.00
529. Veitch, J. A Manual of
Orchidaceous Plants cultivated under glass in Great Britain. Chelsea, James
Veitch & Sons, 1887-1894. 8vo. 24.0 x 15.0 cms. 10 parts bound 2 vols. 13
coloured maps, 98 plates and many text illustrations. Bound in publisher's
binding of gilt and black stamped brown cloth. An excellent bright crisp
set. £1750.00
530. Veitch, J.H. Hortus
Veitchii. London, James Veitch & Sons, 1906. Royal 8vo. 28.0 x 20.0 cms. 50
plates, limited edition printed for private circulation only, top edge
gilt, other edges uncut, 1/2 morocco with marbled paper-covered boards.
Externally rather rubbed, some browning of paper at edges, some foxing on end
papers and prelims. £575.00
531. Walt, J.J.A. van der.
Pelargoniums of Southern Africa. Cape Town, Purnell, 1977. 1st ed. 28.0 x 21.0
cms. Many colour and other illustrations by Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst. Dust
wrapper slightly torn, owner's details on front free end paper. £40.00
532. Weathers, J. The Bulb
Book. London, Murray, 1911. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.0 x 15.0 cm. Text illustrations by
the author, original cloth, top edge gilt. Corners slightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, end papers
slightly foxed, "With Mr Murray's compliments" blindstamped at head
of titlepage. £8.00
533. Webb, D.A. & Gormall,
R.J. Saxifrages of Europe. London, Christopher Helm, 1989. 4to. 1st Ed. 24.5 x
18.5 cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper price-clipped. £12.50
534. Wemyss-Cooke, J. Primulas
Old and New. Newton Abbott, David & Charles, c.1985 8vo.Coloured and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on titlepage.
[another unsigned copy available]. £10.00
535. Wendelbo, P. and Mathew,
B. Iridaceae. Flora des Iranischen Hochlandes und der Umrahmenden Gebirge.
Graz, Akademische Druck, 1975. 1st ed. 24.0 x 17.0 cms. Colour and other
plates. Card covers slightly grubby. Text in Latin and English. Scarce and
authoritative. £50.00
536. Wheeler, D. (editor)
Hortus. A Gradening Journal, Number 1- 41. Rhayader, published privately,
1987-1997. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Wood engraved and other illustrations. Card
covers. Small coffee stain on number 24 otherwise a fine set. Some numbers now
out of print. £100.00
537. Wheeler, D. (editor).
Hortus. A Gardening Journal, Number 10. Rhayader, privately published, 1989.
1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Wood engraved and other illustrations. Card
covers. £2.00
538. Wheeler, D. (editor).:
Hortus. A Gardening Journal, Numbers 1-63. Rhayader, published privately,
1987-2002 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms. Wood engraved and other illustrations. Card
covers. A fine run. Some numbers now out of print. £175.00
539. Wheeler, D. (editor).
Hortus, Number 1. Rhayader, published privately, 1987. 1st ed. 21.0 x 14.0 cms.
Wood engraved and other illustrations. Card covers slighty marked. The first
number of this periodical now out of print and scarce. £10.00
540. Wilkie, D. Gentians.
London, Country Life, 1950. Rev. ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Coloured frontis by John
Nash, other illustrations. Dust wrapper very tattered, end papers soiled and
with owner's name at front. £8.00
541. Wilkinson, L. The Iris,
Not published, 1951. 28.5 x 21.0 cms. Two loose-leaf folders. One containing
44pp of hand-written notes about irises and their cultivation, mostly copied
from earlier sources but of particular interest are the notes of the writer's
own experiences of growing irises from 1951-58. This work is illustrated with
the author's eight pen and ink drawings on tracing paper of varieties of Iris.
The other folder containings iris-related cuttings from periodical of about
1950s-60s, including material related to other bulbous plants. The compiler, L
Wilkinson, was a practising architect. £50.00
542. Will's Cigarettes
(publishers). Second Series of Roses. Bristol, Will's Cigarettes, c.1918. 50
coloured cigarette cards showing roses. One card with small closed tear, a few
others slightly creased at corners. An interesting record of varieties then
current. £15.00
543. Wilson, E.H. The Lilies of
Eastern Asia. London, Dulau, 1929. Rep. 28.0 x 20.0 cms. Illustrated, original
textured cloth. Some slight foxing and browning of paper. £40.00
544. Wilson, G. (editor). The Orchid World Vol 1-6. Haywards
Heath, published by the editor, 1911-1916. 1st ed. 27.0 x 20.5 cms. 6 volumes
(all published). 14 colour plates and many other illustrations. Original
uniform blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper board. Extremities
slightly rubbed, very occasional slight offsetting, rear inner hinge of vol 1
slightly split. An excellent set of this very scarce periodical, the only other
copies traced are in the Britsh Library and in the National Library of
Australia. The contents varies from the scholarly to the chatty but of
particular interest are the many accounts of Orchid collections. £500.00
545. Wolfenden, J. The Glory of
the Garden. Bonchurch, Peacock Vane, 1982. 1st ed. 23.0 x 16.5 cms. Handwritten
and illustrated in colour by the author, dust wrapper price-clipped. Signed
by the author. £8.00
546. Wolseley, The Hon. F.
Gardening for Women. London, Cassell, 1908. 1st ed. 20.0 x 13.5 cms.
Illustrated. Original cloth slightly worn at extremities, sporadic foxing. The
author was principal of the Glynde School for Lady Gardeners in Sussex, the
frontis is a charming picture of a "Pupil in Working Costume" wearing
a well cut tweed suit and with a fork over her shoulder. Scarce. £50.00
547. Woodcock, H.B.D. &
Stearn, W.T. Lilies of the World; Their Cultivation and Classification. London,
Country Life, 1950. 8vo. 1st Ed. 23.5 x 15.5 cms. Many illustrations, Dust wrapper
badly torn and crudely repaired. £20.00
548. Woodcock, H.D. &
Coutts, J. Lilies, Their Culture and Management. London, Country Life, 1935.
8vo. 1st Ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Colour frontis, many other illustrations. Cloth
slightly darkened, owner's details on front free end paper. £6.00
549. Woodcock, H.D. &
Coutts, J. Lilies, Their Culture and Management. London, Country Life, 1936.
8vo. 2nd Ed. 22.0 x 14.0 cms. Colour frontis, many other illustrations. Cloth
slightly darkened, owner's bookplate on pastedown and details on front free end
paper. £6.00
550. Wooley, R.V.G. Roses and
How to excel with them. London, Country Life, 1923. 1st ed. 21.0 x 13.0 cms.
Text illustrations. Clean copy. £7.00
551. Wright, A.H. and A.A. The
Dwarf Bearded Iris: 1 A Preliminary Working List. Ithaca, Cornell University,
1927. 1st ed. 22.5 x 14.5 cms. 12pp stapled bound booklet, paper browned. £5.00
552. Wright, W.P.: Roses and
Rose Gardens. London, Headley Bros, 1914. 8vo. 2nd Ed. 22.5 x 16.5 cms. Tipped-in
colour and sepia plates by Beatrice Parsons and others, pictorial cloth.
Owner's details on1/2 title, corners slightly rubbed, cloth faded. £20.00
553. Wyss, C.von. Gardens in
Their Seasons. London, A. & C. Black, 1919. Rep. 24.0 x 19.0 cms. 32 colour
and 25 other illustrations, pictorial boards. Spine slightly faded. £8.00
554. Yeo, P.F. Hardy Geraniums.
London, Croom Helm, 1985. 4to. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Coloured plates and
text illustrations. Dust wrapper. £8.00
555. Zambra, G.L. Violets for
Garden and Market. London, Collingridge, [1938]. 8vo. 1st ed. 21.0 x 16.0
cms. 5 colour and a few other plates.
Slightly faded £8.00
FRUIT AND VEGETABLES
556. Anon. The Gardener's and
Farmer's Reason Why. London, Houlston and Wright, 1860. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0
cms. Text illustrations, original gilt and blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and
slightly frayed at head, owner's note on front free end paper. £15.00
557. Bazeley, B. Growing Fruit
Trees. London, Collins, 1990. 1st ed. 26.5 x 19.0 cms. Colour illustrations,
dust wrapper. £18.00
558. Castelvetro, G. The Fruit,
Herbs & Vegetables of Italy. London, Viking, 1989. 4to. 1st ed. 24.5 x 18.5
cms. Colour and other illustrations, dust wrapper. £35.00
559. Coley, H.M. Labour Saving
Gardens. London, John Gifford, 1944. 1st ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms. Illustrated. £6.00
560. Connelly, F.C.: The Lazy
Gardener. London, Faber, 1945. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0 cms. Illustrated, dust
wrapper slightly frayed. £6.00
561. Cooper, W.C. How to Win
Prizes with Vegetables. London, C.Arthur Pearson, 1960. 8vo. 1st ed. 22.5 x
15.5cms. Illustrated. Cloth faded, dust wrapper frayed. £8.00
562. Coulter, J.M. Fundamentals
of Plant-Breeding. New York, D.Appleton & Co, 1914. 1st ed. 18.5 x 12.0
cms. Illustrated, original cloth. £10.00
563. Cross, M. (editor). Grow
Your Own Energy. Oxford, Blackwell, 1984. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Illustrated,
dust wrapper. £6.00
564. Davies, J. The Wartime
Kitchen and Garden. London, BBC, 1993. Rep. 24.5 x 18.5 cms. Colour and other
illustrations, dust wrapper. Ex library with usual marks, but still quite a
clean copy. £8.00
565. Dawson, R.B. Practical
Lawncraft. London, Crosby Lockwood Staples, 1977. 7th ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms.
Revised by R.Hawthorn. lllustrated. Dust wrapper stuck down to end papers. £6.00
566. Forsell, M. The Berry
Garden. London, Macdonald, 1989. 1st ed. 25.0 x 25.0 cms. Colour illustrations,
dust wrapper. slight rubbing at extremities.
£6.00
567. Greenfield, I. Turf
Culture. London, Leonard Hill, 1962. 1st ed. 24.0 x 14.5 cms. Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly creased £6.00
568. Greenoak, F. Forgotten
Fruit. London, Deutsch, 1983. 8vo. 1st ed. 23.0 x 15.0 cms. Colour plates after
paintings by Alastair Robertson, dust wrapper.
£10.00
569. Griffiths, A.B. Special
Manure for Garden Crops. London, Collingridge, 1900. 2nd ed. 18.0 x 12.0 cms.
With 14pp of adverts at rear. Extremities slighty rubbed, owner's details on
front free end paper, paper darkened. £10.00
570. Gunston, J. Successful
Gardening without Digging. London, Stanley Paul, 1960. 8vo. 1st ed. 18.2 x
12.0cms. Illustrated. Dust wrapper. £15.00
571. Hall, M.T. (editor).
Successful Fruit and Vegetable Growing. London, Black Cat, 1988. Rep. 30.0 x
22.0 cms. Colour illustrations, dust wrapper.
£6.00
572. Hargreaves, J. Harvests
& Harvesters. Fruit and Vegetable Growing in Britain. London, Gollnacz,
1987. 1st ed. 22.5 x 15.0 cms. Dust wrapper.
£6.00
573. Hitt, T. A Treatise on
Fruit-Trees. London, printed for the author, 1757. 2nd ed. 20.5 x 12.0 cms.
viii, 392, [8], 7 engraved folding plates, contemporary full calf with raised
bands to spine and contrasting label, gilt lettering and decoration. Some
marginal light dampstaining, one plate torn but without loss except at outer
edge beyond image, rubbed with some loss at spine ends and hinges beginning to
crack. Book plate of John Clevland on front pastedown. [Henrey 848]. £350.00
574. Howard, L.E. The Earth's
Green Carpet. Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1947. 1st ed. 20.0 x 14.0 cms. Frontis.
Dust wrapper price-clipped and slightly frayed. £6.00
575. Howes, F.N. Plants &
Bee-Keeping. London, Faber, 1946. 8vo. 2nd imp. 22.0 x 13.5 cms. 32 plates.
Dust wrapper torn with slight loss, and
a little grubby. £8.00